posted July 20, 2011

2011 May Graduation Honors Announced

Below is a list of recent Hope College graduates who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
(attained 3.9 or higher cumulative grade point average)

Margaret Almdale, Uniondale, Ind.
Joline Andrews, Traverse City
Justin Baker, Ingleside, Ill.
Rachel Barker, Allendale
Elizabeth Barnes, Jenison
Bradley Boelkins, Ada
Kelsey Bos, Holland
Shannon Brenneman, Wadsworth, Ohio
Allison Bryan, Ada
Nicole Buccella, Belmont
Elizabeth Burks, Golden, Colo.
Caitlyn Buscher, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Madelyn Clark, Ann Arbor
Jeanine De Jong, Plainfield, Ill.
Michael Debowski, Venetia, Pa.
Jacob Douma, Lansing, Ill.
Cameron Flint, Ravenna
Heather Fuglseth, Holland
Andrew Gehl, Mason
Megan Haserodt, North Olmsted, Ohio
Scott Hawken, Wyoming
Jonathan Herrman, Benton Harbor
Leah Hottel, Westlake, Ohio
Lucas Johnson, Cadillac
Stephanie Kahn, Northbrook, Ill.
Andrew Klinkman, Ann Arbor
Sarah Lohman, Holland
Chelsea Lynch, Westwood, N.J.
Ian Magrath, Pentwater
Andrea Miller, Algonquin, Ill.
Lauren Miller, San Jose, Ca.
Bethany Noffke, Naperville, Ill.
Lisa Omanson, Naperville, Ill.
Krista Pajor, Naperville, Ill.
Julia Peterson, Grand Rapids
Katelyn Rumsey, Zeeland
Kathryn Sawyer, Batavia, Ill.
Caleb Schut, Parksville, BC
Kara Shetler, Goshen, Ind.
Kendra Short, Wapakoneta, Ohio
Caroline Sierra, Grand Rapids
Rachel Sikkema, Grand Rapids
Sarah Stern, Virginia Beach, Va.
Sarah Stinson, Stilwell, Kan.
Nicole Tyner, Grand Rapids
Danielle Tyner, Grand Rapids
Jillian Valentino, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Elizabeth Van Oss, Wheaton, Ill.
Lyndi Weener, Grand Rapids
Anne Willmert, Wabash, Ind.
Melissa Winegar, Portage
Valerie Winton, Lake Bluff, Ill.
Lauren Zahn, Chicago, Ill.

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
(attained 3.70 to 3.89 cumulative grade point average)

