posted November 24, 2009

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced

HOLLAND -- The winners of athletic letters for HopeCollege fall sports teams have been announced by co-athletic directors Eva Dean Folkert and Tim Schoonveld.

Hope tops the Commissioner's Cup standings of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) after the fall season.  Hope won conference championships in men's golf and volleyball.  Finishing in second place in their standings were men's and women's cross country and men's soccer. Other finishes were women's golf, third; football, tied for fourth; and women's soccer, tied for fifth.

Eighteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Eric Anderson (men's cross country), Justin Bailey (men's soccer), Kevin Bartosek, (men's soccer), Teresa Borst (volleyball), Chris Harrison, (men's soccer), Andrea Helminiak (volleyball), John Herbert, (men's soccer), Ryan Jara (men's cross country), Kristen Johnson (volleyball), Kirsten Kaufmann (women's soccer), Emma Lucas (women's cross country), Kent Reschke (men's cross country), Manuel Reynoso (cheerleading), Saab Schwiebert (men's soccer), Cassie Sneller (women's golf), Steven Strock (men's golf), Kent Reschke (men's cross country), and Lucas Wolthuis (men's cross country).

Men's Golf Letterwinners

Chris Ansel**, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Nicholas Campbell**, sophomore from Saline/Saline
John Cannon*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West
Austin Farah*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Southfield Christian
Chris Harwood**, sophomore from Westfield, Ind./Brebeuf Prep
Caleb Nykamp**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Charles Olson*, freshman from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay
Adam Peplinski*, freshman from Cedar/St. Mary's
Steven Strock****, senior from Grandville/Grandville
Andrew Thomson**, sophomore from Beaver Dam, Wisc./Central Wisconsin Christian
Scott Webster*, freshman from Ada/Linfield Christian (Ca.)

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Emily Atsma**, sophomore from Caledonia/South Christian
Katie Blodgett***, junior from Traverse City/Traverse City St. Francis
Sasha Burau**, sophomore from Grand Blanc/Grand Blanc
Shali Clark*, freshman from East Kentwood/East Kentwood
Maggie Mangan*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville S.
Andrea McCarty**, sophomore from Denver, Co./Cherry Creek
Charlotte Park*, freshman from Elmhurst, Ill./York Community
Megan Scholten**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Cassie Sneller****, senior from Holland/Hamilton
Lauren Zandstra**, sophomore from Flushing/Flushing

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

Andrew Abe**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
Paul Austin**, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
Justin Bailey****, senior from Portage/Portage Northern
Ross Bailey***, junior from Golden Dunes, Ind./Portage
Kevin Bartosek****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
Riley Byrnes***, junior from Michigan City, Ind./Michigan City
Ryan Cotter***, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Gabriel Courey**, senior from Holland/Holland
Maxwell DeBoef*, freshman from Plainwell/Plainwell
Luke Dishnow*, freshman from Saline/Saline
Jeffrey Ekdom*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Michael Ferguson*, freshman from Whitehall/Whitehall
Andrew Goorhouse***, junior from Caledonia/East Kentwood
Shaun Groetsema**, sophomore from Augusta/Galesburg-Augusta
Chris Harrison****, senior from Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata
John Herbert****, senior from Culver, Ind./Culver Academies
Scott Howard*, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Conor Hughes*, freshman from Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield North
Samuel Joyce**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Mitchell Kinner**, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern
Logan Neil**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Andrew Nichols***, junior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
Benjamin Rosema*, senior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Saab Schwiebert****, senior from Chelsea/Chelsea
Jeffrey Stusick**, junior from Stevensville/Lakeshore
John Turner***, senior from East Kenwood/East Kentwood
Aaron VanAndel**, junior from Ada/Grand Rapids Christian
David Whitaker**, sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Megan Altieri*, freshman from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay Village
Tricia Bajema*, freshman from Grandville/Grandville
Emily Baracy***, junior from Canton/Canton
Kelsey Bos***, junior from Holland/Holland
Kylie Clark*, freshman from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville
Courtney Cook***, junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
Rachel Doud*, freshman from Rockford/Rockford
Kelly Dunbar*, freshman from Caledonia/East Kentwood
Alyson Epolito*, freshman from East Lansing/East Lansing
Meredith Faas*, freshman from Saline/Saline
Mallory Fox***, junior from Livonia/Livonia Stevenson
Nikki Franzese**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Naperville
Lana Gentry**, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Grace Gonzalez*, sophomore from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
Elizabeth Hamer**, sophomore from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
Lindsay Jipping*, freshman from Jenison/Unity Christian
Kirsten Kaufmann****, senior from Clio/Flint Powers Catholic
Bethany Kicz***, junior from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Sara Lang*, freshmen from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Katie Lovinger***, junior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale
Jessica Malkin**, sophomore from Bay City/Bay City Western
Kara Marsman***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian
Lauren Miller***, junior from San Diego, Ca./University City
Danielle Petzak**, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Alexis Prins*, freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Kristen Schwenk***, junior from Midland/H.H. Dow

