posted November 27, 2007

Fall Sports Letterwinners Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Folkert.

With conference championships in football and men's golf, Hope has taken the lead in the MIAA Commissioner's Cup standings.  In addition to the first place finished, Hope was second in men's soccer and volleyball, third in women's soccer and men's and women's cross country, and fourth in women's golf.

Twenty-one athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Michael Amerman (soccer), Colin Balas (football), Troy Blasius (football), J. David Booko (football), Sarah Cochrane (soccer), Mark Dishnow (soccer), Julia Fischer (soccer), Joseph Goeb (football), Anne Hoekstra (cross country), Matt Lapham (golf), Jeff Layman, (cross country), Steve Martindale (golf), Emily Mills (cheerleading), Matthew Rugenstein (football), Amanda Scheeringa (cheerleading), Jeremiah Schutt (football),  Ryan Sheets, (golf), Dan Tresslar (soccer), Ellie Tresslar (soccer), Kevin VandenBosch (football), Tommy Yamaoka (golf).

Men's Golf Letterwinners
Joshua Jelenek**, sophomore from Laingsburg (Laingsburg)
Donald Kring**, junior from Williamsburg (St. Francis)
Matt Lapham****, senior from Brighton (Brighton)
Steve Martindale****, senior from Midland (H.H. Dow)
Dan Oumedian***, junior from Jenison (Jenison)
Donald Scholten***, junior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Ryan Sheets*****, senior from Saline (Saline)
Steven Strock**, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Tommy Yamaoka****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Women's Golf Letterwinners
Katie Blodgett*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City St. Francis)
Cassie Hildebrandt**, senior from Auberry, Ca. (Sierra)
Julie Hoogerhyde**, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)
Clare Hubbard*, freshman from Oxford (Oxford)
Jori Niemann*, freshman from Elmhurst (York Community)
Brittany Posma***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland)
Cassie Sneller**, sophomore from Holland (Hamilton)

Men's Soccer Letterwinners
Jack Abe***, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
Michael Amerman****, senior from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Prep)
Justin Bailey**, sophomore from Portage (Portage Northern)
Ross Bailey*, freshman from Golden Dunes, Ind. (Portage)
Kevin Bartosek**, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Riley Byrnes*, freshman from Michigan City, Ind. (Michigan City)
Daniel Chesney***, junior from ClintonTownship (DeLaSalle)
Ryan Cotter*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Sam Coughenour*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Mitchell Currie***, junior from Fort Collins, Co. (Fort Collins)
Mark Dishnow****, junior from Saline (Saline)
Daniel Glaser*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Lenawee Christian)
Andrew Goorhouse*, freshman from Caledonia (East Kentwood)
Chris Harrison**, sophomore from Plymouth, Minn. (Wayzata)
John Herbert**, sophomore from Culver, Ind. (Culver Academies)
Kevin Isaac*, freshman from Portage, Ind. (Portage)
Kevin McMahon***, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Andrew Nichols*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Anthony Palazzolo*, junior from Warren (De La Salle)
Ben Rosema**, sophomore from SpringLake (SpringLake)
Ausable Schwiebert**, sophomore from Chelsea (Chelsea)
James Trebilcock***, junior from Haslett (Haslett)
Dan Tresslar****, senior from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington South)
John Turner*, junior from East Kentwood (East Kentwood
Aaron Van Andel*, freshman from Ada (Grand Rapids Christian
Travis VerHey*, freshman from Luling, La. (Hahnville

