posted July 23, 2009

Class of 2009 Graduation Honors Named

Graduation honors for members of the Class of 2009 have been announced by registrar Jon Huisken.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.9 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.7 grade point average on a 4.00 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Ayannah Abiade, Spring Hill, Tenn.
Victoria Allen, Williamston, Mich.
Kaitlin Anderson, Muskegon, Mich.
Matthew Baker, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Steven Barbachyn, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Beth Anne Cooper, Bardoina, N.Y.
Jon Dean, Grand Haven, Mich.
Brittaney Delo, Holland, Mich.
Kristin Dittenhafer, Midland, Mich.
Stephanie Fowler, Frisco, Co.
Stephanie Giegler, Brighton, Mich.
Cara Hahn, Rockford, Mich.
Nova Hinman, Portage, Mich.
Brittney Jatzo, IronRiver, Wisc.
Danielle Johnson, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Kathryn Johnson, Wheaton, Ill.
Jessica Jones, Mequon, Wisc.
Andrew Kortesoja, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Nora Kuiper, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Jeffery Lampen, Zeeland, Mich.
Jacquelyn Lewis, Rockford, Mich.
Daniel Lithio, Downers Grove, Ill.
Robin Litscher, Lebanon, Ind.
Lauran Maat, Holland, Mich.
Shanna Mack, Allegan, Mich.
H. Laura Malpass, Roanoke, Va.
Jeffrey Mastin, Liverpool, N.Y.
Erin McCarthy, St. Charles, Mo.
Brian McLellan, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Andrew Mead, Orange City, Ia.
Krista Mehari, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jonathan Moerdyk, Paris, Mich.
Laura Nettleton, Battle Creek, Mich.
Mark Panaggio, Muskegon, Mich.
Lani Pickard, Minnetonka, Minn.
Michelle Read, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Caitlin Rice, Spring Lake, Mich.
Samantha Schrauben, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.
Laura Shears, Normal, Ill.
Melyn Tank, Midland, Mich.
Katie Terpstra, Zeeland, Mich.
Chelsea Vandlen, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Caryn Vennema, Muskegon, Mich.
Sara Warner, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Amy Weber, Hoffman Estates, Ill.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Sara Aardema, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Laura Adams, Bay City, Mich.
Scott Baumgartner, Holland, Mich.
Brianna Bedsole, Rochester, Mich.
Catherine Bennett, Arlington, Tex.
Jennifer Bockstege, Mims, Fla.
Aubrie Boersen, Holland, Mich.
Lisa Borton, Hudson, Mich.
Kelsey Browne, Birmingham, Mich.
Michael Brusko, Racine, Wisc.
Carolyn Buck, Jenison, Mich.
Nikolas Burkhart, Brutus, Mich.
Daniel Callam, Holland, Mich.
Katherine Card, Clare, Mich.
Emily Chapman, Flushing, Mich.
Jaclynn Cherry, Rochester, Hills, Mich.
Kimberly Conger, Clarkston, Mich.
Daniel Cox, Madera, Ca.
Kristi Dannenberg, Zeeland, Mich.
Ashley De Vecht, ByronCenter, Mich.
Sarah Dean, Nashville, Tenn.
Julia Defoe, Springfield, Ill.
Cameron DeHaan, Cadillac, Mich.
Kelli Duimstra, Hudsonville, Mich.
Bethany Dula, Grosse Pte. Woods, Mich.
Samantha Dunmire, Sarasota, Fla.
Carleen Dykstra, Hudsonville, Mich.
Gray Emerson, Holland, Mich.
Erika English, Waukesha, Wisc.
Christopher Erickson, Madera, Ca.
Jennifer Fait, San Diego, Ca.
Anna Finger, Anderson, Ind.
Allison Fisher, Wilmington, Ill.
Erin Fortner, Greeneville, Tenn.
Andrew Franks, Portage, Mich.
Hannah Goupell, Iowa City, Ia.
Alexander Griffith, Naperville, Ill.
Ashley Gruenberg, East Lansing, Mich.
Joanna Gundersen, Bolingbrook, Ill.
Laura Hargrove, Palatine, Ill.
Elizabeth Heisel, Lindenhurst, Ill.
Benjamin Herrman, Benton Harbor, Mich.
Michael Hobson, Flushing, Mich.
Hilary Holbrook, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Krista Homakie, Cass City, Mich.
Jill Immink, Hamilton, Mich.
Michelle Ipema, Homer Glen, Ill.
Laura Jackson, Allen Park, Mich.
Eden Jager, Grandville, Mich.
