posted July 28, 2004

Graduation Honors Announced

Following are the Hope College graduates who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Norissa Aukerman, South Windsor, Conn.
Molly Baxter, Kennewick, Wash.
Krystal AnnBeyer, Alpena, Mich.
Peter Binnie, Whitewater, Wis.
Sara Bolkema, Flushing, Mich.
Lindsey Brink, Chelsea, Mich.
Kim Daelhousen, Sinking Spring, Pa.
Kathleen Davenport, Gainesville, Fla.
Heather Duchene, Midland, Mich.
Heidi Dykema, Kentwood, Mich.
Rebecca Eggenschwiler, Holland, Mich.
Julie Esch, Ann Arbor, Mich.
David Foster, Onekama, Mich.
Kathryn Goetz, Collegeville, Pa.
Jessica Gumbs, Wyoming, Mich.
Nathan Hahn, Battle Creek, Mich.
Donald Hart, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Lauren Hinkle, Indianapolis, Ind.
Megan Hoeksema, Holland, Mich.
Joy Hofmeyer, Oelwein, Iowa
Micah Holden, Holland, Mich.
Andrew Huisman, Zeeland, Mich.
Christin Kool, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Anne Marcus, Zeeland, Mich.
Daniel Meeuwsen, Zeeland, Mich.
Emily Parkhurst, Lansing, Mich.
Eric Plewka, Whitehall, Mich.
Joy Pope, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Jenna Rabe, Holland, Mich.
Richard Ray, Holland, Mich.
Rebecca Riechel, Oxford, Ohio
Michael Ross, River Forest, Ill.
Kristine Schantz, Walled Lake, Mich.
Karen Schuen, Portage, Mich.
Jonathan Sedon, Midland, Mich.
Jeffrey Seymour, Holland, Mich.
Nancy Smit, Shelbyville, Mich.
Michelle Smith, Olympia, Wash.
Allison Spaude, Wausau, Wis.
Susan Taylor, Bath, Mich.
Jennifer Troke, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kristi VanDerKolk, Holland, Mich.
Megan Vescolani, Benton Harbor, Mich.
Alisa White, Sterling, Ill.
Sarah Wilkinson, Dowagiac, Mich.
Emily Zeig, Sterling Heights, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Heidi Bender, Sturgis, Mich.
Naomi Bertram, Downers Grove, Ill.
Jennifer Boersma, Dorr, Mich.
Janice Bower, Oxnard, Calif.
Andrea Brani, Oxford, Mich.
Jeremy Brieve, Holland, Mich.
Michael Bury, Brighton, Mich.
Rebecca Byker, Grandville, Mich.
Deborah Caulk, Troy, Mich.
Lindsay Close, Holland, Mich.
Deanna Clouse, Jackson, Mich.
Leslie Colburn, Battle Creek, Mich.
Kristi Creswell, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Scott Dalessandro, Hampden, Maine
Erin DeHaan, Kentwood, Mich.
Amanda DeYoung, Holland, Mich.
Ross Dieleman, Kentwood, Mich.
Elinor Douglass, Pinckney, Mich.
Michael Douma, Grandville, Mich.
Kristin Dowedite, Livonia, Mich.
Allison Dowell, Holland, Mich.
Taya Drost, Charlevoix, Mich.
Michael Dunlap, Saline, Mich.
Sarah Dunlop, Hillsdale, Mich.
Amanda Dykstra, Holland, Mich.
Anna Eriks, Holland, Mich.
Mary Essenburg, Holland, Mich.
Matthew Farmer, Bangor, Mich.
Elizabeth Foster, Battle Creek, Mich.
Kimberly Franklin, Manistee, Mich.
Diana Frazier, Grand Haven, Mich.
Erik Frost, Midland, Mich.
Benjamin Fuhrman, Lansing, Mich.
Tracy Geukes, Bridgman, Mich.
Grant Gould, Cass City, Mich.
Martha Graham, Midland, Mich.
