posted July 1, 2009

Hope Athletes Named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2008/2009 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 191 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

Students needed to maintain a minimum 3.5 grade point average the entire school year.

Hope's honor roll includes 14 seniors who received this honor four consecutive years. Their names are highlighted in bold.

Student/Athlete/Sport/Yr/Hometown/High School

*Elise Adams (BB), sophomore from Burnsville, Minn./Thomas Jefferson
*Louis Albertini (CC), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
*Emilee Anderson (TN), freshman from Fenton/Fenton
*Laura Ansilio (SW) senior from Western Springs, Ill./LyonsTownship
*Steven Ansilio (SW), freshman from Western Springs, Ill./LyonsTownship
*Paul Austin (SO), freshman from Grandville/Grandville

*Traci Baker (VB), sophomore from Grandville/Tri-Unity Christian
****Rachel Bakken (SW), senior from Golden, Co./De'Evelyn
*Emily Baracy (SO, TR), sophomore from Canton/Canton
*Claire Bird (CC, TR), sophomore from New Paltz/New Paltz Central
*Michael Blauw (FB), freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
*Katie Blodgett (GO), sophomore from Traverse City/St. Francis
**Bradley Boelkins (TE), sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central
*Jessa Boles (BB), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
**Kelsey Bos (SO), sophomore from Holland/Holland
*Brandon Bosch (BB, TR), senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*William Bowser (BB), sophomore from Midland/H.H. Dow
*Anna Brandes (TR), senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
*Andie Brower (SB), sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
**Erika Bruinsma (BB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**Katelyn Brundige (CC, TR), sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
**Stephen Burgett (FB), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Dexter

*Christian Calyore (TR), freshman from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
*Emily Carefoot (SO), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
*Andrew Carmody (BsB), sophomore from Grandville/Granville
*Kelvin Carter (BB), freshman from Midland/Midland
**Timothy Carter (FB), senior from Troy/Lutheran NW
*Allie Cerone (BB), freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton N.
*Lauren Clack (TR), sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm
**Matthew Clark (TR), junior from Holland/Holland
**James Colten (TR), sophomore Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton
*Ryan Cotter (SO), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
*Gabriel Courey (SO), junior from Holland/Holland
*Jenny Cowen (BB), junior from Dexter/Dexter
*Daniel Cox (BB), junior from Madera, Ca./Buchanan
*Wyatt Curry (BsB), sophomore from Sault Sainte Marie/Sault Area

**David De Boer (FB), junior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe S.
*Meghann Deering (CC), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
**Bryan DeKoekkoek (FB, TR), junior from  Martin/Kalamazoo Christian
*Miranda DeKuiper (BB), sophomore from Ludington/Ludington
****Brittaney Reest-Delo (SW), senior from Holland/West Ottawa
*Tyler Depke (TE), senior from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake
*Alex Deschaine (FB), junior from Frankenmuth/Frankenmuth
*John DeVries (FB), junior from Denton, Tex./LakeDallas
**Meghan DeWees (SW), senior from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay
**John Donkersloot (TR), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
*Neil Droppers (FB), junior from Maitland, Fla./Winter Park
****Kelli Duimstra (SB), senior from Grandville/Hudsonville
**Carl Dunker (CC, TR), sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm

**Timothy Elzinga (FB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/South Christian
*Amanda Engbers (TN, TR), freshman from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
*Steven Esbin (BsB), freshman from Carmel, Ind./Carmel
*Kyle Eurick (FB), senior from Davisburg/Notre Dame Prep

*Christopher Feys (FB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
*Benjamin Fineout (CC, TR), freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland West
*Mallory Fox (SO), sophomore from Livonia/Livonia Stevenson
**Taylor Fox (FB), junior from Canton/Plymouth
***Kate Freshour (CC), senior Bloomington, Ill./Olympia

**Joanne Gabl (CC), junior Saline/Saline
**Katherine Garcia TE), sophomore from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central
**Maddie Garcia (SB), senior from Reno, Nev./Reno
**John Gardner (TE) junior from Granville, Oh./Granville
*Lisa Geurink (TR), freshman from Zeeland/Allendale
*Kyle Gibson (CC, TR), freshman from Alma/Alma
**Haleigh Gokey (TR), junior from Mattawan/Paw Paw
*Matthew Gregory (SW), freshman from St. Joseph/St. Joseph
*Leonie Grosse (TR), freshman from Everswinkel, Germany