Christopher Jetter, Greenville, Ohio
Nathan Johnson, Marne, Mich.
Kimberly Jongsma, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christopher Jordan, Woodstown, N.J.
Gretchen Keillor, Ravenna, Ohio
Lauren Keiser, WarrenCounty, Ind.
Sarah Kibbey, Maple City, Mich.
Melissa Kilbourn, Suttons Bay, Mich.
Joshua Kinder, McHenry, Ill.
Brett Kingma, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Courtney Knox, Mattawan, Mich.
Donald Kring, Traverse City, Mich.
Caitlin Lamade, Wheaton, Ill.
Brenna Lamphear, Jamestown, Mich.
Elise LaRoche, Hudsonville, Mich.
Rachel Larson, South Bend, Ind.
Christopher Lewis, Troy, Mich.
Abigail Linniger, Portage, Mich.
Bradley Lininger, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Karen Luidens, Altamont, N.Y.
Jacob Lyons, Lake Orion, Mich.
Nathan Magrath, Pentwater, Mich.
John Mc Nutt, Elgin, Ill.
Emily McConnelly, Arlington, Va.
Sarah Mecheneau, Nantes, France
Ellen Molenaar, Portage, Mich.
Benjamin Oegema, Lawton, Mich.
Ross Ogilvie, Lake Orion, Mich.
Katie Opdyke, Naperville, Ill.
Stephanie Otten, ByronCenter, Mich.
Jonathan Parrish, Midland, Mich.
Anna Pillot, State College, Pa.
Nicole Potter, Ada, Mich.
Rachel Rees, Fishers, Ind.
Allison Rivers, Mt. Prospect, Ill.
Katie Ross, St. Louis Park, Minn.
Jami Rubin, Naperville, Ill.
Elizabeth Rypma, Whitehall, Mich.
Madelyn Rzadkowolski, Lake Orion, Mich.
Emily Scatterday, Geneva, Ill.
Jessica Schmidt, St. Joseph, Mich.
Donald Scholten, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Caitlin Schrock, Grandville, Mich.
Hope Schwartz, Holland, Mich.
Molly Smith, Urbana, Ill.
Trevor Smith, Holland, Mich.
Joseph Stodola, Jenison, Mich.
Benjamin Strong, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Erin Sundberg, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kara Tabor, Hanson, Mass.
Kalin Terhaar, Zeeland, Mich.
Alison Thompson, Plymouth, Minn.
Allison Van Beek, Libertyville, Ill.
William Van Kempen, Holland, Mich.
Timothy Van Noord, Holland, Mich.
Laura Van Tassell, Spencer, Ia.
Rachel Vankempen, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Julie VanLaan, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Meghan Wahl, Defiance, Ohio
Cory Warner, Portage, Mich.
Dayna Waters, Gregory, Mich.
Sara Webster, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Katie Wieringa, Zeeland, Mich.
Katherine Wilbur, Muskegon, Mich.
Sarah Williams, Indianapolis, Ind.
Morgan Willming, South Haven, Mich.
Rebekah Woods, Lowell, Mich.
Sarah Wright, Delphi, Ind.

CUM LAUDE
Emily Baker, Rochester, Minn.
Samuel Baker, Cutlerville, Mich.
Rachel Bakken, Golden, Co.
Justin Barigian, Coarsegold, Ca.
Jennifer Beck, Mt.Vernon, Ohio
Jeannette Benner, Kentwood, Mich.
Brittnee Blom, Holland, Mich.
Taylor Blom, Holland, Mich.
Mackenzie Borgondy, Gladwin, Mich.
Chloe Bossenbroek, Grandville, Mich.
Camden Brieden, Rockford, Mich.
John Bruggers, Lima, Peru
Katie Bultema, Jenison, Mich.
Jenna Carlson, Sleepy Hollow, Ill.
Timothy Carter, Troy, Mich.
Katherine Chiczewski, Naperville, Ill.
Meredith Daly, Greenville, S.C.
Michael DeVries, Holland, Mich.
Lindsey Dickerman, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Emily Donahue, Naperville, Ill.
Amanda Downs, Fruitport, Mich.
Rachel Driscoll, Fishers, Ind.
Michelle Ellis, Muskegon, Mich.
Matthew Ellison, Midland, Mich.
Anne Engel, Lombard, Ill.
Heather Esfandiari, Webster, N.Y.
Brett Fahnstrom, Joliet, Ill.
Lindsey Ferguson, Fredonia, N.Y.
Roxanne Fishnick, Zeeland, Mich.
Valerie Foster, West Chicago, Ill.
Heather Garrett, Climax, Mich.
