posted April 29, 2010

Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

 Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 29.

The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

° Art -- The Stanley Harrington Art Award, sophomore Delaney Erickson of Farmington Hills, junior Elizabeth Melchers of Algonquin, Ill., junior Samantha Shank of Oak Forest, Ill.; the Art Department Purchase Award, senior Evan Dawson of Tokyo, Japan; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, junior Nicole Buccella of Belmont; the Herman Miller Art Award, senior Kristen Mulder of Holland and senior Jaclyn Van Groningen of Ripon, Calif.; Jon F. Kay Award, Amy DeVrou of Hopkins, senior Christine Hostetler of Walnut Creek, Calif. and Claire Weller of Crystal Lake, Ill..

° Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman Megan Ludwig of Milbank, S.D.; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Emily Leathley of Livonia; the Biology Service Award, senior Jonathan Hertel of Fennville; the Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, senior Nathaniel Bowerman of Hudsonville, senior Shirley Bradley of Pierson, and senior Faith Whitehouse of Manton.

° Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, junior Steven Lewis of Ada.

° Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Award, sophomore Andrena Rosnik of Oak Park, Ill.; Junior Chemistry Journal Award, senior Valerie Winton of Lake Bluff, Ill.; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, sophomore John Lutz of Canton and junior Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.; American Institute of Chemists Awards, senior Alex Ketchem of Wodland and senior Carolyn Powers of Greer, S.C..; Hope Chemistry Senior Awards for Research, Shirley Bradley of Pierson, Sarah Havlik of Chanhassen, Minn., Justin Lunderberg of Grandville, Camille Riddering of Belmont, Amy Speelman of Darien, Ill.; Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry, senior Timothy Boman of Rochester Hills.

° Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, senior David Moore of Mount Pleasant, S.C.; the J. Ackerman Coles Award in Communication, senior Alison Garza of Mundelein, Ill.; the Theodore Nielsen Award, senior Sarah Vander Woude of La Grange, Ill.; the Lambda Pi Eta Book Award, senior Julie Reishus of Naperville, Ill..

° Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, senior Ryan Alfuth of Eau Claire, Wisc., and junior Cameron Flint of Ravenna; the Boundy Computer Science Award, senior Timothy Wahmhoff of Gobles; the Computer Science Senior Prize, Andrew Foster of Battle Creek.

° CrossRoads Project Lilly Scholars - junior Margaret Almdale of Uniondale, senior Amanda Bieri of Holland, senior Ashley Carter of Schoolcraft, senior Daniel Claus of Ada, junior Angela Griffore of Holland, senior Marie Irvin of New Baltimore, senior Kristen Johnson of Naperville, Ill., junior Caleb Schut of Bismarch, S.C., senior Stephen Shaffer of Grand Rapids, senior Jeffrey Skaff of Flint, senior Megan Sweet of Salida, Calif., junior Emily Van Til of Holland, and junior Alexandra Wolfe of St. Paul, Minn.

° Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Awards, senior Jessica Jeffery of Pinckney, and Cydney Remy of Hudsonville; the DeLong Senior Dance Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Allissa Gigler of Naperville, Ill., Katherine Horton of Belleville, Ill., Katherine Moore of Fortville, Ind.

° Economics and Business Administration - Baker Scholars, sophomore Andrea Converse of Lowell, sophomore Ziye Liu of Chongqing, China, sophomore Sarah McAlpine of Holland, sophomore James Puisis of Glenview, Ill., sophomore Aaron Rittenhouse of Ft. Wayne, Ind., sophomore Adam Simon of Richland, sophomore Chelsea Wiese of Rochester; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, Andrew Klinkman of Ann Arbor; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, Erin Stover of Elgin, Ill.; the Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Awards, junior Jonathan Herrman of Benton Harbor and junior Stephanie Kahn of Northbrook, Ill.; the Crowe Chizek and Company LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, junior Jacob Rollenhagen of Ada; the Allan C. Kinney Memorial Awards, senior Kurt Goldsby of Rochester Hills and senior Alexander Schwiebert of Chelsea; the Award for Outstanding Accounting Student, senior Joshua Jelenek of Laingsburg; the Economics, Management and Accounting Faculty Recognition Awards in Memory of C. Kendrick Gibson, senior Ronald Moore of Wheaton, Ill., senior Patrick Murray of Troy and senior Sarah Wander of Arlington Heights, Ill..

° Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, sophomore Nydia Chavarria of Holland; the Catherine Morrison '89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, Nydia Chavarria of Holland, junior Brittany Gervais of Sault Ste. Marie, junior Kelsey Hawkins of Williamsburg, and Kelsey Reimink of Hudsonville; the Marguerite E. Kinkema Special Education Award, senior Sarah DeLapa of St. Joseph; the Egbert Winter Education Awards, senior Tara Hamming of Hudsonville and senior Jeffrey Minkus of Glen Ellyn, Ill.; the Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Science Education Awards, junior Colin Smith of Holland and senior David Herman of Lutherville of Timonium, Md.; the Catherine Morrison '89 Senior Math Education Award, Chelsea Miedema of Hudsonville.

