posted May 26, 2009

Spring Sports Letterwinners Are Announced

 Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by men's athletic director Ray Smith and women's athletic director Eva Dean Folkert.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope College won the Commisioner's Cup for having the best cumulative men's and women's program in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA).  Hope also finished first in the MIAA men's and women's all-sports standings.

It marked the 31st time in school history that Hope has won the coveted MIAA Commissioner's Cup, the most of any member school.

Sixteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Robert Bailey (track), Sean Bergsma (track), Kelli Duimstra (softball), Forrest Gordon (track), Brian Guerriero (baseball), Zachary Huber (tennis), Nora Kuiper (track), Sarah Multer (track), Paul Neumann (baseball), Matthew Richardson (baseball), John Schlotz (tennis), Samantha Stille (tennis), Emily VanderMeer (track), Matthew VanderVelde (baseball), Paul VanderVelde (track), Dustin Wuis (baseball).

 

Baseball Letterwinners
Jake Bajema**, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Colton Bodrie**, sophomore from Fremont (Fremont)
Drew Carmody**, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Adam Clements*, freshman from Saline (Saline)
Wyatt Curry**, sophomore from Sault Ste. Marie (Sault Area)
Michael Dekker***, junior from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Danny Detmar*, freshman from Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton)
Steven Esbin*, freshman from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
Derek Fairchild**, sophomore from Saline (Saline)
Alex Fryer***, junior from Clearwater, Fla. (Clearwater)
Cory Gowman*, sophomore from Rochester (Adams)
Shawn Grose***, senior from Fairless Hills, Pa. (Pennsbury)
Brian Guerriero****, senior from Clare (Clare)
Andrew Klinkman*, sophomore from Dexter (Dexter)
Steve Lewis**, sophomore from Ada (Forest Hills)
Chris Mattson*, freshman from Muskegon (MonaShores)
Paul Neumann****, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Robby Poll***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Jon Ponte*, freshman from Novi (Divine Child)
Alex Reuter*, freshman from Brighton (Brighton)
Matthew Richardson****, senior from Niles (Niles)
Scotty Snyder***, junior from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Steve Tompkins***, junior from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Matthew VanderVelde****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Zach VanNoord*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
David Winters*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Dustin Wuis****, senior from Kalamazoo (Comstock)
Pete Zessin***, junior from Holland (Holland)

Softball Letterwinners
Andie Brower**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Unity Christian)
Kelli Duimstra****, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Deidra Enochs***, junior from Summerfield, Fla. (Belleview)
Stephanie Faber*, freshman from Byron Center (South Christian)
Maddie Garcia***, senior from Reno, Nev. (Reno)
Anne Henrichs*, freshman from Waterford, Wisc. (Burlington Catholic Central)
Krista Liverance***, junior from Williamston (Williamston)
Michelle Marra**, sophomore from Waldwick, N.J. (Waldwick)
Kelly Mulcahy*, freshman from Long Valley, N.J. (West Morris Central)
Kori Niewsma**, sophomore from Lakeville, Minn. (Bethany Christian Academy)
Kylie Padgett*, freshman from Byron, Minn. (Byron)
Abby Phillips**, sophomore from Wayland (Wayland)
Kali Pierson**, sophomore from Wilmington, Ohio (Wilmington)
Andrea Reinecke**, sophomore from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
Kirstin Robinson*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Hannah Schouten*, (freshman from Oostburg, Wisc. (Oostburg)
Erica Smith*, junior from Muskegon (Reeths-Puffer)
Suzy Stevenson**, sophomore from Granger, Ind. (Penn)
Ashley Vander Laan*, freshman from ByronCenter (South Christian)
Beth Yahraus***, junior from Bryan, Ohio (Bryan)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners
Tyler Depke**, senior from Grayslake, Ill. (Grayslake Community)
John Gardner***, junior from Granville, Ohio (Granville)
Michael Garland***, junior from Kohler, Wisc. (Kohler)
Zach Hoernschmeyer***, senior from Plymouth (Canton)
Zachary Huber****, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Alex Hughes*, freshman from Hudson, Ohio (Hudson)
Scott Jungling*, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
John Pelton**, senior from Rock Hill, S.C. (Midland)
John Schlotz****, senior from Kirkwood, Mo. (Kirkwood)
Jeff Vredenburg***, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners
Katherine Garcia**, sophomore from Battle Creek (Battle Creek Central)
Lucy Himes***, junior from Grand Blanc (L.M. Powers Catholic)
Marissa Kooyers***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Kristen Marsh*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City St. Francis)
Elizabeth Olson***, junior from Ankeny, Ia. (Ankeny)
Mia Savagian*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills (Lahser)
Kathryn Sawyer**, sophomore from Batavia, Ill. (Batavia)
Audrey Schultz*, freshman from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Nicole Spagnuolo**, sophomore from Okemos (Okemos)
Samantha Stille****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Danielle Werley***, junior from Holland (Holland)