J.K. Granberg-Michaelson, Oakland, N.J.
Joseph Gutowski, Muskegon, Mich.
Daniel Halloran, Midland, Mich.
Molly Halvey, Grayslake, Ill.
Kerilyn Harkaway, Saline, Mich.
Timothy Heck, Libertyville, Ill.
Diane Harkes, Grandville, Mich.
Colette Harris, Chicago, Ill.
Benjamin Hilldore, Holland, Mich.
Layne Hillman, Attica, Mich.
Scott Hinze, Shelby, Mich.
Jennifer Holland, Herndon, Va.
Melissa Homakie, Cass City, Mich.
Lindsay Howes, Alma, Mich.
Bethany Jeffries, Mason, Mich.
Lauren Jensen, Manistee, Mich.
Philip Johnson, Indianapolis, Ind.
Catherine Jones, Canton, Mich.
Eric Jongekryg, West Olive, Mich.
Marty Jordan, Tawas, Mich.
Sarah Keenan, Portage, Mich.
Chad Kettner, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Andrew Kiel, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Tim Kirkman, Royal Oak, Mich.
Michelle Konfara, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Nathan Kooistra, Burnsville, Minn.
Christopher Koopmans, Holland, Mich.
Roxanne Kowalski, Comstock Park, Mich.
Julie Laskowski, North Liberty, Ind.
Christina Lay, Flint, Mich.
Heather Ludwick, Fremont, Mich.
Sara Luneack, Alma, Mich.
Brandon Maas, Hudsonville, Mich.
Karina Machado, Hudsonville, Mich.
Bethany Martin, Richland, Mich.
Haley Martin, Battle Creek, Mich.
Jena Martino, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Cory Mc Call, Portage, Mich.
Laurel McKenna, Marshall, Mich.
Erin McNary, Imlay City, Mich.
Jason Mejeur, Saint Joseph, Mich.
Jeffrey Melville, Grandville, Mich.
Monica Merkley, Sarasota, Fla.
Adam Miller, Wyoming, Mich.
Stephen Moreau, Holland, Mich.
Kristin Muellner, Park Ridge, Ill.
Audrey Nauta, Grandville, Mich.
Todd Neckers, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christine Newell, Troy, Mich.
Katherine Paarlberg, Glen Rock, N.J.
Jessica Patrick, Midland, Mich.
Megan Peace, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Rachel Peckenpaugh, Naperville, Ill.
David Pesci, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Melinda Phillips, Deforest, Wis.
Phillip Pratt, Flint, Mich.
Courtney Randel, Hudsonville, Mich.
Bethany Ransom, Flushing, Mich.
Cindy Reichert, Corunna, Mich.
Erin Riley, Homer Glen, Ill.
Allison Rockey, Mason, Mich.
Stephanie Ross, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Chanchiang Saetern, Holland, Mich.
Ana Zamora, Mexico City, Mexico
Kelly Schmuker, Jenison, Mich.
Sarah Scholten, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Lisa Schowalter, Portage, Mich.
Adam Schrier, Saline, Mich.
Emily Scott, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Amie Senyk, Leonard, Mich.
Jennifer Sequite, Kalamazoo, Mich.
John Siehling, Zeeland, Mich.
Kendra Slotten, Grand Ledge, Mich.
Heidi Snoap, Grandville, Mich.
Jesse Ian Snyder, York, Pa.
Martha Sorenson, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christine Statema, Zeeland, Mich.
Abbey Stauffer, Saline, Mich.
David Stefanich, Saint Joseph, Mich.
Anne Stevens, Newark, Ohio
Laura Stufflebam, Centralia, Ill.
Cordelle Thomasma, Stevensville, Mich.
Lindsay Townsend, Lombard, Ill.
Meredith Treumuth, Pinckney, Mich.
Katrina Van Essen, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christopher Van Pelt, Spencer, Iowa
Amy Vander Molen, Saranac, Mich.
Amy Vanderhyde, Rockford, Mich.
