posted December 15, 2003

Fall Letterwinners Announced

 The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by athletic director Ray Smith and women's administrator Eva Folkert.

Hope teams had an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

Seventeen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Matt Beaver (football), Dan Bloemers (football), Marianne Brown (golf), Peter Derby (cross country), Brian Fielhauer (football), Tony Frucci (football), Martha Graham (cross country), Katherine Hall (volleyball), Donavon Hornbeck (cross country), Steven Lepper (soccer), Kyle Nevenzel (soccer), Eric Plewka (soccer), Bill Rozema (football), Sarah Scholten (golf), Christopher Sterling (soccer), McKenna Troyan (volleybell), Aaron Viles (soccer).

Men's Golf Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	*	Nathaniel Golomb	Fr.	Schoolcraft	Schoolcraft
	*	Gabe Hall	So.	Coopersville	Coopersville
	*	Brian Hammer	So.	Williamsburg	Elk Rapids
	**	Alden Hoksbergen	So.	Holland	West Ottawa
	***	Jeffrey Melville	Sr.	Grandville	Jenison
	*	Ryan Otto	Fr.	St. Joseph	Lake Michigan Catholic
	*	Aaron Peacock	Fr.	Dearborn	Divine Child
	***	Ryan Shedd	Jr.	Coldwater	Coldwater
	**	Justin Spyker	Jr.	Portage	Portage Central
	***	Kody Taylor	Jr.	Greenville	Greenville

 

Women's Golf Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	****	Marianne Brown	Sr.	Midland	Midland
	*	Kim Harrison	Fr.	Mason	Mason
	**	Brittanny Philo	So.	Greenville	Greenville
	**	Julie Pollock	So.	Midland	Midland
	****	Sarah Scholten	Sr.	Grand Rapids	Grand Rapids Christian
	*	Holly Sneller	Fr.	Holland	Hamilton
	***	Lacey Wicksall	Sr.	Traverse City	Central

 

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	***	Tyler Basler	Jr.	Auburn	Bay City Western
	*	Paul Beaverstad	Fr.	Ft. Waynd, Ind.	Canterbury
	***	John Boote	Jr.	Holland	Holland
	**	Kevin Butterfield	So.	Zanesville, Ohio	Zanesville
	***	Todd Chappa	Jr.	Portage	Portage Northern
	**	Kevney Dugan	Sr.	Holland	Holland Christian
	**	David Gonthier	So.	Holland	West Ottawa
	*	Jordan Goorhouse	Fr.	Caledonia	East Kentwood
	*	David Grinnel	Fr.	Owosso	Owosso
	*	R. Jacob Hofmeister	Jr.	Canal Winchester, Ohio	Pickerington
	***	Edward Huebner	Sr.	Portage, Mich.	Northern
	**	Karter Klingenberg	So.	Holland	Holland Christian
	**	Phil Lepper	So.	Midland	Dow
	****	Steven Lepper	Sr.	Midland	Dow
	*	Patrick McMahon	Fr.	Grand Rapids	Forest Hills Central
	**	Devin McNeil	So.	Lansing	DeWitt
	**	Geoff Meyer	So.	Grand Rapids	Forest Hills Northern
	*	Matthew Moorehead	Fr.	Lansing	DeWitt
	****	Kyle Nevenzel	Sr.	Holland	Holland
	**	Daniel Olson	Jr.	Mason	Mason
	*	Hunter Paris	Fr.	Ft. Wayne, Ind.	Carroll
	****	Eric Plewka	Sr.	Whitehall	Whitehall
	**	Craig Root	So.	Holland	Holland
	****	Christopher Sterling	Sr.	Montego Bay, Jamaica	Cornwall
	****	Aaron Viles	Sr.	Montague	Montague
	*	Kyle Waterstone	Fr.	Holland	Holland
	*	T. Bryan Wills	Fr.	Pawcatuck, Ct.	Stonington

