posted July 22, 1999

MIAA Academic Honor Roll Announced

A total of 126 Hope College students have been named to the
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll
for the 1998-99 school year.

The MIAA each year honors students at MIAA member collges who
achieve in both the classroom and in athletic competition.

A student needed to be a letterwinner in a varsity sport and
maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average for the entire
school year.

Three Hope students had the distinction of being named to the
Honor Roll four consecutive years. They are Dave DeHommel (football)
of Jenison, Mich., Adam Paarlberg (football) of Alto, Mich., and
Elizabeth Yared (golf) of Grand Rapids.

1998-99 Hope College Honorees

      Student/Athlete          Sports    Yr.  Hometown           High School
    * Jenna Anderson           SW        Fr.  Cincinnati, OH     Anderson
    * Cynthia Bannink          CC, TR    Sr.  Holland            Holland Christian
   ** Kate Berghorst           SO        Jr.  Hudsonville        Hudsonville
    * Paul Berke               CC, TR    Jr.  Park Ridge, IL     Maine Township
   ** Tara Blacquiere          SB        Jr.  Caledonia          South Christian
   ** Tom Bouwens              SW        Jr.  Zeeland            Zeeland
   ** Cara Brackenridge        CC, TR    So.  Kalamazoo          Mattawan
    * Vivian Brooke            Trn       Fr.  McBain             McBain Rural
   ** Amy Brower               VB, BB    So.  Hamilton           Hamilton
   ** Sara Brown               VB        Jr.  Buckley            Kingsley
    * Marta Bultman            TE        Fr.  Fremont            Fremont
   ** Dana Burd                TR        So.  Addison            Addison
    * Sarah Burgess            TR        Fr.  Niles              Buchanan
    * Debbie Burr              SO        Jr.  Mendon             Vicksburg
    * Elizabeth Chapin         TR        Fr.  Remus              Lakeview
    * Megan Clapp              SW        Jr.  Kalamazoo          Loy Norrix
    * Kelly Clarkson           TR        Fr.  Johnston, IA       Johnston
  *** Ellen Colenbrander       GO        Jr.  Holland            Holland
    * Ginger Connor            Trn       Fr.  Walled Lake        Central Commerce
   ** Elizabeth Couvreur       Trn       Sr.  Columbus, Ohio     Bishop Watson  
   ** Tim Cupery               CC        So.  Holland            West Ottawa
   ** Dan Daly                 SW        Sr.  E. Grand Rapids    E. Grand Rapids
 **** Dave DeHommel            FB        Sr.  Jenison            Jenison
    * Nate DeVisser            BsB       So.  Mattawan           Mattawan
    * Emilie Dirkse            SO        Fr.  Holland            West Ottawa
    * Katie Erickson           BB        Jr.  Grand Haven        Grand Haven
   ** Jennifer Ernst           CC, TR    Jr.  Westerville, OH    Westerville South
    * Jennifer Esterline       TE        Jr.  Coldwater          Coldwater
    * Michelle Fangmeier       SW        Jr.  Inver Gr.Hts., MN  Simley
    * Jason Firek              TR        Fr.  Howell             Howell
    * Ed Gall                  BsB       So.  Saline             Saline
  *** Jennifer Gliesman        SW        Jr.  Macomb             Lutheran North
  *** Joy Green                TE        Sr.  Batavia, Ill.      Batavia
   ** Kim Grotenhuis           VB, SB    So.  Hamilton           Hamilton
  *** Fred Hackett             FB        Sr.  Fowlerville        Fowlerville
    * Karen Hahn               SB        Fr.  Midland            Midland
    * Jill Harkema             FB        Jr.  Holland            Holland Christian
   ** Jason Harris             SW        Jr.  Alpena             Alpena
    * Sarah Hokenson           TR        Fr.  Kalamazoo          Loy Norrix
   ** Evan Irish               SO        So.  East Lansing       East Lansing
   ** Zach Jonker              SO        Sr.  Petoskey           Petoskey
    * Matt Kalajainen          TR        Fr.  DeWitt             DeWitt
  *** Jeffrey Kauffman         CC, TR    Jr.  Minnetonka, MN     Minnetonka
  *** Chris Kerrins            TR        Jr.  Lansing            Catholic Central
    * Carrie Kitchen           CC        Jr.  Shelby             Shelby
   ** Kevin Kirkpatrick        SW        Jr.  Eureka, MO         Eureka
   ** Sarah Klaasen            SO        Sr.  Holland            West Ottawa
    * Trystin Kleiman          SO        Sr.  Holt               Holt
   ** Kristin Koenigsknecht    BB        So.  St. Johns          St. Johns
    * Kristin Kooyer           TE        So.  Holland            Holland Christian
    * Kevin Kudej              FB        Fr.  Mount Morris       Flint Powers
   ** Rachel Lamb              SO        Jr.  Brookfield, WI     Brookfield Academy
    * Kristi Langland          VB        Sr.  Holland            Hamilton
   ** Carrie Langstraat        CC, TR    Sr.  Eagan, MN          Eagan
   ** Lisa Larzelere           SB        Sr.  Omaha, NE          Westside  
    * Dave Lichtenberger       BsB       Fr.  Lansing            Sexton
   ** Paul Lillie              TE        Jr.  Roseville, MN      Roseville Area
   ** Jennifer Mark            CC        Jr.  Manistee           Manistee
    * Case McCalla             FB        Sr.  Chelsea            Chelsea
    * Jill McKinnon            CC        So.  Chelsea            Chelsea
