posted June 7, 2012

Spring Sports Letters Awarded; Seventeen Athletes Lettered Four Years

Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and women's athletic director Eva Folkert.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as Hope College won for the 12th consecutive year the Commisioner's Cup for having the best cumulative men's and women's program in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA).  Hope finished first in both the MIAA women's and men’s all-sports standings.  It marks the 34th time in school history that Hope has won the coveted MIAA Commissioner's Cup, the most of any member school.

Seventeen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Christian Calyore (track), Adam Clements (baseball), Danny Detmar (baseball), Steven Esbin (baseball), Stephanie Faber (softball), Katrina Gobrogge (track), Brian Hernandez (track), Jacqueline Kirsch (track), Nathan Love, (track), Kelly Lufkin (track), Chris Mattson (baseball), Andrew McKeachie (track), Kate Nelson (track), Jon Ponte (baseball), Kristen Reschke (track), Kyle VanderVeen (track), Zach VanNoord (baseball, .

Baseball Letterwinners
Chris Blair*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Austin Brown*, freshman from La Grange, Ind. (Lakeland)
Jordan Carrigan***, junior from Buchanan (Berrien Springs)
Adam Clements****, senior from Saline (Saline)
Erik Dawson**, sophomore from Grand Haven (Midland)
Danny Detmar****, senior from Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton)
Curtis Drozd***, junior from Allegan (Allegan)
Steven Esbin****, senior from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)
Cooper Hartman*, freshman from Grosse Point Park (Grosse Point South)
Phil Haywood**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)
Jordan Herman**, sophomore from Midland (H.H. Dow)
Alex Hunt**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
T.J. Klein***, junior from Circle Pines, Minn. (Centennial)
Josh Kranz**, sophomore from Carpentersville, Ill. (Jacobs)
Alex Luke***, junior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Chris Mattson****, senior from Muskegon (Mona Shores)
Ray McNamara*, freshman from Haslet (Haslett)
Kevin Olson**, sophomore from Lake in the Hills, Ill. (Jacobs)
Ben Pearson*, freshman from Madison, Wis. (West)
Ty Peterson***, junior from Wheaton, Ill. (Warrenville South)
Jon Ponte****, senior from Novi (Divine Child)
Steve Ross*, freshman from St. Joseph (St. Joseph)
Devin Schafers*, freshman from Lake Forest, Ca. (El Toro)
Cory Schmidt***, junior from Milan, Ohio (Edison)
Eric Sherman**, sophomore from Troy (Seaholm)
Currey Thomas*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)
Tom Tresh**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Northpointe Christian)
Eric Vachon**, sophomore from Sterling Heights (De La Salle Collegiate)
Zach VanNoord****, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Evan Zimmerman*, freshman from Edwardsburg (Edwardsburg) 

Softball Letterwinners
Amber Born**, sophomore from Galesburg (Galesburg Augusta)
Montana Bredeway*, freshman from Wayland (Wayland)
Molly Collins***, junior from Houghton Lake (Houghton Lake)
Kelsey Cooper*, freshman from Romeo (Romeo)
Stephanie Faber****, senior from Byron Center (South Christian)
Kristin Higgs***, junior from Sturgis (Sturgis)
Natalie Hiser*, freshman from Westland (Livonia Churchill)
Krista Hoevemeyer*, freshman from Milan (Milan)
Jess Kohlhoff*, junior from Reed City (Reed City)
Jenny Langill*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South)
Natalie Leahy*, freshman from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Brooke Nienhuis**, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Emma Page**, sophomore from Portage (Portage Central)
Becca Phillips*, freshman from Wayland (Wayland)
Adalee Robertson*, freshman from Flushing (Flushing)
Laura Tjepkema***, junior from Dorr (South Christian)
Olivia Vacik*, freshman from Bollingbrook, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)
Kendall Vassar*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)
Payton Wells*, freshman from Rockford (Rockford)
Kasey Wierzbicki*, freshman from Byron Center (Byron Center)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners
Parker Bussies**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Gabe Casher***, junior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Robert Cawood*, junior from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Matthew Culver*, freshman from Clinton Township (Fraser)
Cody Herbruck*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Kyle Kreps**, junior from Holland (Holland)
Daniel Owens*, junior from Rocky River, Ohio (Rocky River)
Jonathan Panzer*, freshman from Rockford (Rockford)
Davis Vanderveen**, sophomore from Clarkston (Clarkston)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners
Casey Baxter***, junior from Saline (Saline)
Melissa Bieri***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Carli Capestany*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Stephanie Huffman**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)
Kelsey Jeletz*, sophomore from Cedarburg, Wis. (Cedarburg)
Leah LaBarge***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Andrea Pickelman**, junior from Marshall (Marshall)
Hannah Schulz*, freshman from Allegan (Allegan)
Shelby Schultz***, junior from Allegan (Allegan)
Mallory Smith**, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven) 

Men's Track Letterwinners
Elliott Barney***, junior from South Holland, Ill. (Seton Academy)
Zachary Buth*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Christian Calyore****, senior from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Aaron Chew***, senior from Novi (Northville)
David Dolfin**, sophomore from Hingham, Wis. (Oostburg)
Keenan Erickson*, sophomore from Farmington Hills (Farmington)
Evan Finch**, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Joseph Frakes*, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Andre Gilchrist**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Jesse Henkel**, sophomore from Erie (Mason)
Brian Hernandez****, senior from Tecumseh (Saline)
William Hewitt***, junior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Cam Holicki*, sophomore from Coldwater (Coldwater)
Warren Hunt**, sophomore from Buckeye, Ariz. (Aqua Fria)
Andrew Kreichelt*, junior from Northville (Northville)
Jonas Lawson**, junior from Inkster (H.J. Robichaud)
Timothy Lewis*, sophomore from South Haven (South Haven)
Nathan Love****, senior from Midland (Midland)
Travis Martin**, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Steffon Mayhue**, sophomore from Holland (Holland)
Andrew McCubbin**, junior from Galesburg (Galesburg Augusta)
Andrew McKeachie****, senior from Milford (Milford)
Samuel Pederson**, sophomore from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)
Joel Rietsema***, junior from Rockford (Rockford)
James Rogers**, sophomore from Saginaw (Valley Lutheran)
Michael Rosso**, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Blake Rottschafer*, junior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)
Christopher Ryan**, sophomore from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Daniel Schriemer*, sophomore Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Tim Simon*, freshman from Richland (Gull Lake)
David Tropp*, junior from Lake Forest, Ill. (Lake Forest)
Kyle VanderVeen****, senior from Alto (Caledonia)
Zak Vossen***, senior from Belmont (Northview)
Andrew Wiersum*, junior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Zachary Zandbergen*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)

Women's Track Letterwinners
Katherine Afton*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)
Camille Borst**, sophomore from Allendale (Allendale)
Meredith Busman**, sophomore from Coopersville (Coopersville)
Catherine Calyore**, sophomore from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Katie Carlson**, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)
Erika Dvorak***, junior from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)
Salome Emmanuel***, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Northern)
Catherine Gammon**, sophomore from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Katrina Gobrogge****, senior from Napoleon, Ohio (Archbold)
Katie Hauge*, freshman from Edina, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
Sharon Hecker*, junior from Grandville (Grandville)
Jacqueline Kirsch****, senior from Harbor Beach (Harbor Beach)
Janelle Kirsch*, freshman from Harbor Beach (Harbor Beach)
Jessica Krantz*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Kelly Lufkin****, senior from Houghton (Houghton)
Morgan McCardel***, junior from Traverse City (St. Francis)
Sheri McCormack**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)
Kate Nelson****, senior from Williamston (Williamston)
Lindsay Nichols*, sophomore from Freeland (Freeland)
Regina O’Brien**, senior from Saline (Saline)
Kathryn Olsen**, sophomore from Traverse City (St. Francis)
Kristen Previch***, junior from Adrian (Onsted Community)
Kristen Reschke****, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville Central)
Caitlin Schwark**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville S.)
Jordyn Severt*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Julia Slesinski**, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)
Amelia Stanley**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Northview)
Emily Streelman*, senior from Jenison (Unity Christian)
Amanda Thomas***, junior from South Lyon (South Lyon)
Kelsi VandeGuchte***, junior from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Alison VanLoon**, sophomore from Whitehall (Whitehall)
Sarah Venlet***, junior from Zeeland (Holland Christian)
Catherine White**, sophomore from Barre, Vt. (Spaulding)
Julia Windom*, sophomore from Bowling Green, Ohio (Lakota)
Emily Wrozek*, freshman from Clarklake (Hanover Horton)