posted July 25, 2012

May, 2012 Graduation Honors Announced

Hope College graduates (May, 2012) who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study have been announced.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.9 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.7 grade point average on a 4.00 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Emilee Anderson, Fenton
Amanda Barber, Byron Center
Marcy Blowers, Elburn, Ill.
Joel Boersma, Zeeland
Jessalyn Bolkema, Flushing
Alyssa Boss, Zeeland
Lauren Bull, Dallas, Tex.
Elena Caruthers, Des Plaines, Ill.
Rebekah Chew, Hillman
Salena Crosby, Chicago, Ill.
Scott DeClaire, Okemos
Jillian Doran, Davison
Brittany Douglas, Bloomingdale
Rebecca Fry, Holland
Lauren Gaines, Brighton
Helen Gay, Lexington
Katelyn Geisler, Dublin, Ohio.
Anne Georges, Ramsey, Minn.
Heather Gill, Rockford, Ill.
Catherine Harmon, Mattawan
Katelyn Hemmeke, Hamilton
Alicia Herrick, Holland
Xisen Hou, Qingdao, Shandong
Rachel Immink, Hamilton
Sarah Johnson, Traverse City
Erin Johnson, Slidell, La.
Cory Lakatos, Howell
Jacob LaViolet, Westbrook, Me.
Kaitlyn Leikert, Ludington
Ziye Liu, Chongqing
Kelly Lufkin, Houghton
Eric Lunderberg, Grandville
John Lutz, Canton
Katherine Maguire, East Lansing
Erin McIntyre, Munster, Ind.
Kyle McLellan, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amanda Miller, Haslett
Kelsey Moore, Okemos
Kate Nelson, Williamston
Regina O’Brien, Saline
Andrew Peterson, Orange City, Ia.
Colin Rathbun, Ada
Blair Riddle, Louisville, Ky.
Ann Rodwell-Lawton, Schenectady, N.Y.
Amber Rogers, Hershey, Pa.
Jessica Simmons, Chanhassen, Minn.
Robert Sjoholm, Burnsville, Minn.
Brent Smith, Owosso
Sarah Sohn, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Heather Stiff, Galena, Ohio
Bethany Stripp, Richland
Molly Vass, Valparaiso, Ind.
Matthew Vermaire, Fruitport
Stacy Victory, Hudsonville
Halie Wenhold, Naperville, Ill.
Chelsey Wentzel, Hamilton
Emily Wheeler, Asheville, N.C.
Chelsea Wiese, Rochester

