posted November 29, 2005

Fall Sports Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Folkert.

Hope teams had an excellent fall sports season in gaining the lead in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) all-sports standings.

Twenty-three athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Kyle Barnes (cross country), Shawna Buche (volleyball), Kevin Butterfield (soccer), Matt Casillas (cross country), Nate Clinton-Barnett (football), Marie DePetris (soccer), Sean Derby (cross country), Leah DeWitt (soccer), Karter Klingenberg (soccer), Anthony Kreucher (cheerleading), Phil Lepper (soccer), Negeen Masghati (soccer), Devin McNeil (soccer), Geoff Meyer (soccer), Erica Pagorek, (soccer), Brittanny Philo (golf), Julie Pollock (golf), Lindsey Schaap (volleyball), Tess Scholz (soccer), Lauren Stieper (soccer), Julie VanderSlice (volleyball), Tyson Warner (cross country), Jeffrey Weber (cross country).

 

Men's Golf Letterwinners

Nathaniel Golomb*** (junior from Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft HS)
Matthew Lapham** (sophomore from Brighton/Brighton HS)
Steven Martindale** (sophomore from Midland/H.H. Dow HS)
Daniel Oumedian* (freshman from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Donald Scholten* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Ryan Sheets** (sophomore from Saline/Saline HS)
Thomas Yamaoka** (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East)

 

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Tarin Coulas** (sophomore from Grand Ledge/Grand Ledge HS)
Kim Harrison*** (junior from Mason/Mason HS)
Cassandra Hildebrandt* (sophomore from Auberry, Ca./Sierra HS)
Julie Hoogerhyde* (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern HS)
Vanessa Phan** (sophomore from Wyoming/Godwin Heights HS)
Brittanny Philo**** (senior from Greenville/Greenville HS)
Julie Pollock**** (senior from Midland/Midland HS)
Brittany Posma* (freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Holly Sneller*** (junior from Holland/Hamilton HS)
Kristine Yamaoka* (freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)

 

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

Jack Abe* (freshman from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North HS)
Michael Amerman** (sophomore from Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Prep)
Kevin Butterfield**** (senior from Zanesville, Ohio/Zanesville HS)
Jeffrey Carlson* (senior from Holland/Holland HS)
Daniel Chesney* (freshman from Clinton Township/DeLaSalle HS)
Jordan Cooper* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Mitchell Currie* (freshman from Fort Collins, Co./Fort Colllins HS)
Mark Dishnow** (sophomore from Saline/Saline HS)
Jordan Goorhouse*** (junior from Caledonia/East Kentwood HS)
Brady Jensen** (sophomore from Northville/Southfield Christian HS)
Bryan Johnson** (senior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Karter Klingenberg**** (senior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Phil Lepper**** (senior from Midland/Dow HS)
Gunnar Martin** (sophomore from Mason/Mason HS)
Kevin McMahon* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Patrick McMahon*** (junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central HS)
Devin McNeil**** (senior from Lansing/DeWitt HS)
Geoff Meyer**** (senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern HS)
Joey Orr** (junior from Sterling Heights/Bethseda HS)
Ryan Robleske** (sophomore from Kentwood/East Kenwood HS)
Craig Root*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Bain Rumohr** (junior from Mason/Mason HS)
James Trebilcock* (freshman from Haslett/Haslett HS)
Daniel Tresslar** (sophomore from Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington South HS)
Nathanael VanHorn** (sophomore from Pinckney/Pinckney HS)

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Kendall Aliber*** (junior from Birmingham/Marian HS)
Sarah Cochrane** (sophomore from Watertown, Wisc./Watertown HS)
Lindsey Cole** (sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Erin Dargis*** (junior from Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community HS)
Marie DePetris**** (senior from Troy/Troy Athens HS)
Leah DeWitt**** (senior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Julia Fischer** (sophomore from Lainsburg/Lainsburg HS)
Linnae Klompmaker*** (senior from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Kristine Krcmar*** (senior from LaGrange, Ill./Lyons Township HS)
Negeen Masghati**** (senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central HS)
Sonya Masghati* (freshman from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central HS)
Ashleigh McNeil*** (junior from DeWitt/DeWitt HS)
Ellen Molenaar* (freshman from Portage/Portage Central HS)
Holly Nestle*** (junior from Mason/Mason HS)
Erica Pagorek**** (senior from Munster, Ind./Andrean HS)
Rachael Sauerman*** (junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North HS)
Kelly Schaefer* (freshman from Fenton/Linden HS)
Tess Scholz**** (senior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Sarah Sosolik* (freshman from Oswego, Ill./Oswego HS)
Lauren Stieper**** (senior from Dearborn/Dearborn HS)
Cassandra Thomas* (freshman from Clen Gardner, N.J./Voorhees HS)
Elisa Tresslar** (sophomore from Bloomington, Ind./Bloomington HS)
Alison Van Beek* (freshman from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville HS)

Volleyball Letterwinners

Kimberly Brandes*** (junior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale HS)
Shawna Buche**** (Saranac/Lakewood HS)
Kylee Damstra* (freshman from Byron Center/South Christian)
Courtney Galat* (sophomore from Haslett/Haslett)
Marianne Hinken** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Amber Hoezee*** (junior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Natalie Hoogeveen*** (senior from Orange City, Ia./Maurice HS)
Jill Immink* (freshman from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Amanda Novak* (sophomore from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Stephanie Poll** (junior from Hamilton/Hamilton HS)
Lindsey Schaap**** (senior from Holland/Holland HS)
Nora Slenk* (freshman from Holland/Holland Christian HS)
Deena VanAssen*** (junior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Julie VanderSlice**** (senior from New Era/Shelby HS)

 

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners

Laura Adams* (freshman from Bay City/Valley Lutheran HS)
Crystal Frost* (freshman from Farmington, Minn./Rosemount HS)
Viktorija Graudins** (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix HS)
Amanda Gurtler* (freshman from Schererville, Ind/Illiana Christian HS)
Anthony Kreucher**** (senior from OrchardLake/'Detroit Catholic HS)
Emily Mills** (sophomore from Marshall/Marshall HS)
Lauren Oldfield* (sophomore from Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West HS)
Amanda Scheeringa** (sophomore from Schereville, Ind./Illiana Christian HS)
Karena Schroeder* (freshman from ByronCenter/Byron Center HS)
Rachel Streelman** (senior from Jenison/Unity Christian HS)
Alicia Voyles* (sophomore from Fremont/Fremont HS)
Jon Wissink* (sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East)

 

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

Robert Bailey* (freshman from Portage, Ind./Portage HS)
Kyle Barnes**** (senior from Central Lake/Central Lake HS)
Matt Casillas**** (senior from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Sean Derby**** (senior from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)
Sanders Frye** (junior from Harbor Springs/Harbor Springs HS)
Jonathan Kay** (sophomore from Three Rivers/Three Rivers HS)
Aaron Kenemer*** (junior from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Zachary King* (freshman from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Colin Lawrence** (sophomore from Sterling, N.Y./Red Creek HS)
Carl Morrison* (freshman from Pickford/Pickford HS)
James Ralston* (freshman from Holly/Fenton HS)
Daniel Sultz* (sophomore from Interlochen/Benzie Central HS)
Ryan Ter Louw*** (junior from Pella, Ia./Pella HS)
Paul VanderVelde* (freshman from Lawrence, Kas./Free State HS)
Benjamin Walker* (sophomore from Okemos/Okemos HS)
Tyson Warner**** (senior from Portage/Portage Northern HS)
Jeffrey Weber**** (senior from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Seth Weener** (sophomore from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Kyle Williams*** (senior from Plainwell/Delton Kellogg HS)
Alexander Wood*** (junior from Traverse City/West HS)
Nicholas Zendler* (sophomore from Flint/Carman-Ainsworth HS)

 

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

Holly Beckerman* (junior from Carmel, Ind./Carmel HS)
Kate Freshour* (freshman from Bloomington, Ill./Olympia HS)
Katie Greenland** (sophomore from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Lydia Hartsell** (sophomore from Alexandria, Mn./Jefferson HS)
Cayla Henn** (junior from Dousman, Wisc./Dousman HS)
Anne Hoekstra** (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix HS)
Kinsi Hower*** (junior from Ft. Wayne, Ind./R. Nelson Snider HS)
Amanda Huck*** (junior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)
Laura Jackson* (freshman from Allen Park/Allen Park HS)
Heather Kamps** (senior from North Muskegon/North Muskegon HS)
Leah Koopmans* (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Brietney Lewis*** (junior from West Chicago, Ill./St. Francis HS)
Alison Mejeur*** (junior from St. Joseph/St. Joseph HS)
Sarah Multer* (freshman from Plainwell/Plainwell HS)
Sara Omanson** (junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North HS)
Andrea Oosting*** (junior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian HS)
Ashley O'Shaughnessey*** (junior from Elk Rapids/Elk Rapids HS)
Lisa Peterson* (sophomore from Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington HS)
Katie Robinson** (junior from Shelby Township/Lutheran North HS)
Barbara Schornstein*** (junior from Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View HS)
Leslie Tableman*** (junior from Lansing/Eastern HS)
Emily Wandell*** (junior from Mason/Mason HS)
Kelli Zoellner*** (junior from Eastpointe/Lutheran East HS)

 

Football Letterwinners

Colin Balas** (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Central HS)
Edward Beyne* (sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central HS)
Troy Blasius** (sophomore from Gaylord/Saint Mary's Catholic HS)
J. David Booko** (sophomore from Three Rivers/Three Rivers HS)
Christopher Bowen* (sophomore from Ithaca/Ithaca HS)
Justin Caserta* (sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
D. Glenn Clarke* (sophomore from Rochester Hills/Rochester HS)
Nate Clinton-Barnett**** (senior from Goodrich/Goodrich HS)
Derek Cooper*** (junior from Hudsonville/Zeeland HS)
Jason Copelin* (freshman from Woodland/Lakewood HS)
Eli Cryderman** (senior from Caledonia/Caledonia HS)
Joshua DeHaan*** (senior from Fremont/Fremont HS)
Joseph Diekevers*** (senior from Jenison/Jenison HS)
Andy Doupe** (senior from Pinckney/Pinckney HS)
Jacob Droppers* (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern HS)
Matthew Erb*** (senior from Middleville/Middleville HS)
Kyle Eurick* (freshman from Davisburg/Notre Dame Prep)
Dustin Fiddler** (senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central HS)
Kristopher Gillhespy* (junior from Cedar Springs/Cedar Springs HS)
Joseph Goeb** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS)
Scott Greenman** (senior from Brighton/Pinckney HS)
Nicholas Grenke* (sophomore from Saint Joseph/Saint Joseph HS)
Joseph Hensel* (junior from North Branch/North Branch HS)
Zachary Huizing*** (junior from Grand Rapids/Northview HS)
Anders Johansen* (freshman from Holland/West Ottawa HS)
Brandon Kaiser* (junior from Lake Odessa/Lakewood HS)
Jack Kiefer* (junior from Manistee/Manistee HS)
Joseph Kik* (senior from Rockford/Rockford HS)
George Klupchak* (sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central HS)
Jonathan Krystiniak* (freshman from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Erik Ladomersky* (freshman from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Brett Lucas* (junior from Zeeland/Zeeland HS)
Jacob Manning* (freshman from Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft HS)
Makana McCarty* (freshman from Kurtiston, Hi./Hilo HS)
Andrew McKay** (senior from Evart/Evart HS)
Michael Mers* (freshman from Metamora/Notre Dame Prep)
Steven Mostrom* (sophomore from Sturgis/Centreville HS)
Mark Neitzel* (freshman from Bay City/Bay City John Glenn HS)
Jack Nummerdor** (sophomore from Muskegon   Fruitport HS)
Nicholas Oostveen** (junior from Grandville/Grandville HS)
Chad Rector* (sophomore from Grant/Grant HS)
Kevin Roschek*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Matthew Rugenstein** (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Daniel Schofield*** (senior from Falls Church, Va./Allredge Academy HS)
Jeremiah Schutt** (sophomore from Ravenna/Ravenna HS)
Joe Schwander** (senior from Rockford/Rockford HS)
S. Andrew Serrano*** (junior from Holland/Holland HS)
Benjamin Smith* (sophomore from Vermontville/Vermontville Maple Valley HS)
Joshua Thorington* (junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central HS)
Bryan Turner (sophomore from Muskegon/Oakridge HS)
Kevin VandenBosch** (sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian HS)
Douglas VanEerden* (sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS)
Christopher Van Ryn* (freshman from Caledonia/South Christian HS)
Gabe Warren* (senior from Woodland/Lakewood HS)
Andrew Weigl* (sophomore from Saginaw/Nouvel Catholic Central HS)
Aaron Wilson* (junior from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix HS)
Brady Wilson*** (senior from Jenison/JenisonHS)