° Engineering - The Freshman Engineering Prize, sophomore Howard Dobbs of Warrenville, Ill.; the Senior Engineering Prize, Joel Blok of Schoolcraft; the VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, senior Leif Nelson of Grand Rapids.

° English -- The George Birkhoff English Prize, junior Andrew Gehl of Mason; Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Promising Achievement in the Study of Literature, junior Wyatt Baldwin of Grand Rapids, sophomore Rebecca Fry of Holland, sophomore Paul Hile of Monroe, junior Amanda Karby of Plymouth, junior Cory Lakatos of Howell, junior Ian Magrath of Pentwater, junior Christopher McKinnon of Dorr, junior Magdalene Reishus of Kokomo, Ind., junior Leslie Vaas of Grnad Rapids, sophomore Emily Wheeler of Ashville, N.C., junior Laura Wilson of Ionia; William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, senior Grace Olson of Crystal Lake, Ill.; the William Eerdmans Prose Prize, junior Andrew Gehl of Mason; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prizes (fall), freshman Anne Harrison of Fulton, Ill., freshman Jillian Haverkate of Ada, (spring) freshman Emily Cobb of Willis; the Erika Brubaker '92 Awards for Proficiency in Literature, senior Jonathan Hertel of Fennville and senior Rachel Whitney of Middleville; the Clarence DeGraaf English Awards, senior Karly Fogelsonger of Tawas City and senior Peter Kleczynski of Portage; the Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in Literature, senior Anna Pizzimenti of Marshall; the Faculty Award in Creative Writing, senior Raina Khatri of West Olive and senior Grace Olson of Crystal Lake, Ill..

° Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, sophomore Leah LaBarge of Hudsonville; the Faculty Book Award, junior Wyatt Curry of Sault Ste. Marie; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, sophomore Dean Hazle of East Grand Rapids, the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, senior Megan Haserodt of North Olmsted, Ohio; the Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, senior Peter VanHeest of Holland.

° History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, Michael Hapner of Comstock Park, Julie Oosterink of Jenison, Daniel Owens of Rocky River, Ohio and Brent Wilkinson of Holland; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, Andrew Ancy of Villa Park, Ill., Anne Baenziger of Danville, Ind., Hannah Boehme of Flat Rock, Brigid Maniates of Muskegon, and Marian Schubert of Traverse City; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, junior Michael Debowski of Venetia, Pa., and Cory Lakatos of Howell; the Metta J. Ross History Prizes, senior Jacob Douma of Lansing, Ill. and Stephen Pedersen of Vernon Hills, Ill.; the Ray De Young History Prize, senior James Richardson of Ann Arbor; the Miles Award in Law, senior Daniel Toren of Lynwood, Ill.; the Future History Teacher Prize, senior Kirsten Graham of Clarkson.

° Kinesiology -- The Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Haleigh Gokey of Mattawan; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, junior Brian Wiese of Wilmington, N.C.; the Miner Stegenga Award, senior Neil Droppers of Maitland, Fla.; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Awards, senior Jeffrey Minkus of Glen Ellyn, Ill. and senior Scott Snyder of Berrien Springs; the Kathleen White '76 Memorial Award, senior Krista Liverance of Williamston; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Awards (three categories), senior Krista Liverance of Williamston (physical education), senior Haleigh Gokey of Mattawan (exercise science) and senior Thomas Birchmeier of Clio (athletic training); the Lawrence "Doc" Green Award in Athletic Training, senior Thomas  Birchmeier of Clio; the Dorothy and Russell Siedentop Award, senior Jenny Cowen of Dexter; the William and Mabel Vanderbilt Sr. Family Awards, senior Kathryn Duncan of Morrow, Ohio and senior Katherine Mix of Sycamore, Ill.

° Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Awards, sophomore Scott DeClaire of Oak Park, sophomore XiSen Hou of Hull, Ia., senior Cortney Kimmel of Grand Rapids, sophomore Leah LaBarge of Hudsonville, sophomore Morgan Smith of Grand Rapids; the Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, senior Zachary Mitchell of Stevensville.

° Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, sophomore Mariah Tamanaha of Minneapolis, Minn.; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Kallie Walker of Lake Odessa; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, senior Amy Kamps of Muskegon, and senior Amy Rollefson of Palatine, Ill.; the Marguerite Prins French Award, senior Amy Speelman of Darien, Ill. and senior Laura Stritzke of Harrison, N.Y.; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Emily Sicard of South Haven; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, junior Jessica Simmons of Chanhassen, Minn.; the Eta Sigma Phi Book Prize, senior Stephen Shaffer of Grand Rapids; the Laura Alice Boyd Memorial Award in German, senior Sarah Vander Woude of La Grange, Ill.; the Barbara E. Geeting Memorial Award in German, senior Sarah Warner of Geneva, Ill..

° Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Caitlin McDougall of Flint; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, junior Lauren Conley of White Lake and junior Jonathan Weppler of Libertyville, Ill.; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), senior Leah Hottel of Westlake, Ohio; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarships, junior Erin Johnson of Slidell, La., freshman Alec Norkey of Jackson, junior Kirsten Peterson of Sunnyvale, Calif., and junior Nathaniel Roberts of West Milton, Pa.; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, sophomore Kaitlyn Davis of Rochester Hills; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, sophomore Heather Benson of Norton Shores; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, senior Larry Figueroa of Holland; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, freshman Sarah Kuhn of Portage; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, senior Leah Hottel of Westlake, Ohio; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, sophomore Brent Smith of Owosso; the Delta Omicron Senior Honor Award, Kaitlynn Zigterman of Aurora, Ill.; the Roger Rietberg Chapel Choir Award, senior Sally VanderPloeg of Holland; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Senior Music Award, Beth Barnadyn of Boyne City and Sally VanderPloeg of Holland; the Pi Kappa Lambda National Music Honor Society, senior Beth Barnadyn of Boyce City, senior Lydia Post of Kalamazoo, senior Sally VanderPloeg of Holland and senior Kaitlynn Zigterman of Aurora, Ill..

° Nursing -- The Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Christine Springer of Ann Arbor; the Sophomore Nursing Award, Lien Brusselmans of Plainwell; the Junior Nursing Award, senior Jeana Longoria of Howard City; the Christian Service Awards, senior Lillie Lodge of South Bend, Ind. and senior Erin VanOordt of Jenison; the Senior Nursing Award, Abby Andersen of Saint Johns; the Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Andrea Mathews of Grand Rapids; Sigma Theta Tau, senior Abby Andersen of Saint Johns, senior Marlee Bogema of Grandville, senior Stephanie Cotter of Zeeland, Joanne Gabl of Saline, senior Jana Johnson of Petoskey, senior Meghan Katner of Orion, senior Jeana Longoria of Howard City, senior Andrea Mathews of Grand Rapids, senior Jessica Morscheck of Lafayette, Ohio, senior Jessie Parsons of Anchorage, Ak., senior Rachel Richter-Clark of Belleville, senior Erin VanOordt of Jenison, senior Rachelle Victory of Hudsonville; Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Nursing, senior Marlee Bogema of Grandville.

° Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes for Philosophical Promise:  First-Year award, freshman Charles Page of Sun Prairie, Wisc.; Sophomore awards, Kaitlyn Leikert of Ludington, Daniel Pesch of Western Springs, Ill., Emily Wheeler of Asheville, N.C.; Junior award, Caleb Park of Traverse City; the Charles E. Lake Memorial Prizes in Philosophy, senior Michael Bertrand of Naperville, Ill..

° Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, sophomore Joel Boersma of Zeeland, sophomore Alexander Griffin of Granger, Ind., junior Angela Griffore of Holland, freshman Anne Harrison of Fulton, Ill., junior Allen Kardel of Santa Maria, Calif., freshman Ryan Millikan of Holland, sophomore Sara Riemersma of Grnad Haven, junior Kevin Soubly of Plymouth, junior R. Garret Szantner of Rochester Hills, junior Madelyn Van Eck of Grandville; the Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, junior Nathan Bult of Jenison and Caleb Park of Traverse City; the James Dyke van Putten Political Science Prizes, senior Stephanie Bogema of Kalamazoo, senior Dustin Miller of Cibolo, Tex., and Ethan Morrical of Yorktown, Ind..

° Psychology -- The C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Awards, junior Ariel Humphrey of Fremont and senior Paola Munoz of Holland.

° Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Awards, junior Krista Pajor of Naperville, Ill., junior Caleb Schut of Bismarck, N.D. and junior Jessica Warner of Geneva, Ill.; the Biblical Studies Awards, senior Kristen Johnson of Naperville, Ill., and senior Stephen Shaffer of Grand Rapids; the Sloan-Stegeman Mission Prize, senior Jeffrey Meyers of Santa Cruz, Calif.; the John Richard Vander Wilt Awards, senior Kayla Borgman of Holland, senior Daniel Claus of Ada, and senior Joline Dreyer of Grand Rapids; the Verhey Awards for Excellence in Scholarship, senior Ashley Carter of Schoolcraft and senior Jeffrey Skaff of Flint.

° Sociology and Social Work - The Jeanette Gustafson Memorial Gifts, senior Bethany Braaksma of Cambria, Wisc., and senior Meghann Deering of Traverse City; the Senior Sociology Award, Amanda Bruff of Flint; the Senior Social Work Award, senior Rachel Austin of Grandville.

° Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Awards, Mackenzie Anderson of Bay City, Skye Edwards of Morrison, Colo., and Jesse Swatling-Holcomb of Oakland, Calif.; the Theatre Department Sophomore Award, John Telfer of Western Springs, Ill.; the Theatre Department Junior Award, Christine Worden of Midland; the Theatre Department Senior Prize, Brittany Stock of Saint Charles, Ill.; the Brad Williams Memorial Award, senior Jeri Frederickson of Wheaton, Ill..