 

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	***	Lauren Albonico	Jr.	Spring Lake	Spring Lake
	*	Kendall Aliber	Fr.	Birmingham	Marian
	***	Stephanie Bylsma	Jr.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
	*	Erin Dargis	Fr.	Geneva, Ill.	Geneva Community
	**	Marie DePetris	So.	Troy	Troy Athens
	**	Leah DeWitt	So.	Holland	Holland Christian
	***	Dawn Gillam	Jr.	Portage	Portage Northern
	**	Stefanie Haba	So.	Marian	Marian
	***	Kathryn Hughes	Jr.	Paw Paw	Paw Paw
	**	Stephanie Koenke	So.	Troy	Athens
	*	Kristine Krcmar	So.	LaGrange, Ill.	Lyons Township
	*	Katherine Lynch	Fr.	Western Springs, Ill.	Lyons Township
	*	Sarah Manville	Fr.	Chelsea	Whitmore Lake
	**	Negeen Masghati	So.	Naperville, Ill.	Naperville Central
	*	Ashleigh McNeil	Fr.	DeWitt	DeWitt
	***	Catherine Neidlinger	Sr.	Marshall	Marshall
	*	Holly Nestle	Fr.	Mason	Mason
	**	Erica Pagorek	So.	Munster, Ind.	Andrean
	*	Lauren Peters	Fr.	East Lansing	Okemos
	*	Rachael Sauerman	Fr.	Naperville, Ill.	North
	**	Tess Scholz	So.	Portage	Portage Northern
	**	Lauren Stieper	So.	Dearborn	Dearborn
	**	Emily Tyler	So.	Rochester	Rochester Adams

 

Volleyball Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	*	Kimberly Brandes	Fr.	Hillsdale	Hillsdale
	*	Linsey Buche	So.	Lake Odessa	Lakewood
	**	Shawna Buche	So.	Saranac	Lakewood
	**	Anna Eriks	Sr.	Holland	West Ottawa
	****	Katherine Hall	Sr.	Holland	West Ottawa
	*	Amber Hoezee	Fr.	Jenison	Jenison
	**	Sara Homakie	So.	Cass City	Cass City
	*	Natalie Hoogeveen	So.	Orange City, Ia.	Maurice
	***	Kelley Hutchins	Jr.	Livonia	Livonia Stevenson
	*	Brynn Ray	Fr.	Fruitport	Fruitport
	**	Lindsey Schaap	So.	Holland	Holland
	****	McKenna Troyan	Sr.	Sylvania, Ohio	Northview
	*	Deena VanAssen	Fr.	Jenison	Jenison
	**	Julie VanderSlice	So.	New Era	Shelby

 

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	***	Meredith Albers	Sr.	Hamilton	Hamilton
	*	Kelly Bauer	Jr.	Traverse City	Traverse City West
	**	Katelyn DeYoung	Jr.	Portage	Portage Northern
	***	Ashley Farr	Jr.	Jenison	Jenison
	*	Jennifer Hansen	Fr.	West Olive	West Ottawa
	*	Will Huisman	Fr.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
	**	Anthony Kreucher	So.	Orchard Lake	Detroit Catholic
	**	Carmen Nee	Jr.	Kalamazoo	Kalamazoo Christian
	**	Ashleigh Sartor	Jr.	Plymouth	Plymouth Canton
	*	J. Frank Shirey	Fr.	Battle Creek	Harper Creek
	**	Anne Slaughter	Sr.	Holland	West Ottawa
	**	Kelly Steeves	Jr.	Claredon Hills, Ill.	Hinsdale Central
	***	Sarah Stowell	Jr.	Lake Odessa	Lakewood

 

