posted November 20, 2004

Hope/Calvin Swimming Results

Men: Hope 139, Calvin 84
Women: Calvin 127.5, Hope 115.5

Licensed to Calvin College            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/20/2004 05:18 PM
                          Hope Dual Meet - 11/20/2004                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Calvin College Knights  'A'                       4:18.61    4:09.45   11  
     1) Weima, Becky SO                 2) Frazier, Barbara SO            
     3) Johnson, Abby JR                4) Vinson, Kat FR                 
                          1:03.67 (1:03.67)                       2:14.24 (1:10.57)
                          3:14.62 (1:00.38)     4:09.45 (54.83)                    
  2 Hope College  'A'                                      NT    4:10.75    4  
                          1:04.20 (1:04.20)                       2:16.50 (1:12.30)
                            3:15.77 (59.27)     4:10.75 (54.98)                    
  3 Hope College  'B'                                      NT    4:27.25    2  
                          1:08.13 (1:08.13)                       2:30.46 (1:22.33)
                            3:27.02 (56.56)   4:27.25 (1:00.23)                    
  4 Calvin College Knights  'B'                            NT    4:28.97  
     1) Ingebrigtsen, Liz SO            2) Abbott, Sarah FR               
     3) Block, Marjorie FR              4) Doud, Anna FR                  
                          1:06.39 (1:06.39)                       2:19.27 (1:12.88)
                          3:27.79 (1:08.52)   4:28.97 (1:01.18)                    
  5 Calvin College Knights  'C'                            NT   x4:58.04  
     1) Leder, Sarah SO                 2) Doornbos, Sheena SO            
     3) Moller-Gunderson, Maria SO      4) Nelson, Emily FR               
                          1:13.15 (1:13.15)                       2:45.38 (1:32.23)
                          3:56.74 (1:11.36)   4:58.04 (1:01.30)                    
 
Event 2  Boys 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hope College  'A'                                      NT    3:42.38   11  
                              56.71 (56.71)                       1:59.50 (1:02.79)
                            2:54.43 (54.93)     3:42.38 (47.95)                    
  2 Calvin College Knights  'A'                       3:48.35    3:46.74    4  
     1) Gluvers, Joe FR                 2) Seebeck, Lucas FR              
     3) Daining, Peter SR               4) Herrema, Matt SO               
                              57.32 (57.32)                       2:00.70 (1:03.38)
                            2:56.47 (55.77)     3:46.74 (50.27)                    
  3 Hope College  'B'                                      NT    3:54.88    2  
                              58.93 (58.93)                       2:04.02 (1:05.09)
                            3:02.49 (58.47)     3:54.88 (52.39)                    
  4 Calvin College Knights  'B'                            NT    3:57.64  
     1) Volle, Mark FR                  2) DeJong, Jeff FR                
     3) Bolles, Andrew SO               4) DeKorne, Brian JR              
                          1:00.07 (1:00.07)                       2:07.28 (1:07.21)
                            3:05.34 (58.06)     3:57.64 (52.30)                    
  5 Hope College  'C'                                      NT   x4:05.00  
                          1:12.13 (1:12.13)                       2:22.91 (1:10.78)
                            3:20.91 (58.00)     4:05.00 (44.09)                    
  6 Calvin College Knights  'C'                            NT   x4:18.05  
     1) Baker, Sean FR                  2) Mellis, Stephen FR             
     3) Bulthuis, Michael SO            4) Groenewold, Peter FR           
                          1:08.83 (1:08.83)                       2:19.51 (1:10.68)
                          3:22.89 (1:03.38)     4:18.05 (55.16)                    
 
Event 3  Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 O'Neil, Meagan               HOPE                      NT   11:14.57    9  
  2 Visser, Lynn              JR CAL                 11:23.62   11:17.81    4  
  3 VanGilder, Erica             HOPE                      NT   11:20.38    3  
  4 Duncan, Stephanie         FR CAL                 11:04.54   11:30.74    2  
  5 Homan, Andrea             FR CAL                 11:26.84   11:42.44    1  
  6 Annessa, Carlie              HOPE                      NT   11:43.74  
 
Event 4  Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gardner, Dan                 HOPE                      NT    9:59.47    9  
  2 DeJong, Jeff              FR CAL                 10:50.78   10:48.47    4  
  3 Resseguie, Andrew         SO CAL                       NT   10:49.21    3  
  4 Humberstone, Mark            HOPE                      NT   10:52.86    2  
  5 Daptrato, David              HOPE                      NT   11:50.33    1  
 
Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Weima, Becky              SO CAL                  1:53.43    1:54.18    9  
  2 Duncan, Stephanie         FR CAL                  2:01.65    1:58.31    4  
  3 Meier, Trisha                HOPE                      NT    1:59.42    3  
  4 Smith, Sarah                 HOPE                      NT    2:04.19    2  
  5 Homan, Andrea             FR CAL                  2:05.19    2:08.72    1  
  6 Focht, Elissa                HOPE                      NT    2:09.99  
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boumgarden, Peter         SR CAL                  1:46.45    1:45.93    9  
  2 Blohm, Kurtis                HOPE                      NT    1:47.21    4  
  3 Tuuk, Peter               SO CAL                  1:50.36    1:49.44    3  
  4 Bolles, Andrew            SO CAL                  1:56.54    1:54.68    2  
  5 O'Brien, Kevin               HOPE                      NT    1:54.91    1  
  6 Engers, Wade                 HOPE                      NT    1:55.09  
 
Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Steele, Erika                HOPE                      NT      25.17    9  
  2 Vinson, Kat               FR CAL                    25.11      25.36    4  
  3 Smith, Lisa                  HOPE                      NT      25.55    3  
  4 Ingebrigtsen, Liz         SO CAL                    25.63      25.94    2  
  5 Preston, Jessica          FR CAL                    26.31      26.59    1  
  6 Sommers, Renee               HOPE                      NT      26.75  
 
Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heydlauf, Jeff               HOPE                      NT      22.23    9  
  2 Barkel, Travis               HOPE                      NT      22.61    4  
  3 Boumgarden, John          FR CAL                    22.95      22.79    3  
  4 Webster, Landon              HOPE                      NT      23.11    2  
  5 Herrema, Matt             SO CAL                    23.30      23.53    1  
  6 Mulder, Andy              SR CAL                    23.44      23.75  
  7 Bravo, Andre                 HOPE                      NT     x24.12  
  8 Hinkle, Nicholas             HOPE                      NT     x24.17  
  9 Dreyer, Jamin                HOPE                      NT     x24.30  
 -- DeKorne, Brian            JR CAL                    24.33     X23.86  
 -- Baker, Sean               FR CAL                    25.91     X25.93  
 -- Mellis, Stephen           FR CAL                       NT     X26.62  
 
Event 9  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Abby             JR CAL                  2:12.48    2:13.49    9  
  2 Wilson, Alex              SO CAL                  2:19.15    2:18.43    4  
  3 O'Neil, Meagan               HOPE                      NT    2:21.10    3  
  4 Diekevers, Sarah             HOPE                      NT    2:24.60    2  
  5 Schewe, Rebecca              HOPE                      NT    2:25.67    1  
  6 Visser, Lynn              JR CAL                  2:26.48    2:26.34  
 
Event 10  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bagnall, Luke             JR CAL                  2:02.57    2:00.92    9  
  2 Waterstone, Kyle             HOPE                      NT    2:02.72    4  
  3 Waterstone, Matt             HOPE                      NT    2:04.01    3  
  4 Gluvers, Joe              FR CAL                  2:06.17    2:10.42    2  
  5 Volle, Mark               FR CAL                  2:10.85    2:13.33    1  
  6 Reznich, Greg                HOPE                      NT    2:18.29  
 
Event 11  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Buck, Stephanie              HOPE                      NT     221.00    9  
  2 Battoclette, Anna         SR CAL                  -215.55     207.00    4  
  3 Erickson, Julie           JR CAL                  -171.40     176.25    3  
  4 Voyles, Alicia               HOPE                      NT     171.00    2  
  5 Beal, Lis                 FR CAL                  -185.75     170.40    1  
 