Katherine VanderLind, Grand Rapids, Mich.
James VanderMeulen, Denver, Colo.
Kayleen Vannette, Holland, Mich.
Rebecca VanWeerdhuizen, Nasuli, Philippines
Krista Veenstra, Grand Haven, Mich.
Ellen Vigants, Portage, Mich.
Meredith Visser, Hamilton, Mich.
Carrie Vivian, McBain, Mich.
Theresa Vroon, Jacksonville, Fla.
Phillip Waalkes, Raleigh, N.C.
Courtney Walton, Hope Falls, N.Y.
Amanda Weener, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Tesha Wehrmeyer, Holland Mich.
Paul Wesselink, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jeffrey Wheeler, Traverse City, Mich.
Grace Whitmer, Naperville, Ill.
Christa Wiggam, Estes Park, Colo.
Julie Wilcox, Saline, Mich.
Ryan Winningham, Saline, Mich.
Brian Worrel, Muskegon, Mich.
Stacey Zokoe, Jenison, Mich.
Amy Zwart, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sara Zwart, Wyoming, Mich.
Nakisha Zwyghuizen, Zeeland, Mich.
Natalie Zylstra, Lake Worth, Fla.

CUM LAUDE
Alicia Abood, Lansing, Mich.
Audrey Arnold, Richmond, Ind.
Rebecca Barry, Libertyville, Ill.
Kenneth Bart, Jenison, Mich.
Ryan Barwick, Chelsea, Mich.
Matthew Beaver, Gladwin, Mich.
Gwendolyn Best, East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Mindy Beukema, Zeeland, Mich.
Laurie Bird, Grandville, Mich.
Melinda Bisson, Grant, Mich.
Caryn Bladt, Vicksburg, Mich.
Erin Boer, DeMotte, Ind.
Sandra Bongiorno, Oxford, Mich.
Lindsay Bosak, Livonia, Mich.
Tammy Bowers, Kentwood, Mich.
David Bramley, Northfield, Ill.
Erika Braunohler, Ada, Mich.
Ryan Brinks, Ada, Mich.
Katherine Budris, Libertyville, Ill.
Allison Bultemeier, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Rebecca Busman, Coopersville, Mich.
Jessica Carollo, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Matthew Cooper, Troy, Mich.
Dyan Couch, Holland, Mich.
Emily Cronkite, Holland, Mich.
Victoria Cruz-Christian, Eastpointe, Mich.
Carolyn Crylen, Naperville, Ill.
Matthew Davis, Park Forest, Ill.
Meridith De Avila, Holland, Mich.
Lisa DeCamp, Williamston, Mich.
Ian DeGraaf, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Nicole Dekker, Menomonee Falls, Wisc.
Gavin Deming, Hickory Corners, Mich.
Brandon Demitruk, South Bend, Ind.
Dawn DeVries, Elgin, Ill.
Jill DeVries, Appleton, Wisc.
Seth DeVries, Fishers, Ind.
Deanna DiFilippo, Flushing, Mich.
Tiffany Drendall, Lapeer, Mich.
Daniel Ebeling, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Mona El-Shamaa, Greenville, Mich.
Ethan Everts, Holland, Mich.
David Fischer, Flint, Mich.
Erin Forbes, Cincinnati, Ohio
Andrew Galerneau, Brighton, Mich.
Cassandra Gerst, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Shannon Gervel, Naperville, Ill.
Ross Geurink, Hudsonville, Mich.
Christopher Goltz, Midland, Mich.
Edita Grajqevci, Prishtina, Kosova
Sharon Gutowski, Saint Louis, Mo.
Rebekah Hinkle, Greenville, Mich.
Sara Holleman, Portage, Mich.
Jennifer Horwath, Allegan, Mich.
Natalie Hosking ,Noblesville, Ind.
Samantha Hyde, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Benjamin Iliev, Saline, Mich.
Nancy Jackson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Travis Jager, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Dustin Janes, Indianapolis, Ind.
Megan Jewell, Brighton, Mich.
