posted May 26, 2010

Spring Sports Letterwinners Are Announced

HOLLAND -- Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and women's athletic director Eva Dean Folkert.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope College won the Commisioner's Cup for having the best cumulative men's and women's program in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA).  Hope finished first in the MIAA men's and second in the women's all-sports standings.

It marked the 32nd time in school history that Hope has won the coveted MIAA Commissioner's Cup, the most of any member school.

Eighteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Michael Dekker (baseball), Deidra Enochs  (softball), Alex Fryer (baseball), John Gardner (tennis), Michael Garland (tennis), Haleigh Gokey (track), Marissa Kooyers (tennis), Krista Liverance (softball), Jeffrey Minkus (track), Elizabeth Olson (tennis), Robby Poll (baseball), Frank Previch (track), Scotty Snyder (baseball), Steve Tompkins (baseball), Aaron Treiber (track), Danielle Werley (tennis), Beth Yahraus (softball), Pete Zessin (baseball).

 

Baseball Letterwinners

Luke Andrusiak*, freshman from Middleville (Caledonia)
Colton Bodrie***, junior from Fremont (Fremont)
Drew Carmody***, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Jordan Carrigan*, freshman from Buchanan (Berrien Springs)
Adam Clements**, sophomore from Saline (Saline)
Ryan Crawley*, freshman from CentralLake (Central Lake)
Wyatt Curry***, junior from Sault Ste. Marie (Sault Area)
Michael Dekker****, senior from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Danny Detmar**, sophomore from Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton)
Curtis Drozd*, freshman from Allegan (Allegan)
Steven Esbin**, sophomore from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
Derek Fairchild***, junior from Saline (Saline)
Alex Fryer****, senior from Clearwater, Fla. (Clearwater)
T.J. Klein*, freshman from Circle Pines, Minn. (Centennial)
Andrew Klinkman**, junior from Dexter (Dexter)
Steve Lewis***, junior from Ada (Forest Hills)
Alex Luke*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Chris Mattson**, sophomore from Muskegon (MonaShores)
Spencer Miller*, freshman from Sheridan (Central Montcalm)
Ty Peterson*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill. (Warrenville South)
Robby Poll****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)
Jon Ponte**, sophomore from Novi (Divine Child)
Cory Schmidt*, freshman from Milan, Ohio (Edison)
Scotty Snyder****, senior from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Steve Tompkins****, senior from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Zach VanNoord**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
David Winters**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Pete Zessin****, senior from Holland (Holland)
Eric Zylstra*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Kentwood)

Softball Letterwinners

Molly Collins*, freshman from HoughtonLake (Houghton Lake)
Deidra Enochs****, senior from Summerfield, Fla. (Belleview)
Stephanie Faber**, sophomore from ByronCenter (South Christian)
Jo Forst*, freshman from Gibbon, Minn. (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)
Anne Henrichs**, sophomore from Waterford, Wisc. (Burlington Catholic Central)
Kristin Higgs*, freshman from Sturgis (Sturgis)
Allison Isham*, sophomore from Charlotte (Charlotte)
Krista Liverance****, senior from Williamston (Williamston)
Michelle Marra***, junior from Waldwick, N.J. (Waldwick)
Leanne Miedema*, senior from Jenison (Covenant Christian)
Kelly Mulcahy**, sophomore from Long Valley, N.J. (West Morris Central)
Kori Nieuwsma***, junior from Lakeville, Mn. (Bethany Christian Academy)
Abby Phillips***, junior from Wayland (Wayland)
Andrea Reinecke***, junior from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
Suzie Stevenson*, junior from Granger, Ind. (Penn)
Laura Tjepkema*, freshman from Dorr (South Christian)
Beth Yahraus****, senior from Bryan, Ohio (Bryan)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners              

Gabe Casher*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Bobby Cawood*, freshman from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Harrison Doezema*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
John Gardner****, senior from Granville, Ohio (Granville)
Michael Garland****, senior from Kohler, Wisc. (Kohler)
Kevin Hagan*, junior from Okemos (Okemos)
Alex Hughes**, sophomore from Hudson, Ohio (Hudson)
Jonathan Lautz*, junior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Davis Vanderveen*, freshman from Clarkston (Clarkston)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Alyssa Austin*, junior from SpringLake (Grand Haven)
Casey Baxter*, freshman from Saline (Saline)
Melissa Bieri*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)
Katherine Garcia***, junior from Battle Creek (Battle Creek Central)
Marissa Kooyers****, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Leah LaBarge*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Elizabeth Olson****, senior from Ankeny, Ia. (Ankeny)
Shelby Schultz*, freshman from Allegan (Allegan
Nicole Spagnuolo***, junior from Okemos (Okemos)
Danielle Werley****, senior from Holland (Holland)