Event 12  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heerspink, Lee               HOPE                      NT     200.00    9  
 
Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Lisa                  HOPE                      NT      59.48    9  
  2 Wilson, Alex              SO CAL                       NT    1:04.11    4  
  3 Schewe, Rebecca              HOPE                      NT    1:05.71    3  
  4 Frazier, Barbara          SO CAL                  1:06.24    1:05.98    2  
  5 Sommers, Renee               HOPE                      NT    1:06.71    1  
  6 Block, Marjorie           FR CAL                  1:09.18    1:07.97  
 
Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Waterstone, Kyle             HOPE                      NT      55.84    9  
  2 Lininger, Chris              HOPE                      NT      55.89    4  
  3 Boumgarden, John          FR CAL                       NT      55.96    3  
  4 Hoesch, Karl                 HOPE                      NT      56.59    2  
  5 Daining, Peter            SR CAL                    57.67      57.30    1  
  6 Bolles, Andrew            SO CAL                    59.78      59.33  
 
Event 15  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Weima, Becky              SO CAL                    52.93      52.72    9  
  2 Steele, Erika                HOPE                      NT      55.39    4  
  3 Ingebrigtsen, Liz         SO CAL                    56.78      56.96    3  
  4 Preston, Jessica          FR CAL                    57.69      58.47    2  
  5 Foster, Anne                 HOPE                      NT    1:00.86    1  
  6 Focht, Elissa                HOPE                      NT    1:01.43  
 
Event 16  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boumgarden, Peter         SR CAL                       NT      48.26    9  
  2 Barkel, Travis               HOPE                      NT      49.69    4  
  3 Resseguie, Andrew         SO CAL                    50.45      49.89    3  
  4 Holton, Jacob                HOPE                      NT      51.23    2  
  5 Glas, Abram                  HOPE                      NT      51.26    1  
  6 Herrema, Matt             SO CAL                    50.79      51.34  
  7 Hinkle, Nicholas             HOPE                      NT     x53.24  
  8 Zuska, Matt                  HOPE                      NT   x1:02.90  
  9 Zeluff, Nathan               HOPE                      NT   x1:06.43  
 -- Bulthuis, Michael         SO CAL                    54.25     X54.00  
 -- Groenewold, Peter         FR CAL                    53.63     X55.34  
 -- Baker, Sean               FR CAL                  1:00.46     X58.72  
 
Event 17  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Abby             JR CAL                       NT    1:03.04    9  
  2 Diekevers, Sarah             HOPE                      NT    1:04.46    4  
  3 Vinson, Kat               FR CAL                  1:04.15    1:06.62    3  
  4 Baran, Lisa                  HOPE                      NT    1:07.25    2  
  5 Hasbargen, Tera              HOPE                      NT    1:09.87    1  
  6 Leder, Sarah              SO CAL                  1:12.43    1:13.39  
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Blohm, Kurtis                HOPE                      NT      54.07    9  
  2 Waterstone, Matt             HOPE                      NT      56.03    4  
  3 Bagnall, Luke             JR CAL                    57.02      57.05    3  
  4 Engers, Wade                 HOPE                      NT      57.94    2  
  5 Mulder, Andy              SR CAL                    59.65      59.32    1  
  6 Volle, Mark               FR CAL                  1:00.62    1:01.09  
 
Event 19  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Duncan, Stephanie         FR CAL                  5:24.68    5:21.50    9  
  2 Smith, Sarah                 HOPE                      NT    5:32.00    4  
  3 O'Neil, Meagan               HOPE                      NT    5:33.89    3  
  4 VanGilder, Erica             HOPE                      NT    5:35.48    2  
  5 Diekema, Megan            FR CAL                  5:40.66    5:36.25    1  
  6 Visser, Lynn              JR CAL                  5:40.77    5:43.01  
 
Event 20  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gardner, Dan                 HOPE                      NT    5:02.77    9  
  2 Tuuk, Peter               SO CAL                  5:12.81    5:10.71    4  
  3 Humberstone, Mark            HOPE                      NT    5:15.82    3  
  4 Gluvers, Joe              FR CAL                  5:18.57    5:17.41    2  
  5 Daining, Peter            SR CAL                  5:30.01    5:28.06    1  
  6 Lindow, Ron                  HOPE                      NT    5:57.57  
 