Volleyball Letterwinners

Traci Baker**, junior from Grandville/Tri-Unity
Teresa Borst****, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Greer Bratschie*, freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Cassidy Bulthuis***, junior from Nunica/Spring Lake
Sara DeWeerdt***, junior from Holland/Hamilton
Courtney Earles*, freshman from Kentwood/East Kentwood
Jacie Fiedler*, junior from Richmond, Ill./RichmondBurton
Andrea Helminiak****, senior from Maumee, Ohio/Anthony Wayne
Kristen Johnson****, senior from Naperville, Ill./Wheaton Acad.
Jamie Kline*, junior from Mendon/Mendon
Carrie Lehocky**, junior from Byron Center/Byron Center
Jessica Maier*, freshman from Grandville/Jenison
Kara VandeGuchte***, junior from Hamilton/Hamilton
Samantha Wolffis*, sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners

Derek Bradley**, junior from Roscommon/Roscommon
Sophie Brady*, freshman from Owosso/Owosso
Danielle Christensen*, freshman from Manteno, Ill./Manteno
Nicole Claucherty*, freshman from Albion/Albion
Jessica Early*, junior from Vestal, N.Y./Vestal Central
Olivia Haines*, freshman from Gowen/Greenville
Caramen Hirsch***, junior from Highmore, S.D./Highmore
Manuel Reynoso****, senior from Winfield, Ill./Wheaton North
Bart Schrader****, senior from Centerville/Centerville

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

Eric Anderson****, senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Elliott Barney*, freshman from Chicago, Ill./Seton Academy
Jacob Batch*, freshman from Fruitport/Fruitport
Michael Bellovich*, freshman from Grosse Pointe Farms/South
Benjamin Fineout**, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Kyle Gibson*, sophomore from Alma/Alma
Kevin Hagan***, junior from Okemos/Okemos
Brian Hernandez**, sophomore from Saline/Saline
Will Hewitt*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Ryan Jara****, senior from Commerce Township/Walled Lake North
Collin Kooy***, senior from Metamora/Flint Powers Catholic
Bruce Kraay**, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Nathan Love**, sophomore from Midland/Midland
Christopher Mauney**, senior from South Lyon/South Lyon
Brett May***, junior from Rockford/Rockford
Andrew McKeachie**, sophomore from Milford/Milford
Kent Reschke****, senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central
Jordan Richardson***, junior from Reading/Reading
Blake Rottschafer*, freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
John Ryan*, freshman from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Ryan Summers***, senior from Naperville, Ill./Central
Andrew Wiersum*, freshman from Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka
Matt Wiersum****, senior from Minnetonka, Minn./Minnetonka
Lucas Wolthuis****, senior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