Women's Soccer Letterwinners
Emily Baracy*, freshman from Canton (Canton
Kirsten Bonzelaar*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian
Kelsey Bos*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Sarah Cochrane****, senior from Watertown, Wisc. (Watertown)
Courtney Cook*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Erin Eddy**, sophomore from WalledLake (Walled Lake Central)
Julia Fischer****, senior from Laingsburg (Laingsburg)
Mallory Fox*, freshman from Livonia (Livonia Stevenson)
Kirsten Kaufmann**, sophomore from Clio (Flint Powers Catholic)
Bethany Kicz*, freshman from Ada (Forest Hills Central)
Suzi Knowles**, junior from North Fork, Ca. (Yosemite)
Katie Lovinger*, freshman from Hillsdale (Hillsdale)
Kara Marsman*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)
Sonya Masghati***, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Lauren Miller*, freshman from San Diego, Ca. (University City)
Ellen Molenaar***, junior from Portage (Portage Central)
Kelly Schaefer***, junior from Fenton (Linden)
Danielle Schurr**, senior from Richland (GullLake)
Kristen Schwenk*, freshman from Midland (H.H. Dow)
Sarah Sosolik***, junior from Oswego, Ill. (Oswego)
Cassie Thomas***, junior from Glen Gardner, N.J. (Voorhees)
Ellie Tresslar****, senior from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington South)
Allison Van Beek***, junior from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)
Emily Wade**, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Volleyball Letterwinners
Teresa Borst**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Cassidy Bulthuis*, freshman from Nunica (SpringLake)
Alli Cole**, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Kylee Damstra***, junior from ByronCenter (South Christian)
Sara DeWeerdt*, freshman from Holland (Hamilton)
Andrea Helminiak**, sophomore from Maumee, Ohio (Anthony Wayne)
Jill Immink***, junior from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Kristen Johnson**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (WheatonAcademy)
Amanda Novak***, senior from East Grand Rapids (E. Grand Rapids)
Steph Peuler*, junior from Caledonia (South Christian)
Kayla Rugenstein*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Nora Slenk***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Kara VandeGuchte*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Meghan Winer**, junior from Ada (Forest Hills Central)

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
Laura Adams***, junior from Bay City (Valley Lutheran)
Zach Anderson**, sophomore from Sparta (Sparta)
Jenna Carlson**, junior from Sleepy Hollow, Ill. (Dundee Crown)
Andrew Denniger*, senior from (Winfield, Ill. (West Chicago)
Kalee Fox*, freshman from Canton (Plymouth)
Caramen Hirsch*, freshman from Highmore, S.D. (Highmore)
Tiffany Khousakoun**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Emily Mills****, senior from Marshall (Marshall)
Manny Reynoso**, sophomore from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Amanda Scheeringa****, senior from (Schereville, Ind. (Illiana Christian)
Bart Schrader**, sophomore from Centerville (Centerville)
Karena Schroeder**, senior from ByronCenter (ByronCenter)
Jeffrey Swift*, junior from Milwaukee, Wisc. (Milwaukee)
Alicia Voyles***, senior from Fremont (Fremont)
Jonathan Wissink***, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Matthew Wissink**, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
Eric Anderson**, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Kyle Arndt*, freshman from Zeeland (West)
Robert Bailey***, junior from Portage, Ind. (Portage)
Carl Dunker*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)
Luke Eastburg*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Larry Figueroa*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Kevin Hagan*, freshman from Okemos (Okemos)
Ryan Jara**, sophomore from CommerceTownship (Walled Lake North)
Zachary King***, junior from Portage (Portage Northern)
Derek Laird*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Jeff Layman****, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Brett May*, freshman from Rockford (Rockford)
Carl Morrison***, junior from Pickford (Pickford)
Kent Reschke**, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Jordan Richardson*, freshman from Reading (Reading)
Nick Rinck*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Joe Seymour*, senior from Holland (Holland)
Ryan Summers**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
David Todd*, freshman from Lansing (Catholic)
Jason Todd***, senior from Niles (Niles)
Paul VanderVelde***, junior from Lawrence, Kan. (Free State)
Matt Wiersum**, sophomore from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Lucas Wolthuis**, sophomore from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Nick Zendler***, senior from Flint (Carman-Ainsworth)

