posted December 9, 2007

Fall Sports Honors Announced

Honors for members of Hope's 2007 fall sports teams have been announced.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Most Valuable Runner
Anne Hoekstra, senior from Kalamazoo (Loy Norrix HS)

Most Improved
Marlie Johnson, senior from Petoskey (Petoskey HS)

Best Newcomer
Susan Savasky, freshman from Berkley (Marion HS)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Most Valuable Runner
Robert Bailey, junior from Portage, Ind. (Portage HS)

Most Improved
Kent Reschke, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS)

Best Newcomer
Kevin Hagan, freshman from Okemos (Okemos HS)

FOOTBALL

Allen C. Kinney Award for Maximum
Overall Contribution to Hope Football
Jacob Droppers, senior from Kalamazoo (Portage Northern HS)

Most Valuable Offensive Player
Doug Van Eerden, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian HS)

Most Valuable Defensive Player
Drew Weigel, senior from Saginaw (Nouvel Catholic Central HS)

MIAA Pete Schmidt Scholar-Athlete Award
George Klupchak, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS)

MEN'S GOLF

Most Valuable Player
Tommy Yamaoka, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)

2008 Captains
Don Kring, junior from Williamsburg (St. Francis HS)
Donald (DJ) Scholten, junior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian HS)

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Most Valuable Player
Sarah Cochrane, senior from Watertown, Wisc. (Watertown HS)

Co-Most Valuable Offensive Players
Sarah Cochrane, senior from Watertown, Wisc. (Watertown HS) and
Allison VanBeek, junior from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville HS)

Most Valuable Defensive Player
Courtney Cook, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central HS)

Rookies of the Year
Courtney Cook, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central HS) and
Emily Baracy, freshman from Canton (Canton HS)

Most Inspirational Player
Julie Fischer, senior from Laingsburg (Laingsburg HS)

Most Improved Player
Emily Baracy, freshman from Canton (Canton HS)

MEN'S SOCCER

Most Valuable Offensive Player
Dan Tresslar, senior from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington South HS)

Most Valuable Defensive Player
Mike Amerman, senior from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Prep)

Most Improved Player
Ryan Cotter, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)

Most Inspirational Player
Mark Dishnow, junior from Saline (Saline HS)

2008 Captains
Chris Harrison, sophomore from Plymouth, Inn. (Wayzata HS)
Kevin McMahon, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central HS)
James Trebilcock, junior from Haslett (Haslett HS)

VOLLEYBALL

Most Valuable Player
Andrea Helminiak, sophomore from Maumee, Ohio (Anthony Wayne HS)

Most Improved Player
Teresa Borst, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)

Outstanding Contribution Award
Amanda Novak, senior from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids HS)

2008 Captains
Kylee Damstra, junior from Byron Center (South Christian HS)
Andrea Helminiak, sophomore from Maumee, Ohio (Anthony Wayne HS)
Nora Slenk, junior from Holland (Holland Christian HS)