posted December 6, 2013

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by co-athletic directors Eva Dean Folkert and Tim Schoonveld. 

Competing in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA), Hope claimed league titles in men’s golf and volleyball this fall and sits second in the MIAA Commissioner’s Cup standings heading into the winter season.  Hope athletes competed in NCAA Division III championships in women’s cross country, men’s soccer and volleyball this fall. 

Thirty-two athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Karlen Annett (cheerleading), Michael Atwell (football), Gregory Bird (football), Camille Borst (cross country), Kristina Bosch (soccer), Mary Bradley (golf), Meredith Busman (cross country), Katie Carlson (cross country), Maxwell DeBoef (soccer), Santino DiCesare (football), Adam Drooger (football), Courtney Earles (volleyball), Evan Finch (football), Erik Gonzalez (cross country), Shawn Jackson (football), Tim Klaus (football), Courtney Laux (soccer), Tim Lewis (cross country), Sheri McCormack (cross country), Jason Muller (soccer), Grant Neil (soccer), Conner Parcell (football), Samuel Pederson (cross country), James Rogers (cross country), Rachel Rebhan (soccer), Marietta Schoolmaster (volleyball), Julia Slesinski (cross country), Thomas Smeltzer (cross country), Timothy Lewis (cross country), Matthew VanZytveld (soccer), Kevin Wonch (cheerleading), Raisa Yewah (soccer). 

Men's Golf Letterwinners (Player, Year, Hometown & High School)

Paul Bardenhagen**, sophomore from Cedar/Leland
Alec Breit*, freshman from Muskegon/Western Michigan Christian
Collin Breit***, junior from Muskegon/West Michigan Christian
Kevin Cross**, sophomore from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Ben Lanting***, junior from Littleton, Colo./Front Range Christian
Ben Lewis***, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Parker Millington*, junior from Highland/Milford
Winton Munch*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Evan Telzerow***, junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern
Graham Vanderheide***, junior from Grandville/Calvin Christian

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Mary Bradley****, senior from Pierson/Tri-County Area
Claire Butts**, sophomore from Farmington Hills/Harrison
Kelsey Duntley*, freshman from Livonia/Adlai Stevenson
Faith Goetz*, freshman from Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley
Montana Leep***, junior from Hastings/South Christian
Dominique Molinaro*, freshman from Port Huron/Port Huron Northern
Elena Moore*, freshman from South Lyon/South Lyon
Hannah Murray*, junior from Los Altos Hills, Ca./Half Moon Bay
Andrea Powell***, junior from Jenison/Hudsonville
Stephanie Stover**, junior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

David Abiera**, junior from Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South
Samuel Barthel**, sophomore from Waukesha, Wisc./Waukesha
Ethan Beswick**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Thomas Conerty*, freshman from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Charlie Coon*, freshman from Williamston/Williamston
Maxwell DeBoef****, senior from Plainwell/Plainwell
Jonathan DeVries***, junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Cameron Dice***, junior from Allendale/Unity Christian
Joshua Hagene*, freshman from Caledonia/East Kentwood
Preston Jaenichen**, sophomore from Elkhart, Ind./Concord
Michael Johns**, sophomore from Flushing/Flushing
Connor Kogge***, junior from Holt/Mason
Tarwo Konbloa***, junior from Kentwood/East Kentwood
Gavin Midlam***, junior from East Lansing/East Lansing
Will Morlock*, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Gustavo Moura**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Jason Muller****, senior from Petoskey/Petoskey
Grant Neil****, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
David Porte**, sophomore from Mattawan/Mattawan
Miguel Ramirez*, freshman from Joliet, Ill./Joliet Township West
Logan Sikkenga***, junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Andreas Slette**, sophomore from Holland/Holland
Corey Stelk***, junior from Bettendorf, Ia./Pleasant Valley
Brandon Underwood***, junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Matthew VanZytveld****, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Brayden West***, senior from West Olive/West Ottawa

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Lindsey Bieri***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian
Kristina Bosch****, senior from Holland/Holland Christian
Madison Buursma**, junior from Grandville/Calvin Christian
Mary Cefaratti***, junior from Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central
Natalie Curry*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
Rachel deMarigny*, freshman from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township South
Maria DeShaw**, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Kendall Dice*, freshman from Allendale/Unity Christian
Kat Dickson***, junior from Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake Central
Brooke Dippel***, junior from Mason/Mason
Jessica Fatum*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Sarah Fazio*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Kristin Hazlett**, sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio/Bay
Erin Jipping***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Cara Johnson**, junior from Chelsea/Chelsea
Nora Kirk***, junior from Maumee, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy
Lauren Kooy***, senior Metamore/Flint Powers Catholic
Anna Krueger**, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Courtney Laux****, senior from Novi/Novi
Jessica Lockwood*, freshman from Kentwood/South Christian
Morgan Muchez*, freshman from Portage/Portage Northern
Maddie Nelson**, sophomore from Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West
Amy Olson**, senior from Rockford, Ill./Guilford
Rachel Rebhan****, senior from Holland/Zeeland East
Courtney Schmidt***, junior from Lowell/Lowell
Jennifer Thelen*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Andover
Raisa Yewah****, senior from East Lansing/Okemos

