posted May 5, 2005

Final MIAA Women's Field Day Results

 Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Calvin College             327        2) Hope College              203   
    3) Albion College             103        4) Alma College               36   
    5) Olivet College              25        6) Adrian College             22   
    7) Tri-State University        17                                           

 

Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Abbring, Sue              SR Calvin College         12.91      12.57    10  
  2 Zwier, Kelly              SO Calvin College         13.48      13.40     8  
  3 Levitz, Heather           FR Tri-State Univ.        13.35      13.41     6  
  4 Cripe, Donna              FR Olivet College         13.26      13.46     5  
  5 Miedema, Tricia           FR Hope College           13.34      13.50     4  
  6 Geelhoed, Lisa            SO Calvin College         13.46      13.60     3  
  7 Mitteer, Erin             SO Hope College           13.61      13.70     2  
  8 Harrelson, Sarah             Alma College           13.40      13.80     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Bjorne, Tara                 Alma College           13.68             
 10 Drost, Shayna             FR Hope College           13.74             
 11 Kulka, Kelly              JR Albion College         13.88             
 12 Strickland, Ashley        FR Albion College         14.47             
 13 Zill, Samantha            FR Adrian College         15.11             
 -- Chase, Breann             SO Tri-State Univ.          NT              
 -- Taylor, Kristina          FR Tri-State Univ.          NT              
 -- Scott, Mishelle           SO Hope College             NT              
 -- Williams, Jacquelyn       FR Albion College           NT              
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Abbring, Sue              SR Calvin College         26.15      25.17    10  
  2 VanderLaan, Katie         SO Calvin College         27.40      26.84     8  
  3 Levitz, Heather           FR Tri-State Univ.        27.16      27.11     6  
  4 Miedema, Tricia           FR Hope College           27.53      27.61     5  
  5 Geelhoed, Lisa            SO Calvin College         27.70      27.97     4  
  6 Cripe, Donna              FR Olivet College         27.64      28.11     3  
  7 Weller, Sarah             FR Calvin College         27.77      28.14     2  
 -- Harrelson, Sarah             Alma College           27.54        DNF  
Preliminaries
  9 Drost, Shayna             FR Hope College           27.97             
 10 Bjorne, Tara                 Alma College           28.02             
 11 Mitteer, Erin             SO Hope College           28.52             
 12 Strickland, Ashley        FR Albion College         29.41             
 13 Porter, Essence           SO Olivet College         30.30             
 14 Zill, Samantha            FR Adrian College         30.43             
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lange, Lindsay            FR Hope College           59.61      57.35    10  
  2 Winkle, Lisa              SO Calvin College         59.47      57.74     8  
  3 VanderLaan, Katie         SO Calvin College       1:00.07      58.38     6  
  4 Bolt, Katie               SO Calvin College       1:00.00    1:00.17     5  
  5 Gaudins, Viktorija        FR Hope College         1:02.41    1:02.35     4  
  6 Kreuze, Elizabeth         SO Hope College         1:03.41    1:02.68     3  
  7 Weller, Sarah             FR Calvin College       1:03.44    1:03.21     2  
  8 Crawford, Kyla               Alma College         1:04.38    1:04.72     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Petre, Rachel             SR Adrian College       1:06.01             
 10 Porter, Essence           SO Olivet College       1:06.18             
 11 Olivieri, Katie              Alma College         1:06.92             
 12 Anderson, Chrstina        JR Albion College       1:09.32             
 13 Ocelnik, Elise            FR Albion College       1:10.12             
 13 Broker, Blair             FR Tri-State Univ.      1:10.12             
 -- Cortez, Jenny             FR Tri-State Univ.          NT              
 -- Godfrey, Sara             FR Adrian College           NT              
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Medema, Camille           JR Calvin College       2:25.87    2:18.87    10  
  2 McGlothlin, Margot        SO Albion College       2:26.73    2:22.81     8  
  3 Cooper, Holli             SR Hope College         2:26.47    2:23.24     6  
  4 Omanson, Sara             SO Hope College         2:28.76    2:28.48     5  
  5 Koopmans, Leah            SO Hope College         2:28.06    2:29.78     4  
  6 Schmit, Joanna            JR Calvin College       2:27.94    2:34.09     3  
  7 Marsh, Lynn               FR Calvin College       2:29.26    2:39.12     2  
  8 Sarles, Amy               SO Adrian College       2:28.19    2:49.33     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Johnston, Heather         SO Albion College       2:30.63             
 10 Dinsmore, Cierra             Alma College         2:32.71             
 11 Crumm, Megan              FR Albion College       2:38.04             
 12 Kleminski, Leslie         SR Tri-State Univ.      2:38.64             
 13 Thompson, Megan              Alma College         2:39.15             
 14 Radaz, Tiffany            JR Albion College       2:39.17             
 15 Keisic, Ann Marie         FR Olivet College       2:40.39             
 16 Travis, Liesle            FR Adrian College       2:47.36             
 17 Bush, Katelyn                Alma College         3:00.29             
 18 Cordes, Natalie              Alma College         3:04.31             
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Medema, Camille           JR Calvin College       4:47.75    4:48.81    10  
  2 Schmit, Joanna            JR Calvin College       4:59.06    4:58.49     8  
  3 Hoekstra, Anne            FR Hope College         4:59.00    4:59.82     6  
  4 Tableman, Leslie          SO Hope College         4:55.00    5:01.83     5  
  5 Reckman, Nikki            FR Calvin College       4:57.44    5:03.46     4  
  6 McGown, Megan             JR Albion College       5:14.25    5:10.37     3  
  7 Sarles, Amy               SO Adrian College       5:10.24    5:10.50     2  
  8 Marsh, Lynn               FR Calvin College       5:10.06    5:15.24     1  
  9 Paradine, Shauna          FR Albion College       5:24.14    5:15.27  
 10 Hartsell, Lydia           FR Hope College         5:10.00    5:17.81  
 11 Dinsmore, Cierra             Alma College         5:26.36    5:17.84  
 12 Kleminski, Leslie         SR Tri-State Univ.      5:34.00    5:23.68  
 13 Thompson, Megan              Alma College         5:37.07    5:32.42  
 14 Paul, Lauren              SO Albion College       5:37.56    5:38.33  
 15 Keisic, Ann Marie         FR Olivet College       5:54.80    5:39.46  
 16 Carpenter, Jeanine        FR Adrian College       6:00.24    6:04.26  
 17 Cordes, Natalie              Alma College         6:16.79    6:05.82  
 18 Putnam, Jessica           FR Adrian College       6:00.24    6:06.86  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pike, Tina                SR Hope College        19:01.00   18:36.21    10  
  2 Holtrop, Laura            SO Calvin College      18:27.25   18:54.76     8  
  3 Tableman, Leslie          SO Hope College        19:27.00   19:16.42     6  
  4 Peterson, Lisa            FR Hope College        19:27.00   19:40.64     5  
  5 Hofman, Bethany           SO Calvin College      19:44.02   19:50.28     4  
  6 Fitzpatrick, Megan        FR Albion College      19:48.84   20:09.13     3  
  7 Kamps, Heather            JR Hope College        19:15.00   20:26.62     2  
  8 Putnam, Jessica           FR Adrian College      22:15.24   22:50.00     1  
 
Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pike, Tina                SR Hope College                   39:23.74    10  
  2 Vandenberg, Melissa       SO Calvin College      38:26.58   40:12.85     8  
  3 Kamps, Heather            JR Hope College                   41:35.63     6  
  4 Overbeck, Christina       FR Calvin College      42:36.02   41:42.71     5  
  5 Fitzpatrick, Megan        FR Albion College                 42:30.96     4  
  6 Markel, Regina            JR Albion College                 44:12.42     3  
  7 Dennisuk, Lauren          FR Albion College                 45:20.20     2  
  8 Peterson, Lisa            FR Hope College                   47:28.02     1  
  9 Gibson, Megan                Alma College                   49:13.73  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lange, Lindsay            FR Hope College           15.11      14.57    10  
  2 Wittingen, Sarah          FR Calvin College         15.42      14.81     8  
  3 Hendricks, Christine      JR Calvin College         15.89      15.34     6  
  4 Vogel, Lorilyn            SO Calvin College         15.96      15.61     5  
  5 Brown, Lindsay            SO Albion College         16.79      16.44     4  
  6 Mitteer, Erin             SO Hope College           16.16      16.51     3  
  7 Robbins, Hannah           FR Olivet College         17.49      17.24     2  
Preliminaries
  7 Vernon, Shadawn           FR Albion College         17.39             
  9 Ott, Emily                JR Albion College         17.89             
 10 Moore, Lissa              SO Hope College           19.46             
 11 Isbrecht, Sarah              Alma College           19.49             
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hamilton, Laura           SR Calvin College       1:07.58    1:03.10    10  
  2 Wittingen, Sarah          FR Calvin College       1:06.52    1:03.40     8  
  3 Lange, Lindsay            FR Hope College         1:05.72    1:06.84     6  
  4 VanPatten, Kaitlin        SR Albion College       1:09.35    1:07.01     5  
  5 Gaudins, Viktorija        FR Hope College         1:08.55    1:09.88     4  
  6 Robbins, Hannah           FR Olivet College       1:11.95    1:13.01     3  
  7 Kreuze, Elizabeth         SO Hope College         1:13.78    1:14.42     2  
  8 Moore, Lissa              SO Hope College         1:14.26    1:14.75     1  
Preliminaries
  9 Holdren, Erin             FR Albion College       1:16.96             
 10 Simon, Stephanie             Alma College         1:17.93             
 11 Cortez, Jenny             FR Tri-State Univ.      1:24.46             
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Singer, Lydia             SO Calvin College      11:04.87   11:26.02    10  
  2 Hartsell, Lydia           FR Hope College        12:43.00   12:26.60     8  
  3 Kamer, Jennie             JR Albion College      12:39.55   12:37.60     6  
  4 Favors, Hannah            JR Tri-State Univ.     12:33.00   12:46.70     5  
  5 Dall'Olmo, Natalie        FR Hope College        12:44.00   12:50.15     4  
  6 Bylsma, Amanda            SO Hope College        12:59.00   12:52.54     3  
  7 Zylstra, Jenny            FR Calvin College      13:07.10   12:58.40     2  
  8 Hemerling, Erin              Alma College        13:00.33   13:04.70     1  
  9 Heddon, Sarah             SO Albion College      12:51.88   13:48.63  
 10 Whitmer, Emily               Alma College        14:14.00   14:02.67  
 11 Wilson, Emily             FR Albion College      14:09.20   14:23.89  
 -- McCrumb, Hillary          SR Adrian College      13:00.24         NT  
 -- Holdren, Erin             FR Albion College      13:42.66        DNF  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calvin College  'A'                                 48.00      48.13    10  
  2 Hope College  'A'                                   50.42      49.60     8  
  3 Albion College  'A'                                 51.81      51.20     6  
  4 Alma College  'A'                                   51.70      51.97     5  
  5 Olivet College  'A'                                 54.54      53.80     4  
