posted December 3, 2000

Fall Sports Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Anne Irwin and Ray Smith.

Hope teams had an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

During the fall season Hope captured the MIAA championship in men's golf and were co-champions in football. Hope teams finished second in women's cross country, women's golf and volleyball, were third in men's cross country and ended fourth in men's and women's soccer.

Eighteen athletes lettered in their sports for a fourth consecutive year. They are: Rob Allison of Kalamazoo (soccer), Clayton Bergsma of Holland (soccer), Paul Berke of Park Ridge, Ill. (cross country), Debbie Burr of Mendon (soccer), Ellen Colenbrander of Holland (golf), Ben Fellows of DeWitt (golf), Matt Handzo of Clinton Township (football), Matt Hassenrik of Holland (soccer), Jeffrey Kauffman of Minnetonka, Minn. (cross country), Greg Kilby of Plymouth (soccer), Mike Ladd of Jackson (soccer), Tony Petkus of Jenison (football), Natalie Rejc of Farmington Hills (soccer), Matt Vander Naald of Petoskey (soccer), Annalise VanWyngarden of Caledonia (soccer), Heather Velting of Byron Center (volleyball), Bryan Volk of Traverse City (football), Dan Wegner of North Muskegon (football) and Ann Zeneberg of Roscommon (cross country).

* indicates number of letters won. High school attended follows hometown

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

Paul Berke**** Sr./Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township
Seth Bruggers* Sr./Lima, Peru/Markham
Garett Childs** Jr./Brenckenridge/Breckenridge
Keith Cravotta** So./Sussex, N.J./Vernon Township
Tim Cupery*** Jr./Holland/West Ottawa
James Grosse* Fr./Three Oaks/River Valley
Fred Herschelman* Jr..Ortonville/Brandon
Brennan Hughey* Jr./Elsie/Ovid Elsie
Jeffrey Kauffman**** Sr./Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka
Lee Kiessel* Fr./Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay
David Lichtenberger* So./Lansing/Sexton
Doug Mulder*** Jr./Holland/Holland Christian
Joe Phillips* Fr./Kalamazoo/Portage Central
Jim Plasman* Fr./Downers Grove, Ill./North
Wes Prescott* Sr./Ludington/Ludington
Eric Ringnalda* So./Grand Rapids/South Christian
Jeremiah Saier* Fr./Honor/Benzie Central
Peter Schaafsma* Fr./Cadillac/Cadillac
Dane Splinter** So./Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
Robert Struck** Sr./Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg
Joe Veldman*** Jr./Sawyer/Three Oaks-River Valley
Dylan Wade** So./Beulah/Benzie Central
Louis Williams*** Jr./Paw Paw/Paw Paw

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

Kristi Beachum* Jr./Fruitport/Fruitport
Cara Brackenridge** Jr./Mattawan/Mattawan
Liz Chapin* So./Remus/BC. Lakeview
Kelly Clarkson* So./Johnston, Ia./Johnston
Andrea Egeler*** Jr./Fruitport/Fruitport
Jennifer Ernst*** Sr./Westerville, Ohio/Westerville
Sarah Escott* Jr./Farmington Hills/North
Sarah Golden* Jr./Valparaisio/Valparasio
Jami Grant* Jr./Holt/Holt
Janice Greca* Fr./Charlotte/Charlotte
Lauren Hermes** So./Arlington Hts., Ill./John Hersey
Amanda Heydon*** Sr./Rockford/Rockford
Erin Hoopes** So./Chestertown, Md./Kent County
Anna King* So./Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North
Carol Licht* Fr./Atlanta/Atlanta
Jennifer Mark*** Sr./Manistee/Manistee
Jill McKinnon** Jr./Chelsea/Chelsea
Jessica Mulder*** Sr./Queensbury, N.Y./Queensbury
Tiffany Nelson* Fr./Sand Lake/Cedar Springs
Emily Niewendorp** So./East Jordan/East Jordan
Shannon Oakley*** Jr./Lincoln Park/Lincoln Park
Kristen Post* Fr./Holland/West Ottawa
Nicole Reynolds*** Jr./Mattawan/Mattawan
Sarah Sanderson* Fr./Holland/Holland
Sarah Schripsema** So./Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
Erica Torgerson* Jr./Weidman/Chippewa Hills
Kathryn Veldman* Fr./Three Oaks/River Valley
Heather Wicklund* So./N. St. Paul, Minn./North
Ann Zeneberg**** Sr./Roscommon/Roscommon