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	**	Kyle Barnes	So.	Central Lake	Central Lake
	*	Peter Bassman	Fr.	Scotch Plains, N.J.	Scotch Plains
	**	Justin Blazek	So.	Portage	Northern
	*	Dmitri Brown	Sr.	Zeeland	Zeeland
	*	Jonathan Cain	Sr.	Des Plaines, Ill.	Elk Grove
	**	Matt Casillas	So.	East Grand Rapids	East Grand Rapids
	****	Peter Derby	Sr.	Cadillac	Cadillac
	**	Sean Derby	So.	Cadillac	Cadillac
	***	Michael Douma	Sr.	Grandville	Grandville
	*	John Gallagher	Sr.	Muskegon	Muskegon
	*	John Hoffman	So.	Scotia, N.Y.	Burnt Hills/Balston Lake
	****	Donavon Hornbeck	Sr.	Ovid	Ovid Elsie
	***	Eric Jongekryg	Sr.	West Olive	Zeeland
	*	Aaron Kenemer	Fr.	Zeeland	Zeeland
	*	Jeffrey Layman	Fr.	Holland	West Ottawa
	*	Christopher Post	So.	Holland	West Ottawa
	*	Ryan TerLouw	Fr.	Pella, Ia.	Pella
	**	Tyson Warner	So.	Portage	Northern
	**	Jeffrey Weber	So.	Grandville	Grandville
	**	Kyle Williams	So.	Plainwell	Delton Kellogg
	*	Alexander Woods	Fr.	Traverse City	West

 

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	**	Christine Alcenius	So.	Horton	Hanover Horton
	**	Amy Blum	So.	Saline	Saline
	*	Caralyn Burdick	Jr.	Ada	Forest Hills Central
	*	Ashley Dean	Fr.	Cadillac	Cadillac
	**	Elly Douglas	Sr.	Pinckney	Pinckney
	***	Veronica Farley	Sr.	Ann Arbor	Pioneer
	***	Kimberly Franklin	Sr.	Manistee	Manistee
	****	Martha Graham	Sr.	Midland	Midland
	*	Cayla Henn	Fr.	Douwman, Wisc.	Waukesha
	*	Kinsi Hower	Fr.	Ft. Wayne, Ind.	R. Nelson Snider
	*	Monique Hoyle	Fr.	Delton	Delton-Kellogg
	*	Amanda Huck	Fr.	Fowlerville	Fowlerville
	***	Julie King	Jr.	Jenison	Jenison
	*	Denay Kippley	Fr.	Holland	Holland
	*	Brietney Lewis	Fr.	West Chicago, Ill.	St. Francis
	*	Alison Mejeur	Fr.	St. Joseph	St. Joseph
	*	Christine Morden	Fr.	Sandusky	Sandusky
	*	Taffetta Nicholas	Sr.	Wolverine	Inland Lake
	*	Andrea Oosting	Fr.	Grand Rapids	Calvin Christian
	*	Ashley O'Shaughnessey	Fr.	Elk Rapids	Elk Rapids
	***	Tina Pike	Jr.	Rochester, Minn.	Century
	***	Rachel Riemer	Sr.	Ludington	Ludington
	*	Katie Robinson	Fr.	Shelby Township	Lutheran North
	*	Barbara Schornstein	Fr.	Shoreview, Minn.	Mounds View
	*	Leslie Tableman	Fr.	Lansing	Eastern
	*	Britta Trepp	Fr.	Traverse City	West
	*	Emily Wandell	Fr.	Mason	Mason
	**	Stephanie Witmer	Jr.	Muskegon	Muskegon
	*	Kelli Zoellner	Fr.	Eastpointe	Lutheran East

 

