posted March 20, 2009

Hope Performances at 2009<br>NCAA Swimming Championships

NCAA Division III Swimming/Diving Championships
Thursday-Saturday, March 18-21, 2009
University of Minnesota

Men's Final Standings: 17th place (57 points)
Women's Final Standings: 18th place (37 points)

* First thru eighth place is NCAA All-American
* Ninth thru 16th place is NCAA Honorable Mention All-American

Laura Ansilio
senior from Western Springs, Ill. (Lyons Township HS)
50-yard freestyle, 29th in prelims (:24.16), did not advance
100-yard freestyle, 11th place, :51.35
200-yard freestyle, 21st in prelims (1:53.33), did not advance

Brittaney Reest Delo
senior from Holland (West Ottawa HS)
100-yard backstroke, 26th in prelims (:58.33), did not advance
200-yard backstroke, 24th in prelims (2:06.67), did not advance

Meghan DeWees
senior from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay HS)
100-yard backstroke, 38th in prelims (:58.33), did not advance

Matt Gregory
freshman from St. Joseph (St. Joseph)
100-yard butterfly, 34th in prelims (:51.16), did not advance
200-yard butterfly, 19th in prelims (1:51.85), did not advance

Phil Heyboer
junior from Zeeland (Holland Christian HS)
200-yard individual medley, 17th in prelims (1:52.83), did not advance
400-yard individual medley, 12th place, 4:01.60 (prelim 4:00.63)
200-yard backstroke, 29th in prelims, 1:53.17, did not advance

Brandon King
junior from Willowbrook, Ill. (Hinsdale Twp. Central HS)
100-yard breaststroke, 39th in prelims (:58.60), did not advance

Stephen Kurti
senior from Battle Creek (Battle Creek Lakeview HS)
member of 200-yard freestyle relay (see below)

Ryan Nelis
junior from Holland (West Ottawa HS)
200-yard individual medley, 35th in prelims (1:54.95), did not advance
100-yard butterfly, 14th place, :49.47
200-yard butterfly, 15th place, 1:52.28

Matt Rose
junior from Grandville (Grandville HS)
50-yard freestyle, 39th in prelims (:21.07), did not advance
100-yard freestyle, 32nd in prelims (:46.00), did not advance
100-yard backstroke, 34th in prelims (:52.72), did not advance

Mitch Ruch
junior from Zeeland (Zeeland West HS)
100-yard backstroke, 23rd in prelims (:51.64), did not advance
200-yard backstroke, 10th place, 1:50.54

Jeff Shade
freshman from Davison (Davison HS)
500-yard freestyle, 39th in prelims (4:40.89), did not advance
1,650-yard freestyle, 18th place, 15:59.35, Hope College record

Sarah Sohn
freshman from Arlington Heights, Ill. (Prospect HS)
400-yard individual medley, 16th place, 4:37.76 (prelim 4:33.11)
200-yard butterfly, 20th in prelims, 2:05.50, did not advance
1650-yard freestyle, 20th place, 17:29.67

Christina Vogelzang
junior from Holland (Holland Christian HS)
50-yard freestyle, 47th in prelims (:24.49), did not advance
100-yard freestyle, 29th in prelims (:52.44), did not advance
200-yard freestyle, 44th in prelims (1:55.10), did not advance

Ryan Vogelzang
senior from Holland (Holland Christian HS)
50-yard freestyle, 15th place, :20.71 (prelims :20.45)
100-yard freestyle, 38th in prelims, :46.09, did not advance

Aaron Welsch
junior from St. Peters, Mo. (Ft. Zumwalt South HS)
50-yard freestyle, 25th in prelims (:20.80), did not advance
100-yard freestyle, 27th in prelims (:45.71), did not advance

RELAYS

men's 200-yard freestyle relay, 11th place, 1:22.57
Ryan Vogelzang, Aaron Welsch, Matt Rose, Stephen Kurti

women's 200-yard freestyle relay, 11th place, 1:36.62
Laura Ansilio, Christina Vogelzang, Brittaney Reest Delo, Meghan DeWees

men's 400-yard freestyle relay, 12th place, 3:02.46
Ryan Nelis, Ryan Vogelzang, Aaron Welsch, Matt Rose

women's 400-yard freestyle relay, 11th place, 3:29.54
Laura Ansilio, Christina Vogelzang, Brittaney Reest Delo, Meghan DeWees

men's 800-yard freestyle relay, 20th place, 6:56.03
Matt Rose, Aaron Welsch, Phil Neyboer, Ryan Nelis             

women's 800-yard freestyle relay, 14th place, 7:42.97
Laura Ansilio, Sarah Sohn, Christina Vogelzang, Brittaney Reest Delo

men's 200-yard medley relay, 15th place, 1:32.67
Ryan Nelis, Ryan Vogelzang, Mitch Ruch, Brandon King

women's 200-yard medley relay, 18th in prelims, 1:49.12, did not advance
Laura Ansilio, Sarah Sohn, Brittaney Reest Delo, Christina Vogelzang

men's 400-yard medley relay, 12th place, 3:22.31 (Hope record)
Ryan Nelis, Matt Rose, Brandon King, Mitch Ruch