  6 Adrian College  'A'                                            56.50     3  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Calvin College  'A'                               3:49.00    3:53.85    10  
  2 Albion College  'A'                               4:14.20    4:11.80     8  
  3 Hope College  'A'                                 4:04.78    4:13.60     6  
  4 Alma College  'A'                                 4:17.33    4:25.25     5  
  5 Adrian College  'A'                                          4:29.25     4  
  6 Olivet College  'A'                               4:41.96    4:33.12     3  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Vanderzee, Kimberly       JR Calvin College         1.70m      1.62m    10  
  2 Bolt, Katie               SO Calvin College         1.65m     J1.62m     8  
  3 Hendricks, Christine      JR Calvin College         1.60m      1.57m     6  
  4 Ott, Emily                JR Albion College         1.57m      1.52m     5  
  5 Colyn, Lauren             SO Calvin College         1.62m      1.47m     4  
  6 Renne, Phoebe                Alma College           1.47m     J1.47m     3  
  7 Fry, Amy                  SO Albion College         1.52m     J1.47m     2  
  8 Warfield, Maureen         JR Hope College           1.43m     J1.47m     1  
  9 Ocelnik, Elise            FR Albion College         1.42m      1.42m  
 10 Gaudins, Viktorija        FR Hope College           1.37m      1.37m  
 11 Ivanoff, Jennifer         FR Hope College           1.48m     J1.37m  
 -- Jorgensen, Jackie            Alma College                         NH  
 -- Goad, Mary                FR Hope College           1.32m         NH  
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Missy              JR Calvin College         3.70m      3.72m    10  
  2 VanderMeer, Jennifer      SO Hope College           3.71m     J3.72m     8  
  3 Borovsky, Laura           JR Hope College           3.40m      3.55m     6  
  4 Koopmans, Leah            SO Hope College           3.35m      3.40m     5  
  5 Warfield, Maureen         JR Hope College           3.35m     J3.40m     4  
  6 Williams, Jacquelyn       FR Albion College         3.04m      3.10m     3  
  7 Thompson, Valerie         SO Calvin College         3.04m      2.95m     2  
  8 Babcock, Deanna           JR Albion College         2.59m      2.80m     1  
  9 Simon, Stephanie             Alma College           2.59m      2.65m  
 10 Kotylo, Heather           JR Albion College         2.59m     J2.65m  
 11 Johnson, Drew                Alma College           2.59m      2.50m  
 11 Whitmer, Emily               Alma College           2.59m      2.50m  
 13 Godfrey, Sara             FR Adrian College         2.28m      2.35m  
 14 Zill, Samantha            FR Adrian College         2.28m     J2.35m  
 -- Hartwick, Katie           FR Olivet College         1.52m         DQ  
 -- Brown, Lindsay            SO Albion College         2.81m         DQ  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Winkle, Lisa              SO Calvin College         5.44m      5.44m    10  
  2 Vogel, Lorilyn            SO Calvin College         5.33m      5.33m     8  
  3 Hendricks, Christine      JR Calvin College         5.29m      5.29m     6  
  4 Zwier, Kelly              SO Calvin College         5.20m      5.20m     5  
  5 Lange, Lindsay            FR Hope College           5.15m      5.15m     4  
  6 Crawford, Kyla               Alma College           4.71m      4.89m     3  
  7 Fry, Amy                  SO Albion College         4.81m      4.81m     2  
  8 Koopmans, Leah            SO Hope College           4.63m      4.63m     1  
  9 Kulka, Kelly              JR Albion College         4.62m      4.62m  
Preliminaries
 10 Trotter, Allison          JR Hope College           4.49m             
 11 Bjorne, Tara                 Alma College           4.43m             
 12 Petre, Rachel             SR Adrian College         4.36m             
 13 Cripe, Donna              FR Olivet College         4.10m             
 14 Hartwick, Katie           FR Olivet College         3.54m             
 -- Henderson, Kara           FR Hope College             ND              
 