Men's Track Letterwinners

Eric Anderson***, senior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Elliott Barney*, sophomore from South Holland, Ill. (Seton cademy)
Christian Calyore**, sophomore from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Aaron Chew*, junior from Novi (Northville)
Matthew Clark***, junior from Holland (Holland)
James Colten***, junior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Bryan Dekoekkoek***, senior from Martin (Kalamazoo Christian)
Kyle Dietrich*, junior from Gobles (Gobles)
John Donkersloot***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Josh Echtinaw**, sophomore from Caledonia (Caledonia)
Christian Everett*, freshman from Covert (Bangor)
Dezmon Fulton***, junior from Southfield (Dearborn Robiehaud)
Kyle Gibson*, sophomore from Alma (Alma)
Brian Hernandez**, sophomore from Tecumseh (Saline)
William Hewitt*, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Nolan Howes*, freshman from Ellsworth (CentralLake)
Ryan Jara*, senior from CommerceTownship (Walled Lake Northern)
Bruce Kraay*, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Cameron Lampkin***, junior from Oak Park (Berkley)
Nathan Love**, sophomore from Midland (Midland)
Christopher Mauney*, senior from South Lyon (South Lyon)
Brett May*, junior from Belmont (Rockford)
Andrew McKeachie**, sophomore from Milford (Milford)
Jeffrey Minkus****, senior from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)
Michael Paas**, senior from Dorr (Wayland)
Preston Pierson**, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Frank Previch****, senior from Adrian (Onsted)
Joel Rietsema*, freshman from Rockford (Rockford)
Nicholas Rinck***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Jonathan Rodriguez***, senior from Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs)
Blake Rottschafer*, sophomore from SpringLake (SpringLake)
Andrew Scholfield*, junior from Chester, N.J. (W. Morris Mendham)
Carl Scholten**, junior from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Sean Squires*, junior from Mayville (Mayville)
John Stathakis*, freshman from ShelbyTownship (Lutheran North)
Aaron Treiber****, senior from Auburn (Valley Lutheran)
Kyle VanderVeen**, sophomore from Alto (Caledonia)
Zak Vossen*, sophomore from Belmont (Northview)
Matthew Wiersum***, senior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)

Women's Track Letterwinners

Claire Bird***, junior from New Paltz, N.Y. (New Paltz)
Kristen Bosch*, sophomore from Allendale (Unity Christian)
Tracy Dekoekkoek**, sophomore from Martin (Kalamazoo Christian)
Erika Dvorak*, sophomore from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)
Emily Fischer***, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Lisa Geurink**, sophomore from Zeeland (Allendale)
Kaitlin Glomski*, junior from Kalamazoo (Mattawan)
Katrina Gobrogge**, sophomore from Napoleon, Ohio (Archbold)
Haleigh Gokey****, senior from Mattawan (Paw Paw)
Heidi Grooters*, junior from Jenison (Jenison)
Shaelie Harper*, freshman from Holland (Holland)
Sharon Hecker*, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Chelsea Holicki*, junior from Coldwater (Coldwater)
Michelle Irvin*, sophomore from New Baltimore (Lutheran North)
Jacqueline Kirsch**, sophomore from HarborBeach (Harbor each)
Emily Kreichelt***, junior from Northville (Northville)
Rachael Kutney***, junior from St. Clair Shores (Lakeshore)
Emma Lucas**, senior from Boon (Cadillac)
Kelly Lufkin**, sophomore from Houghton (Houghton)
Kathleen Martin*, freshman from Portage (Portage Central)
Taylor Mattarella*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Morgan McCardel*, freshman from Traverse City (St. Francis)
Kate Nelson**, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)
Elizabeth Northuis*, senior from Holland (Holland)
Danielle Poll*, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Kristen Previch*, senior from Adrian (Onsted Community)
Kristen Reschke**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Amanda Schab*, junior from Galesburg (Galesburg-Augusta)
Emily Streelman**, sophomore from Jenison (Unity Christian)
Amanda Thomas*, freshman from South Lyon (South Lyon)
Kara Vande Guchte***, junior from Hamilton (Hamilton)|
Kelsi Vande Guchte*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Sarah VanderMeer***, junior from Holland (Holland)
Sarah Venlet*, sophomore from Zeeland (Holland Christian)
Rachel Walton**, sophomore from Columbus, Ohio (Worthington Christian)
Kristen Warriner**, sophomore from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)

-30-