posted April 26, 1999

Seniors Receive Blankets For Athletic Accomplishments

Fifty-six Hope College seniors have
been awarded monogrammed blankets for their participation in
athletics at Hope.

The orange and blue "H" blankets are presented to
seniors who earned at least three varsity letters while at
Hope. One of the varsity letters must have been earned
during the student's senior year.

The students were honored during a reception held
on-campus on Monday, April 26.

The recipients are:

Timothy Robert Alles; Byron Center; football
Cynthia Dawn Bannink; Holland; cross country, track, swimming
Angie Anne Barnes; Ada; softball
Michael Francis Brya; Lansing; baseball
Jeffrey Michael Burgess; Jenison; swimming (captain)
Renee Mae Carlson; Hastings; basketball (captain), softball
Daniel Chapman Daly; Grand Rapids; swimming (captain)
Kristy Jo Deer; Cadillac; cheerleading (captain)
David Steven DeHommel; Jenison; football, track
Andrew Dressler; Portage; soccer (captain)
Dean Allan Esteves; Hudsonville; baseball (captain), football
Christina Grace Gill; Kalamazoo; soccer (captain)
Martin David Gravelyn II; Grand Haven; football
Joy M. Green; Batavia, Ill.; tennis (captain)
Frederick Stafford Hackett; Fowlerville; football
Tara Hosford; Walker; basketball (captain)
Zachary Peter Jonker; Petoskey; soccer (captain)
Susan Lucille Kingma; Grand Rapids; track
Trystin Leigh Kleiman; Holt; soccer
Matthew Raymond Klein; DeWitt; baseball
Adam Michael Labbe; Cadillac; baseball, football
Kristi Joy Langland; Holland; volleyball (captain), softball
Carrie Lynn Langstraat; Eagan, Minn.; cross country, track
Lisa Michelle Larzelere; Omaha, Neb.; softball (captain)
Todd Lucas; Holland; baseball (captain)
Case Edward McCalla; Chelsea; football
Melody Laurel Morscheck; Kalamazoo; soccer (captain)
Christa Marie Murphy; Midland; softball
Bonnie Winona Nannenga; DeMotte, Ind.; cheerleading (captain)
Kathryn Grace Nichols; Basking Ridge, N.J.; soccer
Melody Jo Oonk; Holland; golf
Adam David Paarlberg; Alto; football (captian)
Jennifer Lyn Passchier; Rockford; cross country, track (captain)
Gina M. Pellerito; Ada; golf
Lance Michael Pellow; Canton; soccer
Mark Piersma; Caledonia; golf
Michael David Porter; West Bloomfield; swimming (captain)
Amanda Ann Pryor; Marshall; basketball
Matthew Allen Putnam; Greenville; football, track
D.J. Reyburn; DeWitt; baseball (captain), football
Gretchen Elizabeth Schoon; Holland; soccer (captain), track
Kelly L. Smith; Alto; football
Patrick Nelson Stegeman; Caledonia; basketball (captain)
Ryan Nathaniel Tanis; Holland; baseball
Jannah Hilary Thompson; Port Sanilac; cross country (capt.), track (capt.)
Rebecca Joy Timmer; Pella, Iowa; cross country (captain), track
David James Uyl; Caledonia; football, baseball
Chris Vander Slice; New Era; basketball (captain)
Bryan Jon Van Haitsma; Scottville; cross country (captain)
Heidi Rae VanLangevelde; Holland; tennis
Gregory Samuel Vaughan; Traverse City; football
Heather Dawn Velting; Byron Center; volleyball (captain)
Justin Thomas Wormmeester; Jenison; football (captain)
Elizabeth Lynn Yared; Grand Rapids; golf (captain)
Gina Maria Zanin; Lemont, Ill.; softball (captain)
Darcy Zeh; Grand Haven; basketball (captain)