posted July 15, 2011

Hope Athletes Named to 2010-11 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2010/2011 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 192 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 22nd annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are sixteen seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction.  They are Bradley Boelkins of Ada/Forest Hills Central HS (tennis), Kelsey Bos of Holland/Holland HS (soccer), Erika Bruinsma of Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian (basketball), John Donkersloot of Zeeland/Zeeland East HS (track), Katherine Garcia of Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central HS (tennis), Andrew Klinkman of Ann Arbor/Dexter HS (baseball), Emily Kreichelt of Northville/Northville HS (track), Katherine Lovinger of Hillsdale/Hillsdale HS (soccer), Andrea Miller of Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown HS (cross country, track), Andrew Nichols of Traverse City/Traverse City West HS (soccer), Kori Nieuwsma of Lakeville, Minn./Bethany Academy (softball), Abigail Phillips of Wayland/Wayland HS (basketball, softball), Carl Scholten of Petoskey/Petoskey HS (track), Kristen Schwenk of Midland/H.H. Dow HS (soccer), Susan Stevenson of Granger, Ind./Penn HS (softball), and Kara Vande Guchte of Hamilton/Hamilton HS, (volleyball, track).

Student-Athlete/Sport/Yr/Hometown/High School

Natalie Allardyce (CC), freshman from Grandville/Grandville*

Olivia Allore (BB), sophomore from Muskegon/Muskegon Catholic Central*

Megan Altieri (SO), sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay**

Emilee Anderson (TN), junior from Fenton/Fenton***

Steven Ansilio (SW), junior from Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township***

Emily Atsma (GO), junior from Caledonia/South Christian**

Michael Atwell (FB), sophomore from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo*

Paul Austin (SO), junior from Grandville/Grandville**

Traci Baker (VB), junior from Zeeland/Tri-Unity Christian**

Emily Baracy (SO), junior from Canton/Canton**

Kevin Bartosek (SO), senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West**

Ashley Bauman (BB), sophomore from Manistee/Manistee Catholic Central**

Casey Baxter (TE), junior from Saline/Saline**

Kelsey Bekius (SO), freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake**

Claire Bird (CC), senior from New Paltz/New Paltz Central***

Katie Blodgett (GO), senior from Traverse City/St. Francis**

Bradley Boelkins (TE), senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central****

Camille Borst (CC & TR), freshman from Allendale/Allendale*

Kelsey Bos (SO), senior from Holland/Holland****

Kristen Bosch (TR), sophomore from Allendale/Unity Christian**

Greer Bratschie (VB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids*

Erika Bruinsma (BB), senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian****

Cassidy Bulthuis (VB), senior from Nunica/Spring Lake**

Adriane Burmester (SW), sophomore from Burnsville, Minn./Minnehaha Academy*

Meredith Busman (CC, TR), sophomore from Coopersville/Coopersville*

Parker Bussies (TE), freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland West*

Catherine Calyore (TR), sophomore from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier*

Christian Calyore (TR), junior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier***

Laura Cameron (SW), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Pioneer*

Nicholas Campbell (GO), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Saline*

Jacqueline Canonaco (VB), junior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect*

Joseph Carty (BsB), freshman from Dearborn/Edsel B. Ford*

Gabriel Casher (TE), sophomore from Ann Arbor/Pioneer*

Kylie Clark (SO), junior from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville**

Kimberly Collins (TR), sophomore from Carmel, Ind./Carmel*

Cara Conrad (SB & TN), freshman from St. Joseph/Michigan Lutheran*

Rollin Cook (CC, TR), freshman from Ada/Forest Hills Central*

Emily Corstange (TN), senior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian**

Ryan Cotter (SO), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East***

Tyler Cronin (TN), freshman from Livonia/Adlai E. Stevenson*

Skylar Darish (SW), freshman from Troy/Troy*

Nickolas Davros (FB), senior from Muskegon/Mona Shores*

Eric Dawson (BsB), freshman from Grand Haven/Midland*

Miranda DeKuiper (BB), senior from Ludington/Ludington***

Chase De Maagd (BB), sophomore from Woodland/Barry County Christian*

Sara DeWeerdt (VB), senior from Holland/Hamilton**

Kyle Dietrich (FB), senior from Gobles/Gobles*

David Dolfin (TR), sophomore from Hingham, Wisc./Oostburg*

John Donkersloot (TR), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East****

Rachel Doud (SO), sophomore from Rockford/Rockford**

Erika Dvorak (TR), sophomore from Rochester Hills/Rochester Adams*

Elizabeth Ellis (BB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids**

Amanda Engbers (TN), junior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian**

