posted April 27, 2006

Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 27.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

Art -- The Stanley Harrington Art Award, juniors Derek L. Nevenzel and Kyle E. Waterstone, both of Holland; the Art Department Purchase Award, seniors Rachel C. Achtemeier of Dubuque, Iowa, and Ashley A. Boer of Modesto, Calif.; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, senior Anne V. Bast of Grand Rapids.

Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman Jacquelyn D. Lewis of Rockford; the De Kruif Writing Prize, sophomore Marlie A. Johnson of Petoskey and junior Molly Q. Lien of Midland; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, sophomore Marlie A. Johnson of Petoskey.

Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, junior Matthew J. Kryger of Holland.

Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Awards, Nora E. Kuyper of Kalamazoo and Jacquelyn D. Lewis of Rockford; Junior Chemistry Journal Awards, Brian D. Lajiness and James P. Lajiness, both of Beech Grove, Ind.; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Students in Organic Chemistry, freshman Jonathan P. Moerdyk of Paris, Mich., Seth B. Gray of Sheridan and Lindsay A. Ellsworth of Davison.

Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, junior Kristin A. Rose of Dowagiac; the J. Ackerman Coles Award for Scholarship in Communication Studies, seniors Emily A. Cornell of Grapevine, Texas, and Stephanie K. VanStee of Grandville; the Theodore Nielsen Award, senior Emily L. Wickens of Clinton Township.

Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, sophomores Stephen M. Christensen of Lexington, Ky., James E. Daly of Chelsea and Kevin S. Formsma of Zeeland.

CrossRoads Project Lilly Scholars - junior Nicole E. Brace of Saline; senior Sean C. Daenzer of Mount Clemens; sophomore Rachel A. Daley of Cleveland, Ohio; senior Jamie J. Elliott of Mount Morris; junior Laura J. Johnson of Grand Rapids; sophomore David Lee of Fair Lawn, N.J.; senior Sarah R. Mol of Wyoming; senior Abigail B. Rockwood of North Muskegon; junior Allison L. Schneider of Lawton; and senior Shea N. Tuttle of Aurora, Ill. In addition, Brace, Daenzer and Rockwood were also recognized for winning the awards in 2004-05.

Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Award, senior Peter J. Hammer of Laurel.

Economics and Business Administration -- Baker Scholars, sophomores Jake A. Benedict of Pierson, Casey J. Lamb of Brookfield, Wis., Vidhan S. Rana of Kathmandu, Nepal, Angela M. Randall of Remus, Katherine R. Stritzke of Granville, Ohio, and Douglas J. VanEerden of Grand Rapids; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, Shova KC of Kathmandu, Nepal; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, Sarah R. Werkman of Jenison; the Outstanding Student in Management Accounting Award, junior Scott R. Teusink of Fremont; the Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Awards, juniors Jessica G. Hendricks of Newburgh, N.Y., and William E. Ponkowski of West Bloomfield; the Crowe Chizek and Company LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, junior Mike F. Rodgers of Saline.

Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, junior Tara N. Raub of Kalamazoo; the Catherine Morrison '89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, juniors Amanda J. Allen of Naperville, Ill., and Neal E. DeVoid of Lowell.

English -- The George Birkhoff English Prize, freshman Jon D. Dean of Grand Haven; Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Promising Achievements in the Study of Literature, sophomore Brianne L. Carpenter of Midland, junior Matthew P. Dannenberg of Zeeland, junior Nathaniel J. DeYoung of Hudsonville, sophomore Bradley J. Haveman of Jenison, junior Kristin Olson of Ada, junior Christian G. Piers of Holland, junior Tally N. Reeverts of Colchester, Ill., sophomore Paris E. TerKeurst of Grand Rapids and sophomore Elena M. Valle of Marshall; the William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, senior Kathryn M. Frens of Holland; the William Eerdmans Prose Prize, junior Kristin M. Olson of Ada; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prizes, junior Katie S. Mehari of Grand Rapids (fall), and freshmen Michael Kronek of Stanton (spring) and Molly VanDeursen of Sullivan, Ill. (spring).

Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, freshman Jesse R. Reimink of Hudsonville; the Faculty Book Award, junior Eric M. Johnson of Grand Rapids; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, freshman Sarah L. Dean of Sewanee, Tenn.; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, junior Carrie J. Thomason of Boyne City.

History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, Shannon F. Craig of Naperville, Ill., and Samantha L. Miller of Gaylord; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, Julie C. Robinson of Warsaw, Ind., and Katherine R. Stritzke of Granville, Ohio; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, sophomore George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill.; the Metta J. Ross History Prize, junior Camaron M. Voyles of Fremont.

Kinesiology -- The Susan Allie Physical Education Award, junior Elizabeth A. Brichacek of Carol Stream, Ill.; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, senior Alyssa D. Alsum of Delanson, N.Y.; the Miner Stegenga Award, senior Linda M. Ebels of Falmouth; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, seniors Anneliese L. Fox of Alma, Megan E. Noll of Lake Orion, Andrew M. Phillips of Sturgis and Lauren K. Stieper of Dearborn; the Kathleen White '76 Memorial Award, junior Sara E. Omanson of Naperville, Ill.; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Awards (three categories), senior Kyle R. Barnes of East Port (physical education), junior Sara E. Omanson of Naperville, Ill. (exercise science), and senior Kelsey M. Guisbert of Farmington (athletic training).

Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, sophomore Benjamin A. Crumpler of Nashville, Tenn.; sophomore Daniel R. Emmendorfer of Muskegon; freshman Daniel J. Lithio of Downers Grove, Ill.; sophomore Martha E. Precup of Boyne City, sophomore Jeffrey A. Shriner of Fort Wayne, Ind., and sophomore David L. Visser of Creswell, Ore.

Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, senior Andrew R. Taylor of Flushing; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, junior Katharine J. Nykamp of Grand Haven; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Awards in French, seniors Anne V. Bast of Grand Rapids and Elise M. Edwards of Elgin, Ill.; the Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Kyle W. Williams of Delton; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Brian M. Barry of Plymouth, Ind.; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, sophomore Clayton P. Orr of Ash Flat, Ark.

Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarships in Voice, seniors Elizabeth M. Skaff of Flint and Emily J. Sternisha of Fredonia, N.Y.; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarships in Voice, sophomores Isaac D. Droscha of Mason and E. Kay Gillette of Grand Ledge; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), junior Abigail A. Bolkema of Flushing; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarships, senior Lea M. Blackney of Troy, junior Thomas D. Owens of Western Springs, Ill., and junior Jennifer M. Tuinenga of Holland; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, junior Steven T. Horeni of Downers Grove, Ill.; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshman Katie J. Ross of St. Louis Park, Minn.; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Awards, freshman Emily L. Chapman of Flushing and sophomore Alana M. O'Bryan of Bloomfield Hills; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, junior Samuel B. Adams of Fort Wayne, Ind.; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, sophomore Christopher J. Dekker of Jenison; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, junior Christopher M. Turbessi of Nunica.

Nursing -- The Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Rachel L. Rees of Fishers, Ind.; the Sophomore Nursing Award, Annette N. Opach of Tinley Park, Ill.; the Junior Nursing Award, Claire L. DeHaan of Grand Rapids.

Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise: First-Year award, Timothy S. Boman of Rochester Hills; Sophomore award, Benjamin A. Crumpler of Nashville, Tenn.; Junior awards, Matthew P. Dannenberg of Zeeland, Meghan P. Florian of Kalamazoo and Laura J. Johnson of Grand Rapids.

Physics and Engineering -- The Freshman Engineering Award, Mark J. Panaggio of Muskegon; the Freshman Physics Book Award, Deborah H. Denby of Westmont, Ill.; the Dr. Harry and Jeannette Frissel Research Scholarship, junior Brian D. Clow of Hillsdale.

Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, junior Matthew G. Adkins of Holland, sophomore Lauren M. Berka of Brookfield, Wis., freshman Shannon E. Craig of Naperville, Ill., sophomore Lindsey A. Hall of Paris, Mich., freshman Brittney L. Jatzo of Iron River, Wis., sophomore George W. Klupchak of Naperville, Ill., freshman Samuel P. Ogles of Coldwater, freshman Anne T. Schmidt of Redford, freshman Brian D. Straw of Arlington, Va., and senior Caleb J. Walcott of Brookfield, Wis.; the Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, junior Sarah L. Baumgartner of Holland, senior Thea E. Neal of Minneapolis, Minn., and junior Mackenzie L. Smith of Montague.

Psychology -- The C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Awards, juniors Patrice L. Roberts of Cleveland, Ohio, and Briana L. Galbreath of Williamston; the Lars Granberg Psychology Student Research Award, senior Kathleen E. Schonfeld of Howell; the Arthur John Terkeurst Psychology Scholarship, junior Jamie R. Previch of Adrian.

Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Awards, senior Elizabeth C. Coen of Deerfield, Ill., and sophomore Jason E. DeWaard of Holland.

Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Award, Isaac M. Bush of Muskegon; the Theatre Department Sophomore Awards, Reagan M. Chesnut of Ada and Sarah J. Watkins of Bloomfield; the Theatre Department Junior Award, Michael J. Braaksma of Maywood, Ill.

The Academy of American Poets Award was presented to juniors Jonah D. Ogles of Whitsett, N.C., and Lara E. Wagner of Northville.

Beckman Scholarships - sophomores Keith W. Mulder of Portage and Joshua Dale Warner of Huntertown, Ind.

Cancer Federation Award - senior Alyssa E. Johnson of Muskegon.

Dean for the Arts and Humanities Award - Maria H. Awan, a 2005 graduate from Holland.

Dean of Students Peter Bol Award - senior Cathy A. Martyn of Wheaton, Ill.

Dean of Students Greek Leadership Awards - seniors Nicholas R. DeKoster of Hudsonville and Katherine E. Wright of Brookston, Ind.

Dean of Students Multicultural Life Essay Contest Awards - junior Krista R. Mehari of Grand Rapids (first place), freshman Allison L. Smith of Gary, Ind. (second place), and senior Jennica A. Skoug of Portage (third place).

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship (Honorable Mention) - sophomore Marlie A. Johnson of Petoskey.

Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards - sophomore Jeremy Benson of Royal Oak and junior Kristen M. Hanna of Plainfield, Ind.

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship - Timothy R. Stowe, a 2003 graduate from Palo Alto, Calif., with Honorable Mention recognition for 2000 graduate Bassam V. Atallah of San Diego, Calif., and 2002 graduate Mari E. Titcombe of Minneapolis, Minn.

Psi Chi Awards - National Convention Award, senior Elizabeth A. Mickalich of Shelby Township; Regional Research Awards, 2005 graduate Jason A. Blout of Holland, senior Andrew J. Bredow of Greenville, senior Kelly M. Charland of Naperville, Ill., and senior Erin L. Poll of Holland.

Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award - junior Brian T. Kolb of Arlington, Va.

Morris K. Udall Scholar (Honorable Mention) - junior Molly Q. Lien of Midland.

Gene van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the Sciences - senior Julie A. Pollock of Midland.

Mary van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the Arts - seniors Peter J. Hammer of Laurel and Joseph D. Turbessi of Nunica.

The Three Years of Service to Chapel Choir Awards, seniors Sarah K. Blankenship of Hoffman Estates, Ill., Jennifer L. Boone of Wyoming, Michael D. Litteral of Jackson, Kendra L. Stock of St. Charles, Ill., and Eric M. Van Tassell of Spencer, Iowa.