Football Letterwinners

Brian Adloff** Jr./East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Kenny Allen* Fr./Oxford/Oxford
Matt Anderson** Sr./St. Joseph/St. Joseph
Ross Baldwin** Sr./Lansing/Lansing Catholic
Mike Ballor* So./Saint Charles/Saint Charles
Josh Baumbach* Fr./Wyoming/Wyoming Park
Matt Baumbach* Fr./Wyoming/Wyoming Park
Eric Branch** Jr./Jenison/Jenison
Matt Bride** Jr./Petoskey/Petoskey
Chase Carpenter** Jr./Lake Ann/Benzonia Central
Nick Conrad* Fr./Wyoming Park/Wyoming Park
Todd Cooper*** Sr./Stevensville/Lakeshore
Todd Corstange*** Jr./Portage/Portage Central
Nate Damstra* So./Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
John Dobbins** Jr./Marshall/Marshall
Ian Fish* So./Parchment/Parchment
Joe Fitzsimmons*** Sr./Jenison/Jenison
Jesse Gilding* So./Charlotte/Charlotte
Casey Glass* Fr./Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Mike Gle* Jr./Brighton/Brighton
Kurt Glupker* So./Hopkins/Hopkins
Ryan Gonzales** Sr./Troy/Birmingham Seaholm
J.D. Graves*** Jr./Troy/Troy Athens
Craig Gruner* Jr./Chesaning/Chesaning
Brian Hammer* So./Caledonia/Caledonia
Matt Handzo**** Sr./Clinton Township/De LaSalle
Ron Heemstra* Jr./Saline/Gabriel Richard
David Hendrix* Fr./Stevensville/Lakeshore
Mark Hofstee*** Sr./Kentwood/East Kentwood
Aaron Jubar*** Sr./Holly/Flint Powers
Anthony Kaly* Jr./Gaylord/Gaylord
Peter Kellepourey** Sr./Maple Valley/Maple Valley
Andy Keller* Fr./Hastings/Hastings
Ryan Kerstetter* Fr./Kentwood/South Christian
Kevin Kudej** Jr./Mount Morris/Flint Powers
Jim Lamb*** Jr./Mattawan/Mattawan
Scott Langlois*** Sr./Hopkins/Hopkins
Josh Ludka* So./Traverse City/Traverse City St. Francis
Adam Magers** Jr./Battle Creek/St. Phillip Catholic
Jason Main** Sr./Six Lakes/Lakeview
Landon Matthews** Jr./Battle Creek/Pennfield
Brent Merchant** Sr./Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Central
Rick Meyering* Fr./Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
Steve Molesa* Jr./Troy/Troy Athens
Eric Nichols*** Sr./Grandville/Calvin Christian
Ted Patrick*** Sr./Shepherd/Shepherd
Geno Peters* So./Northville/Northville
Tony Petkus**** Sr./Jenison/Jenison
Bobby Raatz* Fr./Northridge, Ind./Northridge
Bryan Regner* So./Livonia/Livonia Franklin
Chad Rivette* Fr./Flint/Flint Central
Vince Scheffler* Fr./Chelsea/Chelsea
Lucas Smith* So./McBain/McBain
John Soltis** Sr./Gaylord/Gaylord St. Mary's
Todd Tester*** Sr./Traverse City/Traverse City
Curtis Tyler* So./Charlotte/Charlotte
Matt VanDeweghe* So./Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South
Andrew VanEngen* Fr./Glendora, Ca./Glendora
Steve VanLaan* Fr./Lowell/Lowell
Bryan Volk**** Sr./Traverse City/Traverse City
Pat Warren* So./New Lothrop/New Lothrop
Dan Wegner**** Sr./North Muskegon/North Muskegon

Men's Golf Letterwinners

Mike Evans*** Jr./Rochester/Rochester Hills
Ben Fellows**** Sr./DeWitt/Lansing Eastern
Mike Feyen*** Jr./E. Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Craig Kuenzer* Fr./Brethren/Brethren
Brian Leicht* So./Naperville, Ill./St. Francis Prep
Everett Leonard* Fr./Kalamazoo/Hackett
Chris Rutan** Jr./Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Aaron Vandenberg* So./Holland/Holland
Eric Wohfield** So./Brighton/Brighton

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Ellen Colenbrander**** Sr./Holland/Holland
Emily Colenbrander* Fr./Holland/Holland
Kathryn Miller** So./Novi/Novi
Emily Thielk** So. Ann Arbor/Pioneer

