posted March 28, 2006

Winter Sports Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Folkert.

            Hope teams captured one of the four Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA winter sports championships.  Hope was champion in women's basketball.  Men's basketball, men's and women's swimming/diving finished in second place.

            Hope is also in first place in the MIAA Commissioner's Cup standings after the winter season.  The Commissioner's Cup is presented to the MIAA member school with the best cumulative standings in the 18 sports sponsored by the MIAA.

            Twelve athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Lisa Baran (swimming), Jeffrey Carlson (basketball), Brian Ebels (basketball), Linda Ebels (basketball), Lisa Ekdom (swimming), Gregory Immink (basketball), Anthony Kreucher (basketball), Megan Noll (basketball), Meagan O'Neil (swimming), Andrew Phillips (basketball), Ashley Tillman (swimming), Erica VanGilder (swimming).

* denotes number of letters won

Men's Basketball Letterwinners

Jeff Carlson****, senior from  Holland/Holland
Stephen Cramer***, junior from Akron/Union-Sebewaing
Evan Hare*, junior from Grand Rapids/Coopersville
Dan Holt*, sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Greg Immink****, senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Brett Jager**, junior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
Ryan Klein*, sophomore from Burr Ridge, Ill./Timothy Christian
Tim Partridge*, junior from Saline/Saline
Andy Phillips****, senior from White Pigeon/Sturgis
Jesse Reimink*, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Scott Richardson***, junior from Flint/Carman Ainsworth
Marcus Vanderheide*, sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian
Derek VanSolkema*, sophomore from Cutlerville/South Christian
Eric Voisin**, senior from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay
Tyler Wolfe*, sophomore from Cedar Springs/Cedar Springs
 Patrick Woolpert**, junior from Jenison/Jenison

Women's Basketball Letterwinners

Jordyn Boles**, sophomore from Forest Hills Central
Becky Bosserd**, junior from Sparta/Lowell
Brieann Bryant*, freshman from Farwell/Clare
Bria Ebels***, senior from Holland/Holland
Linda Ebels****, senior from Falmouth/Northern Michigan Christian
Julie Henderson**, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Jennie IntVeld***, senior from Carson City/Crystal
Sarah Jurik***, junior from Mesick/Mesick
Courtney Knox*, freshman from Mattawan/Mattawan
Kaitlyn Kopke*, freshman from Haslett/Haslett
Lindsay Lange*, sophomore from Manistee/Manistee
Megan Noll****, senior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion
Kate Reincke*, freshman from Eaton Rapids/Eaton Rapids
Joanne Stewart***, senior from Big Rapids/Big Rapids
Stacy Warsen**, sophomore from Cutlerville/South Christian
Ellen Wood***, junior from Naperville, Ill./Waubonsie Valley

Men's Swimming Letterwinners

Thomas Akers*, freshman from East Kentwood/Kentwood
Kurtis Blohm***, senior from Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington
Andre Bravo***, junior from Chelsea/Chelsea
Jon Buma*, sophomore from Holland/Holland
Jacob Cook***, junior from Wyoming/Grandville
Joshua Delo*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Austin Dreyer**, sophomore from Holland/Zeeland East
Derek Duncan*, freshman from Morrow, Ohio/Little Miami
Wade Engers**, sophomore from Ann Arbor/Ann Arbor Pioneer
Daniel Gardner**, sophomore from Alma/Alma
Abram Glas***, junior from Kalamazoo/Plainwell
Nicholas Hinkle**, sophomore from Mason/Mason
Jacob Hoekstra*, freshman from Grandville/Grandville
Karl Hoesch***, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland
Jeffrey Holtman**, junior from Rochester Hills/Rochester
Jacob Holton***, junior from Chelsea/Chelsea
Mark Humberstone**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Ron Lindow***, junior from Allen Park/Allen Park
Bradley Lininger*,  freshman from Kalamazoo/Portage Central
Kevin O'Brien**, sophomore from Battle Creek/Lakeview
Lucas Osterbur*, freshman from Greenville, Ohio/Greenville
Gregory Reznich**, sophomore from Alma/Alma
Chas VanderBroek*, sophomore from Holland/Holland
J. Ryan Vogelzang*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Jeffrey Vroegindewey*, senior from Kalamazoo/Portage Central
Kyle Waterstone***, junior from Holland/Holland

Women's Swimming & Diving Letterwinners

Carlie Annessa***, junior from Mandeville, La./Northlake Christian
Laura Ansilio*, freshman from Western Springs, Ill./ Lyons Township
Rachel Bakken*, freshman from Golden, Colo./D'Evelyn
Lisa Baran****, senior from South Lyon/South Lyon
Jennifer Carr**, junior from Novi/Northville
Meghan DeWees*, freshman from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay
Sarah Diekevers***, junior from Jenison/Jenison
Lisa Ekdom****, senior from Holland/Holland Christian
Tiffany Fifer*, freshman from Niles/St. Joseph's
Sarah Johnson*, freshman from Delaware, Ohio/R.B. Hayes
Andrea Keller*, freshman from Kokomo, Ind./Western
Trisha Meier**, sophomore from Cedar Park, Tex./Naperville North
Kathleen Mojzak*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Meagan O'Neil****, senior from Troy/Troy
Brittaney Reest*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Lauren Reus*, freshman from Olympia, Wa./Capital
Lisa Smith***, junior from Dearborn/Dearborn
Renee Sommers***, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland
Ashley Tillman****, senior from Birmingham/Seaholm
Erica VanGilder****, senior from Scarborough, Me./Midland
Heather Winchell*, sophomore from Rochester, N.Y./Greece Athena

Basketball Cheerleaders Letterwinners

Laura Adams*, freshman from Bay City/Valley Lutheran
Kaitlyn Becker*, freshman from Saint Joseph/Saint Joseph
Crystal Frost*, freshman from Farmington, Minn./Rosemount
Vikki Graudins**, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix
Amanda Gurtler*, freshman from Schererville, Ind./Illiana Christian
Tony Kreucher****, senior from Detroit/Detroit Catholic Central
Emily Mills**, sophomore from Marshall/Marshall
Lauren Oldfield*, sophomore from Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
Amanda Scheeringa**, sophomore from Schererville, Ind./Illiana Christian
Karena Schroeder*, freshman from Byron Center/Byron Center
Rachel Streelman**, senior from Jenison/Unity Christian
Alicia Voyles*, sophomore from Fremont/Fremont
Jon Wissink*, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland
Matthew Wissink*, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland