posted July 29, 2010

May 2010 Graduation Honors Announced

Honors for May, 2010 graduates have been announced by Registrar Jon Huisken.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.9 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.7 grade point average on a 4.00 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

 SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Beth Barnadyn, Boyne City
Ashley Bertrand, Carrboro, N.C.
Michael Bertrand, Carrboro, N.C.
Joel Blok, Schoolcraft
Marlee Bogema, Grandville
Timothy Boman, Rochester Hills
Ashley Carter Youngblood, Kalamazoo
Kimberly Cook, Haslett
Meghann Deering, Traverse City
Joline Dreyer, Grand Rapids
Stephanie Dykema, Holland
Andrea Eddy, Holland
Karly Fogelsonger, TawasCity
Andrew Foster, Des Plaines, Ill.
Joanne Gabl, Saline
Kurt Goldsby, Rochester Hills
Tara Hamming, Hudsonville
Joshua Jelenek, Laingsburg
Jana Johnson, Petoskey
Amy Kamps, Muskegon
Meghan Katner, Orion
Peter Kleczynski, Portage
Justin Lunderberg, Chicago, Ill.
Andrea Mathews, Grand Rapids
Jeffrey Meyers, Santa Cruz, Ca.
Dustin Miller, Holland
Jeffrey Minkus, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Katherine Moore, Fortville, Ind.
Marni Nixon, Mount Prospect, Ill.
Grace Olson, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Chelsea Otten, ByronCenter
Christopher Ploch, Redford
Chelsey Poindexter, East Jordan
Carolyn Powers, Greer, S.C.
Brooke Quisenberry, Dewitt
Julie Reishus, Naperville, Ill.
Camille Riddering, Belmont
Eileen Sanderson, Poquoson, Va.
Alexander Schwiebert, Royal Oak
Stephen Shaffer, Grand Rapids
Jeffrey Skaff, Flint
Amy Speelman, Darien, Ill.
Daniel Toren, Lynwood, Ill.
Jon VanDenend, Ripley, Oh.
Thomas VanderKooi, Allegan
Sally VanderPloeg, Holland
Jaclyn Van Groningen, Holland
Erin VanOordt, Jenison
Jessica Wagoner, Clarinda, Ia.
Sarah Wander, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Rachel Whitney, Middleville
Blair Williams, Fenton
Sarah Wood, Ada
Kaitlynn Zigterman, Aurora, Ill.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Rachel Austin, Grandville
Kenneth Bauman, Grand Rapids
Garrison Benson, Freeland
Stephanie Bogema, Kalamazoo
Danielle Bossley, Cincinnati, Oh.
Bethany Braaksma, Cambria, Wisc.
Jennifer Brieve, Holland
Abby Brown, Nashville, Tn.
Jessica Buchweitz, Grand Rapids
Christine Buhrmaster, Western Springs, Ill.
Seth Carlson, Lawton
Hilary Carmichael, Grand Rapids
Ki Chang, Washington, DC
Rachel Richter Clark, Belleville
Jessica Clouse, Sturgis
Andrea Conklin, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Jack Constant, Dorr
Stephanie Cotter, Zeeland
Evan Dawson, Tokyo
Natalie DeGeorge, Saint Clair Shores
Cassie De Kleine, Zeeland
Steve Donkersloot, Zeeland
Kelsey Ensz, Lutherville, Md.
Arin Fisher, Indian River
Jordan Fuller, Leesburg, Ind.
Amy Fulton, Mount Prospect, Ill.
Maarten Galantowicz, Upper Arlington, Oh.
Kelly Garcia, Holland
Haleigh Gokey, Mattawan
Kristen Goetz, Holland
Abigail Gowman, Rochester Hills
Kirsten Graham, Clarkston
Ann Green, Wixom
Lauren Green, Holland
Gina Guzdziol, Winfield, Ill.
Katie Haines, Midland
Allison Hartley, Ada
Rachel Hashimoto, Center Line
Sarah Havlik, Chanhassen, Minn.
Laura Herrick, Holland
Anne Hertel, Holland
Jonathan Hertel, Fennville
Christina Hicks, Sandusky
Colin Hoogerwerf, Holland
Brian Johnson, Eaton Rapids
Kristen Johnson, Naperville, Ill.
Colleen Keikert, Ludington
Alex Ketchum, Ann Arbor
Julie Kofron, Naperville, Ill.
Collin Kooy, Metamora
Marissa Kooyers, Holland
Kayla Lankheet, Zeeland
Lindsey Lawrence, Flint
Meaghan Lewis, Bloomfield Hills
Lillie Lodge, South Bend, Ind.
Stephanie Marchetta, Flushing
Alexander Martin, Holland
Erin Michalowski, Naperville, Ill.
Chelsea Miedema, Hudsonville
Lauren Moak, Northville
David Moore, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Tori Mork, Edwards AFB, Ca.
Patrick Murray, Troy
Alicia Nieves, Mount Prospect, Ill.
Danielle Nyquist, Livonia
Kara Oakley, Douglas
Jeanne Oxendine, Sterling Heights
JeeyeonPark, Philadelphia, Pa.
KyleighParks, Grand Rapids
Jessie Parsons, Anchorage, Ak.
Megan Pearson, Richmond, Ind.
Staci Pessetti, Battle Creek
Jon Pontius, Stanton
Mary Pressler, Saline
Rebecca Reagan, Waterford
Ross Reynolds, Coopersville
Joseph Rinkinen, Highland
Jason Ruud, Muskegon
Emily Anne Schiteman, Fremont
David Schrock, Mattawan
Kirsten Schroeder, Plymouth
Emily Sicard, Holland
Lauren Steel, Greensburg, Pa.
Kimberly Spargo, Brookline, N.H.
Courtney St. Clair, Stow, Oh.
Brittany Stock, Saint Charles, Ill.
Laura Stritzke, Yonkers, N.Y.
Elizabeth Tieche, Saint Charles, Ill.
Conrad Tobert, Grand Rapids
Sara Toledo, Wilmette, Ill.
Sarah VanArendonk, Grand Haven
Sarah Vander Woude, La Grange, Ill.
Rachel VanDyke, Hudsonville
Leah Van Enk, Portage
Peter Van Heest, Holland
Rachelle Victory, Hudsonville
Bethany Wagner, Holt
Timothy Wahmhoff, Gobles
Bryanna Warriner, Eaton Rapids
Claire Weller, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Emily West, Wyoming
Faith Whitehouse, Manton
Jonathan Winne, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Kyle Woodworth, New Carlisle, Ind.

 

CUM LAUDE

Kurt Ashack, Caledonia
Jennifer Bartman, Wyoming
Nicole Bennett, Trenton
Alison Benoit, Muskegon
Craig Binns, Oak Park, Ill.
Akrisa Blackport, Grandville
Brenna Boat, Pella, Ia.
Heather Bonnell, Otsego
Shirley Bradley, Pierson
Sarah Burrichter, Batavia, Ill.
Kori Caesar, Holland
Matthew Clark, Nashville, Tn.
Laura Clauser, South Bend, Ind.
Laurel Conradi, Saline
Margaret Cook, Holland
Casie Copeland, Greenfield, Ind.
Gabriel Courey, Holland
Jenny Cowen, Dexter
Colleen Creamer, Lima, Oh.
David De Boer, Grosse Pointe
Sarah DeLapa, Memphis, Tn.
Caroline De Nooyer, Kalamazoo
Alexander Deschaine, Frankenmuth
Rachel Doherty, Clare
Neil Droppers, Holland
Shannon Dudley, Midland
Kathryn Duncan, Morrow, Oh.
Andrea Firlit, Chicago, Ill.
Amy Fisher, Midland
Audrey Fisher, Holland
Lauren Fitz, Columbus, Oh.
Taylor Fox, Holland
Jeri Frederickson, Wheaton, Ill.
Paul Frybarger, Chicago, Ill.
John Gardner, Granville, Oh.
Lauren Geerlings, Zeeland
Michelle Goris, San Antonio, Tex.
Aaron Greer, Rochester Hills
Bridger Hamilton, Bremerton, Wa.
Keegan Hartman, Ithaca
Brielle Heilman, Byron Center
Whitney Heneveld, Zeeland
Lucy Himes, Grand Blanc
Stephen Hobson, Flushing
Catherine Hoitenga, Holland
Christine Hostetler, Walnut Creek, Ca.
Lydia Hurd, Chanhassen, Minn.
Jena Iverson, Bloomington, Minn.
Hannah Kasperson, Nashville, Tn.
Jenny Kellogg, Grand Rapids
Kaitlin Kessie, South Whitley, Ind.
Fallon Klug, Saint Joseph
Hope Langdon, Flushing
Jessenia Martinez-Olmeda, Holland
Kyle Mastenbrook, Kalamazoo
Alexandria May, Strugis
Ronald Moore, Wheaton, Ill.
Kristen Mulder, Holland
Nicole Nordstrom, Novi
Lauren Nuiver, Grand Rapids
Elizabeth Olson, Ankeny, Ia.
Jamie Opdyke, Naperville, Ill.
Michael Ossewaarde, Mattawan
Andrew Palkowski, Portage
Amy Palmer, Vicksburg
Michelle Pascoe, Clarkston
Molly Pittsley, Deutschland
Brian Puls, Alpena
Kelly Raymond, Holland
James Richardson, Ann Arbor
Travis Rieth, Kalamazoo
Alison Roth, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Kathleen Schmid, Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Andrea Schmidt, Saint Charles, Ill.
Arthur Schubert, Traverse City
Malyn Schut, Hudsonville
Katelyn Sherman, Fowler
Erin Smyth, Grand Rapids
Briana Sosenheimer, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amy Soukup, Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Casey Splinter, Libertyville, Ill.
Nicholas Stone, Dearborn Heights
Annalisse Strippoli, AvonLake, Oh.
Casey Strzyzewski, Midlothian, Ill.
Jessica Sutton, Saugatuck
Christina Tassoni, Troy
Lindsay Ter Haar, Holland
Erika TerLouw, Pella, Ia.
Ashley Thomas, Clare
Kaleb Topp, Kalispell, Mt.
Stacia Topp, Kalispell, Mt.
Stephen Tracy, Oak Park, Ill.
Aaron Treiber, Auburn
Arryn Uhlenbrauck, Muskegon
Courtney Urbancic, Hudson, Oh.
Sarah Vander Meer, Holland
Kristi Van Dyke, Zeeland
Brittany Windemuller, Holland
Andrea Woods, Appleton, Wisc.
Elizabeth Yanney, Wheaton, Ill.
Victoria Zokoe, Holland