Ryan Alfuth, Eau Claire, Wisc.
Emily Bauss, Kalamazoo
Karianne Bechtel, Bellingham, Wa.
Julia Becker, Glenview, Ill.
Lydia Benish, Cleveland, Ohio
Rebecca Bethard, Battle Creek
Lindsay Bienz, Angola, Ind.
Amanda Bieri, Holland
Erika Bruinsma, Grand Rapids
Stephen Burgett, Ann Arbor
Phoebe Burtless-Creps, Holland
Katelyn Byker, Hudsonville
Kelvin Carter, Midland
Kristin Compagner, Zeeland
Lauren Conley, WhiteLake
Kaitlin Cooper, Lake Orion
Kelly Cooper, Grand Rapids
Casey Dawson, Grand Haven
Rebecca Dean, Moores Hill, Ind.
Lorie DeGraaf, West Olive
Stacy DePree, Zeeland
John Donkersloot, Zeeland
Amanda Dudgeon, Wheaton, Ill.
Carl Dunker, Bloomfield Hills
Sara Dykstra, Rockford
Sarah Eklov, Farmington Hills
Kathryn Engelbrecht, Bay Village, Ohio
Emily Feldhake, Pickford
Heather Field, West Bloomfield
Kaitlin Flanigan, St. Charles, Ill.
Kristen Garrison, Batavia, Ill.
Daniel Glaser, Ann Arbor
Amanda Goodyke, Grandville
Angela Griffore, Holland
Laura Grimm, Hudsonville
Julie Gruenhagen, Mechanicsville, Va.
Kevin Haley, Lowell
Chelsea Harkelroad, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Alexander Harsay, Coopersville
Rylee Hartung, Adrian
Tess Herrema, Oak Park, Ill.
Laura Helderop, Grand Rapids
Benjamin Hertel, Fennville
Carmen Hirsch, Highmore, S.C.
Brittany Holloway, Saline
Nicholas Holst, Jenison
Lucas Hoogeveen, Orange City, Ia.
Allen Kardel, Santa Maria, Ca.
Raina Khatri, West Olive
Rebecca Kragt, Goshen, Ind.
Emily Kreichelt, Northville
Kristina Large, Hudsonville
Ronald Largent, Arden, N.C.
Brittany Lawson, Maplewood, Minn.
Thao Le, BenTre Province
Katherine Lovinger, Hillsdale
Magdalene Mastin, Holland
Katharine Matejka, Wyoming
Daniel McNeel, Tularosa, N.M.
Molly Mead, Orange City, Ia.
Amanda Meekhof, Zeeland
Brittany Melpolder, Hamilton
Alyssa Mirochna, Streamwood, Ill.
Jessica Morscheck, Lexington, Ky.
Karly Murphy, Muskegon
Beverly Newey, La Grange Park, Ill.
Alexis Nickols, Laingsburg
Cathryn Niespodziewanski, Chicago, Ill.
Kori Nieuwsma, Lakeville, Minn.
Pieter Norden, Dublin, Ohio
Laura Nyitray, Holland
Grace Olamijulo, S. Ozone Park, N.Y.
Jonathan Oldham, St. Joseph
Katherine Oosting, Alma
Stephen Pedersen, Vernon Hills. Ill.
Elena Poletto, Aurora, Ill.
Jamie Poppema, Wayland
Christy Rath, Portage
Marcus Regan, Batavia, Ill.
Kelsey Reimink, Hudsonville
Paul Rice, Naperville, Ill.
Jacob Rollenhagen, Ada
Katlyn Rowe, Whitsett, N.C.
Bryant Russ, Lansing
Carl Scholten, Petoskey
Jeffrey Serini, Ada
Samantha Shank, Oak Forest, Ill.
Danielle Silletti, Canton
Aftan Snyder, Bigfork, Mt.
Susan Stevenson, Granger, Ind.
Calla Summers, Granger, Ind.
Rachel Syens, Holland
R. Garret Szantner, Rochester Hills
Christine Tallon, Hilliard, Ohio
Kerri Terpstra, Wayland
David Todd, Lansing
Brittany Tuinier, Augusta
Kelle Tyitye, Monroe
Rebecca Van Kammen, Grand Rapids
Ella Vandervlugt, Chillicothe, Ill.
Chelsea VanEck, Holland
Ashleigh VerHulst, Grandville
Anne Voss, Portage
Jessica Warner, Geneva, Ill.
Jonathan Wielenga, Lansing
Nolan Wiersma, Holland
Laura Wilson, Ionia
Brianna Wilson, Grand Rapids
Elise Zantello, Holland
Jillayne Zblewski, Uniondale

CUM LAUDE
(attained 3.5 to 3.69 cumulative grade point average)

