posted November 25, 1998

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced;<br>16 Student-Athletes Lettered Four Years

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Anne Irwin and Ray Smith.

Hope teams enjoyed an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

During the fall season Hope teams captured MIAA championships in women's and volleyball while finishing second in football, men's and women's cross country, and men's golf, third in women's soccer and sixth in men's soccer. The women's cross country and volleyball teams qualified for the NCAA championships.

At the end of the fall season, Hope had collected 97 MIAA all-sports points followed by Kalamazoo 78, Calvin 77, Albion 76, Alma 52, Olivet 52, Adrian 32 and Defiance. Hope led all MIAA colleges in both the men's and women's phases of the standings.

Sixteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are: David DeHommel of Jenison/Jenison HS (football), Andrew Dressler of Portage/Portage Northern HS (soccer), Tina Gill of Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Central HS (soccer), Fred Hackett of Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS (football), Zach Jonker of Petoskey/Petoskey HS (soccer), Trystin Kleiman of Holt/Holt HS (soccer), Melody Morscheck of Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian HS (soccer), Melody Oonk of Holland/Holland HS (golf), Adam Paarlberg of Alto/Caledonia HS (football).

Also, Jennifer Passchier of Rockford/Rockford HS (cross country), Lance Pellow of Canton/Plymouth Canton HS (soccer), Gretchen Schoon of Holland/West Ottawa HS (soccer), Becky Schmidt of Holland/Holland HS (volleyball), Ellen Schultz of Glen Lake (Maple City-Maple City-Glen Lake HS (cross country), Bryan VanHaitsma of Scottville/Mason County Central (cross country); Justin Wormmeester of Jenison/Jenison HS (football) and Elizabeth Yared of Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS (golf)

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
Paul Berke, junior from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine Township)
Garrett Childs, sophomore from Breckenridge (Breckenridge)
Keith Cravotta, freshman from Sussex, N.J. (Vernon Township)
Tim Cupery, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Jeffrey Kauffman, junior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Doug Mulder, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)
Mike Pittiglio, senior from Boyne City (Boyne City)
Ryan Shaw, senior from West Branch (Ogemaw Heights)
Dane Splinter, freshman from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)
Bryan VanHaitsma, senior from Scottville (Mason County Central)
Joe Veldman, sophomore from Sawyer (Three Oaks-River Valley)
Dylan Wade, freshman from Beulah (Benzie Central)

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
Cynthia Bannink, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Cara Brackenridge, sophomore from Mattawan (Mattawan)
Liz Chapman, freshman from Marquette (Marquette)
Andrea Egeler, sophomore from Fruitport (Fruitport)
Jennifer Ernst, sophomore from Westerville, Ohio (Westerville)
Angela Giuliani, freshman from Missoula, Mt. (Loyola-Sacred Heart)
Sarah Golden, sophomore from Valparaiso, Ind. (Valparaiso)
Jami Grant, sophomore from Holt (Holt)
Lauren Hermes, freshman from Arlington Hts., Ill. (John Hersey)
Erin Hoopes, freshman from Chestertown, Md. (Kent County)
Carrie Kitchen, junior from Shelby (Shelby)
Carrie Langstraat, senior from Eagan, Minn. (Eagan)
Jennifer Mark, junior from Manistee (Manistee)
Jill McKinnon, sophomore from Chelsea (Chelsea)
Jessica Mulder, junior from Queensbury, N.Y. (Queensbury)
Emily Niewendorp, freshman from East Jordan (East Jordan)
Shannon Oakley, sophomore from Lincoln Park (Lincoln Park)
Jaimie Passchier, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)
Jennifer Passchier, senior from Rockford (Rockford)
Nicole Reynolds, sophomore from Mattawan (Mattawan)
Sarah Schripsema, freshman from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)
Ellen Schultz, senior from Glen Lake (Maple City-Glen Lake)
Jannah Thompson, senior from Port Sanilac (Bullock Creek)
Rebecca Timmer, senior from Pella, Ia. (Pella)
Ann Zeneberg, junior from Roscommon (Roscommon)

Men's Golf Letterwinners
Mike Evans, sophomore from Rochester (Rochester Hills)
Ben Fellows, junior from DeWitt (Lansing Eastern)
Mike Feyen, sophomore from East Grand Rapids (GR Christian)
Andy Nietring, sophomore from East Grand Rapids (EGR)
Mark Piersma, senior from Kentwood (East Kentwood)
Chris Rutan, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Eric Wohlfield, freshman from Brighton (Brighton)

Women's Golf Letterwinners
Jessica Carpenter, junior from Grand Rapids (Comstock Park)
Ellen Colenbrander, junior from Holland (Holland)
Melissa Lucar, sophomore from Grandville (Calvin Christian)
Kathryn Miller, freshman from Novi (Novi)
Melody Oonk, senior from Holland (Holland)
Gina Pellerito, senior from Ada (Forest Hills Central)
Emily Thielk, freshman from Ann Arbor (Ann Arbor Pioneer)
Elizabeth Yared, senior from Grand Rapids (E. Grand Rapids)

Men's Soccer Letterwinners
Rob Allison, junior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Central)
Ben Bacon, sophomore from Portage (Portage Northern)
Clayton Bergsma, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Dave Cochrane, freshman from Watertown, Wisc. (Watertown)
Dave Dobb, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Andrew Dressler, senior from Portage (Portage Northern)
Chad Duchnowski, freshman from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
Matt Hassenrik, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Evan Irish, sophomore from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Zach Jonker, senior from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Tim Keeler, freshman from Portage (Portage Northern)
Greg Kilby, junior from Plymouth (Plymouth Canton)
Ben Klimek, junior from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Jon Kucinski, freshman from Portage (Portage Northern)
Mike Ladd, junior from Jackson (Western)
Eric Lohela, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Charlie Matz, freshman from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Curtis Mejeur, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)
Devin Nuner, freshman from South Bend, Ind. (George Washington)
Lance Pellow, senior from Canton (Plymouth Canton)
Stephen Rabuck, sophomore from Myerstown, Pa. (E. Lebanon Co.)
Andrew Riker, freshman from Kalamazoo (Hackett)
Will Smith, soph. from Canandaigua, N.Y. (Canandaigua Acad.)
Matt Vander Naald, sophomore from Petoskey (Petoskey)