Laura English (TR), freshman from Coatesville, Ind./Greencastle*

Steven Esbin (BsB), junior from Carmel, Ind./Carmel***

Austin Farah (GO), sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Southfield Christian*

Jacie Fiedler (VB), junior from Richmond, Ill./Richmond-Burton Community*

Benjamin Fineout (CC, TR), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West***

Emily Fischer (CC, TR), senior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central*

Mallory Fox (SO), senior from Livonia/Adlai E. Stevenson***

Catherine Gammon (CC & TR), freshman from Petoskey/Petoskey*

Katherine Garcia (TE), senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central****

Nicole George (VB), sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton*

Kyle Gibson (CC, TR), junior from Alma/Alma***

Kaitlin Glomski (TR), senior from Kalamazoo/Mattawan*

Heidi Grooters (TR), senior from Jenison/Jenison*

Courtney Hacker (TR), senior from Ubly/Cass City*

Kevin Hagan (CC, TE), senior from Okemos/Okemos***

Elizabeth Hamer (SO), junior from Palatine, Ill./Palatine**

Philip Haywood (BsB), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern*

Valerie Headley (TN), junior from Chesterland, Ohio/Cornerstone Chr. Acad.***

Anna Heckenliable (SW), senior from Quincy, Colo/Fort Collins*

Sharon Hecker (CC, TR), sophomore from Grandville/Grandville**

Brian Hernandez (CC & TR), junior from Norwood/Saline**

Chelsea Holicki (CC & TR), senior from Coldwater/Coldwater*

Erin Holstad (SW), sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City West**

Alexandra Hoyt (TN), freshman from Niles/Niles*

Jared Hudson (FB), senior from Fremont/Fremont**

Alex Hughes (TE), junior from Hudson, Ohio/Hudson***

Eric Immink (BB), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville*

Ashley Jasperse (SW), senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central***

Lindsay Jipping (SO), sophomore from Jenison/Unity Christian*

Joshua Kammeraad (CC & TR), sophomore from Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park*

Maria Kieft (SW), freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake*

Jacqueline Kirsch (TR), junior from Harbor Beach/Harbor Beach Comm.***

Timothy Klein (BsB), sophomore from Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial**

Andrew Klinkman (BsB), senior from Ann Arbor/Dexter****

Bruce Kraay (CC, TR), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East**

Joshua Kranz (BsB), freshman from Carpentersville, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs*

Andrew Kreichelt (TR), sophomore from Northville/Northville**

Emily Kreichelt (TR), senior from Northville/Northville****

Sarah Krueger (SW), sophomore from Wixom/Walled Lake Western**

Drew Krumm (SW), freshman from Brighton/Brighton*

Courtney Kust (BB), sophomore from Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy**

Leah LaBarge (TE), junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville**

Cameron Lampkin (TR), senior from Troy/Berkley**

Sara Lang (SO), sophomore from Rochester Hills/Traverse City Central**

Jonathan Lautz (TE), senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North**

Courtney Laux (SO), freshman from Novi/Novi*

Carrie Lehocky (VB), senior from Byron Center/Byron Center**

Steven Lewis (BsB), senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central***

Timothy Lewis (CC & TR), sophomore from South Haven/South Haven*

Katherine Lovinger (SO), senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale****

Kelly Lufkin (CC, TR), junior from Houghton/Houghton***

Peter Luzzi (TR), senior from Winnetka, Ill./New Trier*

Jessica Maier (VB), sophomore from Grandville/Jenison*

Michelle Marra (SB), senior from Waldwick, N.J./Waldwick**

Kara Marsman (SO), senior from Holland/Holland Christian**

Travis Martin (FB, TR), junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville***

Kelsey Masserant (SO), freshman from Novi/Novi*

Emery Max (TR), junior from East Lansing/Okemos*

Brett May (CC & TR), senior from Belmont/Rockford*

Morgan McCardel (CC, TR), sophomore from Traverse City/St. Francis**

Andrea McCarty (GO), junior from Denver, Colo./Cherry Creek**

Jason McColl (FB), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central*

Sheri McCormack (CC & TR), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa*

Andrea Miller (CC, TR), senior from Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown****

Jordan Morse (FB), senior from Sparta/Sparta**

Anthony Mucciante (FB), senior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe**

Courtney Mulder (TR), freshman from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Christian*

Kate Nelson (CC, TR), junior from Williamston/Williamston***

Andrew Nichols (SO), senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West****

Jillian Nichols (BB), sophomore from Brighton/Brighton*

Brooke Nienhuis (SB), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West*

Kori Nieuwsma (SB), senior from Lakeville, Minn./Bethany Academy****

Mickael Nunez (TR), junior from Lawrence/Central Catholic*

Regina O'Brien (CC, TR), junior from Saline/Saline***

Kevin Olson (BsB), freshman from Lake in the Hills, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs*

Katie Overway (BB), freshman from Holland/West Ottawa*

Charlotte Park (GO), sophomore from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South*

Samuel Pederson (CC & TR), sophomore from Mt. Prospect/Mt. Prospect*

Alexander Perkins (SW), sophomore from Brighton/Howell*

Luke Peterson (FB), junior from Muskegon/Oakridge**

Danielle Petzak (SO), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West***

Abigail Phillips (BB, SB), senior from Wayland/Wayland****

Rebecca Reisdorff (CC), freshman from Okemos/Okemos*

Matthew Ringel (TR), freshman from Freeland/Valley Lutheran*

Aaron Rittenhouse (SW), junior from Ft. Wayne, Ind./Homestead***

Kirstin Robinson (TN), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City West***

Nicholas Rodriguez (FB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central**

James Rogers (CC & TR), freshman from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran*

Andrew Rose (SW), junior from Holland/Grandville**

Christopher Ryan (CC), sophomore from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community*

Susan Savasky (CC), senior from Berkley/Marian*

Amanda Schab (TN & TR), junior from Galesburg/Galesburg Augusta*

Christopher Schmelz (FB), junior from Chelsea/Chelsea**

Cory Schmidt (BsB), sophomore from Milan, Ohio/Edison**

Carl Scholten (TR), senior from Petoskey/Petoskey****

Megan Scholten (GO), junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian***

Marietta Schoolmaster (VB), freshman from Portage/Portage Central*

Daniel Schriemer (CC & TR), freshman from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community*

Shelby Schulz (TE), sophomore from Allegan/Allegan**

Kristen Schwenk (SO), senior from Midland/H.H. Dow****

William Seiler (BB), sophomore from Chillicothe, Ill./Illinois Valley Central*

Jeffrey Shade (SW), junior from Davison/Davison***

Kaley Sheldon (CC), freshman from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe*

Kyleigh Sheldon (SW), sophomore from Hastings/Hastings***

Grant Shooter (TE), freshman from San Diego, Calif./Westview*

Brandon Siakel (TR), senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale***

Karlyn Sikma (CC & TR), junior from Grand Rapids/North Pointe Christian**

Julia Slesinski (CC & TR), freshman from Kalamazoo/Portage Central*

Rachel Slotman (TN), freshman from Cedar Grove, Wisc./Cedar Grove-Belgium*

Thomas Smeltzer (CC & TR), freshman from Frankfort/Benzie Central*

Mallory Smith (TE), freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven*

Morgan Smith (CC), junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern**

Sarah Sohn (SW), senior from Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect***

Clayton Sommers (SW), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East*

Susan Stevenson (SB), senior from Granger, Ind./Penn****

Jeffrey Stusick (SO), senior from Stevensville/Lakeshore**

Andrew Thomson (GO), junior from Beaver Dam, Wisc./Central Wisconsin Christian**

Laura Tjepkema (SB), sophomore from Dorr/South Christian**

Thomas Tresh (BsB), freshman from Grand Rapids/Northpointe Christian*

Claire Triner (SW), sophomore from Lake Zurich, Ill./Lake Zurich*

Caitlin Trompeter (VB), sophomore from Kalamazoo/Gull Lake*

John Turner (SO), senior from Caledonia/East Kentwood*

Kara Vande Guchte (VB, TR), senior from Hamilton/Hamilton****

Kelsi Vande Guchte (TR), sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton**

Casandra Vanden Bosch (SO), freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East*

Jason Vanderklok (GO), freshman from Scotts/Vicksburg Community*

John Vanderveen (TE), sophomore from Clarkston/Clarkston**

Zachary VanNoord (BsB), freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville***

Sarah Venlet (TR), sophomore from Zeeland/Holland Christian**

Zachary Vossen (TR), junior from Belmont/Northview*

Jessica Warner (SW), senior from Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community***

Mark Waterstone (SW), senior from Holland/Holland*

Brian Wiese (TN), senior from Wilmington, N.C./Cape FearAcademy***

Chelsea Wiese (SW), junior from Rochester/Rochester Adams***

Sarah Wilhelm (TN), junior from Greenville/Greenville**

Julia Windom (CC & TR), sophomore from Bowling Green, Ohio/Lakota*

Zoann Wissner (TR), sophomore from Sebewaing/Unionville Sebewaing Area**

Brian Yount (SW), junior from Franklin, Ind./Franklin Community***

Lauren Zandstra (GO), junior from Flushing/Flushing***

* denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll