posted August 2, 2009

2008-09 MIAA Academic Honor Roll by Sport

Student/Athlete/Sport/Yr/Hometown/High School* years honored

BASEBALL
*Andrew Carmody, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
*Wyatt Curry, sophomore from Sault Sainte Marie/Sault Area
*Steven Esbin, freshman from Carmel, Ind./Carmel
**Andrew Klinkman, sophomore from Ann Arbor/Dexter
*Steven Lewis, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central
*Christopher Mattson, freshman from Muskegon/Mona Shores
*Matthew Richardson, senior from Niles/Niles
*Matthew VanderVelde, senior from Grandville/Grandville
*Zachary VanNoord, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

BASKETBALL
*Elise Adams, sophomore from Burnsville, Minn./Thomas Jefferson
*Jessa Boles, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
*Brandon Bosch, senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*William Bowser, sophomore from Midland/H.H. Dow
**Erika Bruinsma, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
*Kelvin Carter, freshman from Midland/Midland
*Allie Cerone, freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton N.
*Jenny Cowen, junior from Dexter/Dexter
*Daniel Cox, junior from Madera, Ca./Buchanan
*Miranda DeKuiper, sophomore from Ludington/Ludington
*Nathaniel King, freshman from Sterling Heights/Henry Ford II
****Courtney Knox, senior from Lawton/Mattawan
*Kaitlyn Kopke, senior from Haslett/Haslett
**Abigail Phillips, sophomore from Wayland/Wayland
*Amy Veltkamp, freshman from Cedar Springs/Cedar Springs

CROSS COUNTRY
*Louis Albertini, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
*Claire Bird, sophomore from New Paltz/New Paltz Central
**Katelyn Brundig, sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
*Meghann Deering, junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
**Carl Dunker, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm
*Benjamin Fineout, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland West
***Kate Freshour, senior Bloomington, Ill./Olympia
**Joanne Gabl, junior Saline/Saline
*Kyle Gibson, freshman from Alma/Alma
*Kevin Hagan, sophomore from Okemos/Okemos
*Brian Hernandez, freshman from Saline/Saline
*Jolene Jeske, sophomore from Beulah/Benzie Central
***Collin Kooy, junior from Metamora/L.M. Powers Catholic
*Bruce Kraay, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East
**Emma Lucas, junior from Boon/Cadillac
*Kelly Lufkin, freshman from Houghton/Houghton
**Andrea Miller, sophomore from Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown
*Kate Nelson, freshman from Williamston/Williamston
*Adam Plaunt, senior from South Lyon/South Lyon
***James Ralston, senior from Holly/Fenton
**Kent Reschke, senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
****Joseph Seymour, senior from Holland/Holland
*Karlyn Sikma, freshman Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
*Ryan Summers, junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
****Seth Weener, senior from Grand Rapids/Grandville
***Faith Whitehouse, junior from Manton/Manton Cons.
*Lucas Wolthuis, junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community
****Rebekah Woods, junior from Lowell/Lowell

FOOTBALL
*Michael Blauw, freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
**Stephen Burgett, sophomore from Ann Arbor/Dexter
**Timothy Carter, senior from Troy/Lutheran NW
**David De Boer, junior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe S.
**Bryan DeKoekkoek, junior from  Martin/Kalamazoo Christian
*Alex Deschaine, junior from Frankenmuth/Frankenmuth
*John DeVries, junior from Denton, Tex./LakeDallas
*Neil Droppers, junior from Maitland, Fla./Winter Park
**Timothy Elzinga, sophomore from Grand Rapids/South Christian
*Kyle Eurick, senior from Davisburg/Notre Dame Prep
*Christopher Feys, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
**Taylor Fox, junior from Canton/Plymouth
*Jonathan Hagan, sophomore from Gaylord/Gaylord
***Jacob Manning, senior from Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft
*Travis Martin, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
*Michael Paas, senior from Dorr/Wayland
*Brandon Siakel, sophomore from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
*Kevin Slusher, junior from Montgomery/Camden Frontier
*R. Garret Szantner, sophomore from Rochester Hills/Stoney Creek
*Kyle Vanden Bosch, sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian
***Andrew VanderYacht, senior from West Olive/West Ottawa
***Timothy Wahmhoff, junior from Gobles/Gobles