*Jonathan Hagan (FB), sophomore from Gaylord/Gaylord
*Kevin Hagan (CC), sophomore from Okemos/Okemos
*Elizabeth Hamer (SO, TR), freshman from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
*Sophie Hartman (SO), sophomore from Plainwell/Plainwell
*Valerie Headley (TN), freshman from Chesterland, Oh./Cornerstone Chr. Acad.
*John Herbert (SO), junior from Plymouth, Ind./Culver Academics
*Brian Hernandez (CC, TR), freshman from Saline/Saline
*Philip Heyboer (SW), junior from Zeeland/Holland Christian
***Lucy Himes (TE), junior from Grand Blanc/L.M. Powers Catholic
*Zachary Hoernschemeyer (TE), senior from Plymouth/Canton
*Alex Hughes (TE), freshman from Hudson, Oh./Hudson

***Laura Jackson (TR), senior from Allen Park/Allen Park
*Ashley Jasperse (SW), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
***Joshua Jelenek (GO), junior from Laingsburg/Laingsburg
*Jolene Jeske (CC, TR), sophomore from Beulah/Benzie Central
***Kristen Johnson (VB), junior from Naperville, Ill./WheatonAcademy
*Sarah Johnson (SW), senior from Delaware, Oh./R.B. Hayes

***Andrea Keller (SW), senior from Kokomo, Ind./Western
*Aria Kieft (SW), sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
*Nathaniel King (BB), freshman from Sterling Heights/Henry Ford II
*Jacqueline Kirsch (TR), freshman from Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach Comm.
**Andrew Klinkman (BsB), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Dexter
***Suzanna Knowles (SO), senior from North Fork, Ca./Yosemite
****Courtney Knox (BB, TR) senior from Lawton/Mattawan
***Collin Kooy (CC, TR), junior from Metamora/L.M. Powers Catholic
***Marissa Kooyers (TE), junior from Holland/Holland Christian
*Kaitlyn Kopke (BB), senior from Haslett/Haslett
*Bruce Kraay (CC), freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East
**Emily Kreichelt (TR), sophomore from Northville/Northville
**Donald Kring (GO), senior from Williamsburg/St. Francis
****   Nora Kuiper (TR), senior from Kalamazoo/Parchment*Carrie Lehocky (VB), sophomore from Byron Center/Byron Center
*Steven Lewis (BsB), sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central
**Sarah Lokers (GO), senior from Hamilton/Hamilton
**Katherine Lovinger (SO), sophomore from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
**Emma Lucas (CC, TR), junior from Boon/Cadillac
*Kelly Lufkin (CC, TR), freshman from Houghton/Houghton

*Jessica Malkin (SO), freshman from Bay City/Bay City Western
***Jacob Manning (FB, TR), senior from Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft
*Kristen Marsh (TE), freshman from Traverse City/St. Francis
*Travis Martin (FB), freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
****  Sonya Masghati (SO), senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
*Christopher Mattson (BsB), freshman from Muskegon/Mona Shores
*Andrea McCarty (GO), freshman from Denver, Co./Cherry Creek
*Caitlin McDougall (GO) freshman from Flint/L.M. Powers Catholic
*Kyle McKey (TE), freshman from Stevensville/Lakeshore-Stevensville
**Kevin McMahon (SO), senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
**Andrea Miller (CC, TR) sophomore from Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown
**Lauren Miller (SO), sophomore San Diego, Ca./University City
***Jeffrey Minkus (TR), junior from Glen Ellyn, Ill,/Glenbard West
****  Ellen Molenaar (SO), senior from Portage/Portage Central
*Christine Murray (TR), freshman from Dexter/Dexter

*Kate Nelson (CC, TR), freshman from Williamston/Williamston
**Andrew Nichols (SO), sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City West
**Kori Nieuwsma (SB), sophomore from Lakeville, Minn./BethanyAcademy
*Caleb Nykamp (GO), freshman from Holland/Holland Christian

*Regina O'Brien (TR), freshman from Saline/Saline
**Elizabeth Olson (TE), junior from Ankeny, Ia./Ankeny
****Lucas Osterbur (SW), senior from Greenville, Ohio/Greenville
***Daniel Oumedian (GO), senior from Jenison/Jenison