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
Louis Canfield, sophomore from Whitehall (Whitehall)
Kristy Deer, senior from Cadillac (Cadillac)
Matthew DeJong, senior from Dublin, Ohio (Coffman)
Heather Hoffman, junior from Kentwood (GR South Christian)
Kelly Klein, junior from DeWitt (DeWitt)
Bonnie Nannenga, senior from DeMotte, Ind. (Kankakee Valley)
Rob Reichenbach, soph. from St. Paul, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
Elizabeth Sortman, sophomore from Portage (Portage Northern)
Emiko Teshima, sophomore from Ludington (Ludington)
Andrea Witham, sophomore from North Muskegon (Whitehall)

Women's Soccer Letterwinners
Kate Berghorst, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Sue Berghorst, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Debbie Burr, junior from Mendon (Vicksburg)
Emilie Dirkse, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Amy Dobb, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Liz Dornbos, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Tina Gill, senior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Central)
Miriam Khadija, sophomore from Haslett (Haslett)
Sarah Klaasen, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Trystin Kleiman, senior from Holt (Holt)
Candace Kool, freshman from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)
Rachel Lamb, junior from Brookfield, Wisc. (Brookfield Acad)
Katie Markan, sophomore from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Melody Morscheck, senior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)
Kathryn Nichols, senior from Basking Ridge, N.J. (Ridge)
Lindsey O'Dell, sophomore from Sterling Heights (Utica Ford)
Kayla Rademaker, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Natalie Rejc, junior from Farmington Hills (No. Farmington)
Gretchen Schoon, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Lindsay Smies, sophomore from Whitehall (Whitehall)
Laura Splinter, sophomore from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)
Beth Stygstra, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Annalise Van Wyngarden, junior from Caledonia (South Christian)
Amy Vincent, junior from Holland (Holland)

Volleyball Letterwinners
Amy Brower, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Sara Brown, junior from Buckley (Kingsley)
Jennifer Gerig, sophomore from Montague (Montague)
Kim Grotenhuis, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Jill Harkema, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Molly Henson, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Kristi Langland, senior from Holland (Hamilton)
Stephanie Schaap, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Becky Schmidt, senior from Holland (Holland)
Lindsay Schrotenboer, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Susie Schwalenberg, sophomore from Darien, Ill. (Hinsdale South)
Heather Velting, senior from Byron Center (GR South Christian)

Football Letterwinners
Brian Adloff, sophomore from East Grand Rapids (EGR)
Tim Alles, senior from Grand Rapids (South Christian)
Matt Anderson, junior from St. Joseph (St. Joseph)
Ross Baldwin, junior from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)
Eric Branch, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison)
Matt Bride, sophomore from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Chase Carpenter, sophomore from Lake Ann (Benzonia Central)
Todd Cooper, senior from Stevensville (Lakeshore)
Todd Corstange, sophomore from Portage (Portage Central)
Dave DeHommel, senior from Jenison (Jenison)
John Dobbins, sophomore from Marshall (Marshall)
Joe Fitzsimmons, junior from Jenison (Jenison)
Mike Forgue, sophomore from Troy (Troy Athens)
Tony Frucci, freshman from Plainwell (Plainwell)
Ryan Gonzales, junior from Troy (Birmingham Seaholm)
Marty Gravelyn, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven(
J.D. Graves, sophomore from Troy (Troy Athens)
Fred Hackett, senior from Fowlerville (Fowlerville)
Matt Handzo, junior from Clinton Township (De LaSalle)
Jason Hester, senior from Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc)
Mark Hofstee, senior from Kentwood (East Kentwood)
Aaron Jubar, junior from Holly (Flint Powers
Peter Kellepourey, junior from Maple Valley (Maple Valley)
Kevin Kudej, freshman from Mount Morris (Flint Powers)
Jim Lamb, sophomore from Mattawan (Mattawan)
Adam Magers, sophomore from Battle Creek (St. Phillip Catholic)
Jason Main, junior from Six Lakes (Lakeview)
Chris Mangus, freshman from Tawas (Tawas)
Sam Martin, freshman from Alma (Alma)
Landon Matthews, sophomore from Battle Creek (Pennfield)
Case McCalla, senior from Chelsea (Chelsea)
Jason Meerman, sophomore from Whitehall (Whitehall)
Brent Merchant, junior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Central)
Corey Monsma, senior from Muskegon (Mona Shores)
Eric Nichols, junior from Grandville (Calvin Christian)
Adam Paarlberg, senior from Alto (Caledonia)
Ted Patrick, junior from Shepherd (Shepherd
Matt Putnam, senior from Greenville (Greenville)
Doug Randall, sophomore from Midland (Dow)
Jason Selkirk, junior from Grand Rapids (Northview)
Jim Shields, senior from Erie (Erie-Mason)
Kelly Smith, senior from Dorr (Hamilton)
John Soltis, junior from Gaylord (Gaylord St. Mary's)
Todd Tester, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City)
Dave Uyl, senior from Caledonia (Caledonia)
Greg Vaughan, senior from Traverse City (St. Francis)
Bryan Volk, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City)
Dan Wegner, junior from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)
Justin Wormmeester, senior from Jenison (Jenison)