posted February 25, 2007

Flying Dutch Send Nine to Swimming Nationals

The Flying Dutch have qualified nine swimmers for the 2007 NCAA Division III women's swimming and diving championships to be held March 8-10 at the University of Houston, Tex.

Coach John Patnott's Dutch are eligible to compete in all five relays and eight individual events.

Qualifiers are sophomore Laura Ansilio of Western Springs, Ill. (Lyons Township HS); sophomore Rachel Bakken of Golden, Colo. (D'Evelyn HS); senior Jennifer Carr of Novi, Mich. (Northville HS); senior Sarah Diekevers of Jenison, Mich. (Jenison HS); junior Trish Meier of Cedar Park, Tex. (Naperville, Ill. North HS); freshman Claire Piester of Columbia, Mo. (Hickman HS); sophomore Brittaney Reest of Holland, Mich. (West Ottawa HS); senior Lisa Smith of Dearborn, Mich. (Dearborn HS); and freshman Christina Vogelzang of Holland (Holland Christian HS).

A year ago the Flying Dutch finished 13th at the national championships behind four All-America and two honorable mention All-America performances.

Lisa Smith will be seeking to repeat All-America performances in the 100 and 200 butterfly events.  She is a two-time All-American in the 100 butterfly with a fourth place finish in 2005 and third place in 2006.  Last year she was also seventh in the 200-yard butterfly.  She heads to nationals seeded fourth in the 100 butterfly (:56.34) and 13th in the 200 butterfly (1:54.69).

Brittaney Reest is a returning All-American in the 100 backstroke.  A year ago as a freshman she finished fifth.  She heads to nationals seeded 21st in the 100 back (:59.26) and 35th in the 200 back (2:10.42).

Five of Hope's qualifiers were members of All-America  and honorable mention All-America relay teams in 2006 -- Laura Ansilio, Trisha Meier, Lisa Smith, Jennifer Carr, Brittaney Reest.  They are joined on relays this year by teammates Rachel Bakken, Claire Piester, and Christina Vogelzang.

The 400 freestyle relay is Hope's highest seeded entry at sixth (3:30.97).  A year ago Hope's 400 freestyle relay finished fifth.

The seedings of other relay entries are: 200 freestyle, 11th (1:37.29); 400 medley, ninth (3:57.10); 200 medley relay, 15th (1:48.61); and 800 freestyle, 10th (7:45.22).

Eligible to compete in individual events are:

° Laura Ansilio - 200 freestyle, seeded 17th (1:54.84); 100 freestyle, seeded 18th (:53.05); 50 freestyle, seeded 42nd (:24.60).

° Jennifer Carr - 100 butterfly, seeded 34th (:59.37); 50 freestyle, seeded 40th (:24.47).

° Sarah Diekevers - 200 backstroke, seeded 18th (2:08.50); 100 backstroke, seeded 22nd (:59.31); 200 IM, seeded 45th (2:11.90).

° Claire Piester - 200 breaststroke, seeded 33rd (2:26.99); 100 breaststroke, seeded 40th (1:08.79) 

° Brittaney Reest - 100 backstroke, seeded 21st (:59.26); 200 backstroke, seeded 35th, 2:10.42.

° Lisa Smith - 100 butterfly, seeded 4th (:56.34); 200 butterfly, seeded 13th (2:07.97)

° Christina Vogelzang - 200 freestyle, seeded 15th (1:54.69); 50 freestyle, seeded 54th (:25.06)