   ** Curtis Mejeur            SO        So.  Kalamazoo          Kalamazoo Christian
   ** Steve Molesa             TR        So.  Troy               Troy Athens
    * Padric Moore             SW        So.  Holland Patent, NY Holland Pat. Cent.
    * Doug Mulder              CC, TR    So.  Holland            Holland Christian
    * Jessica Mulder           CC, TE    Jr.  Queensbury, NY     Queensbury
  *** Christa Murphy           SB        Sr.  Midland            Midland
   ** Julie Murray             TE        So.  Spring Lake        Spring Lake
    * Kathryn Nichols          SO, Trn   Sr.  Basking Ridge, NJ  Ridge
   ** Andrew Norden            Trn       Sr.  Jenison            Jenison
    * Katie Nykamp             SW        Fr.  Battle Creek       Battle Creek Lakeview
    * Shannon Oakley           CC        So.  Lincoln Park       Lincoln Park
    * Andrew Ohm               TE        Jr.  Grand Blanc        L.M. Powers Catholic
    * Melody Oonk              GO        Sr.  Holland            Holland
 **** Adam Paarlberg           FB        Sr.  Alto               Caledonia
    * Jaimie Passchier         CC        So.  Rockford           Rockford
    * Jennifer Passchier       TR        Sr.  Rockford           Rockford
    * Brian Paul               BB        Jr.  Bad Axe            Bad Axe
    * Laura Poppema            BB        Fr.  Holland            Holland
    * Andrea Preston           SW        Fr.  Grand Rapids       West Catholic
   ** Matt Putnam              FB, TR    Sr.  Greenville         Greenville
    * Kayla Rademaker          SO, TR    Fr.  Holland            Holland
   ** Natalie Rejc             SO        Jr.  Farmington Hills   North Farmington
    * Doug Randall             FB        So.  Midland            Dow
    * Nicole Reynolds          CC, TR    So.  Mattawan           Mattawan
    * Cathy Robart             TR        Fr.  Jenison            Jenison
   ** Alexander Ruch           TR        Jr.  Kentwood           E. Kentwood
    * Emily Saalfeld           SW        Jr.  Holland            E. Lansing
    * Stephanie Schaap         VB        Fr.  Holland            Holland
    * Becky Schmidt            VB        Sr.  Holland            Holland
    * Sarah Schripsema         CC, TR    Fr.  Kalamazoo          Kalamazoo Christian
    * Ryan Shaw                CC        Sr.  West Branch        Ogemaw Heights
  *** Jennifer Smith           TE        Jr.  Holland            Holland
  *** Kelly Smith              FB        Sr.  Dorr               Hamilton
    * Laura Smith              SW        Fr.  Dearborn           Dearborn
    * Tyler Southwell          TR        Fr.  Lowell             Lowell
    * Josh Spalsbury           TR        Fr.  Grand Ledge        Grand Ledge
    * Dane Splinter            CC, TR    Fr.  Libertyville, IL   Libertyville
    * Laura Splinter           SO        So.  Libertyville, IL   Libertyville
    * Pat Stegeman             BB        Sr.  Caledonia          Caledonia
    * Brian Sutter             BsB       Fr.  Midland            Midland
    * Ryan Tanis               BsB       Sr.  Holland            Holland Christian
    * Todd Tester              FB        Jr.  Traverse City      Traverse City
  *** Jannah Thompson          CC, TR    Sr.  Port Sanilac       Bullock Creek
   ** Rebecca Timmer           CC, TR    Sr.  Pella, IA          Community
    * Mari Titcombe            SW        Fr.  Minnetonka, MN     Hopkins
    * Erica Torgerson          TR        So.  Weidman            Chippewa Hills
   ** Erinn VanAuken           SW        Jr.  Holland            West Ottawa
    * Chris Vande Bunte        TR        So.  Freehold, NJ       Freehold
   ** Betsy VandenBerg         SW        So.  Beverly Hills      Southfield Christian
    * Chris VanderSlice        BB        Sr.  New Era            Shelby
  *** Bryan Van Haitsma        CC        Sr.  Scottville         Mason County Central
    * Greg Vaughan             FB        Sr.  Traverse City      St. Francis
    * Stephanie Velander       TR        So.  Libertyville, IL   Libertyville
   ** Joe Veldman              CC, TR    So.  Sawyer             Three Oaks-River Valley
    * Heather Velting          VB        Sr.  Byron Center       G.R. South Christian
   ** Amy Vincent              SO        Jr.  Holland            Holland
    * Brooke Vivian            SW        Fr.  McBain             McBain Rural Agr'l
    * Scott Vroegindewey       SW        So.  Kalamazoo          Portage Central
    * Louis Williams           CC, TR    So.  Paw Paw            Paw Paw
    * Erica Winn               TR        Fr.  Northville         Northville
   ** Justin Wormmeester       FB        Sr.  Jenison            Jenison
 **** Elizabeth Yared          GO        Sr.  Grand Rapids       East Grand Rapids
    * Mark Youngs              TR        Sr.  Belding            Belding
    * Chad Zagar               BB        So.  Mattawan           Mattawan
   ** Gina Zanin               SB        Sr.  Lemont, IL         Brookfield
    * Darcy Zeh                BB        Sr.  Grand Haven        Grand Haven
 
    * denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll
 KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football,GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis,TR-Track,Trn-Trainer, VB-Volleyball