posted April 27, 2000

Convocation, Sigma XI

Thirty-nine Hope College seniors or recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 27, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

          Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society.  The
  Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in
  North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and
  recognition of scientists.
          The students receiving awards were:
          Biology:
               Irina V. Arzumanova; Wyoming
               Lee Ann M. Cuny; Hickory Hills, Ill.
               Christina A. Gauthier; Traverse City
               Kristen L. Hess; Lake Orion
               Jennifer B. Kossoris; Jenison
               Rachel A. Lamb; Brookfield, Wis.
               Tannia M. Lascano; Ambato, Ecuador
               Caroline J. Newell; Reed City
               Casey E. Porter; Stockbridge
               Kevin J. Sonnemann; Traverse City
               Ann E. Zeneberg; Roscommon
  
          Chemistry:
               Katherine M. Berghorst; Zeeland
               Christopher D. Cappa; Naperville, Ill.
               Heather A. Coverdale; Portage
               Colleen D. Doyle; Rochester Hills
               Justin M. Dragoo; Ligonier, Ind.
               Melissa J. Feenstra; Grand Haven
               Katie M. Horsman; Battle Creek
               Jessica L. Mulder; Queensbury, N.Y.
               Matthew R. Reynolds; East Lansing
               Kurtis W. Scholtens; Kennesaw, Ga.
               John D. Shoemaker; Fort Wayne, Ind.
               Victoria M. Sprague; Holland
               David E. Stielstra; Holland
               Rebecca L. Thoreson; Maple City
               Annalise L. Van Wyngarden; Caledonia
               Valorie L. Wilkerson; Gaylord
  
          Geology:
               Bradley D. Peuler; Wyoming
  
          Mathematics:
               Jennifer M. Gliesman; Macomb
               Eric R. Goodman; Okemos
               Sarah M. Kelly; Shelby
               Todd M. Timmer; Holland
  
          Physics and Engineering:
               Bassam V. Atallah; Larnaca, Cyprus
               Paul L. Berke; Park Ridge, Ill.
               Michelle A. Kramer; Naperville, Ill.
  
          Psychology:
               Michelle E. Barnett; Alpena
               Kristy L. Dalrymple; Plainwell
               Akua A. Ofori-Mensa; Plymouth
               Kelly L. VanderLaan; Holland