posted April 28, 2005

Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

 Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 28.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- The Stanley Harrington Art Award, juniors Amanda E. Berlinski of Worth, Ill., and Katherine M. Brown of Macomb; the Art Department Purchase Award, seniors Clarissa S. Gregory of Portage and Audrey T. Waples of Traverse City; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, sophomore Kyle E. Waterstone of Holland.

Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman Matthew C. Wixson of Albion; the De Kruif Writing Prizes, senior John E. Drake of Rochester Hills, junior Natalie R. Sheldon of Gaston, Ore., and junior Melissa J. DeYoung of Mattawan; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Mitchell P. Plosz of Big Rapids.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Awards for Achievement in Biochemistry, junior Mary J. VerHeulen of Walker; senior Tyson R. Vonderfecht of Portage; and senior Abby L. Buchwalter of Hopewell Junction, N.Y.

Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Award, Lindsay A. Ellsworth of Davison; Junior Chemistry Journal Awards, Katie L. Hinkle of Cadillac, Julie A. Pollock of Midland and Darren B. VanBeek of Orland Park, Ill.; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Students in Organic Chemistry, sophomore Alicia H. Hofelich of Midland and freshman Ashley A. Korte of Howell.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, sophomore Amy L. O'Connell of Westfield, N.Y.; the J. Ackerman Coles Award for Scholarship in Communication Studies, senior Lindsay Watterson Brown of Boise, Idaho; the Theodore Nielsen Award, senior Jonathan B. Johnson of Fremont.

Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, juniors James C. Boerkoel of Fennville; Kathleen E. Ludewig of Syracuse, N.Y.; Megan K. Patnott of Holland; and James D. Post of Bloomfield.

Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award, senior Teresa J. VanDenend of Ripley, Ohio.

Economics and Business Administration -- Baker Scholars, sophomores Elizabeth A. Cohen of Northville; Adam Folsom of Hillsdale; Julia C. Hollenberg of Elkhart, Ind.; Charles Stith Keiser of Danville, Ky.; and Dustin C. Ruch of Zeeland. The Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, Shawn M. Evers of Cedar Lake, Ind.; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, Laura A. Borovsky of Livonia.

Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, junior Ann E. Durham of Fremont; the Elizabeth Vanderbush Scholarships, junior Gracia T. Kamps of Hudsonville, senior Timothy J. Keur of Hudsonville, junior Suzanne R. Lockwood of Kentwood, senior Cynthia Perez of Saginaw, junior Amy L. TerHaar of Kentwood and junior Rachel A. VandeGiessen of Flemington, N.J.; the Catherine Morrison '89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, juniors Melissa J. DeYoung of Mattawan, Erica M. Dickinson of Okemos and Megan E. Noll of Lake Orion.

English -- The George Birkhoff English Prize, junior Jessica M. Bodtke of Grand Junction; the William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, senior Melissa S. Sexton of Kalamazoo; the William Eerdmans Prose Prize, freshman Kevin J. Steinbach of Downers Grove, Ill.; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prize - Spring, E. Rose Wilson of Hamilton; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prizes - Fall, freshmen Hilary C. Cason of Detroit and Anne E. Hoekstra of Kalamazoo; Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Promising Achievements in the Study of Literature, sophomore Nicole E. Brace of Saline, sophomore Annika H. Carlson of Eagan, Minn., junior Sandra E. Deitz of Grand Rapids, junior Kara P. Francisco of Elk Rapids, junior Katherine E. Larsen of Lake Bluff, Ill., sophomore Laura B. Peterson of Bay Village, Ohio, junior Ashley T. Perez of Honeoye Falls, N.Y., sophomore Andy J. Prout of Williamsburg and sophomore Rachel A. Schutte of McBain.

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, sophomore Dana T. Heusinkveld of Reston, Va.; the Faculty Book Award, sophomore Emily A. Timmons of Kalamazoo; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, sophomore Carrie J. Thomason of Boyne City; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, sophomore Eric M. Johnson of Grand Rapids.

History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, Kathleen M. Burkhardt of Muncie, Ind., Leah G. DeJonge of Grand Rapids, Caitlin M. Leads of Farmington Hills, Timothy D. Nelson of Saline and Maria C. O'Connell of Ann Arbor; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, Craig W. DeVoto of Hinsdale, Ill., Jenelle M. Mittelstadt of West Bloomfield and Lauren E. Ward of Saco, Maine; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Awards, sophomores Tally N. Reeverts of Colchester, Ill., and Camaron M. Voyles of Fremont; the Metta J. Ross History Prize, junior Jessica M. Bodtke of Grand Junction.

Kinesiology -- The Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Heidi L. Libner of Park Ridge, Ill.; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, junior Kelsey M. Guisbert of Farmington; the Miner Stegenga Award, senior Matthew J. Waterstone of Holland; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, seniors Kelley K. Hutchins of Livonia, Gregory L. Immink of Hudsonville, Tina L. Pike of Rochester, Minn., Bryan T. Scheffers of Portage, Emily Schlitz of Potterville and Jacob R. Schrock of Clarksville; the Kathleen White Memorial Award, junior Kelsey M. Guisbert of Farmington. The National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Award (three categories): Physical Education, Gregory L. Immink of Hudsonville; Exercise Science, Sarah K. Smith of Dearborn; Athletic Training, Holli C. Cooper of Cass City.

Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, freshman Robert L. Lloyd of Hawthorn Woods, Ill.; sophomore Matthew T. Paarlberg of Alto; sophomore Megan K. Patnott of Holland; and freshman Aimin M. Walsh of St. Joseph.

Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, senior Sarah E. Mason of Grand Haven; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior William N. Sumner of Midland; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, senior Sarah E. Gardner of New Castle, Pa.; the Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Bethany J. Martynowicz of South Holland, Ill.; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, junior Mimoza Grajqevci of Holland; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, freshman Elena M. Valle of Marshall.

Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, junior Sarah K. Blankenship of Hoffman Estates, Ill.; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Chelsea E. Kramer of Traverse City; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), sophomore Abigail A. Bolkema of Flint; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarship, junior Aaron D. Hawn of Midland; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, junior Lisa E. Walters of Joliet, Ill.; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshman Meghan R. Moore of South Bend, Ind.; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, freshmen Samuel B. Adams of Fort Wayne, Ind., and Marina V. Kovalyuk of Moscow, Russia; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, freshman Christopher M. Turbessi of Nunica; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, junior Sean C. Daenzer of Mount Clemens; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, senior Joseph D. Turbessi of Nunica.

Nursing -- The Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Holly N. Bekius of Spring Lake; the Sophomore Nursing Award, Teressa M. Withers of Hudsonville; the Junior Nursing Award, Kimberly A. Brumley of Grand Rapids.

Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise: First-Year Award, sophomores Caitelen C. Anderson of Albuquerque, N.M., and Benjamin A. Crumpler of Nashville, Tenn.; Sophomore Awards, Laura J. Johnson of Grand Rapids and Rachel A. Schutte of McBain; Junior Award, Peter J. Gillotte of Lyons.

Physics and Engineering -- The Freshman Physics and Engineering Awards, Brian D. Clow of Hillsdale and Lisa A. Kallemeyn of South Holland, Ill.; the Dr. Harry and Jeannette Frissel Research Scholarship, sophomore Sarah A. Story of Glendale Heights, Ill.

Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, sophomore Sarah L. Baumgartner of Holland; junior Erin E. Block of Kalamazoo; sophomore Benjamin A. Crumpler of Nashville, Tenn.; freshman John P. Dulmes of Oostburg, Wis.; junior Amie M. Ecker of Petoskey; freshman Nicholas E. Engel of Grand Blanc; junior James P. Grandstaff of St. Louis, Mo.; junior Elizabeth E. Hammon of Allegan; freshman Christiana L. Hug of Reutle, Austria; sophomore Thea E. Neal of St. Anthony Village, Minn.; freshman David Nyitray of Holland; sophomore Rachel A. Schutte of McBain; freshman Elizabeth M. Scott of Newberry; freshman Joseph F. Seymour of Holland; sophomore Leslie D. Tableman of Grand Rapids; and freshman Benjamin R. Walker of Okemos. The Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, juniors Jonas L. Heirman of Marshall, Kurt A. Pyle of Zeeland, Rebecca A. Rooy of Shelby and Abigail J. VanKempen of Holland.

Psychology -- The C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Awards, senior Adrienne L. Green of Holland and junior Anna D. Van Wyck of Mears; the Lars Granberg Psychology Student Research Awards, senior Rachel E. Canfield of Whitehall, junior Negeen E. Masghati of Naperville, Ill., and junior Jeffrey D. Vandlen of Kalamazoo.

Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Awards, sophomore Shalyn N. Kempema of Grandville and junior William J. Flavin of Palos Heights, Ill.

Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Award, Rachel S. Wells of West Bend, Wis.; the Theatre Department Sophomore Awards, Adam S. Carpenter of Auburn Hills and Katherine E. Goetzinger of Indianapolis, Ind.; the Theatre Department Junior Awards, Sandra E. Deitz of Grand Rapids and Eric M. Van Tassell of Spencer, Iowa.

Beckman Scholarship - sophomore John L. Davison of New Castle, Ind.

Cancer Federation Award - senior Abby L. Buchwalter of Hopewell Junction, N.Y.

Clare Boothe Luce Scholar Awards - sophomores Sara M. Henry of Saline and Rebecca L. Lathrop of Gladwin.

Dean for the Arts and Humanities Award - senior Stephanie L. Judd of Frankenmuth.

Dean of Students Peter Bol Award - senior Erica D. Heeg of Pekin, Ill.

Dean of Students Greek Leadership Awards - senior Elizabeth D. Headworth of Ionia and sophomore Loren M. Kronemeyer of Grand Rapids.

Multicultural Life Essay Contest Awards - First Place, junior Catherine A. Martyn of Wheaton, Ill.; Second Place, senior Dawn M. Flandermeyer of St. Charles, Mo.; Third Place, junior Rebekah B. Shyne of Muskegon.

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship (Honorable Mention) - junior Corissa L. Lamphear of Grand Rapids.

Provost's Servant Leadership Awards - seniors Amy E. Lubbers of Kentwood and Gina Petrovic of Westmont, Ill.

Earhart Emerging Scholars Awards - juniors Catherine A. Martyn of Wheaton, Illl., and Kurt A. Pyle of Zeeland.

Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards - sophomore Kristin M. Olson of Ada and junior Jessica L. Schmidt of Portage.

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship - senior Jill S. Pinter of Belleville.

Theune Awards - seniors Daniel J. Carter of Troy and David D. Jorgenson of Byron, Ill.

Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award - sophomore Mackenzie L. Smith of Montague.

Gene van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the Sciences - senior Jill S. Pinter of Belleville.

Mary van Tamelen Prizes for Creativity in the Arts - seniors Clarissa S. Gregory of Portage and Lisa M. Warmus of Rochester, N.Y.

The Three Years of Service to Chapel Choir Awards, seniors Sarah J. Herzberg of Royal Oak; Abbie J. Matthews of Fort Wayne, Ind.; Andrew J. Meyers of Churchville, N.Y.; James R. Sorge of Bloomfield Hills; Joseph C. Tolton of Midland; and Rachel J. Trautwein of Wheaton, Ill.