posted April 25, 2003

Seniors Receive Sigma Xi Awards

Sixty-three Hope College seniors and recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 24, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society. The Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and recognition of scientists.

The students receiving awards were:

Biology

Jonathan Warner Atwell, Muscatine, IowaSpencer J. Bacon; CusterAngela Lynn Bunker, MuskegonJessica J. Davis, PlainwellRyan Daniel Hamby, JenisonLisa Nicole Hardy, MidlandGerrit William Heetderks, Webster, N.Y.Anne Nicole Hilbrecht; KalamazooQingfei Jiang, Changchun, ChinaAaron Stuart Johnson, Grand BlancPaul William Kloostra, RockfordSharmon Maria Knecht, Columbia City, Ind.Holly Rene Martin, Houston, TexasJody Ann Murray, GrantSarah Elizabeth Sanderson, HollandMatthew James Teusink, FremontMitchell Neal Wacksman, Essexville

Chemistry

Matthew Brandon Ambrose, MidlandRobert James Bartlett, Mount Vernon, Ind.Karen Michelle Clark, MidlandSusan Marissa DeLange, Orland Park, Ill.Lisa Nicole Hardy, MidlandIan Brock Hesselsweet, Grand HavenQingfei Jiang, Changchun, ChinaJennifer Lyn Jury, DeWittCharlene Erh-Jean Kan, MidlandDale Lee Kling, OtsegoHolly Rene Martin, Houston, TexasLaurie Kathlene McNamara, Cedar Grove, N.J.Joseph Brian Phillips, KalamazooJoseph Kenneth Postma, WyomingKatherine Anne Ramsey, HollandJoshua Michael Ruch, KentwoodOxana Sergienko, Moscow, RussiaKristen Elizabeth Stolle, KalamazooMatthew James Teusink, FremontNadine Catherine Vidoni, Lisle, Ill.Jenna Claire Wassink, Holland

Computer Science

Matthew James Boes, HudsonvilleMartin Ellsworth Kane, Champaign, Ill.Shen Liu, Flushing, N.Y.Lilyana Simeonova Mihalkova, Pazardjik, BulgariaAlexander Alexandrovich Sherstov, Qaraghandy, KazakhstanEmily Jane Tennant, Pinckney

Geological and Environmental Sciences

Bradley Gordon Johnson, PortageWilliam Jamieson Weiss, Elk RapidsBrian Patrick Yurk, Schoolcraft

MathematicsClayton Edward Cressler, Indianapolis, Ind.Caleb Michael Gleason, HudsonvilleLee Matthew Kiessel, Suttons BayKenneth Mack Papes, ScottvilleRebekah Margaret Thomas, St. Louis, Mo.Brian Patrick Yurk, Schoolcraft

Physics and EngineeringJoseph P. Bychowski, Carol Stream, Ill.Cody Harrison Fleming, Ames, IowaCaleb Michael Gleason, HudsonvilleLee Matthew Kiessel, Suttons BayBryant Daniel Loomis, Fredonia, N.Y.Kaushali Rupasinghe, Colombo, Sri LankaBryan Matthew Van Hal, Lansing

Psychology

Katie Lynn Bauman, West BranchCarrie Lynn Cochran, KalamazooAwantika Deshmukh, MidlandKatie Lynn Faulkner, JenisonTracy Elizabeth Hekman, HollandRosa Tania Morales, Queens, N.Y.Joy Meredith Pope, Hoffman Estates, Ill.Rachel Helen Powers, Central LakeLindsey Marie Root, NoviAmy Faye Sato, Grand RapidsHeather Ellen Swope, Wyoming