Volleyball Letterwinners

Ashley Balkema*, freshman from Schoolcraft/Kalamazoo Christian
Morgan Cinader*, freshman from Goodrich/Goodrich
Courtney Earles****, senior from Kentwood/East Kentwood
Sarah Feldpausch*, freshman from White Cloud/White Cloud
Jenna Grasmeyer***, junior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Lauren Hazekamp**, sophomore from Fruitport/Fruitport
Abbie Hoekstra*, freshman from Millersville, Md./Severna Park
Jayne Kessel**, sophomore from Byron Center/South Christian
Callie Kostrzewa**, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Christian
Anna Lynch***, junior from Lake Odessa/Lakewood
Elyse Maley**, junior from Milton, Ind./Lincoln
Maddy Mertz*, freshman from Frankenmuth/Frankenmuth
Allie Mitchell**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern
Jamie Rogalski**, sophomore from Munster, Ind./Muster
Marietta Schoolmaster****, senior from Portage/Portage
Jillian Sommerville***, junior from Plymouth/Salem
Alexis Thompson*, freshman from Monroe/Saint Mary Catholic Central
Anna VandeBunte*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Amy VanderStoep***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Courtney Van Houzen*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners

Karly Annett****, senior from Bloomfield Hills/Lahser
Erin Barletta**, senior from Ann Arbor/Gabriel Richard
Kelli Battistone**, sophomore from St. Joseph/St. Joseph
Dalton Blood**, sophomore from Holt/Lansing Christian
Jordan Brown*, freshman from LaGrange, Ind./Lakeland
Mitch Cuckovich**, sophomore from Oxford/University Detroit Jesuit
Anna Foos***, junior from Clarkston/Clarkston
Ashley Fox***, junior from Kimball/Port Huron
Jean Klochoko-Bull*, freshman from Orchard Lake/Bloomfield Hills Andover
Mark Koppenaal*, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Josh Kraft*, freshman from Montrose, N.Y./Hendrick Hudson
Laurel Mattice***, senior from Woodland/Lakewood
John May***, junior from Kentwood/East Kentwood
Kara Niffin**, sophomore from Milford/Milford
Alex Stradal***, senior from Muskegon/Mona Shores
Chelsea Tessier***, senior from Elkhart, Ind./Elkhart Central
Evan Thomas*, sophomore from Novi/Novi
Kyle Vegt**, sophomore from West Olive/Unity Christian
Taylor Votto***, senior from Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion
Kevin Wonch****, senior from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Max Wright*, junior from Holland/West Ottawa

Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

Kyle Anderson**, sophomore from Shorewood, Minn./Minnetonka
Joseph Beemer**, sophomore from St. Joseph/St. Joseph
Ryan Boxeth**, sophomore from Saline/Saline
Tyler Brinks*, freshman from Commerce Township/Walled Lake Northern
Rollin Cook***, senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Erik Gonzalez****, junior from Athens/Athens
Jesse Henkel***, senior from Mason/Erie-Mason
Matt Hughes***, junior from Kenosha, Wis./Home School
Cameron Jones*, freshman from Holland/Black River
Josh Kammeraad***, senior from Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park
Tim Lewis****, senior from South Haven/South Haven
Noah Litwiller**, sophomore from Delavan, Ill./Olympia
Frank Moen*, sophomore from St. Joseph/Lake Michigan Catholic
Julian Morrison*, freshman from Aurora, Ill./Waubonsie Valley
Samuel Pederson****, senior from Mt. Prospect/Mt. Prospect
James Rogers****, senior from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran
Matt Rolain**, sophomore from Rochester/Stoney Creek
Nicholas Salomon*, freshman from Troy/Univ. Detroit Jesuit
Tim Simon***, junior from Richland/Gull Lake
Tom Smeltzer****, senior from Frankfort/Benzie Central
Zach Zandbergen***, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Ben Zank*, junior from Midland/H.H. Dow

