posted December 16, 2002

2002 Fall Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Anne Irwin and Ray Smith.

Hope teams had an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

Twenty-two athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year

They are Josh and Matt Baumbach of Wyoming, Mich. (football), Adam Chaffee of Ann Arbor, Mich. (soccer), Emily Colenbrander of Holland, Mich. (golf), Nick Conrad of Wyoming, Mich. (football), Kate Dornbos of Vicksburg, Mich. (soccer), James Grosse of Three Oaks, Mich. (cross country).

Also, Laura Hahnfeld of Midland, Mich. (volleyball), Travis Jonker of Petoskey, Mich. (soccer), Andy Keller of Hastings, Mich., (football), Tim Kelly of Kalamazoo, Mich. (soccer), Ryan Kerstetter of Kentwood, Mich. (football), Lee Kiessel of Suttons Bay, Mich. (cross country), Bryant Loomis of Fredonia, N.Y. (soccer).

Also, Martha Luidens of Holland, Mich. (volleyball), Matthew Margaron of Naperville, Ill. (soccer), Kristen Post of Holland, Mich. (cross country), Chad Rivette of Flint, Mich. (football), Vince Scheffler of Chelsea, Mich. (football), Kara VanAssen of Jenison, Mich. (volleyball), Kathryn Veldman of Three Oaks, Mich. (cross country), and Marcus Voss of Zeeland, Mich. (soccer).

* denotes letters won

MEN'S GOLF LETTERWINERS
  
Player                      Yr.   Hometown       High School
Jason Heeringa*             Fr.   Holland        West Ottawa
Alden Hoksbergen*           Fr.   Holland        West Ottawa
Patrick Looman**            Sr.   Holland        Holland Christian
Jeffrey Melville***         Jr.   Grandville     Jenison
Ryan Shedd**                So.   Coldwater      Coldwater
Justin Spyker*              So.   Portage        Portage Central
Kody Taylor**               So.   Greenville     Greenville
Jonathan Wendrick***        Sr.   Brighton       Pinckney

WOMEN'S GOLF LETTERWINNERS
  
Player                      Yr.   Hometown       High School
Marianne Brown***           Jr.   Midland        Midland
Emily Colenbrander****      Sr.   Holland        Holland
Amanda Glas**               So.   Kalamazoo      Plainwell
Brittanny Philo*            Fr.   Greenville     Greenville
Jill Pinter**               So.   Belleville     Ypsilanti Lincoln
Julie Pollock*              Fr.   Midland        Midland
Sarah Scholten***           Jr.   Grand Rapids   Grand Rapids Christian
Sarah Zuidema*              Fr.   Grand Rapids   Grand Rapids Christian
  
MEN'S SOCCER LETTERWINNERS
  
Player                      Yr.   Hometown       High School
Tyler Basler**              So.   Auburn         Bay City Western
John Boote**                So.   Holland        Holland
Kevin Butterfield*          Fr.   Zanesville, Oh Zanesville
Adam Chaffee****            Sr.   Ann Arbor      Huron
Todd Chappa**               So.   Portage        Portage Northern
Christopher Clark*          Jr.   Holland        Holland
Kevney Dugan*               Jr.   Holland        Holland Christian
David Gonthier*             Fr.   Holland        West Ottawa
Edward Huebner***           Jr.   Portage        Northern
Travis Jonker****           Sr.   Petoskey       Petoskey
Timothy Kelly****           Sr.   Kalamazoo      Hackett Catholic Central
Karter Klingenberg*         Fr.   Holland        Holland Christian
Phil Lepper*                Fr.   Midland        Dow
Steven Lepper***            Jr.   Midland        Dow
Bryant Loomis****           Sr.   Fredonia, N.Y. Fredonia
Matthew Margaron****        Sr.   Naperville IL  Central
Devin McNeil*               Fr.   Lansing        DeWitt
Geoff Meyer*                Fr.   Grand Rapids   Forest Hills Northern
Kyle Nevenzel***            Jr.   Holland        Holland
Daniel Olson*               So.   Mason          Mason
Michael Parker**            So.   Midland        H.H. Dow
Eric Plewka***              Jr.   Whitehall      Whitehall
Craig Root*                 Fr.   Holland        Holland
Jeremy Ruberg*              Fr.   Cleves, Ohio   St. Xavier
Christopher Sterling***     Jr.   Montego Bay, Jamaica (Cornwall)
Aaron Viles***              Jr.   Montague       Montague
Marcus Voss****             Sr.   Holland        Zeeland
Landan Webster**            Jr.   Holland        Holland
  
WOMEN'S SOCCER LETTERWINNERS
  
Player                      Yr.   Hometown       High School
Lauren Albonico**           So.   Spring Lake    Spring Lake
Katherine Armbruster*       Fr.   Wooster, Ohio  Wooster
Mary Ayres***               Sr.   Plainwell      Plainwell
Erin Bradley*               Fr.   Hastings       Hastings
Stephanie Bylsma**          So.   Hudsonville    Hudsonville
Marie DePetris*             Fr.   Troy           Troy Athens
Leah DeWitt*                Fr.   Holland        Holland Christian
Kate Dornbos****            Sr.   Vicksburg      Vicksburg
Dawn Gillam**               So.   Portage        Portage Northern
Stefanie Haba*              Fr.   Marian         Marian
Lauren Hinkle***            Jr.   Indianapolis   North Central
Kathryn Hughes**            So.   Paw Paw        Paw Paw
Linnae Klompmaker*          Fr.   Holland        Holland Christian
Stephanie Koenke*           Fr.   Troy           Athens
Negeen Masghati*            Fr.   Naperville IL  Naperville Central
Catherine Neidlinger**      Jr.   Marshall       Marshall
Erica Pagorek*              Fr.   Munster, Ind.  Andrean
Tess Scholz*                Fr.   Portage        Portage Northern
Lauren Stieper*             Fr.   Dearborn       Dearborn
Emily Tyler*                Fr.   Rochester      Rochester Adams

VOLLEYBALL LETTERWINNERS
  
Player                      Yr.   Hometown       High School
Lindsey Brink**             Jr.   Chelsea        Chelsea
Shawna Buche*               Fr.   Saranac        Lakewood
Caitlin Deis**              So.   Chelsea        Chelsea
Anna Eriks*                 Jr.   Holland        West Ottawa
Laura Hahnfeld****          Sr.   Midland        Midland
Katherine Hall***           Jr.   Holland        West Ottawa
Sara Homakie*               Fr.   Cass City      Cass City
Kelley Hutchins**           So.   Livonia        Livonia Stevenson
Martha Luidens****          Sr.   Holland        Holland
Alexis Mick***              Sr.   Roscommon      Roscommon
Lindsey Schaap*             Fr.   Holland        Holland
McKenna Troyan***           Jr.   Sylvania, Ohio Northview
Kara VanAssen****           Sr.   Jenison        Jenison
Julie VanderSlice*          Fr.   New Era        Shelby

FOOTBALL CHEERLEADER LETTERWINNERS
  
Player                      Yr.  Hometown        High School
Meredith Albers**           Jr.  Hamilton        Hamilton
Joshua Brandenburg**        Sr.  Mt. Vernon OH   Mt. Vernon
Katelyn DeYoung*            So.  Portage         Portage Northern
Ashley Farr**               So.  Jenison         Jenison
Sarah Jared*                Fr.  Petoskey        Petoskey
Elizabeth Jetter*           Jr.  Greenville      Greenville
Anthony Kreucher*           Fr.  Orchard Lake    Detroit Catholic
Carmen Nee*                 So.  Kalamazoo       Kalamazoo Christian
Ashleigh Sartor*            So.  Plymouth        Plymouth Canton
Chiara Savage*              Fr.  Woodland Pk CO  Woodland Park
Kristin Sheehan***          Sr.  Lansing         Holt
Anne Slaughter*             Jr.  Holland         West Ottawa
Melissa Snyder**            Jr.  Mishawaka, Ind. Penn
Sarah Stowell**             So.  Lake Odessa     Lakewood
Curtis Tyler*               Sr.  Charlotte       Charlotte

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY LETTERWINNERS
  
Player                      Yr.  Hometown        High School
Kyle Barnes*                Fr.  Central Lake    Central Lake
Craig Bigger*               Fr.  Cadillac        Cadillac
Justin Blazek*              Fr.  Portage         Northern
Greg Borst*                 Fr.  Jenison         Jenison
Matt Casillas*              Fr.  E. Grand Rapids East Grand Rapids
Peter Derby***              Jr.  Cadillac        Cadillac
Sean Derby*                 Fr.  Cadillac        Cadillac
James Grosse****            Sr.  Three Oaks      River Valley
Donavon Hornbeck***         Jr.  Ovid            Ovid Elsie
Eric Jongekryg**            Jr.  West Olive      Zeeland
Lee Kiessel****             Sr.  Suttons Bay     Suttons Bay
Kurt Koehler*               Sr.  Ypsilanti       Gabriel Richard
Kyle Morrison***            Jr.  Niles           Niles
Joe Phillips***             Sr.  Kalamazoo       Portage Central
Peter Schaafsma***          Sr.  Cadillac        Cadillac
Tyson Warner*               Fr.  Portage         Northern
Ryan Weaver*                Fr.  Saline          Saline
Jeffrey Weber*              Fr.  Grandville      Grandville
Kyle Williams*              Fr.  Plainwell       Delton Kellogg

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY LETTERWINNERS

Player                      Yr.  Hometown        High School
Christine Alcenius*         Fr.  Horton          Hanover Horton
Katrina Alvestefer**        So.  Whitehall       Whitehall
Amy Blum*                   Fr.  Saline          Saline
Rachel Burton*              Sr.  Hamilton        Hamilton
Veronica Farley***          Jr.  Ann Arbor       Pioneer
Megan Fry*                  Sr.  Charlotte       Charlotte
Martha Graham***            Jr.  Midland         Midland
Leticia Grandia**           Sr.  Rockford        Rockford
Sara Jongekryg*             Fr.  West Olive      Zeeland
Julie King**                So.  Jenison         Jenison
Amanda Kistler*             Fr.  Ludington       Ludington
Lana Krolikowski*           Sr.  Rochester Hills Rochester
Emily Nelson*               Fr.  Mt. Morris, Ill.Oregon
Tina Pike**                 So.  Rochester MN    Century
Kristen Post****            Sr.  Holland         West Ottawa
Sarah Reese*                Fr.  Ann Arbor       Ann Arbor
Rachel Riemer**             Jr.  Ludington       Ludington
Sarah Sanderson**           Sr.  Holland         Holland
Katie Sherron*              Sr.  Livonia         Livonia Stevenson
Kathryn Veldman****         Sr.  Three Oaks      River Valley
Megan Willett*              Fr.  Cadillac        Lake City
Stephanie Witmer*           So.  Muskegon        Muskegon
  
FOOTBALL LETTERWINNERS
  
Player                      Yr.  Hometown        High School
Nate Barnett*               Fr.  Goodrich        Goodrich
Josh Baumbach****           Sr.  Wyoming         Wyoming Park
Matt Baumbach****           Sr.  Wyoming         Wyoming Park
Travis Beagle**             Sr.  Traverse City   Traverse City West
Matt Beaver***              Jr.  Gladwin         Gladwin
Dan Bloemers***             Jr.  Caledonia       Caledonia
Chad Booker**               Jr.  Clarkston       Clarkston
Brian Boom**                So.  Coopersville    Coopersville
Jamie Buikema**             Sr.  Hudsonville     Hudsonville
Paul Burgess*               Fr.  St. Joseph      Stevensville Lakeshore
Phil Butler**               Jr.  Howard City     Tri-County
T.J. Carr*                  Jr.  Fort Gratiot    Port Huron Northern
Nick Conrad****             Sr.  Wyoming Park    Wyoming Park
Andy Crane**                So.  Cedar Springs   Cedar Springs
Bill Crane***               Sr.  Cedar Springs   Cedar Springs
Mitch Cumings*              So.  Holton          Holton
Brandon Doherty*            Jr.  Westland        Westland John Glenn
Jeff Eldersveld**           So.  Grand Rapids    East Grand Rapids
Brian Fielhauer***          Jr.  Byron           Byron
Rob Fron*                   So.  Byron Center    Byron Center
Tony Frucci***              Jr.  Plainwell       Plainwell
Kyle Hackney**              Sr.  Alma            Alma
Jason Helsen***             Sr.  Ravenna         Ravenna
Paul Hoeksema*              So.  Grand Rapids    Creston
Travis Jager**              Jr.  Kalamazoo       Kalamazoo Christian
Scott Jeschke**             Jr.  Gobles          Gobles
Kyle Jewett*                Fr.  Muskegon        Muskegon Catholic Central
Andy Keller****             Sr.  Hastings        Hastings
Ryan Kerstetter****         Sr.  Kentwood        South Christian
Tim Keur**                  So.  Hudsonville     Hudsonville
Nick Kunnen**               Sr.  Muskegon        Reeths Puffer
Dan Mann***                 Sr.  Grand Haven     Grand Haven
Jason Misner**              So.  Kalamazoo       Parchment
Phil Morse**                So.  Dearborn Hts.   Divine Child
Jon Pobuda*                 Jr.  Lawrence        Lawrence
Devon Quinn***              Jr.  Traverse City   Traverse City St. Francis
Josh Rinehart**             So.  Dowagiac        Edwardsburg
Chad Rivette****            Sr.  Flint           Flint Central
Bill Rozema***              Jr.  Holland         Holland
Joshua Rumpsa***            Sr.  Grand Rapids    Forest Hills Central
Vince Scheffler****         Sr.  Chelsea         Chelsea
Dan Scholfield*             So.  Portage         Portage Central
Russel Smith*               So.  Filion          Bad Axe
Andy Snyder**               So.  Berrien Springs Berrien Springs
Joel Solomon**              Sr.  North Branch    North Branch Wesleyan
Nathan Sorensen**           Jr.  Bloomfield Hls  Andover
Joel Teft*                  Jr.  Grand Rapids    South Christian
John Toth*                  So.  Northville      Orchard Lake St. Mary's
Jacob Underhill*            Jr.  Kentwood        Wyoming Park
Andrew VanEngen*            Sr.  Glendora, Ca.   Glendora
Joe Verschueren*            Jr.  Muskegon        Reeths Puffer
Mike Verwys**               So.  Otsego          Otsego
Mitch Wacksman**            Sr.  Essexville      Garber
Jeff Walburn*               Jr.  Gobles          Gobles
Caleb Weisbarth*            Fr.  Byron           Byron
Rob Wise*                   Sr.  Alma            Alma