posted February 6, 2008

December 2007 Graduation Honors Announced

HOLLAND - The following December 2007 Hope College graduates have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their years of study.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Stephanie Lynn Beach; Bridgman, Mich.
Lindsey Allene Hall; Paris, Mich.
Bradley J Haveman-Gould; Jenison, Mich.
Emily Jo Heavener; Hamilton, Mich.
Sean Donald Hendren; Geneva, Ill.
Kayla Anne Katterheinrich; Lima, Ohio
Megan Marie Kleinheksel; Zeeland, Mich.
Ashley Ann Korte; Howell, Mich.
Lindsey Rose Manthei; Petoskey, Mich.
Maria Christine O'Connell; Ann Arbor, Mich.
Christian Gunther Piers; Holland, Mich.
Erica Anne Quigley-Tomasik; Carmel, Ind.
Krista Marie Stanton; Lansing, Mich.
Whitney Lynne Thomas; Granville, Ohio
Leah Adelaide Wicander; Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Kristi Marie Zetterholm; West Bloomfield, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Joseph Scott Albers; Jenison, Mich.
Gabriella Susanna Alvarado; Dearborn, Mich.
Sarah Frances Anderson; El Paso, Texas
Lindsey Michelle Bartels; Zeeland, Mich.
Precious Hannah Campbell; Indianapolis, Ind.
Erin Elaine Dargis; Geneva, Ill.
Jennifer Marie DeRuiter; Kalamazoo, Mich.
Mary Ann Goad; Lodi, Calif.
Rebecca Kathryn Howard; St. Joseph, Mich.
Rebecca Joy Kirkman; Royal Oak, Mich.
Jill Nicole Koning; Kalamazoo, Mich.
Amanda Diane McConnell; Mount Vernon, Ohio
Grace Elizabeth Murphy; Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christy Camille Nitz; Bridgman, Mich.
Christopher William Olds; Brainerd, Minn.
Andrew Joseph Opdyke; Naperville, Ill.
Nicole M. Prince; Holland, Mich.
Jillian M. Redmer; Eagle, Mich.
Ashley Elizabeth Smith; Lancaster, Pa.
William Dean Statema; Zeeland, Mich.
Paris Elise TerKeurst; Grand Rapids, Mich.
Walker Charles Van Wagoner; Petoskey, Mich.
Jennifer Anne VanderMeer; Holland, Mich.
Kyle Waterstone; Holland, Mich.
Luke Adam Wendt; Parchment, Mich.

CUM LAUDE
Erica Beck; Lake Orion, Mich.
Devin Ashish Bonnie; Pinckney, Mich.
Katherine Theresa Bray; Muskegon, Mich.
Stephanie Rose Dreyer; Hudsonville, Mich.
Michael Jay Forbes; Lone Tree, Iowa
Sarah Joan Franks; Sturgis, Mich.
Jennifer Anne Hansen; West Olive, Mich.
Jennifer Lynn Harris; Indianapolis, Ind.
Ashley Danielle Holtgrewe; St. Peters, Mo.
Tyler John Hook; Wheaton, Ill.
Kristin Emily Johnson; Big Rapids, Mich.
Kristen April Kragt; Holland, Mich.
Kyu-Han Lee; Kijabe, Kenya
Cassandra Anne Luchies; Fremont, Mich.
Melanie Rene Marod; Grand Haven, Mich.
Ashley Nichole O'Shaughnessey; Elk Rapids, Mich.
Ryan Douglas Payne; Grand Rapids, Mich.
Rebecca Anne Peckenpaugh; Naperville, Ill.
Cassandra Rae Peterson; Muskegon, Mich.
Kellia Jeanette Poll; Ithaca, Mich.
Jessica Raylene Pustelak; Greensburg, Pa.
Emily Hope Southard; Granville, Ohio
Ross Edward Vander Bie; Hamilton, Mich.
Lyndsey Marie Yonker; Grand Haven, Mich.