posted May 22, 2002

Spring Sports Letterwinners Announced

Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Ray Smith and Anne Irwin.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope College won the Commissioner's Cup for having the best cumulative men's and women's program in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA). Hope also finished first in both the MIAA men's and women's all-sports standings.

It marked the 24th time in school history that Hope has won the coveted MIAA Commissioner's Cup, the most of any member school.

Nine athletes lettered all four years in their respective spring sport. They were: Sarah Burgess of Niles (track), Keith Cravotta of Mt. Vernon, N.J. (track), Nick Grinzinger of Mt. Pleasant (baseball), Kevin Kittle of North Adams (baseball), Rob Long of Holland (baseball), Raj Malviya of Holland (tennis), Mark Simonson of Holland (baseball), Curtis Tyler of Grand Ledge (track), and Milly VanderMeulen of Hamilton (softball).

* denotes number of years an athlete has been a letterwinner

2002 Baseball Letterwinners
Kenny Bart** (sophomore from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Mike Billingsley* (freshman from Birmingham/Birmingham Seaholm HS)
Kyle Blackport*** (juhior from Grand Rapids/South Christian HS)
Casey Glass*** (junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Nate Grinzinger* (freshman from Mt. Pleasant/Mt. Pleasant HS)
Nick Grinzinger**** (senior from Mt. Pleasant/Sacred Heart HS)
Russ Higgins* (freshman from Clinton Township/Chippewa Valley HS)
Clisby Jarrard*** (junior from Barrington, Ill./Barrington HS)
Kevin Kittle**** (senior from North Adams/Jerome HS)
Justin Kribs** (sophomore from Jenison/Jenison HS)
David Lauka* (freshman from Saginaw/Heritage HS)
Rob Long**** (senior from Holland/Holland HS)
B.J. Maas** (junior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Eric MacKenzie** (sophomore from Alpena/Alpena HS)
Greg McBride* (freshman from Ithaca/Ithaca HS)
Jason Montgomery*** (junior from South Haven/South Haven HS)
Pat Murphy*** (junior from Midland/Midland HS)
Kenny Papes** (junior from Scottville/Mason County Central HS)
Aaron Quimby** (sophomore from Quincy/Quincy HS)
Ryan Rapp* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Mark Simonson**** (senior from Holland/Holland HS)
Kyle Trapp* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Mike VanBeek*** (junior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian HS)
Christian Viel** (sophomore from Big Rapids/Big Rapids HS)
Andrew Vlasak* (freshman from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South HS)
Matt Widenmier*** (junior from Midland/Midland HS)

2002 Softball Letterwinners
Andrea Adams*** (junior from Fairgrove/Akron-Fairgrove HS)
Kristin Barncord* (freshman from Granger, Ind./Penn HS)
Jen Boersma*** (junior from Door/South Christian HS)
Angie Bunker*** (junior from Muskegon/Muskegon Mona Shores HS)
Lisa Burgess* (freshman from Dorr/Wayland HS)
Kristi DeGraff* (freshman from South Holland, Ill. Illiana Christian HS)
Julia Eagan*** (junior from Summit, N.J./New Providence HS)
Jill English* (freshman from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Candace Graham* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Kelly Kraft** (sophomore from Brown City/Brown City HS)
Kristen Lodden* (freshman from Rockford/Rockford HS)
Allison Miller** (sophomore from Hopkins/Hopkins HS)
Rose Owens*** (senior from Shelby/Shelby HS)
Alexanderia Reed* (freshman from Lansing/DeWitt HS)
Kristi Ridge*** (junior from Elk Rapids/Elk Rapids HS)
Erin Riley** (sophomore from Homer Glen, Ill./Chicago Christian HS)
Megan Sheehan* (freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Lauren Vande Kopple* (freshman from Rockford/Rockford HS)
Milly VanderMuelen**** (senior from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Ashley VanMeter* (freshman from Dansville/Dansville HS)