*Michael Paas (FB, TR), senior from Dorr/Wayland
***Jessie Parsons (SW), junior from Anchorage, AK/Home School
*Danielle Petzak (SO), freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland West
**Abigail Phillips (BB, SB), sophomore from Wayland/Wayland
*Kelsey Pierson (SW), junior from Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
*Adam Plaunt (CC), senior from South Lyon/South Lyon
***Jessica Previch (TR), senior from Adrian/Onsted Community

***James Ralston (CC, TR), senior from Holly/Fenton
*Matthew Ray (SW), junior from Holland/Holland
**Kent Reschke (CC, TR), senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
**James Richardson (SW), junior from Ann Arbor/Mt. Vernon
*Matthew Richardson (BsB), senior from Niles/Niles
*Aaron Rittenhouse (SW), freshman from Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead
*Kirstin Robinson (SB, TN), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West
***Matthew Rose (SW), junior from Grandville/Grandville

*Mia Savagian (TE), freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Lahser
**Kathryn Sawyer (TE), sophomore from Batavia, Ill./Batavia
*Kelly Schaefer (SO), senior from Fenton/Linden
**Kathryn Schewe (SW), sophomore from Berkley/Berkley
****John Schlotz (TE), senior from Saint Louis, Mo./Kirkwood
**Carl Scholten (TR), sophomore from Petoskey/Petoskey
****Donald Scholten (GO), senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
*Megan Scholten (GO), freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**Kristen Schwenk (SO), sophomore from Midland/H.H. Dow
***Alexander Schwiebert (SO), junior from Chelsea/Chelsea
****Joseph Seymour (CC, TR), senior from Holland/Holland
*Jeffrey Shade (SW), freshman from Davison/Davison
*Brandon Siakel (FB, TR), sophomore from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
*Karlyn Sikma (CC, TR), freshman Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
***Nora Slenk (VB), senior from Holland/Holland Christian
*Kevin Slusher (FB), junior from Montgomery/Camden Frontier
*Erica Smith (SB), junior from Muskegon/Reeths Puffer
*Cassie Sneller (GO), junior from Holland/Hamilton
*Sarah Sohn (SW), freshman from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
***Sarah Sosolik (SO), senior from Oswego, Ill./Oswego
*Lindsey Springstroh (GO), freshman from Lisle, Ill./Community Dist. 99 North
**Susan Stevenson (SB), sophomore from Granger, In./Penn
*Nicholas Stone (SW), junior from Dearborn Heights/John Glenn
*Ryan Summers (CC), junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
*R. Garret Szantner (FB), sophomore from Rochester Hills/Stoney Creek

**Aaron Treiber (TR), junior from Auburn/Valley Lutheran

**Heather Urling (SW), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

***Allison Van Beek (SO), senior from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
**Kara Vande Guchte (VB, TR), sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton
*Kyle Vanden Bosch (FB), sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian
****Emily Vander Meer (TR), senior from Holland/Holland
**Sarah Vander Meer (TR), junior from Holland/Holland
*Matthew VanderVelde (BsB), senior from Grandville/Grandville
***Andrew VanderYacht (FB), senior from West Olive/West Ottawa
*Zachary VanNoord (BsB), freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*Amy Veltkamp (BB), freshman from Cedar Springs/Cedar Springs
*Austin Veltman (SW), sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Eastern
***Jeffrey Vredenburg (TE), junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills N.

***Timothy Wahmhoff (FB), junior from Gobles/Gobles
*Jessica Warner (SW), sophomore from Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community
****Seth Weener (CC), senior from Grand Rapids/Grandville
***Faith Whitehouse (CC), junior from Manton/Manton Cons.
*Chelsea Wiese (SW), freshman from Rochester/Rochester Adams
*Sarah Wilhelm (TN), freshman from Greenville/Greenville
*Lucas Wolthuis (CC, TR), junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community
****Rebekah Woods (CC), junior from Lowell/Lowell*Brian Yount (SW), freshman from Franklin, Ind./Franklin Community

*Lauren Zandstra (GO), freshman from Flushing/Flushing

*Jessica Zomermaand (TR), sophomore from Canton/Canton

 

*denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll