posted April 7, 2005

Winter Sports Letterwinners Announced

HOLLAND -- The winners of letters for participation on Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by athletic director Ray Smith and senior woman's administrator Eva Folkert.

Hope teams captured two of the four Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) winter sports championships. Hope was co-champion in women's basketball, and champion in men's swimming/diving. The women's swimming/diving finished in second place and the men's basketball team finished in third place.

Hope is also in first place in the MIAA Commissioner's Cup standings after the winter season. The Commissioner's Cup is presented to the MIAA member school with the best cumulative standings in the 18 sports sponsored by the MIAA.

The winter sports honorees include 12 senior athletes who lettered four years. They include Matt Cook of Wyoming (swimming), Katelyn DeYoung of Portage (cheerleading), Daane Griffeth of Grand Rapids (basketball), Jeff Heydlauff of Chelsea (swimming), Kyle Kleersnyder of Alto (basketball), Robert Knecht of Grand Rapids (swimming), Sarah Smith of Dearborn (swimming), Travis Spaman of Allegan (basketball), Sarah Stowell of Lake Odessa (swimming), Adelynn Vilmann of Houghton (basketball), Matt Waterstone of Holland (swimming), Matt Zuska of Lake Forest, Ill. (swimming).

Men's Basketball
Danny Brown* (sophomore from Caledonia/South Christian HS)
Jeff Carlson*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Stephen Cramer** (junior from Akron/Unionville-Sebewaing HS)
Travis Dyke* (sophomore from Allendale/Allendale HS)
Daane Griffeth**** (senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills N. HS)
Jake Hogeboom* (sophomore from Holland/Grand Rapids Northview HS)
Brett Jager* (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian)
Kyle Kleersnyder**** (senior from Alto/Caledonia HS)
Jack Klunder*** (senior from Hopkins/Hopkins HS)
Peter Overbeek** (sophomore from Zeeland/Holland Christian HS)
Andy Phillips*** (junior from Sturgis/Sturgis HS)
Scott Richardson** (sophomore from Flint/Carman Ainsworth HS)
Travis Spaman**** (senior from Allegan/Allegan HS)
Eric Voisin* (junior from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay HS)
Patrick Woolpert* (sophomore from Jenison/Jenison HS)

Women's Basketball
Jordyn Boles* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Rebecca Bosserd* (sophomore from Lowell/Lowell HS)
Bria Ebels*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Linda Ebels*** (junior from Falmouth/Michigan Christian HS)
Julie Henderson* (sophomore from GrandHaven/Grand Haven HS)
Jennie IntVeld** (junior from Carson City/Crystal HS)
Sarah Jurik** (sophomore from Mesick/Mesick HS)
Gracia Kamps*** (senior from Hudsonville/Covenant Christian HS)
Megan Noll*** (junior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)
Ashley Plowman*** (senior from Mulliken/Grand Ledge HS)
Kendra Scanlon** (sophomore from Holton/Holton HS)
Joanne Stewart** (junior from Big Rapids/Big Rapids HS)
Adelynn Vilmann**** (senior from Houghton/Houghton HS)
Stacy Warsen* (freshman from Grand Rapids/South Christian HS)
Ellen Wood** (sophomore from Naperville/Waubonsie Valley HS)

Men's Swimming & Diving
Travis Barkel*** (junior from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Kurtis Blohm** (junior from Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington HS)
Andre Bravo** (sophomore from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
Jacob Cook** (sophomore from Wyoming/Grandville HS)
Matt Cook**** (senior from Wyoming/Grandville HS)
David DaPrato** (senior from Richmond, Ind./Richmond HS)
Austin Dreyer* (freshman from Holland/Zeeland East HS)
Jamin Dreyer*** (junior from Holland/Zeeland HS)
Wade Engers* (freshman from Ann Arbor/Ann Arbor Pioneer HS)
Daniel Gardner* (freshman from Alma/Alma HS)
Abram Glas** (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Plainwell HS)
Lee Heerspink** (senior from Holland/Holland HS)
Jeff Heydlauff**** (senior from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
Nicholas Hinkle* (freshman from Mason/Mason HS)
Karl Hoesch** (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Thomas Hoesch* (senior from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Jacob Holton** (sophomore from Chelsea/Chelsea HS)
Mark Humberstone* (freshman from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Robert Knecht**** (senior from Grand Rapids/GR Christian HS)
Ronald Lindow** (sophomore from Allen Park/Allen Park HS)
Chris Lininger**** (senior from Kalamazoo/Portage Central HS)
Kevin O'Brien* (freshman from Battle Creek/Battle Creek HS)
Gregory Reznich* (freshman from Alma/Alma HS)
Kyle Waterstone** (sophomore from Holland/Holland HS)
Matt Waterstone**** (senior from Holland/Holland HS)
Landan Webster** (senior from Holland/Holland HS)
Nathan Zeluff* (freshman from Kalamazoo/Plainwell HS)
Matt Zuska**** (senior from Lake Forest, Ill./Lake Forest HS)

Women's Swimming & Diving
** (sophomore from Mandeville, La./Northlake Christian HS)
Lisa Baran*** (junior from South Lyon/South Lyon HS)
Devin Boyles* (sophomore from Baroda/Lakeshore HS)
Stephanie Buck*** (senior from Ft. Wayne, Ind/Homestead HS)
Sarah Diekevers** (sophomore from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Lisa Ekdom*** (junior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Elissa Focht* (freshman from Juneau, AK/Juneau Douglas HS)
Anne Foster* (freshman from Holland/Holland HS)
Tera Hasbargen* (freshman from Rhinelander, Wisc./Rhinelander)
Trisha Meier* (freshman from Napervile, Ill./Naperville North)
Megan O'Neil*** (junior from Troy/Troy HS)
Katie Robinson** (sophomore from Shelby Township/Lutheran N. HS)
Rebecca Schewe*** (junior from Berkley/Berkley HS)
Katie Seamans** (sophomore from South Haven/South Haven HS)
Lisa Smith** (sophomore from Dearborn/Dearborn HS)
Sarah Smith**** (senior from Dearborn/Dearborn HS)
Renee Sommers** (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland HS
Erika Steele*** (senior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Tiffany Talsma** (sophomore from Grandville/Unity Christian HS)
Ashley Tillman*** (junior from Birmingham/Seaholm HS)
Erica VanGilder*** (junior from Midland/Midland HS)
Alicia Voyles* (freshman from Fremont/Fremont HS)

Basketball Cheerleaders
Kelly Bauer*** (senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West HS)
Katelyn DeYoung**** (senior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Viktorija Graudins* (freshman from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix HS)
Will Huisman** (sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)
Anthony Kreucher*** (junior from Detroit/Detroit Catholic Central HS)
Kali Ludwig* (freshman from Clarendon Hills, Ill./Hindsale Central HS)
Emily Mills* (freshman from Marshall/Marshall HS)
Amanda Scheeringa* (freshman from Schererville, Ind./Illiana Christian HS)
Kelly Steeves*** (senior from Clarendon Hills, Ill./Hinsdale Central HS)
Sarah Stowell**** (senior from Lake Odessa/Lakewood HS)
Rachel Streelman* (junior from Jenison/Unity Christian HS)
Aaron Thomson*** (senior from Sandusky/Sandusky HS)
Rosa Vinas* (sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)

indicates number of letters earned