GOLF
*Katie Blodgett, sophomore from Traverse City/St. Francis
***Joshua Jelenek, junior from Laingsburg/Laingsburg
**Donald Kring, senior from Williamsburg/St. Francis
**Sarah Lokers, senior from Hamilton/Hamilton
*Andrea McCarty, freshman from Denver, Co./Cherry Creek
*Caitlin McDougall,freshman from Flint/L.M. Powers Catholic
*Caleb Nykamp, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
***Daniel Oumedian, senior from Jenison/Jenison
****Donald Scholten, senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
*Megan Scholten, freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
*Cassie Sneller, junior from Holland/Hamilton
*Lindsey Springstroh, freshman from Lisle, Ill./Community Dist. 99 North
*Lauren Zandstra, freshman from Flushing/Flushing

SOFTBALL
*Andie Brower, sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
****Kelli Duimstra, senior from Grandville/Hudsonville
**Maddie Garcia, senior from Reno, Nev./Reno
**Kori Nieuwsma, sophomore from Lakeville, Minn./BethanyAcademy
**Abigail Phillips, sophomore from Wayland/Wayland
*Kirstin Robinson, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West
*Erica Smith, junior from Muskegon/Reeths Puffer
**Susan Stevenson, sophomore from Granger, In./Penn

SOCCER
*Paul Austin, freshman from Grandville/Grandville
*Emily Baracy, sophomore from Canton/Canton
**Kelsey Bos, sophomore from Holland/Holland
*Emily Carefoot, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
*Ryan Cotter, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
*Gabriel Courey, junior from Holland/Holland
*Mallory Fox, sophomore from Livonia/Livonia Stevenson
*Sophie Hartman, sophomore from Plainwell/Plainwell
*John Herbert, junior from Plymouth, Ind./Culver Academics
***Suzanna Knowles, senior from North Fork, Ca./Yosemite
**Katherine Lovinger, sophomore from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
*Jessica Malkin, freshman from Bay City/Bay City Western
****  Sonya Masghati, senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
**Kevin McMahon, senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
**Lauren Miller, sophomore San Diego, Ca./University City
****  Ellen Molenaar, senior from Portage/Portage Central
**Andrew Nichols, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City West
*Danielle Petzak, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland West
*Kelly Schaefer, senior from Fenton/Linden
**Kristen Schwenk, sophomore from Midland/H.H. Dow
***Alexander Schwiebert, junior from Chelsea/Chelsea
***Sarah Sosolik, senior from Oswego, Ill./Oswego
***Allison Van Beek, senior from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville

SWIMMING/DIVING
*Laura Ansilio, senior from Western Springs, Ill./LyonsTownship
*Steven Ansilio, freshman from Western Springs, Ill./LyonsTownship
****Rachel Bakken, senior from Golden, Co./De'Evelyn
****Brittaney Reest-Delo, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
**Meghan DeWees, senior from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay
*Matthew Gregory, freshman from St. Joseph/St. Joseph
*Philip Heyboer, junior from Zeeland/Holland Christian
*Ashley Jasperse, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
*Sarah Johnson, senior from Delaware, Oh./R.B. Hayes
***Andrea Keller, senior from Kokomo, Ind./Western
*Aria Kieft, sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
****Lucas Osterbur, senior from Greenville, Ohio/Greenville
***Jessie Parsons, junior from Anchorage, AK/Home School
*Kelsey Pierson, junior from Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
*Matthew Ray, junior from Holland/Holland
**James Richardson, junior from Ann Arbor/Mt. Vernon
*Aaron Rittenhouse, freshman from Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead
***Matthew Rose, junior from Grandville/Grandville
**Kathryn Schewe, sophomore from Berkley/Berkley
*Jeffrey Shade, freshman from Davison/Davison
*Sarah Sohn, freshman from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
*Nicholas Stone, junior from Dearborn Heights/John Glenn
**Heather Urling, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
*Austin Veltman, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Eastern
*Jessica Warner, sophomore from Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community
*Chelsea Wiese, freshman from Rochester/Rochester Adams
*Brian Yount, freshman from Franklin, Ind./Franklin Community

