posted July 25, 2008

Hope Announces Class of 2008 Graduation Honors

Hope College has announced 2008 May graduates who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.87 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.6 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. 

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Michelle Affholter from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Stelios Alvarez from Paris, France
Holly Bekius from Spring Lake, Mich.
Lauren Berka from Brookfield, Wisc.
Jennifer Birkenholz from West Des Moines, Ia.
Amanda Boss from Charlevoix, Mich.
Michael Buckman from Pittsburgh, Pa.
Hillary Byker from Hudsonville, Mich.
Brianne Carpenter from Midland, Mich.
Matthew Cooke from Berrien Springs, Mich.
Rachel Daley from Cleveland, Ohio
Evelyn Daniel from Dearborn, Mich.
Jason DeWaard from Holland, Mich.
John Dulmes from Oostburg, Wisc.
Lindsay Ellsworth from Davision, Mich.
Kristin Ellsworth from Davison, Mich.
Nicholas Engel from Grand Blanc, Mich.
Lauren Eriks from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Amanda Friedline from Howell, Mich.
Sarah Gall from Franklin Park, N.J.
Jessica Gartner from Alpena, Mich.
Erin Gillette from Grand Ledge, Mich.
Scott Glaser from Ann Arbor, Mich.
Seth Gray from Sheridan, Mich.
Tera Hasbargen from Rhinelander, Wisc.
Kelsey Hinkle from Cadillac, Mich.
Katherine Hoffman from Bridgeview, Ill.
Andrew Kadzban from Jenison, Mich.
Lisa Kallemeyn from Crete, Ill.
Jonathan Kay from Three Rivers, Mich.
George Klupchak from Naperville, Ill.
Katelyn Konyndyk from Kentwood, Mich.
Marina Kovalyuk from Moscow, Russia
Susan Krueger from Rochester, Minn.
Casey Lamb from Brookfield, Wisc.
Nicole Leger from Ann Arbor, Mich.
Nicholas Marra from Waldwick, N.J.
Katherine Masterton from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Shannon Mee from Brighton, Mich.
Samantha Miller from Gaylord, Mich.
Keith Mulder from Portage, Mich.
Kristen Murch from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Melissa Naber from Holland, Mich.
John Noffke from Naperville, Ill.
Annette Opach from Tinley Park, Ill.
Christina Oppenhuizen from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Allison Pautler from St. Louis, Mo.
Lisa Peterson from Columbus, Ohio
Martha Precup from Boyne City, Mich.
Kristin Raley from Addison, Ill.
Vidhan Rana from Kathmandu, Nepal
Julie Robinson from Warsaw, Ind.
Jennifer Ruprich from Clarendon Hills, Ill.
Laura Scherer from Temperance, Mich.
Erin Schumaker from Bowling Green, Ky.
Trevor Shull from Macomb, Mich.
Alan Sielaff from Kentwood, Mich.
Heidi Simmons from Brookfield, Ill.
Jessica Stokes from Morrisville, N.Y.
Dan Tian from Beijing, China
Emily Tipton from Battle Creek, Mich.
Christopher Turbessi from Nunica, Mich.
Jennifer Van Strien from Kalamazoo, Mich.
Jonathan Vander Slik from Holland, Mich.
Shannon VanderWilp from Hudsonville, Mich.
Lisa Vollink from Portage, Mich.
Aimin Walsh from St. Joseph, Mich.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Kayla Anderson from Bear, Del.
Samuel Arens from Zeeland, Mich.
Ruth Arevalo from Brookfield, Wisc.
Branden Bacon from Sheboygan, Wisc.
Katherine Baker from Grandville, Mich.
Rebecca Baker from Layfayette, Co.
Amanda Baron from Zeeland, Mich.
Jason Becker from West Chicago, Ill.
Alexander Behm from Ann Arbor, Mich.
Jake Benedict from Pierson, Mich.
Jeremy Benson from Royal Oak, Mich.
Kimberly Boelkins from Ada, Mich.
Jordyn Boles from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jake Boone from Seville, Ohio
Luke Boote from Deerfield, Ill.
Christopher Bowen from Ithaca, Mich.
Katherine Bramley from Northbrook, Ill.
Kylee Brouwer from Hudsonville, Mich.
Nicole Brummel from Hudsonville, Mich.
Crystal Bultje from Grand Haven, Mich.
Laura Cadena from Haslett, Mich.
Mallory Chapman from Holland, Mich.
