posted April 23, 2009

Students Receive Special Prizes and Awards

Hope College students received a variety of special awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation held on Thursday, April 23.

Special prizes and awards presented are as follows:

                        Barry M. Goldwater Scholarships - senior Mark Lunderberg of Grandville; junior Joel Blok of Schoolcraft; senior Paul Frybarger of Muskegon.

                        Beckman Scholarship - sophomore John Donkersloot of Zeeland.

                        Cancer Federation Award and Beckman Scholarship - junior Camille Riddering of Belmont.

                        Dean for the Arts and Humanities Award - senior Gray Emerson of Holland and senior Karen Luidens of Altamont, N.Y.

                        Dean of Students Community Service Award - senior Alison Watchorn of Sault Ste. Marie.

                        Dean of Students Peter Bol Award - senior Anna Finger of Anderson, Ind.

                        Dean of Students Greek Leadership Awards - senior Cameron DeHaan of Cadillac and Abigail Drake of Portage.

                        Earhart Emerging Scholars - senior Michael Bertrand of Naperville and junior Alexander Schwiebert of Chelsea.

                        Fulbright Fellowships - senior Robin Litscher of Lebanon, Ind.; senior Lani Pickard of Minnetonka, Minn., senior Molly Smith of Urbana, Ill.

                        Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards - sophomore Elizabeth Nieusma of Okemos.

                        Laszlo Tokes Award - senior Cara Hahn of Rockford and senior Brandon Smith of Kokomo, Ind.

                        Office of Multicultural Essay Contest Awards - sophomore Emily Feldhake (first place) of Pickford, senior Karen Luidens (second place) of Altamont, N.Y. and freshman Rebekah Chew (third place) of Hillman.

                        Theune Family Award - senior Gray Emerson of Holland.

                        Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award - sophomore Aftan Snyder of Bigfork, Mt. and sophomore Nicole Tyner of Grand Rapids.

                        Chapel Choir Exemplary Service Awards - seniors Paul Connelly of Lower Waterford, Vt., Susan Jolink of Grandville, Ross Knoll of Grand Haven, MariJo Koedyker of Grand Haven, Caitlin Lautz of Wheaton, Ill., Stephen McEwan of Midland, Matthew Minkus of Zeeland, Katie Ross of St. Louis Park, Minn. and Andrew Steiger of Arlington Heights, Ill..

All-campus awards presented are as follows:

                        Academy of American Poets Award - senior Matthew Baker, of Grand Rapids, senior Karly Fogelsonger of Tawas City, senior Kimberly Jongsma of Grand Rapids, junior Amy Soukup of Cedar Rapids, Ia.

                        American Association of University Women Award - senior Tara Salas of Holland and Shannon Schamback of Grand Haven.

                        M. Harold Mikle Prize for Communication - senior Leticia Parker of Holland.

                        Southland Medal (Gerrit H. Albers Gold Medal) - senior Melyn Tank of Midland.

                        John Schouten Award - senior Nora Kuiper of Kalamazoo.

                        Otto Vander Velde All-Campus Award - senior Jesse Reimink of Hudsonville.

Special senior awards presented are as follows:

                        AATF Outstanding Senior in French Award - senior Caitlin Schrock of Grandville.

                        Paul G. Fried Prize in International Education - senior George Khory of Jerusalem, Palestine.

                        Music Teachers National Association Student Achievement Recognition - senior Joy Morin of ByronCenter.

                        Technos International Prize - senior Amanda Anderson of Grandville and senior Edleda James of Nashville, Tenn.