TENNIS
**Bradley Boelkins, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central
*Tyler Depke, senior from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake
**Katherine Garcia, sophomore from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central
**John Gardner, junior from Granville, Oh./Granville
***Lucy Himes, junior from Grand Blanc/L.M. Powers Catholic
*Zachary Hoernschemeyer, senior from Plymouth/Canton
*Alex Hughes, freshman from Hudson, Oh./Hudson
***Marissa Kooyers , junior from Holland/Holland Christian
*Kristen Marsh, freshman from Traverse City/St. Francis
*Kyle McKey, freshman from Stevensville/Lakeshore-Stevensville
**Elizabeth Olson, junior from Ankeny, Ia./Ankeny
*Mia Savagian, freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Lahser
**Kathryn Sawyer, sophomore from Batavia, Ill./Batavia
****John Schlotz, senior from Saint Louis, Mo./Kirkwood
***Jeffrey Vredenburg, junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills N.

TRAINERS
*Emilee Anderson, freshman from Fenton/Fenton
*Amanda Engbers, freshman from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
*Valerie Headley, freshman from Chesterland, Oh./Cornerstone Chr. Acad.
*Kirstin Robinson, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West
*Sarah Wilhelm, freshman from Greenville/Greenville

TRACK & FIELD
*Emily Baracy, sophomore from Canton/Canton
*Claire Bird, sophomore from New Paltz/New Paltz Central
*Anna Brandes, senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
**Katelyn Brundige, sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
*Christian Calyore, freshman from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
*Lauren Clack, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm
**Matthew Clark, junior from Holland/Holland
**James Colten, sophomore Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton
**Bryan DeKoekkoek, junior from  Martin/Kalamazoo Christian
**John Donkersloot, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
**Carl Dunker, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm
*Amanda Engbers, freshman from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
*Benjamin Fineout , freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland West
*Lisa Geurink, freshman from Zeeland/Allendale
*Kyle Gibson, freshman from Alma/Alma
**Haleigh Gokey, junior from Mattawan/Paw Paw
*Leonie Grosse, freshman from Everswinkel, Germany
*Elizabeth Hamer, freshman from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
*Brian Hernandez, freshman from Saline/Saline
***Laura Jackson, senior from Allen Park/Allen Park
*Jolene Jeske, sophomore from Beulah/Benzie Central
*Jacqueline Kirsch, freshman from Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach Comm.
****Courtney Knox, senior from Lawton/Mattawan
***Collin Kooy, junior from Metamora/L.M. Powers Catholic
**Emily Kreichelt, sophomore from Northville/Northville
****   Nora Kuiper, senior from Kalamazoo/Parchment
**Emma Lucas, junior from Boon/Cadillac
*Kelly Lufkin, freshman from Houghton/Houghton
***Jacob Manning, senior from Schoolcraft/Schoolcraft
**Andrea Miller, sophomore from Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown
***Jeffrey Minkus, junior from Glen Ellyn, Ill,/Glenbard West
*Christine Murray, freshman from Dexter/Dexter
*Kate Nelson , freshman from Williamston/Williamston
*Regina O'Brien, freshman from Saline/Saline
*Michael Paas, senior from Dorr/Wayland
***Jessica Previch, senior from Adrian/Onsted Community
**Kent Reschke, senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
**Carl Scholten, sophomore from Petoskey/Petoskey
****Joseph Seymour, senior from Holland/Holland
*Brandon Siakel, sophomore from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
*Karlyn Sikma, freshman Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
**Aaron Treiber, junior from Auburn/Valley Lutheran
**Kara Vande Guchte, sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton
****Emily Vander Meer, senior from Holland/Holland
**Sarah Vander Meer, junior from Holland/Holland
*Lucas Wolthuis, junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community
*Jessica Zomermaand, sophomore from Canton/Canton

VOLLEYBALL
*Traci Baker, sophomore from Grandville/Tri-Unity Christian
***Kristen Johnson, junior from Naperville, Ill./Wheaton Academy
*Carrie Lehocky, sophomore from Byron Center/Byron Center
***Nora Slenk, senior from Holland/Holland Christian
**Kara Vande Guchte, sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton