posted April 24, 2003

Seniors Receive Blankets for Athletic Accomplishments

Seventy-six Hope College seniors and recent graduates have been awarded monogrammed blankets for their participation in athletics at Hope.

The orange and blue "H" blankets are presented to seniors who earned at least three varsity letters while at Hope. One of the varsity letters must have been earned during the student's senior year.

The students were honored during a reception held on-campus on Wednesday, April 23.

The recipients are:

Andrea Adams; Fairgrove; softball (captain)
Mary Ayres; Plainwell; soccer (captain)
Amy Baltmanis; Paw Paw; basketball (captain)
Josh Baumbach; Byron Center; football (captain)
Matt Baumbach; Byron Center; football
Kyle Blackport; Grand Rapids; baseball (captain), football
Jen Boersma; Dorr; softball
Daniel Bouwens; Zeeland; swimming (captain)
Matt Bradley; Hastings; tennis (captain)
Joshua Brandenburg; Mount Vernon, Ohio; cheerleading
Angie Bunker; Muskegon; softball (captain)
Chad Carlson; Holland; basketball (captain)
Adam Chaffee; Ann Arbor; soccer
Karen Clark; Midland; track & field, volleyball
Jennifer Coleman; Grand Rapids; tennis (captain)
Emily Colenbrander; Holland; golf (captain)
Nick Conrad; Wyoming; football
Colleen Corey; Jenison; basketball (captain)
Bill Crane Jr.; Cedar Springs; football
Kate Dornbos; Vicksburg; soccer (captain)
Julia Eagan; New Providence, N.J.; softball
Cody Fleming; Ames, Iowa; basketball
Ben Freeburn; Hartford; track & field (captain)
Casey Glass; Hudsonville; baseball, football
James Grosse; Three Oaks; cross country (captain), track
Kathi Grotenhuis; Hamilton; basketball (captain), softball
Laura Hahnfield; Midland; volleyball
Clisby Jarrard III; Barrington, Ill.; baseball
Travis Jonker; Petoskey; soccer
Andrew Keller; Hastings; football
Timothy Kelly; Kalamazoo; soccer (captain)
Amanda Kerkstra; Grandville; basketball (captain)
Ryan Kerstetter; Kentwood; football
Lee Kiessel; Suttons Bay; cross country (captain), track
Charlie Kleinheksel; Zeeland; basketball
Nicholas Kunnen; Twin Lake; football, cheerleading
Bryant Loomis; Fredonia, N.Y.; soccer
Heather Ludwick; Newaygo; track & field
Martha Luidens; Holland; volleyball (captain)
Adam Lyng; Hudsonville; swimming
Dan Mann; Grand Haven; football, tennis (captain)
Matthew Margaron; Naperville, Ill.; soccer (captain)
Brandon Maas; Hudsonville; baseball (captain)
Alexis Mick; Roscommon; volleyball (captain)
Jason Montgomery; South Haven; baseball (captain)
Katie Nienhuis; Zeeland; basketball
Brooke Oosting; Grand Rapids; track & field (captain)
Jessica Oosting; Grand Rapids; track & field
Donald Overbeek; Wyoming; basketball
Kenny Papes; Scottville; baseball
Kelly Parker; Battle Creek; swimming (captain)
Eduardo Perez Jr.; Wayland; track & field
Joe Phillips; Kalamazoo; cross country, track
Kristen Post; Holland; cross country (captain), track (captain)
Devon Quinn; Traverse City; football
Kristi Ridge; Williamsburg; softball
Chad Rivette; Flint; football
Chris Roecker; Battle Creek; swimming
Josh Rumpsa; Grand Rapids; football (captain)
Sarah Sanderson; Holland; cross country, track
Peter Schaafsma; Cadillac; cross country, track
Vince Scheffler; Chelea; football
Kristin Sheehan; Holt; cheerleading (captain)
Katie Sherron; Livonia; cross country, track
Brian Slagh; Zeeland; swimming (captain)
Joel Solomon; Caro; football, track
Kara Van Assen; Jenison; volleyball (captain), track (captain)
Michael VanBeek; Hudsonville; baseball (captain)
Erin VandenBerg; Beverly Hills; swimming (captain)
Andrew Van Engen; Glendora, Calif.; football
Michael Van Hekken; Holland; basketball
Katie Veldman; Sawyer; cross country (captain), track
John Vinke III; South Holland, Ill.; swimming
Marcus Voss; Zeeland; soccer (captain)
Jonathan Wendrick; Brighton; golf, track
Matthew Widenmier; Midland; baseball