posted April 23, 2009

Seniors Receive Sigma Xi Awards

A total of 93 HopeCollege seniors or recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 23, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society.  The Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and recognition of scientists.

The students receiving awards were:

Biology

Anna C. Brownson, Holland
Hilary C. Cason, Detroit
Joel E. Evenhouse, Holland
David B. Fraker, Grand Rapids
Jillian T. Greshel, Trenton
Phillip D. Guajardo, Grand Rapids
Joanna E. Gundersen, Bolingbrook, Ill.
Edward E. Helderop, Grand Rapids
Ashley M. Hibrand, Grant
Nova G. Hinman, Portage
Brendan G. Krueger, Canton
Brenna R. Lamphear, Jamestown
Elise R. LaRoche, Hudsonville
Jacquelyn D. Lewis, Rockford
Emily C. McConnelly, Arlington, Va.
Christopher P. McGehee, Kalamazoo
Margaret A. Mohr, Reed City
Amber A. Parmelee, Leslie
John C. Pelton, Rock Hill, S.C.
Jacquelyn P. Randolet, Midland
Jesse R. Reimink, Hudsonville
Caitlin E. Rice, SpringLake
Chelsea E. Schrotenboer, Zeeland
Andrew L. VanderYacht, Port Sheldon
Morgan M. Willming, South Haven
Zachary White, Kalamazoo

Chemistry
Daryl E. Andresen, Park Ridge, Ill.
Jonathan D. Barrus, Midland
Alyssa L. Bilodeau, Lansing
Chloe E. Bossenbroek, Grand Rapids
Kristin E. Dittenhafer, Midland
Rachel M. Driscoll, Fishers, Ind.
Adam R. Eidson, Grand Haven
Matthew P. Ellison, Midland
Jennifer K. Fait, San Diego, Ca.
Andrew T. Franks, Portage
Joseph J. Gibbs, Zeeland
Matthew C. Griffin, Granger, Ind.
Alexander R. Griffith, Naperville, Ill.
Katherine M. Heneveld, Grand Rapids
Ashley M. Hilbrand, Grant
Christopher D. Jordan, Woodstown, N.J.
Ross W. Knoll, Grand Haven
Nora E. Kuiper, Kalamazoo
Elise R. LaRoche, Hudsonville
Jacquelyn D. Lewis, Rockford
Jacob P. Lyons, LakeOrion
Isabel Malone, Grand Rapids
Jonathan P. Moerdyk, Paris
Ross A. Ogilvie, LakeOrion
Lucas W. Osterbur, Greenville, Ohio
Jonathan D. Parrish, Midland
Donald J. Scholten, Grand Rapids
Trevor A. Smith, Holland
Amy L. Speelman, Darien, Ill.
Joseph L. Stodola, Jenison
Benjamin M. Strong, Grand Rapids
Paul A. VanderVelde, Lawrence, Kan.
Rachel J. Vankempen, Grand Rapids
Meghan R. Winer, Ada

Computer Science
John C. Bruggers, Lima, Peru
Dirk C. VanBruggen, Allegan
Jason W. Wickstra, St. Louis, Mo.

Engineering
Rachel L. Bakken, Golden, Co.
Steven M. Barbachyn, Kalamazoo
Jacob G. Dickinson, Saline
Kaitlyn S. Kopke, Haslett
Bradley D. Lininger, Kalamazoo
Jacob P. Lyons, LakeOrion
Mark J. Panaggio, Muskegon

Geology
Daniel J. Callam, Holland
Sarah L. Dean, Nashville, Tenn.
Tyler J. Depke, Grayslake, Ill.

Mathematics
Forrest S. Gordon, Rockford
Jill M. Immink, Hamilton
Kathryn L. Johnson, Wheaton, Ill.
Ryan T. Johnson, Tomah, Wisc.
Joshua M. Kinder, McHenry, Ill.
Daniel J. Lithio, Downers Grove, Ill.
Brian C. McLellan, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Bryan M. McMahon, East Tawas

Nursing
Kristi J. Dannenberg, Zeeland
Michelle E. Ellis, Muskegon
Valerie A. Foster, West Chicago, Ill.
Katie L. Josephson, Grand Rapids
Shannon M. Schamback, Grand Haven
Sara E. Warner, Arlington, Ill.
Katie J. Wieringa, Zeeland
Yvette E. Wissner, Sebewaing

Physics
Deborah H. Denby, Westmont, Ill.
Christopher C. Hall, Pataskala, Ohio

Psychology
Nova G. Hinman, Portage
Ross W. Knoll, Grand Haven