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

Rob Allison**** Sr./Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Central
Ben Bacon*** Jr./Portage/Portage Northern
Clayton Bergsma**** Sr./Holland/Holland Christian
Matt Bondy* Fr./Petoskey/Petoskey
Adam Chaffee* Fr./Ann Arbor/Huron
Chad Duchnowski** So./Carmel, Ind./Carmel
Sean Duffey* Fr. /Troy/Southfield Christian
Brett Harring* Fr. /Holland/Holland
Matt Hassenrik**** Sr. /Holland/Holland Christian
Peter Hunsberger* So./Holland/Holland
Travis Jonker* Fr. /Petoskey/Petoskey
Tim Keeler** So./Portage/Portage Northern
Tim Kelly* Fr. /Kalamazoo/Hackett Catholic Central
Greg Kilby**** Sr. /Plymouth/Plymouth Canton
Brad King* Fr. /Portage/Portage Northern
Jon Kucinski** So./Portage/Portage Northern
Mike Ladd**** Sr. /Jackson/Western
Bryant Loomis* Fr. /Fredonia, N.Y./Fredonia
Matt Margaron* Fr. /Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
Charlie Matz** So./Petoskey/Petoskey
Devin Nuner* So./South Bend, Ind./South Bend
Stephen Rabuck*** Jr. /Myerstown, Pa./Eastern Lebanon Co.
Andrew Riker** So./Kalamazoo/Hackett
Luke Rumohr* Fr./Mason/Mason
Tim Stowe* Fr. /Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso
Matt Vander Naald**** Jr. /Petoskey/Petoskey
Scott VanTimmeren* Fr. /Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Marcus Voss* Fr. /Holland/Zeeland

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Mary Ayres* Fr./Plainwell/Plainwell
Kate Berghorst*** Sr./Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Meredith Bulkeley* Fr./Galesburg, Ill./Galesburg
Debbie Burr**** Sr./Mendon/Vicksburg
Eve Bushouse* Fr./Holland/Holland Christian
Emilie Dirkse** So./Holland/West Ottawa
Amy Dobb** So./Holland/West Ottawa
Kate Dornbos* Fr./Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Liz Dornbos** So./Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Jennie Drummond* Jr./Holland/Catholic Central
Miriam Khadija* Jr./Haslett/Haslett
Candace Kool** So./Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
Rachel Lamb** Sr./Brookfield, Wisc./Brookfield Academy
Katie Markan*** Jr./Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Laurie McNamara* Fr./Cedar Grove, N.J./Cedar Grove
Lindsey Odell*** Jr./Sterling Heights/Utica Ford
Sarah Rahmel* So./Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
Natalie Rejc**** Sr./Farmington Hills/North Farmington
Lizzy Slentz* Fr./Greenville/Greenville
Lindsay Smies*** Jr./Whitehall/Whitehall
Laura Splinter*** Jr./Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
Beth Stygstra** So./Holland/West Ottawa
Kimiko Sugimoto* Fr./Kijabe, Kenya/Rift Valley Academy
Annalise VanWyngarden**** Sr./Caledonia/South Christian
Amy Vincent*** Sr./Holland/Holland

Volleyball Letterwinners

Dawn Allers* So./St. Anne, Ill./Kankakee
Karen Clark* Fr. /Midland/Midland
Jennifer Gerig*** Jr. /Montague/Montague
Kim Grotenhuis*** Jr. /Hamilton/Hamilton
Laura Hahnfeld* Fr. /Midland/Midland
Molly Henson** So./Holland/West Ottawa
Martha Luidens* Fr. /Holland/Holland
Stephanie Schaap** So./Holland/Holland
Sarah Schultz* So./St. Joseph/Stevensville Lakeshore
Kara VanAssen* Fr. /Jenison/Jenison
Leanne VanDuinen* So./Rothbury/Shelby
Heather Velting**** Sr. /Byron Center/G.R. South Christian

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners

Bethany Buege So./Evart/Evart
Jacob Cain So./Arcadia/Arcadia
Camy Clift So.Bellevue/Bellevue
Beth Evans So./Winfield, Ill./West Chicago
Heather Hoffman Sr./Kentwood/South Christian
Patrick Kearney Fr./Clinton Township/DeLaSalle
Emiko Teshima Jr./Ludington/Ludington
Brooke Wever So./Fremont/Fremont
Andrea Witham Jr./No. Muskegon/Whitehall