posted June 28, 2006

Hope Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2005/2006 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 172 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 17th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are fourteen seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction. They are Lisa Baran of South Lyon/South Lyon HS (swimming), Laura Borovsky of Livonia/Winston Churchill HS (track), Leah Dewitt of Holland/Holland Christian HS (soccer), Anneliese Fox of Alma/Alma HS (tennis), Kelsey Guisbert of Farmington/Farmington HS (softball and athletic training), Libby Hammon of Allegan/Allegan HS (softball), Bryan Johnson of Portage/Portage Northern HS (soccer), Megan Noll of Lake Orion/Lake Orion Community (basketball), Julie Pollock of Midland/Midland HS (golf), Lindsey Schaap of Holland/Holland HS (volleyball), Ashley Tillman of Birmingham/Seaholm HS (swimming), Erica VanGilder of Scarborough, Me./Midland HS (swimming), Maureen Warfield of Adrian/Adrian HS (track), and Kyle Williams of Plainwell/Delton-Kellogg HS (cross country and track).

2005/06 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, Tn-Trainer, VB-Volleyball

* denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

Student/Athlete Sport Yr Hometown/High School

** Alyssa AlsumTn Sr Delanson, N.Y./Schenectady Christian

** Rebecca Baker SB So Lafayette, Co./Centaurus
* Rachel Bakken SW Fr Golden, Co./D'Evelyn
**** Lisa Baran SW Sr South Lyon/South Lyon
* Kyle Barnes CC Sr Eastport/Central Lake
* Kurtis Blohm SW Sr Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington
** Jordyn Boles BB So Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
**** Laura Borovsky TR Sr Livonia/Winston Churchill
* Christopher Bowen FB So Ithaca/Ithaca
* Kimberly Brandes VB JrHillsdale/Hillsdale
* Nathan Brandsen BsB Sr Holland/Holland Christian
** Kylee Brouwer SB So Hudsonville/Hudsonville
* Kelsey Browne TR Fr Birmingham/Seaholm
* Michael Brusko FB Fr Racine, Wisc./Washington Park
* Jonathan Buma SW So Holland/Holland
** Kevin Butterfield SO Sr Zanesville, Ohio/Zanesville

* Robert Casey FB Fr Naperville, Ill./Naperville
** Sarah Cochrane SO So Watertown, Wisc./Watertown
** Lindsey Cole SO So West Olive/West Ottawa
* Kimberly Coleman TE Fr Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern
* Tarin Coulas GO So Lansing/Grand Ledge

* Natalie Dall'Olmo CC So Traverse City/Traverse City
***Erin Dargis SO Jr Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community
* Cameron DeHaan TE Fr Cadillac/Cadillac
**** Leah Dewitt SO Sr Holland/Holland Christian
***Joseph Diekevers FB Sr Jenison/Jenison
***Robert Dody TE Sr Whitehall/Whitehall
* Andrew Doupe FB Sr Pinckney/Pinckney
* Austin Dreyer SW So Holland/Zeeland East
* Kelli Duimstra SB Fr Grandville/Hudsonville

* Bria Ebels BB Sr Holland/Holland

**** Anneliese Fox TE Sr Alma/Alma
* Kate Freshour CC, TR Fr Bloomington, Ill./Olympia
** Amanda Friedline Tn So Howell/Howell

** Christine Garcia TE So Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central
* Madeleine Garcia SB Fr Reno, Nev./Reno
* Abram Glas SW Jr Kalamazoo/Plainwell
***Nathaniel Golomb GO Jr Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft
* Thaddeus Goodchild FB So Zionsville/Wheaton Northern
** Erika Guijarro SB So Los Angeles, Ca./John Marshall
**** Kelsey Guisbert SB, Tn Sr Farmington/Farmington