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Katherine Adkins, Washington
Jenee Antoniu, Edwardsburg
Sarah Antrobus, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Lia Arendsen, Holland
Emily Atsma, Caledonia
Jenifer Austin, Holland
Gretchen Baldwin, Portage
Alyssa Barigian, Fresno, Calif.
Morgan Bell, Ann Arbor
Jamie Benjamin, Naperville, Ill.
Michael Blauw, Grand Rapids
Lindsey Boeve, Holland
Abby Branderhorst, Zeeland
Karli Brant, Sylvania, Ohio
Lien Brusselmans, Plainwell
Hilary Bultman, Hamilton
Ashley Burns, Lake Barrington, Ill.
Christian Calyore, Naples, Fla.
Alyssa Carlburg, Wheaton, Ill.
Rebecca Chicklon, Grandville
Rebecca Christensen, Hastings
Eden Collins, West Branch
Alisha Compagner, Holland
Andrea Converse, Lowell
Jeffrey Corajod, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Alison Corso, Dearborn
Kelsey Cratty, Rockford
Megan DeBoer, Grosse Pointe
Ashley Drew, Spring Lake
Sara Duhr, Farmington Hills
Sarah Eastman, Watervliet
Alexandra Egedy, Hudsonville
Sarah Elble, Grand Rapids
Alyssa Emerling, Troy
Jesse Fazi, Hopkins
Thomas Fifer, Caledonia
Bethany Fox, Ada
Melodie Gan, Singapore
Katherine Garcia, Battle Creek
Lisa Geurink, Zeeland
Matthew Gregory, Saint Joseph
Taylor Groth, Waterford
Kathryn Gumpper, Salt Lake City, Utah
Joe Habbouche, Troy
Andrew Haggerty, Northville
Megan Harper, Geneva, Ill.
Matthew Hartwell, Brighton
Diane Hawke, Warrenville, Ill.
Valerie Headley, Chesterland, Ohio
Emily Henry, Liberty Township, Ohio
Matt Herm, Port Huron
Mieke Hoksbergen, Holland
Ryan Holmes, Ann Arbor
Gregory Hubers, Kalamazoo
Alex Hughes, Hudson, Ohio
Chelsey Huisingh, Muskegon
Bethanni Jabaay, Saint John, Ind.
David Jenkins, Grandville
Kaitlin Johnson, Saint Clair Shores
Kyle Josephson, Ada
Katherine Karlowicz, Niles
Cortney Kimmel, Lake Orion
Laine Klopfenstein, Chicago, Ill.
Colleen Kolba, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Bryan Kunkler, Ada
Katherine Lawrence, Normal, Ill.
Nicolle LeClair, Ogden, Utah
Amber Lemme, Minnetonka, Minn.
Tiffany Lumley, Plymouth
Kristen Marsh, Traverse City
Travis Martin, Hudsonville
Jana Martin, Zeeland
Caitlin McDougall, Flint
Elizabeth Miller, Lake Saint Louis, Mo.
Heather Mills, Grandville
Amanda Mutchler, Manchester
Craig Newendorp, Pella, Ia.
Caleb Nykamp, Holland
Luther Olson, Ankeny, Ia.
Katie Opatik-Duff, Middleville
Brooke Osekavage, Louisville, Colo.
Jennifer Palkowski, Jenison
Rebecca Palmitier, Hudsonville
Leah Patenge, Fremont
Zachary Pedigo, Holland
David Penning, Vicksburg
Steven Persenaire, Grand Rapids
Hannah Pittsley, Holland
Alexander Porte, Mattawan
Eduardo Ramirez, Mexico
Lauren Reif, Midland
Ryan Richter, Belleville
Kirstin Robinson, Traverse City
Claire Roembach-Clark, Fargo, N.D
Laurenn Rudd, Lake Ann
Matthew Rutter, Sylvania, Ohio
Dimitrae Rynsburger, Strathmore, Calif.
Megan Scholten, Grand Rapids
Kate Schrampfer, Appleton, Wisc.
Sarah Schrotenboer, Wayland
Caitlin Seay, Grandville
Rebecca Segar, Mendon, N.Y.
Jeffrey Shade, Davison
Alyssa Shaler, Holland
Sioned Sitkiewicz, Downers Grove, Ill.
Stephanie Skaff, Flint
Ingrid Slette, Holland
Imari Smith, Lansing
Maria Solberg, Manistee
Lindsey Springstroh, Lisle
Emily Staley, Delton
Peter Steen, Holland
Erin Stier, Holland
Amanda Sutton, West Bloomfield
Anna Swartz, Midland
Mallory Timmer, Holland
Marco Tori, Pinckney
Madison Tustin, Plainwell
Leslie Vaas, Grand Rapids
Emily Van Wieren, Grand Ledge
Erin VanDellen, Lake Orion
Amanda Vander Byl, Williamson, N.Y.
Zachary VanNoord, Hudsonville
Amy Veltkamp, Cedar Springs
Gina Veltman, Ada
Lauren Verner, Saginaw
Katherine Voorhorst, Ann Arbor
Jordan Walters, Grand Rapids
Shelby Westra, Sturgis
Lindsey Wolf, Park Ridge, Ill.
Emily Wortley, Haslett
Renee Wynveen, Holland
Brian Yount, Franklin, Ind.
Lauren Zandstra, Flushing

CUM LAUDE
Paul Austin, Grandville
Esther Barrett, Ann Arbor
Cara Bartels, Grand Rapids
Haley Barton, Bloomingdale, Ill.
Kelsey Beabout, Elkhart, Ind.
Sharina-Mae Bello, Milford
Kylen Blom, Holland
Hannah Boehme, Racine, Wisc.
Paul Bowen, Zeeland
Ashli Brennan, Northville
Meghan Broadbent, West Olive
Katie Brown, Columbus, Ohio
Jenna Buck, Elburn, Ill.
Brandon Buikema, Woodridge, Ill.
Tiffany Bussies, Zeeland
Jacqueline Canonaco, Arlington Heights, Ill.
Kellie Cochrane, Battle Creek
Everetta Cole, Holland
Jillian Conner, Finleyville, Pa.
Erika Coombs, Holland, Ohio
Joshua Cooper, Holland
Kathren Cutshall, Warsaw, Ind.
Kelsey Davis, Holland
James DelBene, Shelby Township
Courtney Dernberger, Zeeland
Daniel DeVries, Byron Center
Megan Donahue, Naperville, Ill.
James Dratz, Muskegon
Eric Dulmes, Oostburg, Wisc.
Elizabeth Dwyer, Ypsilanti
Amanda Engbers, Kalamazoo
Steven Esbin, Carmel, Ind.
Emily Evans, Fremont
Lauren Ferin, Saline
Benjamin Fineout, Zeeland
Peter Fischer, Muskegon
Sarah Flinker, Leeds, Ma.
Brandon Folkert, Hudsonville
Katherine Garrett, Byron Center
Laura Glas, Kalamazoo
Rachel Hargrove, Palatine, Ill.
Dean Hazle, East Grand Rapids
Karen Heck, Troy
Carly Henkel, Erie
Brian Hernandez, Northville
Paige Holthof, Hudsonville
Kimberly Holton, Spring Lake
Derek Jager, Arden, N.C.
Erica Jansen, Auburn, Ind.
Rachel Jantz, Sparta
Hillary Johnson, Naperville, Ill.
Andrea Karnik, Saint Joseph
Nathaniel King, Sterling Heights
Jacqueline Kirsch, Harbor Beach
Emily Kirschbaum, Commerce Township
Trevor Kishbaugh, Groveland, Ma.
Meghan Klaasen, Holland
Caitlin Klask, Pinckney
Sarah Klooster, Charlevoix
Bruce Kraay, Zeeland
Alexander Krieg, Franklin
Tiffany Kuipers, Gaylord
Kaci Kust, Cincinnati, Ohio
Jennifer LaRoche, Hudsonville
Kelsey Laux, Novi
Alison Lechner, Davison
Sara Little, Grand Rapids
Margaret Livingston, Kalamazoo
Jessica Malkin, Bay City
Lisa Markham, Rockford
Christopher Mattson, Muskegon
Sarah McAlpine, Holland
Andrea McCarty, Denver, Co.
Kaitlyn McGrew, Midland
Frank McKee, Grand Rapids
Araksya Mikaelyan, Holland
Adam Morehouse, Bowie, Md.
Amanda Newbold, East Tawas
David Nowicki, Littleton, Co.
K. Maeve O’Toole, Downers Grove, Ill.
Caitlin Peirce, Portage
Luke Peterson, Muskegon
Nicholas Powers, Niles
Sarah Prill, Rochester Hills
Robin Pulsifer, Holland
Lydia Rau, Grand Rapids
Aaron Rittenhouse, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Andrew Rose, Holland
Anna Rowland, Chelsea
Kayla Ruiter, Marne
Nathan Schau, Richland
Lindsay Schell, Midland
Dale Schipper, Grandville
Christopher Schmelz, Chelsea
Marian Schubert, Traverse City
Cortlandt Sicard, South Haven
April Sugimoto, Caledonia
Kendall Swarbrick, Oakland
Allison Theune, Sheboygan, Wisc.
Erica Toren, Lynwood, Ill.
Christina Tuls, Fremont
Carly Valicevic, Grandville
Sarah Van Hamersveld, Byron Center
Trevor VanderHart, Caledonia
Maryallison VanderVliet, Holland
Christoff Visscher, Silver Spring, Md.
Brian Ward, Holland
Joseph Wasserman, Coloma
Kevin Watson, Buchanan
Sarah Wilhelm, Holland
Angelica Willis, Lansing
Alison Zdan, Portage

 

-30-