Men's Track Letterwinners
Robert Bailey****, senior from Ogden Dunes, Ind. (Portage)
Sean Bergsma****, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Brandon Bosch**, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Christian Calyore*, freshman from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Matthew Clark**, junior from Holland (Holland)
James Colten**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Bryan Dekoekkoek**, junior from Martin (Kalamazoo Christian)
John Donkersloot**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Josh Echtinaw*, freshman from Caledonia (Caledonia)
Dezmon Fulton**, sophomore from Southfield (Dearborn Robiehaud)
Forrest Gordon****, senior from Rockford (Rockford)
Brian Hernandez*, freshman from Tecumseh (Saline)
Alex Hull*, freshman from Okemos (Okemos)
Jordan Kelly*, freshman from Cedar Springs (Cedar Springs)
Collin Kooy***, junior from Metamora (Flint Powers Catholic)
Cameron Lampkin**, sophomore from Oak Park (Berkley)
Nathan Love*, freshman from Midland (Midland)
Jake Manning*, senior from Schoolcraft (Schoolcraft)
Emery Max*, freshman from Okemos (Okemos)
Andrew McKeachie*, freshman from Milford (Milford)
Jeffrey Minkus***, junior from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Michael Paas*, senior from Dorr (Wayland)
Preston Pierson**, junior from Traverse City (Traversity City Central)
Frank Previch***, junior from Adrian (Onsted)
Nicholas Rinck**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Jonathan Rodriguez**, junior from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Carl Scholten*, sophomore from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Chaz Shelton***, senior from Tucson, Ariz. (Holland)
Aaron Treiber***, junior from Auburn (Valley Lutheran)
Kyle VanderVeen*, freshman from Alto (Caledonia)
Paul VanderVelde****, senior from Lawrence, Kan. (LawrenceFree State)
Zachary Vossen*, freshman from Belmont (Northview)
Matthew Wiersum**, junior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)

Women's Track Letterwinners
Alyssa Ambrose*, freshman from Okemos (Okemos)
Claire Bird**, sophomore from New Paltz, N.Y. (New Paltz)
Anna Brandes***, senior from Hillsdale (Hillsdale)
Tracy Dekoekkoek*, freshman from Martin (Kalamazoo Christian)
Salome Emmanuel*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Northern)
Emily Fischer**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Lisa Geurink*, freshman from Zeeland (Allendale)
Katrina Gobrogge*, freshman from Napoleon, Ohio (Archbold)
Haleigh Gokey***, junior from Mattawan (Paw Paw)
Leonie Grosse*, freshman from Everswinkel, Germany
Jolene Jeske**, sophomore from Beulah (Benzie Central)
Jacqueline Kirsch*, freshman from HarborBeach (HarborBeach)
Courtney Knox***, senior from Mattawan (Mattawan)
Emily Kreichelt**, sophomore from Northville (Northville)
Nora Kuiper****, senior from Parchment (Parchment)
Rachael Kutney**, sophomore from St. Clair Shores (Lakeshore)
Emma Lucas*, junior from Boon (Cadillac)
Kelly Lufkin*, freshman from Houghton (Houghton)
Sarah Multer****, senior from Plainwell (Plainwell)
Kate Nelson*, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)
Kristen Reschke*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Susan Savasky**, sophomore from Berkley (Marian)
Karly Sikma*, freshman from Grand Rapids (North Pointe Christian)
Emily Streelman*, freshman from Jenison (Unity Christian)
Ashley Tufnell*, freshman from East Lansing (Okemos)
Kara VandeGuchte**, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Emily VanderMeer****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Sarah VanderMeer**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Rachel Walton*, freshman from Columbus, Ohio (Worthington Christian)
Kristen Warriner*, freshman from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)