**** Libby Hammon SB Sr Allegan/Allegan
***Kim Harrison GO So Mason/Mason
** Lydia Hartsell CC So Alexandria, Mn./Jefferson
** Cayla Henn CC, TR Jr Dousman, Wisc./Waukesha Northern
** Andrew Hickok Tn So Portage/Kalamazoo Christian
** Anne Hoekstra CC, TR So Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix
* Zachary Hoernschemeyer TE Fr Plymouth/Canton
***Karl Hoesch SW Jr Zeeland/Zeeland East
* Daniel Holt BB So Spring Lake/Spring Lake
** Jacob Holton SW Jr Chelsea/Chelsea
* Julie Hoogerhyde GO So Grand Rapids/Forest Hills
* Natalie Hoogeveen VB Sr Orange, Ia./MauriceOrangeCounty
* Kinsi Hower CC Jr Fort Wayne, Ind./R. Nelson Snider
***Monique Hoyle TR Jr Delton/Delton-Kellogg
* Amanda Huck CC Jr Fowlerville/Fowlerville
** Mark Humberstone SW So Holland/West Ottawa
* Joshua Hundt BsB Sr Lansing/Okemos

***Gregory Immink BB Sr Hudsonville/Hudsonville
* Jill Immink VB Fr Hamilton/Hamilton
***Jennie IntVeld BB Sr Carson City/Crystal

* Laura Jackson CC, TR Fr Allen Park/Allen Park
** Brett Jager BB Jr Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
**** Bryan Johnson SO Sr Portage/Portage Northern
* Mark Johnson TE Sr Marne/Coopersville
** Marlie Johnson CC So Petoskey/Petoskey

** Jonathan Kay CC, TR So Three Rivers/ThreeRivers
* Andrea Keller SW Fr Kokomo, Ind./Western
* Aaron Kenemer CC, TR Jr Zeeland/Zeeland East
* Sarah Kibbey TR Fr Maple City/Glen Lake Comm.
* Brett Kingma BsB Fr Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
* Denay Kippley TR Jr Holland/Holland
* Matthew Kirinovic FB Jr Big Rapids/Big Rapids
* Ryan Klein BB So Lombard, Ill./Timothy Christian
* George Klupchak FB So Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
* Courtney Knox BB Fr Lawton/Mattawan
***Leah Koopmans CC, TR Jr Holland/Holland
* Joshua Kortas FB So Wales/Memphis
* Kristine Krcmar SO Sr La Grange Highlands, Ill./LyonsTownship
* Elizabeth Kreuze TR, Tn Jr Kalamazoo/Otsego
* Nora Kuiper TR Fr Kalamazoo/Parchment

* Lindsay Lange BB, TR So Manistee/Manistee
** Philip Lepper SO Sr Midland/H. H. Dow
* Brietney Lewis CC Jr West Chicago, Ill./St. Francis Prep
* Bradley Lininger SW Fr Kalamazoo/Portage Central
* William Lutke BsB Jr West Olive/Unity Christian

* Katherine Madison TR Sr Charlevoix/Charlevoix
** Gunnar Martin SO So Lansing/Mason
***Negeen Masghati SO Sr Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
* Sonya Masghati SO Fr Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
***Alison Mejeur CC Jr St. Joseph/St. Joseph
* Jonathan Moerdyk BsB Fr Paris/Reed City
* Ellen Molenaar SO Fr Portage/Portage Central
** Lissa Moore TR So Battle Creek/Lakeview
* Maurissa Mursch TR Fr Hudsonville/Hudsonville

* John Noffke FB So Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
**** Megan Noll BB Sr Lake Orion/Lake Orion Comm.

***Meagan O'Neil SW Jr Troy/Troy
* Ashley O'Shaughnessey CC, TR Fr Elk Rapids/Elk Rapids
***Sara Omanson CC, TR Jr Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
* Lucas Osterbur SW Fr Greenville, Ohio/Greenville

** Erica Pagorek SO Sr Munster, Ind./Andrean
* Timothy Partridge BB Jr Saline/Saline
** Lisa PetersonCC, TR So Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington
* Scott Peterson GO Fr Seattle, Wa./Home School
** Stephanie Poll VB Jr Hamilton/Hamilton
**** Julie Pollock GO Sr Midland/Midland
* Brittany Posma GO Fr Holland/Zeeland East
* Jessica Previch CC, TR Fr Adrian/Onsted Comm.

* Sarah Quesada TR Sr Athens, Ga./Universidad Contemporanea

* James Ralston CC, TR Fr Holly/Fenton
* Angela Randall SB So Remus/Big Rapids
* Nathan Reed TE Sr Glen Arbor/GlenLakeComm.
* Brittaney Reest SW Fr Holland/West Ottawa
** Jessica Regnerus SB So Jenison/Hudsonville
* Brian Reidenbach FB Fr Paw Paw/Paw Paw
* Lauren Reus SW Fr Olympia, Wa./Capital
***Michael Rodgers BsB JrSaline/Saline
* Amanda Rolin Tn Jr Kalkaska/Kalkaska
** Bain Rumohr SO Jr Mason/Mason

**** Lindsey Schaap VB Sr Holland/Holland
* Kelly Schaefer SO Fr Fenton/Linden
* John Schlotz TE Fr Saint Louis, Mo./Kirkwood
* Donald Scholten GO Fr Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
* Joseph Schwander FB Sr Rockford/Rockford
* Mishelle Scott TR Jr Traverse City/Traverse City West
** Joseph Seymour CC, TR Fr Holland/Holland
** Ryan Sheets GO So Saline/Saline
** Rebekah Shyne TR Sr Muskegon/Reeths Puffer
* Nora Slenk VB Fr Holland/Holland Christian
***Kyle Smith TR Jr Ada/Forest Hills Northern
** Lisa Smith SW Jr Dearborn/Dearborn
* Molly Smith Tn Fr Urbana, Ill./University
* Morgan Smith Tn So Spring Lake/Forest Hills Central
** Holly Sneller GO Jr Holland/Hamilton
* James Snyder FB Fr Pickford/Pickford
* Brent Solberg FB Fr Manistee/Manistee
* Sarah Sosolik SO Fr Oswego/Oswego Comm.
***Lauren Stieper SO Sr Dearborn/Dearborn
* Benjamin Strong BsB Fr Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central

***Leslie Tableman CC, TR JrLansing/Eastern
* Ryan Ter Louw CC, TR Jr Pella, Ia./Pella
* Cassandra Thomas SO Fr Holland/Voorhees
* Joshua Thorington FB Jr Traverse City/Traverse City Central
**** Ashley Tillman SW Sr Birmingham/Seaholm
* Britta Trepp TR Jr Traverse City/Traverse City West
** Claire Tyner CC, Tn J rAnn Arbor/Gabriel Richard

* Allison Van Beek SO Fr Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
***Matthew VanBeek BsB Jr Hudsonville/Unity Christian
* Emily Vander Meer TR Fr Holland/Holland
***Jennifer Vander Meer TR Jr Holland/Holland
* Megan VanderMaas SB Fr Hudsonville/Hudsonville
* Julie VanderSlice VB Sr New Era/Shelby
***Michael VanderVelde BsB Jr Grandville/Grandville
* Andrew VanderYacht FB Fr West Olive/West Ottawa
* Douglas VanEerden FB So Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**** Erica VanGilder SW Sr Scarborough, Me./Midland

* Andrea Wagner Tn Fr Manistee/Manistee
***Emily Wandell CC Jr Mason/Mason
**** Maureen Warfield TR Sr Adrian/Adrian
* Cory Warner TR Fr Portage/Portage
* Sara Warner Tn Fr ArlingtonHgts., Ill./Buffalo Grove
***Kyle Waterstone SW Jr Holland/Holland
* Christine Weber TR Sr Oak Forest, Ill./Chicago Christian
* Jeffrey Weber CC, TR Sr Grandville/Grandville
* Erin Webster TR Fr West Olive/West Ottawa
** Seth Weener CC, TR So Grand Rapids/Grandville
**** Kyle Williams CC, TR Sr Plainwell/Delton-Kellogg
* Heather Winchell SW So Rochester, N.Y./Greece Athena
* Alexander Wood CC, TR Jr Traverse City/Traverse City West
* Rebekah Woods TR Fr Lowell/Lowell

***Kelli Zoellner CC JrEastpointe/Lutheran East