posted December 7, 2011

2011 Cross Country Honors Announced

Awards to members of the 2011 Hope College cross country teams have been announced by coach Mark Northuis.

WOMEN'S TEAM

Most Valuable Runner - Sheri McCormack, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa HS)

Most Improved Runner - Sheri McCormack, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa HS)

Best Newcomer - Jessica Krantz, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central HS)

2012 Captains-Elect

Taylor Mattarella, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central HS)

Morgan McCardel, junior from Traverse City (St. Francis HS)

All-MIAA First Team

Sheri McCormack, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa HS)

Kate Nelson, senior from Williamston (Williamston HS)

All-MIAA Second Team

Camille Borst, sophomore from Allendale (Allendale HS)

Morgan McCardel, junior from Traverse City (St. Francis HS)

Meredith Busman, sophomore from Coopersville (Coopersville HS)

Salome Emmanuel, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North HS)

Kelly Lufkin, senior from Houghton (Houghton HS)

All-Region Honors

Camille Borst, sophomore from Allendale (Allendale HS)

Meredith Busman, sophomore from Coopersville (Coopersville HS)

Sheri McCormack, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa HS)

Kate Nelson, senior from Williamston (Williamston HS)

MEN'S TEAM

Most Valuable Runner - Nate Love, senior from Midland (Midland HS)

Most Improved Runner - Jesse Henkle, sophomore from Mason (Mason HS)

Best Newcomer - Ben Zank, freshman from Midland (Midland HS)

2012 Captains-Elect

Will Hewitt, junior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven HS)

Blake Rottschafer, junior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake HS)

Chris Ryan, junior from Vicksburg (Vicksburg HS)

All-MIAA First Team

Nate Love, senior from Midland (Midland HS)

All-MIAA Second Team

Blake Rottschafer, junior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake HS)

Ben Zank, freshman from Midland (Dow HS)

All-Region Honors

Nate Love, senior from Midland (Midland HS)

Blake Rottschafer, junior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake HS)