Alyssa Ambrose**, sophomore from Okemos/Okemos
Sarah Anthony**, junior from Mt. Pleasant/Mt. Pleasant
Jacqueline Beeler**, senior from Plymouth/Plymouth
Claire Bird***, junior from New Paltz, N.Y./New Paltz
Kate Brundige***, junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Salome Emmanuel**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
Emily Fischer***, junior from Naperville, Ill./Central
Joanne Gabl***, senior from Saline/Saline
Mindy Gissal*, freshman from Kalamazoo/Homeschool
Katrina Gobrogge**, sophomore from Napoleon, Ohio/Archbole
Sharon Hecker*, freshman form Grandville/Grandville
Chelsea Holicki*, junior from Coldwater/Coldwater
Emma Lucas****, senior from Cadillac/Cadillac
Kelly Lufkin**, sophomore from Houghton/Houghton
Katie Martin*, freshman from Portage/Central
Taylor Mattarella*, freshman from Traverse City/Central
Morgan McCardel*, freshman from Traverse City/St. Francis
Elle Munoa***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Kate Nelson**, sophomore from Williamston/Williamston
Gina O'Brian*, sophomore from Saline/Saline
Susan Savasky***, junior from Berkley/Marion
Karlyn Sikma**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian
Morgan Smith*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

Football Letterwinners

Christopher Batterbee****, senior from Gladwin/Gladwin
David Boothe*, junior from Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township
Marcus Bradstreet*, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
Stephen Burgett*, junior from Ann Arbor/Dexter
Kurtis Burmeister*, sophomore from Shelby/Shelby
Brett Cain**, senior from Jenison/Jenison
Nickolas Davros*, junior from Muskegon/Mona Shores
David DeBoer****, senior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South
Bryan DeKoekkoek**, senior from Martin/Kalamazoo Christian
Alexander Deschaine***, senior from Frankenmuth/Frankenmuth
John DeVries*, senior from Denton, Tex./Lake Dallas
Kyle Dietrich**, junior from Gobles/Gobles
Adam Diver**, junior from Deerfield/Deerfield
Timothy Dixon**, junior from Kalkaska/Kalkaska
Peter Doorn**, senior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian
Josh Droppers**, junior from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern
Neil Droppers**, senior from Maitland, Fla./Winter Park
Timothy Dyer*, junior from Three Rivers/Three Rivers
Joshua Echtinaw**, sophomore from Alto/Caledonia
Timothy Elzinga***, junior from Grand Rapids/South Christian
Christopher Feys**, junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Taylor Fox***, senior from Canton/Plymouth
Kyle Goins*, junior from Middleburg Heights, Ohio/Berea
Nicholas Goulooze**, senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Nathan Greenwell*, sophomore from Petoskey/Petoskey
Stephen Hazekamp**, senior from Fruitport/Fruitport
Jared Hudson**, senior from Fremont/Fremont
Nathan Jazwinski*, sophomore from Middleville/Thornapple Kellogg
Anders Johansen****, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
Zachariah Jones***, junior from Three Rivers/Three Rivers
Daniel Karam*, junior from Grosse Pointe Woods/Warren DeLasalle
Jared Kimber**, sophomore from Bedford, Ohio/Bedford
Matthew Klaus**, senior from Palms/Deckerville
Matthew Larson**, senior from Grayling/Grayling
Adam Loveless**, senior from Middleville/Middleville
M. Kiefer Mack**, sophomore from Fraser/Petoskey
Jordan Moore***, senior from Grandville/Grandville
Jordan Morse***, junior from Sparta/Sparta
Anthony Mucciante*, junior from Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South
Zach Riepma*, sophomore from Midland/Dow
Grant Robb*, freshman from Traverse City/St. Francis
Nathan Rock*, junior from West Lafayette, Ind./Portage Northern
Jonathan Rodriguez**, senior from Berrien Springs/Berrien Springs
Christopher Schmelz**, sophomore from Chelsea/Chelsea
Andrew Schofield*, sophomore from Mendham, N.J./Mendham
Kevin Slusher*, senior from Montgomery/Camden Frontier
Scott Snyder***, senior from Berrien Springs/Berrien Springs
R. Garret Szantner**, junior from Rochester/Stoney Creek
Aaron Szarowicz*, junior from Wyoming/Grandville
Allen Taylor**, senior from Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
Edward Thornton*, junior from Detroit/Detroit Northern
Benjamin VanAusdall*, sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Kyle VandenBosch**, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Kevin VanDokkumburg***, senior from Holland/Holland
Timothy Wahmhoff**, senior from Gobles/Gobles
Kyle Warren**, sophomore from Grandville/Unity Christian
Ryan Yonkman**, junior from McBain/McBain

-30-