posted March 27, 2007

December Graduation Honors Announced

 The following December 2006 Hope College graduates have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their years of study at Hope.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Lisa Ann Baran; South Lyon, Mich.
Susan Ruth Flower; South Haven, Mich.
Benjamin Alan Manting; Spring Lake, Mich.
Kathleen Selam Mehari; Grand Rapids, Mich.
Rachel Ann VandeGiessen; Flemington, N.J.
Stephanie Nicole Zmyslo; Stevensville, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Lindy Bess Babcock; Grant, Mich.
Kaleena Christine Chilcote; Midland, Mich.
Laura Elizabeth De Petro; Milford, Mich.
Katherine Marie Den Ouden; Des Moines, Iowa
Lisa Jo Ekdom; Holland, Mich.
Amanda N. Gonzales; Detroit, Mich.
Michael William Griswold; East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Meredith Michelle Hall; Coopersville, Mich.
Cayla B. Henn; Dousman, Wis.
Adriana Elizabeth Canche; Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Bryan Timothy Johnson; Portage, Mich.
Christina Ruth Judson; Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Jonathan Ross Kladder; Grandville, Mich.
Jillian Clare Koestner; Phoenix, Ariz.
Allison J. Kurtze; Carson City, Mich.
Philip Jeffrey Lepper; Midland, Mich.
Crystal Ann Lucas; Kalamazoo, Mich.
Patrick Ryan McConahy; Rochester Hills, Mich.
Katherine Elizabeth Nelson; Upper Arlington, Ohio
Leah Post; Palos Heights, Ill.
Bain Kenneth Rumohr; Mason, Mich.
Sarah Elizabeth Sanderson; Holland, Mich.
Kendra Renee Scanlon; Holton, Mich.
Lindsey Marie Schaap; Holland, Mich.
Allison Lee Schneider; Mattawan, Mich.
Jill Laurie Tableman; Lansing, Mich.
Maureen Elizabeth Warfield; Adrian, Mich.
Carrie Jeannette Whitfield; Bingham Farms, Mich.
Jordan Robert Wolfson; Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Kelli Marie Zoellner; Eastpointe, Mich.

CUM LAUDE
Steven Donald Augustin; Whitehall, Mich.
Megan Elizabeth Barlow; Niles, Mich.
Megan Elizabeth Chambers; Adrian, Mich.
Justin Lawrence Fitzgerald; Holland, Mich.
Aaron Joseph Garoutte; Watertown, Wis.
Kristen Leigh Greshel; Trenton, Mich.
Jonathon David Hausler; Marshall, Mich.
Bethany Joy Hoekman; Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Kimberly Kaye Hudler; Holt, Mich.
Lisa Kristine Jewell; St. Joseph, Mich.
Nicole Sachiko Jones; Muskegon, Mich.
Gabriel Joel Kalmbacher; Manokwari, Indonesia
Jodi Rene Winkels; Portage, Mich.
Laura Ellen Larkin; Jenison, Mich.
Bethany Anne Lautz; Wheaton, Ill.
Vance Roger Nardin; Kentwood, Mich.
Kent D. Osborn; Holland, Mich.
Katherine Elizabeth Seifert; Plymouth, Mich.
Jillian Marie Spontelli; Mattawan, Mich.
Katherine Rebecca Taylor; Hillsdale, Mich.
Allison Mary Trotter; Haslett, Mich.
Michael James Vagle; Hillsdale, Mich.
Julie Ann VanderSlice; New Era, Mich.
Christine Ann Weber; Oak Forest, Ill.
Jeffrey Scott Weber; Grandville, Mich.
Kristi Joy Wilkins; Holland, Mich.