posted January 7, 2008

Annual Recognition Luncheon Honors Faculty

Hope College honored faculty members for service, academic achievement and professional involvement during its annual recognition luncheon on Monday, Jan. 7.

The luncheon traditionally marks the beginning of the college's second semester. Participating were James Bultman, president; James Boelkins, provost; Alfredo Gonzales, associate provost and dean for international and multicultural education; Moses Lee, dean for the natural and applied sciences; Nancy Sonneveldt Miller, dean for the social sciences; and William Reynolds, dean for the arts and humanities.

Honored for 45 years of service was Charles Aschbrenner (music). Recognized for 40 years of service were Nancy Sonneveldt Miller (education, and dean for the social sciences) and John Tammi (theatre).

Honored for 30 years of service were Al Bell (history), Donald Cronkite (biology), Billy Mayer (art), Barbara Mezeske (English), John Patnott (kinesiology), Mike Seymour (chemistry) and Kathleen Verduin (English).

Recognized for 25 years of service were Marc Baer (history), Barry Bandstra (religion), Peter Gonthier (physics), Linda Graham (dance), Chuck Green (psychology, and Phelps Scholars Program), Roger Nemeth (sociology), Mike Silver (chemistry) and John Stoughton (mathematics).

Honored for 20 years of service were Dawn DeWitt-Brinks (communication), Kelly Jacobsma (Van Wylen Library), Mark Northuis (kinesiology), Tim Pennings (mathematics), Will Polik (chemistry), Carol Simon (philosophy, and general education and interdisciplinary studies), Gloria Slaughter (Van Wylen Library), Todd Steen (economics, management and accounting), Joanne Stewart (chemistry) and Deb Sturtevant (sociology and social work).

Adjunct and part-time members of the faculty honored for 20 or more years of service were: Linda Booker, dance (21); Tom Davelaar, kinesiology (24); Jim DeBoer, music (22); David James, English and Academic Support Center (21); Larry Malfroid, music (34); William Moreau, English (25); Matt Neil, kinesiology (22); Jon Osborn, sociology (33); Dianne Portfleet, English (20); Doug Smith, kinesiology (30); Richard K. Smith, English (24); and Linda Strouf, music (20).

Nathan Tintle (mathematics) was named a Towsley Research Scholar. David Klooster (English) and Charlotte vanOyen Witvliet (psychology) received Ruth and John Reed Faculty Achievement Awards. Maureen Dunn (kinesiology) and John Shaughnessy (psychology) received this year's Janet L. Andersen Excellence in Teaching Awards. The Provost's Awards for Service to the Academic Program were presented to David Jensen (Van Wylen Library), Nancy Sonneveldt Miller (education, and dean for the social sciences) and William Mungall (chemistry).

Faculty honored for serving on the college's Teaching Enhancement Workshop Committee were: Debra Swanson (sociology, and committee director), Christopher Barney (biology), Donald Cronkite (biology), Lorna Hernandez Jarvis (psychology) and Barbara Mezeske (English).

Steven Hoogerwerf (religion) was recognized for having received the 2007 Hope Outstanding Professor Educator (H.O.P.E.) Award.

Faculty acknowledged as authors and editors during the past year were: Jackie Bartley (English), Al Bell (history), Aaron Best (biology), Wayne Brouwer (religion), Susan Cherup (education), Victor Claar (economics, management and accounting), John Cox (English), Donald Cronkite (biology), David Cunningham (CrossRoads Project), Mary DeYoung (mathematics), Lee Forester (German), Janis Gibbs (history), James Herrick (communication), Mark Husbands (religion), Mary Inman (psychology), David James (English, and Academic Support Center), Rhoda Janzen (English), Mike Jipping (computer science), Robin Klay (economics, management and accounting), Anne Larsen (French), Barbara Mezeske (English), Richard Mezeske (education), Michael Misovich (engineering), David Myers (psychology), Jacob Nyenhuis (A.C. Van Raalte Institute, and provost emeritus), Dianne Portfleet (English), Greg Rappleye (English), Rich Ray (kinesiology), Heather Sellers (English), Tom Smith (economics, management and accounting), Scott VanderStoep (psychology), Kent VanTil (religion), Roger Veldman (engineering), Kathleen Verduin (English) and Kathy Winnett-Murray (biology).

Honored for accomplishment as performing artists were: Mihai Craioveanu (music), Linda Dykstra (music), dANCEpROjECt (Steven Iannacone, artistic director) and Andrew Le (music). Members of the art faculty recognized for their work as artists were Judy Hillman, Bruce McCombs, Steve Nelson and Naomi Tsukamoto. Members of the kinesiology faculty and staff honored for accomplishments as coaches were: Bob Ebels (men's golf), Stu Fritz (baseball), Dean Kreps (football) and Glenn Van Wieren (kinesiology).

Faculty honored for being named officers of professional associations were: Maxine DeBruyn (dance, emerita) and Scott VanderStoep (psychology).

Faculty recognized for receiving honors and awards were: Al Bell (history), Nancy Barnum (nursing), Amanda Barton (nursing), Al Bell (history), Michelle Bombe (theatre), Martie Bultman (Mortar Board advisor), Susanna Childress (English), Catherine Clarey-Sanford (nursing), David Daugherty (physics lab director), Russ DeVette (kinesiology, emeritus), James Herrick (communication), Steven Hoogerwerf (religion), Mark Husbands (religion), Lorna Jarvis (psychology), Deirdre Johnston (communication), Perry Landes (theatre), Joseph LaPorte (philosophy), Anne Larsen (French), Huw Lewis (music), Tom Ludwig (psychology), Tamba M'bayo (history), Nancy Sonneveldt Miller (education, and dean for the social sciences), Dianne Portfleet (English, and Mortar Board advisor), Jack Ridl (English, emeritus), Daina Robins (theatre), Patricia Roehling (psychology), Leigh Sears (kinesiology), Heather Sellers (English), Carol Simon (philosophy), Richard L. Smith (theatre), Ray Tadio (dance), Donald Williams (chemistry, emeritus) and Charlotte vanOyen Witvliet (psychology).

Several faculty and departments and programs were recognized as recipients of grants and fellowships: Miguel Abrahantes (engineering), Jeff Armstrong (kinesiology), Amanda Barton (nursing), Aaron Best (biology), Jeff Brown (engineering), Kirk Brumels (kinesiology), Leah Chase (biology and chemistry), Susan Cherup (education), Andrew Dell'Olio (philosophy), Paul DeYoung (physics), Alfredo Gonzales (associate provost, and dean for international and multicultural education), Jennifer Hampton (physics), Jeff Johnson (chemistry), Jacquelin Koch (physics), Catherine Mader (physics), Tamba M'bayo (history), Phillip Muñoa (religion), Mark Pearson (mathematics), Graham Peaslee (chemistry, and geology/environmental science), Tim Pennings (mathematics), Jeanne Petit (history), Richard Ray (kinesiology), Steve Remillard (physics), Joanne Stewart (chemistry), Joseph Stukey (biology), Deborah Sturtevant (sociology), Katherine Sullivan (art), Vicki Ten Haken (economics, management and accounting), Scott VanderStoep (psychology) and Charlotte vanOyen Witvliet (psychology).