posted April 21, 1998

Seniors Receive Blankets For Athletic Accomplishments

 Sixty-two Hope College seniors have
been awarded monogrammed blankets for their participation in
athletics at Hope.
The orange and blue "H" blankets are presented to
seniors who earned at least three varsity letters while at
Hope. One of the varsity letters must have been earned
during the student's senior year.
The students were honored during a reception held
on-campus on Monday, April 20.
The recipients are:

Troy Aumaugher; Hudsonville; swimming
Emily Bakker; Holland; volleyball
Jeremy Bogard; Kalamazoo; cross country (captain), track(
captain)
Bradley Bolton; Mio; football
Bryan Boodt; Gobles; football (captain)
Steven Brenner; Sturgis; swimming
Stacy Brown; Laingsburg; cross country (captain), track
Josh Bruwer; East Grand Rapids; football
Catherine Clay; Holland; tennis
Steve Coy; Okemos; soccer
Aaron Dean; Grand Haven; soccer
Elizabeth deHaan; Holland; volleyball (captain)
Scott Derby; Cadillac; cross country, track
Steven DeVrieze; Midland; tennis (captain)
Chris Dombrowski; East Lansing; soccer, baseball
Christie Eding; Hamilton; basketball, volleyball
Tim Franklyn; Wayne, N.J.; cross country (captain), track
(captain)
Sarah Frego; Holland; softball (captain)
Kevin Freng; Kalamazoo; golf
Rick Frens; Grand Rapids; football
Brandon Graham; Hudsonville; football (captain), track
Tim Heneveld; Holland; cheerleading
Joel Holstege; Grandville; basketball (captain)
Mary Hopkins; Arlington, Va.; cross country, soccer, track
Greg Kern; Rochester Hills; cheerleading (captain)
Erin Kocourek; Manitowoc, Wis.; track (captain)
Wendy Kooiker; Jenison; softball (captain)
Lisa Knott; East Lansing; soccer (captain)
Johanna LaGore; Yale; basketball
Todd Lucas; Kalamazoo; baseball
Jeffrey MacDoniels; Holland; tennis (captain)
Derek Mazurek; Nunica; swimming
Joshua Meersma; Lansing; soccer
Michael Meeuwsen; Rockford; baseball (captain)
Kris Merritt; Hudsonville; basketball (captain)
David Meulenberg; Grand Rapids; basketball (captain)
Clint Moore; Martinez, Ga.; cheerleading (captain)
Brandon Nyboer; Holland; swimming
Jennifer Oosting; Spring Lake; basketball (captain)
Adam Osmun; Gobles; football
Aaron Otis; East Jordan; football
Jay Prasad; North Muskegon; golf
Lou Raj; Taylor; football
Blair Richards; Okemos; soccer
Valkyrie Sakshaug; Grand Rapids; cheerleading (captain)
Becky Schmidt; Holland; volleyball (captain)
Paul Schmude; Traverse City; tennis
Ellen Schultz; Maple City; cross country (captain), track
(captain)
Daniel Shelley; Saginaw; swimming (captain)
Jim Shields; Lunapier; football, track
Melinda Shilts; Kalamazoo; golf (captain)
Erin Sowerby; Greenville; tennis (captain)
Monica Stubbs; Battle Creek; swimming (captain)
Susan Vander Weide; Grand Rapids; cross country, track
Aaron Vande Wege; Zeeland; cross country, track
Dan VanHekken; Holland; basketball (captain)
Kuria Van Wieren; Holland; volleyball
Todd Vasicek; Reed City; football
Jared Vickers; Leslie; football, track
Jonathan Wierengo; River Hills, Wis.; swimming
Travis Williams; Hastings; football
Crystal Wright; Muskegon; track
Joseph Zupancic; Wyoming; swimming (captain)