posted May 17, 2011

Spring Sports Honors (2011)

BASEBALL

Most Valuable Player: Adam Clements, junior from Saline (Saline HS)

Rookie of the Year: Josh Kranz, freshman from Carpentersville, Ill. (Jacobs HS)

Dutchmen Award: Joey Carty, freshman from Dearborn (Edsel Ford HS)

All-MIAA Honors

First Team: Sophomore second baseman Ty Peterson (Wheaton, ll./Warrenville South HS); junior shortstop Chris Mattson (Muskegon/Mona Shores HS); senior outfielder Drew Carmody (Grandville/Grandville HS); and junior pitcher Adam Clements (Saline/Saline HS).

Second Team: Junior catcher Jon Ponte (Novi/Dearborn Divine Child HS); senior first baseman Colton Bodrie (Fremont/Fremont HS); sophomore outfielder T.J. Klein (Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial HS); and junior pitcher Danny Detmar of Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton HS).

2012 Captains

Danny Detmar, junior from Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton HS)

T.J. Klein, sophomore from Circle Pines, Minn. (Centennial HS)

Chris Mattson, junior from Muskegon (Mona Shores HS)

Jon Ponte, junior from Novi (Divine Child HS)

*****

SOFTBALL

Most Valuable Player - Abby Phillips, senior from Wayland (Wayland HS)

Most Improved Player - Brooke Nienhuis, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland West HS)

Heart of the Team Award - Andrea Reinecke, senior from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids HS)

ALL-MIAA Honors

First Team: Senior pitcher/second baseman Andrea Reinecke (Eaton Rapids/Eaton Rapids HS) and senior catcher Abby Phillips (Wayland/Wayland HS)

Second Team: Junior outfielder Stephanie Faber (Byron Center/GR South Christian HS) and freshman third baseman Emma Page (Portage/Portage Central HS).

CoSIDA Great Lakes District Academic Honors Team

Suzie Stevenson, senior from Granger, Ind. (Penn HS)

2012 Captains

Stephanie Faber, junior from Byron Center (GR South Christian HS)

Brooke Nienhuis, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland West HS)

*****

MEN'S TENNIS

Most Improved Player - Kyle Kreps, sophomore from Holland (Holland HS)

Most Valuable Player - Alex Hughes, junior from Hudson, Ohio (Hudson HS)

Sportsmanship Award - Jon Lautz, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North HS)

"Spirit of Hope" Award - Jon Lautz, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North HS) and Jeff Vredenburg, senior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

All-MIAA Honors

First team: Junior Alex Hughes of Hudson, Ohio (Hudson HS).

Second team: Senior Jon Lautz of Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North HS)

Lawrence Green Scholar Award: Senior Brad Boelkins of Ada (Forest Hills Central HS)

2012 Captains

to be announced

*****

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Most Valuable Player - Mallory Smith, freshman from Grand Haven (Grand Haven HS)

Most Improved Player - Leah LaBarge, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville HS)

Sportsmanship Award - Shelby Schulz, sophomore from Allegan (Allegan HS)

Best Fight/Spirit - Casey Baxter - sophomore from Saline (Saline HS)

 

All-MIAA Honors

First Team: Senior Katherine Garcia of Battle Creek (BC Central HS)

Second Team: Sophomore Leah LaBarge of Hudsonville (Hudsonville HS)

 

2012 Captains

Melissa Bieri, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian HS)

Shelby Schulz, sophomore from Allegan (Allegan HS)

 

*****

 

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

 

Most Valuable MIAA Track Performer - Senior Nicholas Rinck of Hudsonville (Hudsonville HS)

 

All-MIAA Honors

Senior John Donkersloot of Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)

Freshman Jake Hurrell of Cadillac (Cadillac HS)

Senior Cameron Lampkin of Troy (Berkley HS)

Junior Andrea McKeachie of Milford (Milford HS)

Senior Nicholas Rinck of Hudsonville (Hudsonville HS)

 

MIAA Champions

High Jump: John Donkersloot, 6-8 3/4

100 Meter Dash: Cameron Lampkin, :10.98

400 Meter Hurdles: Nicholas Rinck, :54.17

200 Meter Dash: Cameron Lampkin, :22.69

4 x 400 Meter Relay: Jacob Hurrell, Elliott Barney (sophomore from South Holland, Ill./Seton Academy), Joel Ritsema (sophomore from Rockford/Rockford HS), Nicholas Rinck, 3:22.70

 

School Records Established

400 Meter Hurdles: Nicholas Rinck, :52.54

 

2012 Captains

Christian Calyore, junior from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier HS)

Nate Love, junior from Midland (Midland HS)

Zak Vossen, junior from Belmont (Northview HS)

*****

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Most Valuable MIAA Track Performer: Kara Vande Gutche, senior from Hamilton (Hamilton HS)

Most Valuable MIAA Field Performer: Heidi Grooters, senior from Jenison (Jenison HS)

All-MIAA Honors

Junior Katrina Gobrogge of Napoleon Ohio (Archbold HS)

Senior Heidi Grooters of Jenison (Jenison HS)

Junior Kate Nelson of Williamston/Williamston HS)

Senior Kara Vande Guchte of Hamilton (Hamilton HS)

Junior Sarah Venlet (Zeeland/Holland Christian HS)

Freshman Catherine White (Barre, Vt./Spalding HS)

MIAA Champions

Long Jump: Catherine White, 17' 1-1/2"

Hammer Throw: Heidi Grooters, 144' 7" (MIAA record)

4 x 100 Meter Relay: Catherine White, Sarah Venlet, Emily Kreichelt (senior from Northville/Northville HS), Kara VandeGuchte, :49.79

100 Meter Hurdles: Kara VandeGuchte, :14.99

800 Meter Run: Katrina Gobrogge, 2:18.37

400 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet 1:04.51

4 x 400 Meter Relay: Sarah Venlet, Caitlin Schwark (freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville HS), Kate Nelson and Kara VandeGuchte, 4:02.95

School Records Established

400 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Venlet, 1:02.81

3,000 Meter Steeplechase: Kelly Lufkin, 11:01.92

2012 Captains

Jacqueline Kirsch, junior from Harbor Beach (Harbor Beach HS)

Kelly Lufkin, junior from Houghton (Houghton HS)

Kristen Reschke, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central HS)

*****

MEN'S GOLF

Division III PING Great Lakes All-Region Teamof the Golf Coaches Association of America.

Senior Chris Ansel of Zeeland (Zeeland East HS)

Junior Nick Campbell of Saline (Saline HS)