posted June 27, 2013

Hope Athletes Named to 2012-13 MIAA Academic Honor Roll

The 2012/2013 Academic Honor Roll of the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) includes 182 student-athletes from Hope College.

The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges.

The 24th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the year.

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are 18 seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction.  They are Megan Altieri of Bay Village/Bay HS (soccer), Ashley Bauman of Manistee/Manistee Catholic Central HS (basketball), Casey Baxter of Saline/Saline HS (tennis), Kylie Clark of Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville HS (soccer), Rachel Doud of Rockford/Rockford HS (soccer), Elizabeth Ellis of Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids HS (basketball), Erin Holstad of Traverse City/Traverse City West HS (swimming), Sarah Krueger of Walled Lake/Walled Lake Western HS (swimming), Courtney Kust of Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (basketball), Leah LaBarge of Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS (tennis), Sara Lang of Rochester Hills/Traverse City Central HS (soccer), Morgan McCardell of Traverse City/Saint Francis HS (cross country, track), Cory Schmidt of Milan/Edison HS (baseball), Kyleigh Sheldon of Hastings/Hastings HS (swimming), Laura Tjepkema of Dorr/South Christian (softball), Kelsi Vande Guchte of Hamilton/Hamilton HS (track), John Vanderveen of Clarkston/Clarkston (tennis), Sarah Venlet of Zeeland/Holland Christian HS (track).

Student-Athlete/Sport/Yr/Hometown/High School

*Levi Adrianson (BsB), freshman from Jenison/Jenison

*Meghan Ahlgrim (TE), sophomore from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville

****Megan Altieri (SO), senior from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay

*Kyle Anderson (CC, TR), freshman from Excelsior, Minn./Minnetonka

**Katherine Ansel (VB), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East

***Michael Atwell (FB), junior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo

*Tricia Bajema (SO), senior from Grandville/Grandville

****Ashley Bauman (BB), senior from Manistee/Manistee Catholic Central

****Casey Baxter (TE), senior from Saline/Saline

*Kyle Bernaciak (BsB), freshman from Chicago, Ill./Brother Rice

*Ethan Beswick (SO), freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

**Lindsey Bieri (SO), sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian

**Melissa Bieri (TE), senior from Holland/Holland Christian

**Amanda Black (SW), senior from Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster

***Camille Borst (CC), junior from Allendale/Allendale

***Greer Bratschie (VB), senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

***Meredith Busman (CC, TR), junior from Coopersville/Coopersville

***Parker Bussies (TE), junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West

*Zachary Buth (TR), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

**Madison Buursma (SO), sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian

***Catherine Calyore (TR), senior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier

***Laura Cameron (SW), senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

**Carli Capestany (TE), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

**Katie Carlson (CC), junior from Rockford/Rockford

***Gabriel Casher (TE), senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

*Robert Cawood (TE), senior from East Lansing/East Lansing

*Jacob Chipka (BsB), freshman from Waterville, Ohio/Anthony Wayne

****Kylie Clark (SO), senior from Noblesville, Ind./Noblesville

*Delilah Clement (LC), senior from Portage/Portage Northern

***Cara Conrad (TN, SW), junior from St. Joseph/Michigan Lutheran

**Kirby Crook (FB), sophomore from Beech Grove, Ill./Beech Grove

*Alicia Curmi (LC), freshman from Plymouth/Father Gabriel Richard

**Andrew Cutshall (SW), junior from Warsaw, Ind./Warsaw

***Eric Dawson (BsB), junior from Grand Haven/Midland

*Allison De Maagd (LC), junior from Woodland/Barry County Christian

*Maxwell DeBoef (SO), senior from Plainwell/Plainwell

**Maria DeShaw (SO), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

*Taylor Dever (LC), freshman from Barrington, Ill./Lake Zurich

**Kathryn Dickson (SO, TR), sophomore from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake Central

*Caleb Digison (LC), junior from Midland/Midland

*Luke Dishnow (SO), senior from Saline/Saline

*Hannah Doell (BB), sophomore from Center Valley, Pa./Southern Lehigh

***David Dolfin (TR), senior from Hingham, Wisc./Oostburg

****Rachel Doud (SO), senior from Rockford/Rockford

*Colin Drinkard (TN), junior from Bolingbrook, Ill./Naperville Central

*Curtis Drozd (BsB), senior from Allegan/Allegan

*Elizabeth Eader (SW), freshman from West Point, Ky./Home School

***Courtney Earles (VB), senior from Grand Rapids/East Kentwood

****Elizabeth Ellis (BB), senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

*Keenan Erickson (TR), junior from Farmington Hills/Farmington

*Madeline Estrada (SO), junior from Holt/Mason

*Madeleine Ferguson (LC), senior from Seattle, Wa./Seattle Prep

**Evan Finch (FB, TR), junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer

*Daniel Flavin (LC), sophomore from Palos Heights, Ill./Marist

*Catherine Gabriel (SO), junior from Grandville/Grandville

*Anna Garcia (TE), freshman from Battle Creek/Lakeview

*Sandra Garcia (CC, TR), freshman from Maywood, Ill./Walther Lutheran

*Benjamin Gardner (BB), freshman from Carmel, Ind./Carmel

**Paige Garwood (SW), sophomore from Dexter/Dexter

***Nicole George (VB), senior from Hamilton/Hamilton

**Lauren Girard (SW), sophomore from Rockford/Rockford

*Molly Greenfield (LC), sophomore from Georgetown, Tex./Georgetown

*Elyse Gryniewicz (CC, TR), freshman from Canton/Plymouth

**Katherine Hauge (CC, TR), sophomore from Edina, Minn./Minnehaha Academy

***Philip Haywood (BsB), junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern

*Lauren Hazekamp (VB), freshman from Fruitport/Fruitport

**Nicholas Hazekamp (SW), senior from Janesville, Wisc./Joseph A. Craig

*Sharon Hecker (CC), senior from Grandville/Grandville

**Cameron Holicki (TR), junior from Coldwater/Coldwater

****Erin Holstad (SW), senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West

**Joshua Holwerda (BB), senior from Gallup, N.M./Rehoboth Christian

**Matthew Hughes (CC, TR), sophomore from Kenosha, Wisc./Home School

**Jacob Hunt (SW), junior from Muskegon/Mona Shores

**Kelsey Jeletz (TE), senior from Cedarburg, Wisc./Cedarburg

***Lindsay Jipping (SO), senior from Jenison/Unity Christian

*Matthew Johnson (TR), junior from White Lake/Saint Mary’s Prep

***Joshua Kammeraad (CC, TR), senior from Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park

**Mark Karam (FB), senior from Grosse Pointe/De La Salle Collegiate

*Olivia Keinath (LC), junior from Blissfield/Blissfield

**Megan Kelley (BB), junior from Rockford (Rockford)

*Michelle Kerr (CC, TR), freshman from Dearborn/Divine Child

*Jayne Kessel (VB), freshman from Byron Center/South Christian

**Emily Klauka (BB), sophomore from Holt/Holt

***Timothy Klein (BsB), senior from Lino Lakes, Minn./Centennial

*Austin Krehal (LC), junior from Lapeer/Lapeer

***Kyle Kreps (TE), senior from Holland/Holland

*Matthew Kroll (FB), freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

*Anna Krueger (SO), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

****Sarah Krueger (SW), senior from Wixom/Walled Lake Western

***Meredith Kussmaul (BB), senior from Howell/Hartland

****Courtney Kust (BB), senior from Cincinnati, Ohio/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

****Leah LaBarge (TE), senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

****Sara Lang (SO), senior from Rochester Hills/Traverse City Central

**Jennifer Langill (SB), sophomore from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South

**Benjamin Lanting (GO), sophomore from Littleton, Co./Front Range Christian

*Hannah Larson (SW), freshman from Jackson/Jackson

***Courtney Laux (SO), junior from Novi/Novi

**Montana Leep (GO), sophomore from Hastings/South Christian

**Benjamin Lemmen (SO), junior from Holland/Holland Christian

***Timothy Lewis (CC, TR), senior from South Haven/South Haven

*Noah Litwiller (CC, TR), freshman from Delavan, Ill./Olympia

*Cal Livingway (FB), sophomore from Dearborn/Dearborn

**Rebekah Llorens (BB), sophomore from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake

*Thomas Mahaffie (CC), sophomore from The Netherlands/American School of the Hague

***Jessica Maier (VB), senior from Grandville/Jenison

*Elyse Maley (VB), sophomore from Milton, Ind./Lincoln

**Maggie Mangan (GO), senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South

*Matthew Mankivsky (LC), junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South

*Boone Marois (TR), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

*Tyler Marone (TN, SB), freshman from Ann Arbor/Skyline

**Kelsey Masserant (BB, TR), junior from Novi/Novi

***Taylor Mattarella (CC), senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

*Maura McAfee (BB), freshman from Midland/Midland

****Morgan McCardel (CC, TR), senior from Traverse City/St. Francis

***Sheri McCormack (CC, TR), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

*Andrew McCubbin (TR), senior from Galesburg/Galesburg Augusta

*Marina Milad (TR), freshman from Plymouth/Canton

*Kyle Mireles (CC, TR), senior from Livonia/Winston Churchill

*Allison Mitchell (VB), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

*Kaleigh Mullen (SW), freshman from Oakland Township/Notre Dame Prep

**Lindsay Nichols (TR), junior from Freeland/Freeland

*Klare Northuis (SW), freshman from Holland/Holland

***Kevin Olson (BsB), junior from Lake in the Hills, Ill./Harry D. Jacobs

**Daniel Owens (TE), senior from Rocky River, Ohio/Rocky River

*Emmanuel Pagkanlunga (LC), junior from Naples, Fla./Barron Collier

*Matthew Parisi (BB), sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Benet Academy

