posted May 16, 2013

Spring Sports Letterwinners Are Announced; Eighteen Student-Athletes Lettered Four Years

Letterwinners on spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Eva Dean Folkert.

The spring season culminated a successful year of intercollegiate athletics as every Hope team qualified for their respective post-season conference tournament.  Spring sports conference championships were won in baseball and men’s and women’s tennis.

For the first time, varsity letters were awarded to lacrosse players who had their inaugural collegiate season this spring.

Eighteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Elliott Barney (track), Casey Baxter (tennis), Melissa Bieri (tennis), Jordan Carrigan (baseball), Gabe Casher (tennis), Molly Collins (softball), Curtis Drozd (baseball), William Hewitt (track), Kristin Higgs (softball), T.J. Klein (baseball), Leah LaBarge (tennis), Morgan McCardel (track), Joel Rietsema (track), Cory Schmidt (baseball), Amanda Thomas (track), Laura Tjepkema (softball), Kelsi VandeGuchte (track), Davis Vanderveen (tennis).

 

Baseball Letterwinners

Levi Adrianson*, freshman from Jenison (Jenison)
Alex Arthurs*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Kyle Bernaciak*, freshman from Chicago, Ill. (Brother Rice)
Chris Blair**, junior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Tim Bodine*, junior from Gurnee, Ill. (Warren Township)
Luke Brower*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)
Jordan Carrigan****, senior from Buchanan (Berrien Springs)
Jake Chipka*, freshman from Waterville, Ohio (Anthony Wagner)
Colton Curtiss*, freshman from Zeeland (East)
Erik Dawson***, junior from Grand Haven (Midland)
Curtis Drozd****, senior from Allegan (Allegan)
Matt Glowacki*, freshman from Goodrich (Goodrich)
Nick Glowacki*, freshman from Goodrich (Goodrich)
Austin Goodyke*, freshman from Grandville (Calvin Christian)
Phil Haywood***, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)
Jordan Herman***, junior from Midland (H.H. Dow)
Alex Hunt***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
T.J. Klein****, senior from Circle Pines, Minn. (Centennial)
Ryan Konkle*, freshman from Marshall (Marshall)
Josh Kranz***, junior from Carpentersville, Ill. (Jacobs)
Alex Luke***, senior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Kevin Olson***, junior from Lake in the Hills, Ill. (Jacobs)
Ben Pearson**, sophomore from Madison, Wis. (West)
Mitch Reitsma*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
Devin Schafers**, sophomore from Lake Forest, Ca. (El Toro)
Cory Schmidt****, senior from Milan, Ohio (Edison)
Currey Thomas**, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Tom Tresh***, junior from Grand Rapids (Northpointe Christian)
Eric Vachon***, junior from Sterling Heights (De La Salle Collegiate)
Brady VanderWeele*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Parchment)

Men’s Lacrosse Letterwinners
Tim Burtrum*, freshman from Winter Park, Fla. (Edgewater)
Alex Carpenter*, freshman from Alexandria, Va. (Bishop Ireton)
Taylor Dever*, freshman from North Barrington, Ill. (Lake Zurich)
Caleb Digison*, junior from Midland (Midland)
Will Dommermuth*, freshman from Denver, Colo. (Littleton)
Daniel Flaven*, sophomore from Palos Heights, Ill. (Marist)
Matt Gaggin*, senior from Grosse Pointe (Grosse Pointe South)
Sam Hansel*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill. Glenbard West)
Matt Hemenway*, sophomore from Ionia (Ionia)
Andrew Johnson*, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)
Jacob Kamstra*, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Josh Kamstra*, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)
Austin Krehel*, junior from Lapeer (Lapeer West)
Clint Lyders*, freshman from Brighton (Ann Arbor Greenhills)
Matthew Mankivsky*, junior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South)
Sean Murphy*, junior from Novi (Novi)
Parker Osterink*, freshman from Longwood, Fla. (Seminole)
Niko Pagkanlungan*, junior from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Nicklas Raycraft*, sophomore from Brighton (Detroit Catholic Central
Michael Schofield*, junior from Mendham, N.J. (Mendham)
Connor Smith*, freshman from Northville (Northvile)
Peter Stuckey*, sophomore from Okemos (Okemos)
Jimmy Timmer*, freshman from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)
Ryan Vander Ploeg*, sophomore from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)
Ben Weber*, junior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Zach Wormmeester*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Northview)

Women’s Lacrosse Letterwinners

Makenzie Bortell*, junior from Montague (Montague)
Delilah Clement*, senior from Portage (Portage Northern)
Alicia Curmi*, freshman from Plymouth (Gabriel Richard)
Ally DeMaagd*, junior from Woodland (Barry County Christian)
Jessica Donnell*, junior from McLean, Va. (McLean)
Maddie Ferguson*, senior from Seattle, Wa. (Seattle Preparatory)
Molly Greenfield*, sophomore from Georgetown, Tex. (Georgetown High)
Racquel Harrouk*, freshman from Grosse Pointe Woods (Grosse Pointe)
Olivia Husbands*, junior from Holland (Holland)
Allie Jobes*, sophomore from Lake Zurich, Ill. (Stevenson)
Olivia Keinath*, junior from Blissfield (Blissfield)
Kaylee Kowalski*, freshman from Arlington Heights, Ill. (John Hersey)
Emily Oliver*, freshman from Springfield, Va. (Annandale)
Emily Raetz*, junior from Traverse City (Traverse City Christian)
Stephanie Rogers*, junior from Fremont (Fremont)
Katie Sabourin*, junior from Flint (Powers Catholic)
Mackenzie Schumborg*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Saline)
Laurie Stubenrauch*, junior from Huntington Station, N.Y. (Walt Whitman)
Taylor Trapani*, sophomore from Midland (Midland)
Heather Wierenga*, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison)

Softball Letterwinners

Autumn Anderson*, freshman from Wayland (Wayland)
Selena Beltran_Pena*, freshman from Fennville (Fennville)
Montana Bredeway**, sophomore from Wayland (Wayland)
Jen Buckingham*, freshman from Novi (Northville)
Molly Collins****, senior from Houghton Lake (Houghton Lake)
Kelsey Cooper**, sophomore from Romeo (Romeo)
Kristin Higgs****, senior from Sturgis (Sturgis)
Natalie Hiser**, sophomore from Westland (Livonia Churchill)
Jess Kohlhoff**, senior from Reed City (Reed City)
Jenny Langill**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South)
Kate Laverty*, freshman from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
Natalie Leahy**, sophomore from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North)
Tyler Marone*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Skyline)
Jenna Maury*, freshman from Lawton (Lawton)
Emma Page***, junior from Portage (Portage Central)
Becca Phillips**, sophomore from Wayland (Wayland)
Adalee Robertson**, sophomore from Flushing (Flushing)
Beth Sitterley*, freshman from St. Louis, Mo. (Webster Groves)
Julie Sobieski*, sophomore from St. Charles, Ill. (St. Charles East)
Laura Tjepkema****, senior from Dorr (South Christian)
Olivia Vacik**, sophomore from Bollingbrook, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)
Payton Wells**, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Trevor Brogan*, sophomore from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Parker Bussies***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland West)
Gabe Casher****, senior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Robert Cawood**, senior from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Matthew Culver**, sophomore from Clinton Township (Fraser)
Cody Herbruck**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)
Jonathan Hoffman*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)
Ben Johnson*, freshman from Brighton (Hartland)
Kyle Kreps***, senior from Holland (Holland)
Jason Muller*, senior from Petoskey (Petoskey)
Daniel Owens**, senior from Rocky River, Ohio (Rocky River)
Jonathan Panzer**, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)
Chris Tippett*, freshman from Flushing (Flint Powers Catholic)
Davis Vanderveen****, senior from Clarkston (Clarkston)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners

Meghan Ahlgrim*, sophomore from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville
Casey Baxter****, senior from Saline (Saline)
Melissa Bieri****, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)
Carli Capestany**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Anna Garcia*, freshman from Battle Creek (Lakeview)
Stephanie Huffman***, junior from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)
Kelsey Jeletz**, junior from Cedarburg, Wis. (Cedarburg)
Leah LaBarge****, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)
Andrea Pickelman***, senior from Marshall (Marshall)

Men's Track Letterwinners

Kyle Anderson*, freshman from Shorewood, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Elliott Barney****, senior from South Holland, Ill. (Seton Academy)
Joseph Beemer*, freshman from St. Joseph (St. Joseph)
Zachary Brandwein*, sophomore from Crystal Lake, Ill. (Crystal Lake Central)
Zachary Buth**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)
David Dolfin***, junior from Hingham, Wis. (Oostburg)
Keenan Erickson**, junior from Farmington Hills (Farmington)
Jacob Everly*, junior from Woodstock, Ill. (Marian Central Catholic)
Evan Finch***, junior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)
Dion Goliday*, freshman from Muskegon (Oakridge)
Michael Harper*, junior from Niles (Bradywine)
William Hewitt****, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)
Cam Holicki**, junior from Coldwater (Coldwater)
Andrew Kreichelt***, senior from Northville (Northville)
Jonas Lawson***, senior from Inkster (H.J. Robichaud)
Cameron Lee*, junior from New Brighton, Minn. (Irondale)
Timothy Lewis**, junior from South Haven (South Haven)
Noah Litwiller*, freshman from Delavan, Ill. (Olympia)
Boone Marois*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)
Steffon Mayhue***, senior from Holland (Holland)
Andrew McCubbin***, senior from Galesburg (Galesburg Augusta)
Kyle McNicholas*, freshman from Saugatuck (Saugatuck)
Gavin Midlam*, sophomore from East Lansing (East Lansing)
Samuel Pederson***, junior from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)
Bryce Richards*, freshman from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)
Joel Rietsema****, senior from Rockford (Rockford)
Dane Roach*, senior from Davison (Davison)
James Rogers***, junior from Saginaw (Valley Lutheran)
Blake Rottschafer***, senior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)
Christopher Ryan***, junior from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)
Thomas Smeltzer*, junior from Frankfort (Benzie Central)
John Stathakis*, senior from Shelby Township (Lutheran High North)
Christopher Stewart*, junior from Farmington Hills (North Farmington)
David Tropp**, senior from Lake Forest, Ill. (Lake Forest)
Matthew Webb*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Grandville)
Andrew Wiersum**, senior from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)
Zachary Zandbergen**, sophomore from Grandville (Grandville)
Benjamin Zank*, sophomore from Midland (Herbert Henry Dow)

Women's Track Letterwinners

Katherine Afton**, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)
Kristen Bosch***, senior from Allendale (Unity Christian)
Catherine Calyore***, junior from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)
Casey Campbell*, freshman from Swartz Creek (Swartz Creek)
Katie Hauge**, sophomore from Edina, Minn. (Minnehaha Academy)
Michelle Kerr*, freshman from Dearborn (Divine Child)
Kaylee Kish*, freshman from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)
Morgan McCardel****, senior from Traverse City (St. Francis)
Aurelie McCarus*, freshman from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)
Sheri McCormack***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)
Marina Milad*, freshman from Plymouth (Canton)
Lindsay Nichols**, junior from Freeland (Freeland)
Kathryn Olsen***, junior from Traverse City (St. Francis)
Jane Pearson*, freshman from Lake City (N. Michigan Christan)
Allyson Schnell*, freshman from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine Township)
Caitlin Schwark***, junior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton Warrenville South)
Jordyn Severt**, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City West)
Emily Smith*, sophomore from Pueblo, Colo. (Jackson Hole)
Amelia Stanley***, junior from Grand Rapids (Northview)
Julia Stock*, freshman from Spring Lake (Grand Haven)
Amanda Thomas****, senior from South Lyon (South Lyon)
Kelsi VandeGuchte****, senior from Hamilton (Hamilton)
Sarah Venlet***, senior from Zeeland (Holland Christian)
Catherine White***, junior from Barre, Vt. (Spaulding)
Karina Winkelman*, freshman from Saint Paul, Minn. (Woodbury)
Emily Wrozek**, sophomore from Clarklake (Hanover Horton)