Joseph Gibbs, Zeeland, Mich.
Amy Gilles, Wauconda, Ill.
Michael Golden, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Danelle Graves, Flushing, Mich.
Matthew Griffin, Granger, Ind.
Marissa Grott, Elmwood Park, Ill.
Phillip Guajardo, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christopher Hall, Pataskala, Ohio
Stacey Harburn, Okemos, Mich.
Edward Helderop, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Stephen Herrick, Holland, Mich.
Jessica Howe, Midland, Mich.
Taylor Hughes, Montague, Mich.
Christen Jackson, Park Ridge, Ill.
Edleda James, Nashville, Tenn.
Emily Kammerud, Portage, Mich.
Andrea Keller, Kokomo, Ind.
Lauren Kenny, St. Clair Shores, Mich.
Susan Kioko, Nairobi, Kenya
Suzanna Knowles, BassLake, Ca.
Sarah Koon, Columbus, Ohio
Elizabeth Krohmer, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Christina Larson, Wheaton, Ill.
David Lee, Fair Lawn, N.J.
Anne Lockwood, Kentwood, Mich.
Travis Love, Livonia, Mich.
Isabel Malone, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jacob Manning, Schoolcraft, Mich.
Sonya Masghati, Naperville, Ill.
Paul Masko, Grand Haven, Mich.
Shauna Masura, Rolling Meadows, Ill.
Amanda McNeil, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Kristie Moote, Portage, Mich.
Daniel Murch, Indianapolis, Ind.
Claire Nicely, Grandville, Mich.
Molly Nyboer, Nunica, Mich.
Samuel Ogles, Coldwater, Mich.
Matthew Oosterhouse, Holland, Mich.
Lucas Osterbur, Greenville, Ohio
Katie Oxendine, Sterling Heights, Mich.
Christine Pattison, Grandville, Mich.
Gregory Pavlak, Hopkins, Mich.
Scott Peterson, Seattle, Wash.
Tracy Piersma, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Megan Pitzer, Noblesville, Ind.
Ashley Pleasant, North Muskegon, Mich.
Izumi Pointer, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Naomi Pointer, Manistee, Mich.
Justine Post, Midland, Mich.
Andrea Prater, Ottawa Lake, Mich.
Jessica Previch, Onsted, Mich.
Emilie Puttrich, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Andrew Quick, Zeeland, Mich.
James Ralston, Fenton, Mich.
Elise Regula, Holland, Mich.
Lauren Reus, Olympia, Wash.
Brieann Richardson, Farwell, Mich.
Jessica Ruggio, Hartford, Mich.
Garrett Russ, Lansing, Mich.
Brittany Ryzenga, Holland, Mich.
Tara Salas, Holland, Mich.
Kelly Schaefer, Fenton, Mich.
Shannon Schamback, Grand Haven, Mich.
John Schlotz, St. Louis, Mo.
Anne Schmidt, Redford Township, Mich.
Emily Seib, Waukesha, Wisc.
Elizabeth Seifert, Holland, Mich.
Rebekah Sexton, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Kelly Shea, Woodridge, Ill.
Christopher Sikkema, Rochester, Minn.
Nora Slenk, Holland, Mich.
Laura Smallegan, Zeeland, Mich.
Robyn Smith, Brown City, Mich.
James Snyder, Pickford, Mich.
Brent Solberg, Manistee, Mich.
Sarah Sosolik, Oswego, Ill.
Alexandra Spears, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Alexander Stack, Cabool, Mo.
Nicole Stegenga, Saline, Mich.
Allison Taber, Battle Creek, Mich.
Esther Thompson, Avon, N.Y.
Zachary Trumble, Jenison, Mich.
Kandace VanDahm, North Riverside, Ill.
Matthew VandeGuchte, Hamilton, Mich.
Mallory VanderKooi, Allegan, Mich.
Megan VanderMaas, Hudsonville, Mich.
Andrew VanderYacht, Port Sheldon, Mich.
Robert VanDette, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Rebecca VanGessel, Grandville, Mich.
Andrea Wagner, Manistee, Mich.
Ashten Wallace, St. Clair Shores, Mich.
Christine Washington, Bolingbrook, Ill.
Audrey Wasielewski, Traverse City, Mich.
Samantha Webbert, Holland, Mich.
Ashley Westcott, Newaygo, Mich.
Theresa Wigton, Burdickville, Mich.
Melissa Willett, Grandville, Mich.
Jacob Wingate, Marion, Mich.
Daniel Wood, Holland, Mich.
Marisa Wortley, Haslett, Mich.