***Charlotte Park (GO), senior from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South

*Jane Pearson (TR), freshman from Lake City/Northern Michigan Christian

***Samuel Pederson (CC, TR), senior from Mt. Prospect, Ill./Mt. Prospect

*Adam Peplinski (GO), senior from Cedar/Saint Mary

***Alexander Perkins (SW), senior from Brighton/Howell

*Rebecca Phillips (SB), sophomore from Wayland/Wayland

*Andrea Pickelman (TE), senior from Holland/Marshall

**Andrea Powell (GO), sophomore from Jenison/Hudsonville

*Emily Raetz (LC), junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Christian

**Christopher Ray (BB), senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead

*Nicklas Raycraft (LC), sophomore from Brighton/Detroit Catholic Central

*Mitchell Reitsma (BsB), freshman from Ada/Grand Rapids Christian

*Jamie Rogalski (VB), freshman from Munster, Ind./Munster

***James Rogers (CC, TR), junior from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran

*Stephanie Rogers (LC), junior from Fremont/Fremont

*Matthew Rolain (CC, TR), freshman from Oakland Township/Stoney Creek

*Chelsea Root (GO), freshman from Haslett/Haslett

*Kaitlyn Sabourin (LC), junior from Grand Blanc/Powers Catholic

*Bethany Schmall (SW), junior from Portage/Portage Central

****Cory Schmidt (BsB), senior from Milan, Ohio/Edison

**Courtney Schmidt (SO), junior from Lowell/Lowell

*Jordan Scholten (VB, BB), freshman from Byron Center/Covenant Christian

*Mackenzie Schumborg (LC), freshman from Ann Arbor/Saline

*Caitlin Schwark (CC, TR), junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South

**William Seiler (BB), senior from Dunlap, Ill./Illinois Valley Central

****Kyleigh Sheldon (SW), senior from Hastings/Hastings

*Sarah Sheridan (SW), freshman from Richmond, Ind./Richmond

*Timothy Simon (CC, TR), sophomore from Richland/Gull Lake

**Erick Skaff (SW), sophomore from Flint/Carman-Ainsworth

*Kristen Slotman (BB), junior from Cedar Grove, Wisc./Cedar Grove-Belgium

***Thomas Smeltzer (CC, TR), junior from Frankfort/Benzie Central

*Emily Smith (TR), junior from Jackson, Wy./Jackson Hole

*Nathan Snuggerud (BB), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East

*Julie Sobieski (SB), sophomore from Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Charles East

**Jillian Sommerville (VB), sophomore from Plymouth/Salem

**Stephanie Stover (GO), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian

*Kamara Sudberry (BB), sophomore from Clio/Clio

**Lindsay Timmerman (TR), sophomore from Hamilton/Hamilton

****Laura Tjepkema (SB), senior from Dorr/South Christian

*Taylor Trapani (LC), sophomore from Midland/Midland

***Thomas Tresh (BsB), junior from Grand Rapids/Northpointe Christian

***Caitlin Trompeter (VB), senior from Kalamazoo/Gull Lake

****Kelsi Vande Guchte (TR), senior from Hamilton/Hamilton

*Ryan Vander Ploeg (LC), sophomore from Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein

**Amy VanderStoep (VB), junior from Holland/West Ottawa

****John Vanderveen (TE), senior from Clarkston/Clarkston

*Timothy VanDyken (FB), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East

*Priscilla VanHeest (CC, TR), freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

*Steven Vanhoven (FB), senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

****Sarah Venlet (TR), senior from Zeeland/Holland Christian

*Matthew Webb (TR), freshman from Grand Rapids/Grandville

***Libby Westrate (SW), senior from Grandville/Grandville

*Karina Winkelman (TR), freshman from Saint Paul, Minn./Woodbury

*Zachary Wormmeester (LC), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Northview

*Zachary Zandbergen (CC, TR), sophomore from Grandville/Grandville

*Benjamin Zank (TR), sophomore from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow

 

*denotes number of years named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, LC-Lacrosse, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming, TE-Tennis, TR-Track, TN-Trainer, VB-Volleyball