Event 21  Girls 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Buck, Stephanie              HOPE                      NT     232.00    9  
  2 Battoclette, Anna         SR CAL                  -219.08     215.30    4  
  3 Erickson, Julie           JR CAL                  -148.80     191.43    3  
  4 Voyles, Alicia               HOPE                      NT     175.00    2  
  5 Beal, Lis                 FR CAL                  -177.60     143.40    1  
 
Event 22  Boys 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Heerspink, Lee               HOPE                      NT     216.15    9  
 
Event 23  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wilson, Alex              SO CAL                  1:12.34    1:11.78    9  
  2 Seamans, Katie               HOPE                      NT    1:12.11    4  
  3 Frazier, Barbara          SO CAL                  1:11.52    1:12.26    3  
  4 Tillman, Ashley              HOPE                      NT    1:14.54    1.5
  4 Abbott, Sarah             FR CAL                  1:14.30    1:14.54    1.5
  6 Baran, Lisa                  HOPE                      NT    1:18.64  
 
Event 24  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bagnall, Luke             JR CAL                       NT    1:02.71    9  
  2 Waterstone, Matt             HOPE                      NT    1:03.58    4  
  3 Seebeck, Lucas            FR CAL                  1:06.35    1:04.90    3  
  4 Cook, Jacob                  HOPE                      NT    1:06.31    2  
  5 Dreyer, Jamin                HOPE                      NT    1:08.19    1  
  6 DeJong, Jeff              FR CAL                  1:08.94    1:08.86  
 
Event 25  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hope College  'A'                                      NT    3:51.31   11  
                              58.08 (58.08)                         1:56.71 (58.63)
                          2:56.89 (1:00.18)     3:51.31 (54.42)                    
  2 Calvin College Knights  'A'                       3:37.32    3:53.21    4  
     1) Homan, Andrea FR                2) Moller-Gunderson, Maria SO     
     3) Preston, Jessica FR             4) Diekema, Megan FR              
                              59.04 (59.04)                         1:58.21 (59.17)
                            2:55.29 (57.08)     3:53.21 (57.92)                    
  3 Hope College  'B'                                      NT    4:10.41    2  
                          1:06.59 (1:06.59)                       2:08.07 (1:01.48)
                          3:10.74 (1:02.67)     4:10.41 (59.67)                    
  4 Calvin College Knights  'B'                            NT    4:11.99  
     1) Block, Marjorie FR              2) Doud, Anna FR                  
     3) Leder, Sarah SO                 4) Nelson, Emily FR               
                          1:02.90 (1:02.90)                       2:05.53 (1:02.63)
                          3:09.73 (1:04.20)   4:11.99 (1:02.26)                    
 
Event 26  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hope College  'A'                                      NT    3:13.78   11  
                              48.46 (48.46)                         1:36.75 (48.29)
                            2:26.35 (49.60)     3:13.78 (47.43)                    
  2 Calvin College Knights  'A'                       3:14.91    3:14.28    4  
     1) Boumgarden, John FR             2) Resseguie, Andrew SO           
     3) Tuuk, Peter SO                  4) Boumgarden, Peter SR           
                              49.08 (49.08)                         1:38.00 (48.92)
                            2:27.24 (49.24)     3:14.28 (47.04)                    
  3 Hope College  'B'                                      NT    3:24.66    2  
                              51.33 (51.33)                         1:43.20 (51.87)
                            2:34.26 (51.06)     3:24.66 (50.40)                    
  4 Calvin College Knights  'B'                            NT    3:32.56  
     1) Bulthuis, Michael SO            2) DeKorne, Brian JR              
     3) Groenewold, Peter FR            4) Mulder, Andy SR                
                              54.08 (54.08)                         1:47.05 (52.97)
                            2:41.46 (54.41)     3:32.56 (51.10)                    
  5 Hope College  'C'                                      NT   x3:41.50