Vanessa Claus from East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Brian Clow from Hillsdale, Mich.
Sarah Cochrane from Watertown, Wisc.
Lindsey Cole from West Olive, Mich.
Joan Colner from Upper Arlington, Ohio
Amanda Cooper from West Islip, N.Y.
John Creighton from Owosso, Mich.
Ruth Cronberg from Holland, Mich.
Benjamin Crumpler from Nashville, Tenn.
Bradley Dawson from Tokyo, Japan
Jessica De Nooyer from Kalamazoo, Mich.
Leah DeJonge from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Craig DeVoto from Clarendon Hills, Ill.
David DeWitt from Sioux Falls, S.D.
Rachel Dorr from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Isaac Droscha from Mason, Mich.
Esther Dwyer from Granville, Ohio
Emilie Dykstra from Zeeland, Mich.
Marti Ebert from Springfield, Ill.
Rachel Ellens from Holland, Mich.
Daniel Emmendorfer from North Muskegon, Mich.
Brett Erickson from Muskegon, Mich.
Katie Ester from Yorktown, Ind.
Jane Fisher from Mishawaka, Ind.
Christine Garcia from Battle Creek, Mich.
Mallory Golas from Coloma, Mich.
Abby Goltz from Midland, Mich.
Thaddeus Goodchild from Wheaton, Ill.
Matthew Green from Clarkston, Mich.
Krista Grodus from Zeeland, Mich.
Ashlea Guernsey from Greenville, Mich.
Amanda Guijarro from Los Angeles, Ca.
Erika Guijarro from Los Angeles, Ca.
Lauren Harmer from Northville, Mich.
Laura Hauch from Three Oaks, Mich.
Margaret Hellner from Stevensville, Mich.
Andrew Hickok from Portage, Mich.
Daniel Holt from Spring Lake, Mich.
Maya Holtrop from Beverly Hills, Mich.
Julie Hoogerhyde from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Monique Hoyle from Delton, Mich.
Jolene Huber from Winthrop Harbor, Ill.
Rebecca Hughes from Paw Paw, Mich.
Mark Humberstone from Holland, Mich.
Katie Immink from Hudsonville, Mich.
Jennifer Ivanoff from Flushing, Mich.
Amy Jeltema from Jenison, Mich.
Erin Jenkins from Saint Charles, Ill.
Lindsey Johnson from Zeeland, Mich.
Marlie Johnson from Petoskey, Mich.
Andrea Johnson from West Chicago, Ill.
Tyler Jones from Cadillac, Mich.
Peter Jurmu from Okemos, Mich.
Sarah Keel from Niles, Mich.
Colleen Kelly from Naperville, Ill.
Claudia Klimkowski from Carmel, Ind.
Elizabeth Knappe from Clarkston, Mich.
Joshua Kortas from Memphis, Mich.
Jack Kou from Ann Arbor, Mich.
Stephanie Lawson from Mount Vernon, Ohio
Lindsay Lochner from Troy, Mich.
Kishanda Lockhart from Ada, Mich.
Marie Mann from Traverse City, Mich.
Lauren March from Brighton, Mich.
Gunnar Martin from Mason, Mich.
Nikolas McPherson from Rochester Hills, Mich.
Tricia Miedema from Caledonia, Mich.
Courtney Miller from Saint Louis, Mo.
Allison Mirek from Oakland, Mich.
Jenna Mulder from Queensbury, N.Y.
Nicole Mulder from Jenison, Mich.
Kevin Nelson from Winfield, Ill.
Elise Nelson from Arden Hills, Minn.
Erika Oglesby from Castro Valley, Ca.
Theresa O'Meara from Chicago, Ill.
Katie Oosterink from Jenison, Mich.
Clayton Orr from Ash Flat, Ark.
Emily Owens from Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Ashley Parkes from Manistee, Mich.
Timothy Partridge from Saline, Mich.
Mollie Payne from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Carly Petroelje from Holland, Mich.
Alisha Philo from Greenville, Mich.
Meredith Praamsma from Holland, Mich.
Tyler Racey from Ludington, Mich.
Angela Randall from Big Rapids, Mich.
Cynthia Reimink from Holland, Mich.
Catherine Rhem from Spring Lake, Mich.
Elizabeth Richert from Manistee, Mich.
Emily Rose from Columbus, Ohio
Melissa Rossi from Maple Grove, Minn.
Brandon Ruiter from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Karen Russell from Berkeley, Ill.
Katelyn Sauve from Newmarket, N.H.
Stephanie Schaap from Hudsonville, Mich.
Kara Scheuerman from New Freedom, Pa.
Nicole Schrier from Muskegon, Mich.
Lynde Seaver from Grand Haven, Mich.
Katrina Shaw from Traverse City, Mich.
Dale Shidemantle from Syracuse, N.Y.
Aaron Silver from Grandville, Mich.
Kelly Sina from Watertown, Wisc.
Vanessa Sleik from Iron Mountain, Mich.
Adam Smith from Saline, Mich.
Casey Smith from Holland, Mich.
Heidi Snyder from Flushing, Mich.
Lauren Sparks from Virginia Beach, Va.
Gregory Spoelhof from Duluth, Minn.
Jonathan Sprik from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kevin Steinbach from Downers Grove, Ill.
Sara Stevenson from Three Rivers, Mich.
Katherine Stritzke from Granville, Ohio
Elizabeth Sutter from Midland, Mich.
Jeniece Terrien from Muskegon, Mich.
Tiffany Thaler from Middleville, Mich.
Stacy Thomas from Clare, Mich.
Ellen Timmer from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Daniel Tobert from Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Nattalie Treloar from South Lyon, Mich.
Elena Valle from Marshall, Mich.
Danielle VanderLugt from Allendale, Mich.
David Visser from Creswell, Ore.
Alicia Voyles from Fremont, Mich.
Leslie Wallace from Indiana, Pa.
Peter Walter from Grandville, Mich.
Kensley Walters from Allendale, Mich.
Joshua Warner from Huntertown, Ind.
Sarah Watkins from Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Nicholas Wehner from Carmel, Ind.
Heidi Weir from Dearborn, Mich.
Rachel Wells from West Bend, Wisc.
Morgan Wilson from Lemont, Ill.
Heather Winchell from Rochester, N.Y.
Matthew Wixson from Albion, Mich.

 

CUM LAUDE

Tracy Albus from Sugar Grove, Ill.
Michael Alexander from Midland, Mich.
Jeffrey Ambrose from Midland, Mich.
Megan Beggs from Hart, Mich.
Lauren Benecke from Bay City, Mich.
Joel Borst from Hudsonville, Mich.
Carolyn Brandis from Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
Lauren Brierley from Highland Lakes, N.J.
Amanda Brisbin from Grant, Mich.
Jonathan Buma from Holland, Mich.
Kathleen Burkhardt from Muncie, Ind.
Julie Cardella from Long Grove, Ill.
Julie Marie Carrico from South Bend, Ind.
Bryn Carter from Rockford, Ill.
Adam Castle from Columbus, Ohio
Aaron Clark from Holland, Mich.
Tarin Coulas from Lansing, Mich.
Patricia Cross from Muscatine, Ia.
Casandra Dailey from Stevensville, Mich.
Nicholas Defoe from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jonathan DeHaan from Holland, Mich.
Abigail DeVuyst from Webster, N.Y.
Ashley DeWitt from West Olive, Mich.
Trevah Di Salvio from Homer, Mich.
Austin Dreyer from Holland, Mich.
Jacob Droppers from Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wade Engers from Ann Arbor, Mich.
Kathryn Ervin from Port Clinton, Ohio
Meghan Estochen from Marion, N.Y.
Mark Fellwock from Columbus, Ind.
Rachael Ferrara from Ashland, Wisc.
Jordan Fett from Spring Lake, Mich.
Kevin Formsma from Zeeland, Mich.
Kristen Gabel from Palatine, Ill.
Vincent Ganapini from Fenton, Mich.
Krista Gier from Holland, Mich.
Kara Gier from Holland, Mich.
Megan Gillard from Holland, Mich.
Joseph Goeb from East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Natalie Grand from Canton, Mich.
Joshua Green from Rochester Hills, Mich.
Carrie Haulenbeek from Kalamazoo, Mich.
Addison Haynes from Noblesville, Ind.
Kendra Helmkamp from LaGrange, Ind.
Tara Henderson from Wheaton, Ill.
Sarah Herington from East Grand Rapids, Mich.
Daniel Hills from Tulsa, Ok.
Nicholas Hinkle from Mason, Mich.
Bradley Holda from DeWitt, Mich.
Jeffrey Holtman from Rochester Hills, Mich.
Hussein Janbaih from Foz do Iguassu, Brazil
Katherine Janczak from Schaumburg, Ill.
Alexa Jansma from Western Springs, Ill.
Clinton Jepkema from Berrien Springs, Mich.
Benjamin Johnson from Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Ashley Joseph from Naperville, Ill.
Alisa Juday from Mottville, Mich.
Megan Kaliszewski from Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Mulualem Kefene from Dire Dawa, Ethiopia
Trevor Kierczynski from Traverse City, Mich.
Stephanie Kirkham from Springfield, Ill.
Meagan Kistler from Ludington, Mich.
Ryan Klein from Burr Ridge, Ill.
Jennifer Knight from Bloomington, Ill.
Katherine Kryf from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Lindsay Lange from Manistee, Mich.
Abigail Lanting from Dyer, Ind.
Matthew Lapham from Brighton, Mich.
Malinda Lasater from The Woodlands, Tex.
Colin Lawrence from Sterling, N.Y.
Cara Lawton from Holland, Mich.
Stephen Malvitz from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Claire March from Lafayette, Ind.
Kathryn Matre from Naperville, Ill.
Elise Mattingly from Bowling Green, Ohio
Matthew Mayes from Troy, Mich.
Jessica Mayo from Edina, Minn.
Matthew McCabe from Pinckney, Mich.
Melinda McCormack from Rochester Hills, Mich.
Alexandra McLeod Gillotte from Holland, Mich.
Jill Meade from Geneva, Ill.
Trisha Meier from Naperville, Ill.
John Molenhouse from Holland
Meghan Moore from South Bend, Ind.
Caroln Morse from Naperville, Ill.
Kathryn Munz from Mount Prospect, Ill.
Timothy Nelson from Ann Arbor, Mich.
Tung Nguyen from Holland, Mich.
Michaela Northuis from Holland, Mich.
Quinn Nystrom from Baxter, Minn.
Jonathan Oegema from Lawton, Mich.
Elizabeth Palmer from Elmhurst, Ill.
Emily Papple from Holly, Mich.
Dylana Pinter from Mundelein, Ill.
Sarah Popovich from Fairfax, Va.
Brent Potts from Hudsonville, Mich.
Michael Prashaw from White Lake, Mich.
Abigail Prast from La Porte, Ind.
Justin Pratt from Hastings, Mich.
Emma Rainwater from Saint Paul, Minn.
Travis Ransom from Augusta, Mich.
Marc Reen from Grand Blanc, Mich.
Benjamin Reinicke from Eaton Rapids, Mich.
Laura Robinson from Barrington, Ill.
Katie Robrahn from Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sarah Roeschley from Flanagan, Ill.
Jerusha Rogers from Fort Kent, Me.
Alice Ryskamp from Grand Ledge, Mich.
Matthew Sattler from Howell, Mich.
Rachael Sauerman from Naperville, Ill.
Sara Schaedel from Saint Ignace, Mich.
Laura Schaedig from Cedarville, Mich.
Amanda Scheeringa from Schererville, Ind.
Karena Schroeder from ByronCenter, Mich.
Cara Schrotenboer from Hamilton, Mich.
Jeanine Schulze from Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Adam Schwabauer from Portage, Mich.
Elizabeth Scott from Mesa, Arizona
Tiffany Slocum from Clare, Mich.
Katie Slusher from Montgomery, Mich.
Morgan Smith from Grand Haven, Mich.
Ann Snow from Libertyville, Ill.
Amanda Spaanstra from Grandville, Mich.
Lauren Stacks from Concord, Mich.
Emily Sterley from Zionsville, Ind.
Brian Straw from Arlington, Va.
Matthew Timmins from Clare, Mich.
Abbey Tucker from Cedar Springs, Mich.
Rachel Van Hamersveld from Rock Valley, Ia.
Emily Van Oosterhout from Saint Joseph, Mich.
Nathan Vande Guchte from Hamilton, Mich.
Kevin Vanden Bosch from Grandville, Mich.
Andrea Vandenburgh from Jackson, Mich.
Bradley Vander Lee from Kentwood, Mich.
Amy VanDerMeulen from Marshall, Mich.
Corey VanDyke from Hickory Corners, Mich.
Jessica Vickery from Clarendon Hills, Ill.
David Visintainer from Ann Arbor, Mich.
Karly Visser from Jenison, Mich.
Allison Walter from Mandeville, La.
Laura Westrate from Holland, Mich.
Jenna Witten from Fenton, Mich.
Jean Wu from Livonia, Mich.
Allison Young from West Branch, Mich.
Nicholas Zendler from Flint, Mich.