posted April 28, 2011

Seniors Receive Sigma Xi Awards

A total of ninety-five Hope College seniors or recent graduates were honored with Senior Sigma Xi Awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation, held on Thursday, April 28, in Dimnent Memorial Chapel.

Sigma Xi is the Scientific Research Society.  The Sigma Xi club at Hope is one of 500 clubs and chapters in North America dedicated to the encouragement, support and recognition of scientists.

The students receiving awards were:

Biology
Stephen Agauas, Bloomfield Hills
Annalise Almdale, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Lisa Alvine, Elgin, Ill.
Julia Becker, Glenview, Ill.
Christina Bowles, Laingsburg
Jonathan Brooks, Hudsonville
John Donkersloot, Zeeland
Danielle Fegan, Sault Saint Marie
Cecilia Kovach, Gobles
Emily Leathley, Livonia
Steven Lewis, Ada
Peter Luzzi, Winnetka, Ill.
Zachary Mobley, Brighton
Alexis Nickols, Laingsburg
Pieter Norden, Dublin, Ohio
Jonathan Oldham, St. Joseph
Kelsey Reimink, Hudsonville
Anne Short, Holland
Danielle Silletti, Canton
Daniel Smith, Tekonsha
Jeffrey Stusick, Stevensville

Chemistry
Olajide Banks, Chicago, Ill.
Bradley Boelkins, Ada
Joshua Borycz, Moline, Ill.
Olivia Brockway, Brighton
Emily Cordes, Rockford
Christian Damon, Grand Rapids
John Donkersloot, Zeeland
Amanda Gernentz, Red Wing, Minn.
Scott Hawken, Grandville
Kent Kammermeier, Grand Rapids
Eric Lauzon, Traverse City
Steven Lewis, Ada
Curtis Merrick, Phoenix, Ariz.
Pieter Norden, Dublin, Ohio
Nicholas Rebhan, Holland
Hao Shen, Muskegon
Danielle Silletti, Canton
Kyndra Sluiter, Holland
Susan Stevenson, Granger, Ind.
David Todd, Lansing
Valerie Winton, Lake Bluff, Ill.

Computer Science
Ryan Alfuth, Eau Claire, Wisc.
Benjamin Bockstege, Mims, Fla.
Cameron Flint, Ravenna
Ronald Largent, North Oak, Minn.
Nathaniel Martin, Fennville

Engineering
Emily Bauss, Kalamazoo
Benjamin Bjerke, Birmingham
Stephen Burgett, Dexter
Lucas Johnson, Cadillac
Brett Kopinski, Mishawaka, Ind.
Lauren Miller, San Diego, Calif.
Abigail Phillips, Wayland
Ashley Wortelboer, Muskegon

Geology
Megan Haserodt, North Olmsted, Ohio
Wyatt Curry, Goulais River, Ontario

Mathematics
Kelsey Bos, Holland
Danelle Koetje, Holland
Zachary Mitchell, Stevensville
Kimberly Slotman, Cedar Grove, Wisc.
Kylie Topliff, Williamston
Daniel Waldo, WhiteLake

Nursing
Kristin Compagner, Zeeland
Heather Fuglseth, Holland
Anna Heckenliable, Fort Collins, Colo.
Brittany Lawson, Saint Paul, Minn.
Angela Martinez, Ludington
Laura Nyitray, Holland
Grace Olamijulo, Queens, N.Y.
Sarah Patton, South Lyon
Nicole Spagnuolo, Okemos

Physics
Von Bunnell, Holland
Raina Khatri, Grand Haven
Daniel McNeel, Tularosa, N.M.

Psychology
Stephen Agauas, Bloomfield Hills
Trevor Coeling, Hudsonville
Ryan Cotter, Zeeland
Sara Dykstra, Rockford
Sarah Eklov, Farmington Hills
Ann Frisella, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Ashley Garza, Holland
Kelsey Hawkins, Williamsburg
Abbey Johnston, Holland
Stephanie Kahn, Northbrook, Ill.
Hannah Karaptian, Parchment
Chelsea Lynch, Westwood, N.J.
Paola Munoz, Holland
Karly Murphy, Norton Shores
Loan Nguyen, Kentwood
Mickael Nunez, Lawrence, Mass.
Amanda Schab, Galesburg
Corinne Schild, Macedon, N.Y.
Jaime VanHeest, Holland
Elizabeth Van Oss, Wheaton, Ill.