2002 Men's Tennis Letterwinners
Matt Bradley*** (senior from Hastings, Mich./Hastings HS)
Kevney Dugan* (sophomore from Holland, Mich./Holland Christian HS)
Erik Frost** (sophomore from Midland, Mich./Midland HS)
Josh Honholt*** (senior from Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills HS)
Raj Malviya**** (senior from Holland, Mich./Holland HS)
Dan Mann*** (senior from Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven HS)
Derek Phelan* (sophomore from Warren, Mich./Warren Woods Tower HS)

2002 Women's Tennis Letterwinners
Deanna Clouse** (sophomore from Jackson/Northwest HS)
Jennifer Coleman** (junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern HS)
Kristen Daniels* (freshman from Greenville/Greenville HS)
Anna DeHaan* (freshman from Grand Rapids/City HS)
Kortney DeVito* (freshman from Okemos/Williamston HS)
Priya Malviya* (freshman from Holland/Holland HS)
Megan McDowell** (sophomore from Centralia, Ill./Centralia HS)
Laurel McKenna** (sophomore from Marshall/Marshall HS)
Emily Reeves*** (senior from Hudsonville/Holland HS)
Stephanie Springer* (sophomore from Bloomfield Village/Birmingham Seaholm HS)

2002 Men's Track Letterwinners
Andre Baraka* (senior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Alfred Chimoski* (freshman from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay HS)
Keith Cravotta**** (senior from Mt. Vernon, N.J./Vernon Township HS)
Michael Douma* (sophomore from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Ben Freeburn*** (junior from Hartford/Hartford HS)
Chad Gibbie** (senior from Fremont/Fremont HS)
Timothy Hoogewind** (junior from Wyoming/West Park HS)
Donavon Hornbeck** (sophomore from Ovid/Ovid-Elsie HS)
Kristopher James* (freshman from Wheeler/Breckenridge HS)
Lee Kiessel*** (junior from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay HS)
Andrew Mininger* (sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central HS)
Kyle Morrison** (sophomore from Niles/Niles HS)
Seth Palmer*** (senior from Marshall/Marshall HS)
Edward Perez*** (junior from Dorr/Hopkins HS)
Joe Phillips** (junior from Kalamazoo/Portage Central HS)
Jason Roh* (junior from Alto/Caledonia HS)
Brendan Ryan* (freshman from Petoskey/Petoskey HS)
Matthew Schreiber* (freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven HS)
Cletus Short* (sophomore from Evanston, Ill./Evanston HS)
Albert Slendebroek* (freshman from Howard City/Tri-County Area HS)
Joel Solomon* (junior from Caro/N. Branch Wesleyan HS)
Joel Teft** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/South Christian HS)
Curtis Tyler**** (senior from Grand Ledge/Charlotte HS)
Kevin Woloszyn** (senior from Oak Lawn, Ill./Oak Lawn HS)
Travis Young* (freshman from Tustin/Pine River HS)

2002 Women's Track Letterwinners
Dawn Allers** (senior from St. Anne, Ill./Kankakee HS)
Katrina Alvesteffer* (freshman from Whitehall/Whitehall HS)
Jennifer Beers* (freshman from Williamston/Williamston HS)
Sarah Burgess**** (senior from Niles/Buchanan HS)
Karen Clark*** (junior from Midland/Midland HS)
Holli Cooper* (freshman from Cass City/Cass City HS)
Katie DeYoung* (freshman from Portage/Northern HS)
Audrey Exo* (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Kimberly Franklin* (sophomore from Manistee/Manistee HS)
Martha Graham** (sophomore from Midland/Midland HS)
Amber Inman*** (junior from Haslett/Haslett HS)
Anna King*** (senior from Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove HS)
Heather Ludwick** (junior from Newaygo/Fremont HS)
Brooke Oosting*** (junior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Jessica Oosting*** (junior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Tina Pike* (freshman from Rochester, Minn./Central HS)
Kristin Post** (junior from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Jennifer Price** (sophomore from Battle Creek/Lakeview HS)
Emily Schlitz* (freshman from Potterville/Potterville HS)
Kristine Umlauf* (freshman from Dearborn Heights/Divine Child HS)
Kara VanAssen*** (junior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Dina Vathanaphone* (sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Christiana Watkin** (sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Stephanie Witmer* (freshman from Muskegon/Muskegon HS)