Jennifer Jourdan, Noblesville, Ind.
Laura Jurgensen, Naperville, Ill.
Sarah Klooster, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kristin Klunder, Hopkins, Mich.
Aileen Koliboski, Flushing, Mich.
Michael Kopchick, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kelly Kraft, Brown City, Mich.
Sandra Kraima, Hopkins, Mich.
Justin Kribs, Hudsonville, Mich.
Kristina Kyles, Holland, Mich.
Courtney Laarman, Holland, Mich.
Isabelle Phuong Le, Kentwood, Mich.
Mark Leeson, Midland, Mich.
Steven Lepper II, Midland, Mich.
Benjamin Lindvall, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Micah Maatman, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Christopher Major, Hart, Mich.
Emily Mark, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Kristina Martinez, Holland, Mich.
Justin Mast, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Julie Maxwell, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Megan McDowell, Centralia, Ill.
Sarah McEvoy, Findlay, Ohio
Angela Mishler, Pickford, Mich.
Tara Mistry, Schaumburg, Ill.
Kyle Morrison, Niles, Mich.
Danielle Nave, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Catherine Neidlinger, Marshall, Mich.
Samuel Nichols, Lewis, Iowa
Shelley Nieboer, Zeeland, Mich.
Kelly Nitz, Saginaw, Mich.
Bradley Norden, Jenison, Mich.
Laura Nordheim, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Benjamin Ost, Indianapolis, Ind.
Valerie Patrick, Lansing, Mich.
David Pridmore, Novi, Mich.
Heather Qualman, Northville, Mich.
Carmen Rabbitt, Muskegon, Mich.
Rachel Roberts, Metamora, Mich.
Susana Rodriguez, Chicago, Ill.
Abby Rogers, Owosso, Mich.
Miranda Rooy, Shelby, Mich.
Joshua Rumpsa, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Michael Ryckman, Troy, Mich.
Erik Saxvik, Libertyville, Ill.
Michele Schaap, Lansing, Ill.
Kaiser Shen, Fresh Meadows, N.Y.
Caleb Sheng, Brighton, Mich.
Katherine Shepard, Elmhurst, Ill.
J. Layne Shoaf, Midland, Mich.
Justin Shorb, Scotts, Mich.
Dawn Smith, Plainwell, Mich.
Rachel Soulliere, Hamilton, Mich.
Ashley Stoneburner, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Natalie Stroich Troy, Mich.
Melissa Sulok, South Bend, Ind.
John Swartz, Richmond, Mich.
Sara Tatge, Crawfordsville, Ind.
Barry Teshima, Ludington, Mich.
Tyler Thompson, Reed City, Mich.
Abby Timmer, Grandville, Mich.
Jessica Trakimas, Carmel, Ind.
Bryan Tran, Wyoming, Mich.
Danielle Travis, Traverse City, Mich.
Natasha Tudor, Lincoln, Mich.
Kara Van Assen, Jenison, Mich.
Kathryn VanDam, Wyoming, Mich.
Ross Vande Wege, Holland, Mich.
Richard Van Voorst, Holland, Mich.
Erica Viegelahn, Rogers City, Mich.
Emily Wagg, New Hudson, Mich.
Amy Wakerley, Grand Haven, Mich.
Rebecca Waurio, Williamston, Mich.
Ryan White, Hudsonville, Mich.
Lacey Wicksall, Traverse City, Mich.
Joanna Wiens, International Falls, Minn.
Abigail Wierenga, Holland, Mich.
Katie Wilson, Solon, Ohio
Holly Winstanley, Grand Ledge, Mich.
Lisa Woloszyn, Oak Lawn, Ill.
Elizabeth Wyngarden, Zeeland, Mich.
Jason Yelding, Holland, Mich.
Michael Zeilstra, Grand Rapids, Mich.
William Ziegenhagen, Minneapolis, Minn.
Zachary Zimbelman, Stanton, Mich.
Christina Zylstra, Byron Center, Mich.