Women Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Vogel, Lorilyn            SO Calvin College        11.23m     11.23m    10  
  2 Vanderzee, Kimberly       JR Calvin College        10.55m     10.55m     8  
  3 Fry, Amy                  SO Albion College        10.41m     10.41m     6  
  4 Trotter, Allison          JR Hope College          10.08m     10.10m     5  
  5 Kulka, Kelly              JR Albion College        10.08m     10.08m     4  
  6 Ott, Emily                JR Albion College         9.95m      9.95m     3  
  7 Bjorne, Tara                 Alma College           9.59m      9.78m     2  
  8 Gaudins, Viktorija        FR Hope College           9.16m      9.67m     1  
  9 Crawford, Kyla               Alma College           8.99m      8.99m  
Preliminaries
 10 Henderson, Kara           FR Hope College           8.86m             
 11 Petre, Rachel             SR Adrian College         8.48m             
 12 Cortez, Jenny             FR Tri-State Univ.        8.41m             
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Nanninga, Lisa            SR Calvin College        14.04m     14.04m    10  
  2 VanderVliet, Megann       SO Calvin College        13.73m     13.73m     8  
  3 Enfield, Sarah            SR Albion College        11.52m     12.49m     6  
  4 Wicker, Erin                 Alma College          11.83m     12.38m     5  
  5 Kamps, Gracia                Hope College          12.01m     12.01m     4  
  6 Schlitz, Emily            SR Hope College          11.19m     11.54m     3  
  7 Fowler, Caitlin              Alma College          10.87m     10.87m     2  
  8 Converse, Catherine       SR Adrian College        10.42m     10.42m     1  
  9 Ruffin, Danielle          FR Albion College        10.39m     10.40m  
Preliminaries
 10 Kuipers, Lindsey          SR Hope College          10.34m             
 11 Zenner, Kristy            SO Olivet College        10.09m             
 12 Kelso, Michaela           SR Albion College        10.07m             
 13 Gill, Casey                  Alma College           9.57m             
 14 Kennedy, Cheryl           SR Adrian College         9.04m             
 -- Wendt, Rachel             FR Hope College             ND              
 
Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kennedy, Cheryl           SR Adrian College        38.69m     39.67m    10  
  2 Morse, Jenna              FR Albion College        38.85m     39.40m     8  
  3 VanderVliet, Megann       SO Calvin College        39.15m     39.15m     6  
  4 Zenner, Kristy            SO Olivet College        34.83m     37.27m     5  
  5 Nanninga, Lisa            SR Calvin College        35.48m     35.48m     4  
  6 Schlitz, Emily            SR Hope College          33.24m     35.35m     3  
  7 Enfield, Sarah            SR Albion College        34.33m     34.33m     2  
  8 Kelso, Michaela           SR Albion College        33.90m     33.90m     1  
  9 VanderWiele, Rachel       FR Calvin College        32.30m     32.30m  
Preliminaries
 10 Kamps, Gracia                Hope College          32.12m             
 11 Wicker, Erin                 Alma College          31.84m             
 12 Ebenhoe, Lauren           SO Albion College        30.96m             
 13 Gill, Casey                  Alma College          30.08m             
 14 Kuipers, Lindsey          SR Hope College          29.45m             
 15 Renne, Phoebe                Alma College          27.23m             
 16 Fowler, Caitlin              Alma College          26.70m             
 17 Hilgendorf, Gina          SO Olivet College        25.35m             
 18 Wendt, Rachel             FR Hope College          21.63m             
 
Women Hammer Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
 -- Converse, Catherine       SR Adrian College                  X47.64m  
 
Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hendricks, Christine      JR Calvin College        37.09m     34.35m    10  
  2 Harrelson, Sarah             Alma College          32.01m     32.86m     8  
  3 Schlitz, Emily            SR Hope College          32.47m     31.19m     6  
  4 Tandy, Meghan             JR Albion College        30.85m     29.22m     5  
  5 VanderWiele, Rachel       FR Calvin College        27.35m     27.96m     4  
  6 Kamps, Gracia                Hope College          30.27m     26.84m     3  
  7 Ebenhoe, Lauren           SO Albion College        25.61m     26.56m     2  
  8 Ott, Emily                JR Albion College        24.18m     24.18m     1  
  9 Renne, Phoebe                Alma College          23.58m    J24.18m  
Preliminaries
 10 Gill, Casey                  Alma College          22.81m             
 11 Hilgendorf, Gina          SO Olivet College        21.54m             
 12 Broker, Blair             FR Tri-State Univ.       21.17m             
 -- Enfield, Sarah            SR Albion College           ND