Lindsay Allward, Midland
Annalise Almdale, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Traci Baker, Zeeland
Emily Baracy, Canton
Michael Bazydlo, Chelsea
Kristen Beukers, Corona, Ca.
Christopher Billquist, St. Charles, Ill.
Claire Bird, New Paltz, N.Y.
Benjamin Bjerke, Birmingham
Benjamin Bockstege, Mims, Fla.
Joshua Borycz, Moline, Ill.
Christina Bowles, Laingsburg
Ashley Brady, Kentwood
Benjamin Broekhuizen, Holland
Emily Brower, Hudsonville
Cathy Chec, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Lauren Clack, Bloomfield Hills
Trevor Coeling, Hudsonville
James Colten, Wheaton, Ill.
Brianna Cooney, Waterford
Emily Cordes, Rockford
Ryan Cotter, Zeeland
Rebecca Currey, Holland
Wyatt Curry, Ontario
Christian Damon, Grand Rapids
Abraham De La Rosa, Holland
Miranda DeKuiper, Ludington
Amber Derocher, Oconomowoc, Wisc.
Sara DeWeerdt, Holland
Lauren Dice, Grand Rapids
Silvia Diffenderfer, Escondido, Ca.
Janay Drost, Farragut, Tenn.
Cameron Evans, Alma
Holly Evenhouse, Lombard, Ill.
Justin Ferens, Jackson
Christopher Feys, Grand Rapids
Jacie Fiedler, Richmond, Ill.
Dillon Fink, University Park, Md.
Peter Folkert, Holland
Nicole Fongers, Grand Rapids
Sarah Fraser, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Gretchen Geuder, Holland
Calandra Hackler, Valparaiso, Ind.
Kevin Hagan, Okemos
Anna Heckenliable, Quincy, Ill.
Laura Hunnell, St. Joseph
Meaghan Igel, Holland
Lauren Ireland, Kalamazoo
Jamie Iwashita, Honolulu, Hi.
Kent Kammermeier, Grand Rapids
Hannah Karaptian, Kalamazoo
Ashley Knowlton, Holland
Danelle Koetje, Zeeland
Jessica Kohnen, Park Ridge, Ill.
Elizabeth Kovic, Oak Park, Ill.
Maria Krebs, Orange City, Ia.
Katherine Krueger, Traverse City
Jennifer La Porta, Hamilton
Jonathan Lautz, Wheaton, Ill.
Eric Lauzon, Traverse City
Steven Lewis, Ada
Karielle Liggins, Holland
Marissa Lintemuth, Lansing
Anna Lokers, Hamilton
Ashton Lutz, Holland
Peter Luzzi, Winnetka, Ill.
Katlyn Martin, Indianapolis, Ind.
Nathaniel Martin, Fennville
Clare McCullough, Munster, Ind.
Elizabeth Melchers, Algonquin, Ill.
Elizabeth Meyer, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Zachary Mobley, Brighton
Sara Myler, Mt. Pleasant
James Nichols, Kalamazoo
Amy Niewiek, Byron Center
Mickael Nunez, Lawrence, Ma.
Ayanfeoluwa Olonade, Kingwood, Tex.
Jamie Overway, Holland
Kassondra Parker, Caledonia
Sarah Patton, South Lyon
Abigail Phillips, Wayland
Allison Reynolds, Northville
Lindsey Rhodes, Holland
Shawna Rholl, Lakeville, Minn.
Jacqueline Richards, Worthington, Ohio
Hannah Rode, Bellaire, Tex.
Emily Rosendahl, Holland
Molly Schab, Galesburg
Kristin Seefeldt, Frankfort, Ill.
Shannon-Carmichael Arye, Holland
Hao Shen, Kalamazoo
Megan Shima, Saline
Caitlin Sinkhorn, Naperville, Ill.
Kimberly Slotman, Cedar Grove, Wisc.
Jaclyn Smith, Lake Forest, Ill.
Nicole Spagnuolo, Okemos
Andrea Springett, Bangor
Benjamin Thomas, Spring Grove, Ill.
Megan Timmer, Holland
Stacey Underwood, Alto
Madelyn Van Eck, Grandville
Emily Van Til, Holland
Kara Vande Guchte, Hamilton
Shannon Vanden Akker, Grand Rapids
Bethany VanderLaan, Grandville
Rachel VanderStelt, Holland
Maria Vidoni, Lisle, Ill.
Jeffrey Vredenburg, Grand Rapids
Charlie Walter, Grandville
Cassaundra Warner, Holland
Kara Weaver, Granger, Ind.
Sarah Wenz, Barrington, Ill.
Jonathan Weppler, Libertyville, Ill.
Brian Wiese, Wilmington, N.C.
Laura Wollan, Eden Prairie, Minn.
Mary Wolters, Spring Lake
Christine Worden, Midland
Ashley Wortelboer, Muskegon
Colton Wright, Dearborn Heights
Claire Wulf, Upper Arlington, Ohio
Janette Zandstra, Crown Point, Ind.
Colin Zoellner, Eastpointe
Jessica Zomermaand, Canton