Football Letterwinners

		Player	Yr.	Hometown	High School
	**	Nate Barnett	So.	Goodrich	Goodrich
	****	Matt Beaver	Sr.	Gladwin	Gladwin
	****	Dan Bloemers	Sr.	Caledonia	Caledonia
	*	Murry Burgess	Jr.	Byron Center	Byron Center
	**	Paul Burgess	So.	St. Joseph	Stevensville Lakeshore
	***	Phil Butler	Sr.	Howard City	Tri-County
	**	T.J. Carr	Sr.	Fort Gratiot	Port Huron Northern
	*	Derek Cooper	Fr.	Hudsonville	Zeeland
	***	Andy Crane	Jr.	Cedar Springs	Cedar Springs
	**	Mitch Cumings	Jr.	Holton	Holton
	*	Joshua DeHaan	So.	Fremont	Fremont
	*	Ryan DeMann	Jr.	Kentwood	South Christian
	*	Joseph Diekevers	So.	Jenison	Jenison
	*	Brandon Doherty	Sr.	Westland	Westland John Glenn
	***	Jeff Eldersveld	Jr.	Grand Rapids	East Grand Rapids
	*	Matthew Erb	Fr.	Middleville	Middleville
	****	Brian Fielhauer	Sr.	Byron	Byron
	*	John Freyermuth	Jr.	Grand Rapids	Ottawa Hills
	****	Tony Frucci	Sr.	Plainwell	Plainwell
	*	Joseph Gritter	Fr.	Grand Rapids	East Grand Rapids
	*	Dan Hansens	Jr.	Midland	Dow
	**	Paul Hoeksema	Jr.	Grand Rapids	Creston
	*	Zachary Huizing	Fr.	Grand Rapids	Northview
	***	Travis Jager	Sr.	Kalamazoo	Kalamazoo Christian
	***	Scott Jeschke	Sr.	Gobles	Gobles
	**	Kyle Jewett	So.	Muskegon	Muskegon Catholic Central
	***	Tim Keur	Jr.	Hudsonville	Hudsonville
	*	Seth Kovarik	Jr.	Traverse City	Traverse City Central
	**	Todd Limback	Jr.	Roseville	Roseville
	*	Caleb Martz	Jr.	Big Rapids	Morley Stanwood
	*	Ryan McPherson	Jr.	Muskegon	Fruitport
	*	Aaron Mehl	Jr.	Battle Creek	Harper Creek
	*	Joe Mendenhall	Jr.	Big Rapids	Big Rapids
	*	Andy Mercer	Jr.	Barrington, Ill.	Barrington
	***	Jason Misner	Jr.	Kalamazoo	Parchment
	***	Phil Morse	Jr.	Dearborn Heights	Divine Child
	*	Michael Peters	Jr.	Northville	Northville
	**	Jon Pobuda	Sr.	Lawrence	Lawrence
	*	Kevin Roscheck	Fr.	Holland	Holland
	****	Bill Rozema	Sr.	Holland	Holland
	*	Bryan Scheffers	Jr.	Portage	Kalamazoo Christian
	**	Dan Scholfield	Jr.	Portage	Portage Central
	*	Jake Schrock	Jr.	Clarkston	Lakewood
	*	S. Andrew Serrano	Fr.	Holland	Holland
	*	Joe Shaffer	Jr.	Muskegon	Orchard View
	*	Shaun Smith	So.	Lake Orion	Notre Dame Prep
	***	Andy Snyder	Jr.	Berrien Springs	Berrien Springs
	**	Joel Teft	Sr.	Grand Rapids	South Christian
	*	Matthew Thorne	Jr.	Vermontville	Maple Valley
	**	John Toth	Jr.	Northville	Orchard Lake St. Mary's
	*	Scott Travis	So.	Unionville	Unionville-Sebewaing
	*	Dan VanDis	Jr.	Kalamazoo	Kalamazoo Christian
	**	Joe Verschueren	Sr.	Muskegon	Reeths Puffer
	***	Mike Verwys	Jr.	Otsego	Otsego
	**	Jeff Walburn	Sr.	Gobles	Gobles
	*	Ross Williams	Jr.	Traverse City	Traverse City
	*	Brady Wilson	So.	Jenison	Jenison
	*	Philip Wilson	So.	Fruitport	Fruitport