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
Claire Bird*, freshman from New Paltz, N.Y. (New Paltz)
Kate Brundige*, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Jacqueline Ellis**, sophomore from Lebanon, Ohio (Lebanon)
Kelsey Engle*, freshman from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine South)
Emily Fischer*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Central)
Joanne Gabl*, freshman from Saline (Saline)
Sara Gosses**, sophomore from Amherst, Ohio (Amherst Steele)
Lydia Hartsell**, senior from Alexandria, Minn. (Jefferson)
Anne Hoekstra****, senior from Kalamazoo (Loy Norrix)
Marlie Johnson*, senior from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Amy Kamps**, sophomore from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)
Emma Lucas**, sophomore from Cadillac (Cadillac)
Andrea Miller*, freshman from Algonquin, Ill. (Dundee-Crown)
Sarah Multer***, junior from Plainwell (Plainwell)
Elle Munoa*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Molly Nyboer**, junior from SpringLake (SpringLake)
Susan Savasky*, freshman from Berkley (Marion)
Laura Schaedig*, junior from Cedarville (Cedarville)
Meghan Scholl**, sophomore from Hillsdale (Hillsdale)
Barb Schornstein**, senior from Shoreview, Minn. (Mounds View)
Haley Smith*, sophomore from Bronson (Bronson)
Sara Tyler*, junior from New Milford, Conn. (New Milford)
Faith Whitehouse**, sophomore from Manton (Manton)
Rebekah Woods**, junior from Lowell (Lowell)

Football Letterwinners
Eric Adamczyk*, senior from Jackson (Lumen Christi)
Matthew Anderson**, junior from Ada (Forest Hills Central)
Colin Balas****, senior from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)
Christopher Batterbee**, sophomore from Gladwin (Gladwin)
Edward Beyne***, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Troy Blasius****, senior from Gaylord (Saint Mary's Catholic)
J. David Booko****, senior from Three Rivers (Three Rivers)
Joel Borst**, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Christopher Bowen***, senior from Ithaca (Ithaca)
Jeremiah Budd*, junior from Leslie (Leslie)
Timothy Carter*, junior from Troy (Lutheran Northwest)
D. Glenn Clarke***, senior from Rochester Hills (Rochester)
Jake Cronkright*, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
David DeBoer**, sophomore from Grosse Pointe (Grosse Pointe South)
Alexander Deschaine*, sophomore from Frankenmuth (Frankenmuth)
Jacob Droppers***, senior from Kalamazoo (Portage Northern)
Spencer Duits*, junior from Woodland (Lakewood)
Timothy Elzinga*, freshman from Grand Rapids (South Christian)
Drew Engels**, senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Kyle Eurick***, junior from Davisburg (Notre Dame Prep)
Nicholas Florip*, junior from LakeAnn (Glen Lake Community)
Taylor Fox*, sophomore from Canton (Plymouth)
Joseph Goeb****, senior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Kyle Hinkle*, freshman from Cadillac (Cadillac)
Christopher Jackson*, freshman from Pontiac (West Bloomfield)
Anders Johansen***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Brent Jones**, sophomore from Canton (Plymouth)
Zachariah Jones*, freshman from Three Rivers (Three Rivers)
Jack Keifer***, senior from Manistee (Manistee)
George Klupchak***, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Michael Kolanowski*, junior from Manistee (Manistee)
Erik Ladomersky***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Jacob Manning***, junior from Schoolcraft (Schoolcraft)
Michael Mers***, junior from Metamora (Notre Dame Prep)
Kevin Mill**, junior from Romeo (Romeo)
Jordan Moore*, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Jordan Morse*, freshman from Sparta (Sparta)
Steven Mostrom***, senior from Sturgis (Centreville)
John Noffke**, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Michael Paas*, junior from Dorr (Wayland)
Chad Rector***, senior from Grant (Grant)
Matthew Rugenstein****, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Daniel Salamango*, junior from ClintonTownship (Clintondale)
JT Schutt****, senior from Ravenna (Ravenna)
Benjamin Sleder**, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Benjamin Smith***, senior from Vermontville (VermontvilleMapleValley)
Scott Snyder*, sophomore from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Steven Stetson*, junior from Carol Stream, Ill. (Glenbard North)
Jonathan Szarowicz*senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Keith Thompson**, senior Muskegon (Reeths Puffer)
Bryan Turner***, senior from Muskegon (Oakridge)
Kevin VandenBosch****, senior from Grandville (Calvin Christian)
Andrew VanderYacht*, junior from West Olive (West Ottawa)
Kevin VanDokkumburg*, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Douglas VanEerden***, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Andrew Weigl***, senior from Saginaw (Nouvel Catholic Central)