posted April 28, 2011

Students Receive Special Prizes and Awards

Hope College students received a variety of special awards during the college's annual Honors Convocation held on Thursday, April 28.

Special prizes and awards presented are as follows:

° Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship - senior Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn.; junior Colin Rathbun of Ada.

° Cancer Federation Award - senior Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn.

° CrossRoads Project - senior Amanda Bieri of Holland, senior Rebecca Kragt of Goshen, Ind., senior Maria Krebs of Orange City, Ia., senior Molly Mead of Orange City, Ia., junior Katie Opatik-Duff of Middleville, senior Andrew Peterson of Orange City, Ia., senior Caleb Schut of Brandon, Wisc., senior Kendra Short of Wapakoneta, Ohio, junior April Sugimoto of Caledonia, senior Emily Van Til of Holland, junior Matthew Vermaire of Fruitport, junior Jordan Walters of Austin, Tex., senior Alexandra Wolfe of St. Paul, Minn.

° Dean for the Arts and Humanities Award - sophomore Julie Oosterink of Jenison.

° Dean of Students Community Service Award - senior Reed Swift of Midland.

° Dean of Students Peter Bol Award - senior Jeanine De Jong of Plainfield.

° Dean of Students Greek Leadership Awards - seniors Casey Dawson of Grand Haven and Nickolas Davros of Muskegon.

° Department of Homeland Security Undergraduate Scholarship Award - junior Eric Dulmes of Oostburg, Wisc.

° Earhart Emerging Scholars - junior Lindsey Boeve of Holland, senior Stephen Pedersen of Vernon Hills, Ill.

° Fulbright Scholarship - senior Jeffrey Vredenburg of Grand Rapids.

° Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards - junior Alisha Compagner of Holland, sophomore Haley DeRoo of Holland, junior Bryan Kunkler of Ada.

° NSF Graduate Research Fellowship - senior Valerie Winton of Lake Bluff, Ill.

° Theune Family Award - senior Carl Dunker of Bloomfield Hills.

° Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Awards - junior Tessa Angell of Grand Rapids, sophomore Lauren A. Miller of Haslett.

° Laszlo Tokes Award - senior Emily Feldhake of Pickford.

° Chapel Choir Exemplary Service Awards - seniors Sarah Ashcroft of Holland, Jocelyn Brousseau of Indianapolis, Lauren Conley of White Lake, Carrie Cushman of Portland, Ore., Hannah Czarniowski of Rochester Hills, Joel Hofman of Lansing, Meaghan Igel of Westlake, Ohio, Curtis Merrick of Phoenix, Ariz., Daniel Smith of Tekonsha, Elizabeth Spontelli of Mattawan, Allison Wahlgren of Wilmette, Ill., Jonathan Weppler of Libertyville, Ill.

All-campus awards presented are as follows:

° Academy of American Poets Awards - senior Tyler Morgan of Grandville, seniors Jacob Bullard of Traverse City and Hannah Green of Holland are honorable mentions.

° American Association of University Women Awards - junior Abbey Johnston of Holland, senior Mary Tennant of West Olive.

° M. Harold Mikle Prize for Communication - senior Alison Bernard of Windsor of Calif.

° Southland Medal (Gerrit H. Albers Gold Medal) - senior Chelsea Lynch of Westwood, N.J.

° John Schouten Award - senior Kara Vande Guchte of Hamilton.

° Otto Vander Velde All-Campus Award - senior John Donkersloot of Zeeland.

Special senior awards presented are as follows:

° AATF Outstanding Senior in French Award - senior Amy Rollefson of Palatine, Ill.

° Paul G. Fried Prize in International Education - senior Ayanfeoluwa Olonade of Jos, Nigeria.

° Technos International Prizes - seniors Laura Imbrock of Grove City, Ohio, and Jeffrey Vredenburg of Grand Rapids.