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

Katie Afton*, junior from Portage/Central
Camille Borst****, senior from Allendale/Allendale
Christin Bothe*, Dekalb, Ill./Dekalb
Meredith Busman****, senior from Coopersville/Coopersville
Casey Campbell*, sophomore from Swartz Creek/Swartz Creek
Katie Carlson****, senior from Rockford/Rockford
Payton Carty*, senior from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville
Jessica Cronau*, freshman from Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Scioto
Amanda Dort*, freshman from Alpena/Alpena
Katelyn Dreyer*, freshman from Gaylord/Gaylord
Jesica Gaines*, freshman from Sterling Heights/Utica Academy for Int’l Studies
Catie Gammon***, junior from Petoskey/Petoskey
Mackenzie Govier*, freshman from China/Marine City
Katherine Hauge**, junior from Blaine, Minn./Minnehaha Academy
Jessie Hermann*, freshman from Wayzata, Minn./Wayzata
Erin Herrmann*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville-South
Emily Joosse*, freshman from Chillicothe, Ohio/Zane Trace
Michelle Kerr**, sophomore from Dearborn/Divine Child
Anna Leikert***, senior from Grand Rapids/West Catholic
Kailey Mattarella*, freshman from Traverse City/Central
Sheri McCormack****, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
Courtney Myers*, freshman from East Lansing/Lansing Christian
Emma Ropski*, freshman from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township South
Allyson Schnell**, sophomore from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South
Hayley Schultz*, freshman from Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township
Julia Slesinski****, senior from Ann Arbor/Portage Central
Julia Stock**, sophomore from Spring Lake/Grand Haven
Lindsay Timmerman**, senior from Hamilton/Home School
Miranda Ulmer*, sophomore from Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville
Gabriela Vazquez*, freshman from Muskegon/Muskegon
Kimberly Wedinger*, freshman from Dublin, Ohio/Dublin Scioto
Julie Windom***, senior from Bowling Green, Ohio/Lakota
Emily Wrozek***, junior from Clarklake/Hanover-Horton

Football Letterwinners

Kody Alber*, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Northview
Michael Atwell****, senior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo
Brian Birckelbaw*, sophomore from South Lyon/South Lyon
Gregory Bird****, senior from Byron Center/Byron Center
Vincent Boddy***, senior from West Bloomfield/West Bloomfield
Zach Boersema*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Bill Brown*, junior from Lawton/Lawton
David Brown**, sophomore from Ithaca/Ithaca
Taylor Brynaert***, junior from Washington/Romeo
Kirby Crook**, junior from Beech Grove, Ind./Beech Grove
Dean DeVries**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grandville
Santino DiCesare****, senior from Dorr/Wayland
Adam Drooger****, senior from Holland/Holland
Joe Droppers**, junior from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern
Steven Felusme**, junior from Berrien Springs/Berrien Springs
Zach Fex*, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
Evan Finch****, senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Stephen Gerger**, junior from Laingsburg/Laingsburg
Keegen Goalen*, sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Alex Harless*, sophomore from DeWitt/DeWitt
Jake Helm*, sophomore from Holland/Holland
Alex Issa**, sophomore from Saint Clair Shores/De La Salle Collegiate
Fluarry Jackson***, senior from Norton Shores/Muskegon
Shawn Jackson****, senior from Granger, Ind./Mishawaka Penn
Colin Kelly*, sophomore from Troy/Shrine Catholic
Timothy Klaus****, senior from Saugatuck/Saugatuck
Zach Knoll*, junior from Muskegon/Orchard View
Dylan Korzetki***, senior from Wayne/Wayne Memorial
Ian Koziatek*, freshman from Jenison/Jenison
Matthew Kroll**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Andrew Lapak**, sophomore from Montose/Birch Run
Spencer Lemley*, junior from Saint Joseph/Lakeshore
Cody Lindemulder***, junior from Mulliken/Lakewood
Cal Livingway**, junior from Dearborn/Dearborn
Nathan Massa**, junior from Mason/Williamston
Augie Mata*, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Tyler Mayer***, senior from Greenville/Belding Area
Kyle McRill**, junior from Flint/Kearsley
Seth Meyers*, sophomore from Cadillac/Cadillac
Aaron Mick**, junior from Clinton Township/Parkway Christian
Seth Mika*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Taylor Myer*, sophomore from Ludington/Ludington
Michael Nagy**, junior from Imlay City/Imlay City
Joshua Nevenzel*, junior from Allegan/Allegan
Aaron O’Meara*, freshman from Wyandotte/Theodore Roosevelt
Brandon Parcell**, sophomore from Cadillac/Cadillac
Conner Parcell****, senior from Cadillac/Cadillac
Brandon Robinson***, senior from Chicago, Ill./Michele Clark Academic Prep
Jared Ropp*, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Mattawan
Ben Schroeder*, freshman from Shelby/Shelby
Brian Schroeder**, junior from Shelby/Shelby
Michael Skiver**, sophomore from Manton/Manton
BJ Smith**, junior from Twin Lake/Holton
Travis Spears*, sophomore from Brighton/Hartland
Brett Stewart**, junior from Kalamazoo/Comstock
Rodger Thompson*, sophomore from New Buffalo/New Buffalo
TJ VanDyken**, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
David Veasley**, sophomore from Southfield/Southfield-Lathrup
Alexander Witek***, junior from Whitehall/Whitehall
Brandon Zervas**, junior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake