hope college chemistry    
hope college > academic departments > chemistry        

 
People <
Research <
Seminars <
Facilities <
Major Program Catalog Description <
Safety Site <
Chem Club <
Professional Development for Chem Majors <
Alumni <
Chem Camp <
News <
Prospective Students <
 

2003 STUDENT RESEARCH PROJECTS
(and faculty advisors)

Christopher W. Avery Macomb, MI
“Synthesis of Organic Standards for Pentachloronitrobenzene Degradation Products in the Environment” (Peaslee)

 

 

Robert J. Bartlett Mount Vernon, IN
“Comparison of Environment Trace Metal Analysis by PIXE to EPA Method 3051A” (Peaslee)

 

 

Abby L. Buchwalter Hopewell, NY
“Mutation of VACM-1, a Cul 5 Gene, Induces Cellular Growth and Converts Endothelial Cells to the Antiogenic Phenmotype” (Burnatowska-Hledin)

 

 

Victoria E. Carlson Wilmette, IL
“Cloning of the Rat Brain Isoform of the Protein 4f2HC” (Chase)

 

 

R. Ross Coleman Grand Rapids, MI
“Kinetic Determination Stoichiometry of Cystine/Glutamate Exchange by System xc¯ ” (Chase)

 

 

Matthew M. Davis Park Forest, IL
“The Preparation of Polyelectrolyte-Substituted Poly(arylenevinylenes) with Diverse Morphologies for Use in Light Emitting Electrochemical Cells” (Sanford)

 

 

Susan M. DeLange Orland Park, IL
“Development of an E. coli Expression System for Chicken Lysozyme” (Krueger)

 

 

Nicholas R. Erdman Saint Joseph, MI
“Simulating Optically-detected Genetic Sequence Data for the University of Chicago Biomics Project” (Krueger)

 

 

Kathryn L. Ewing

Dearborn, MI
“Development of Tetraaminophthalocyanine-Ferrocene Thin Films for Glucose Sensing Using an Electrochemical Quartz Crystal Microbalance” (Brown)

 

 

Andrew J. Galerneau Brighton, MI
“Characterization of Binding Between the Transcription Factor Gata-1 and DNA in the Presence of an Altered DNA Major Groove Hydrogen-bonding Surface” (Pikaart)

 

 

Christopher J. Goltz Midland, MI
“Use of Steady-State and Time-Resolved Fluorescence To Characterize Vasopressin-Receptor Binding” (Hledin & Krueger)

 

 

David M. Gorno Holland, MI
“Fluorescence Excitation Spectroscopy of Small Polyatomic Molecules” (Polik)

 

 

Timothy J. Grover Mason, MI
“Development of Parameters for Modeling Silicon-Containing Compounds in AMBER Molecular Dynamics Simulations” (Krueger)

 

 

Nathan J. Hahn Battle Creek, MI
“Analysis of the acute regulation of System xc¯ by hydrogen peroxide” (Chase)

 

 

Ian B. Hesselsweet Grand Haven, MI
“Spectroscopic Characterization of Tetraaminophthalocyanine-Ferrocene Thin Films” (Brown)

 

 

Natalie L. Hoogeveen Orange City, IA

“Microwave-assisted Digestion and ICP Analysis of Lake Macatawa Sediment” (Peaslee)

 

 

Natalie M. Hosking Noblesville, IN
“The Preparation of Novel [1.1.1]Propellanes and Bicyclobutane Copolymers” (Sanford)

 

 

Andrew J. Huisman Zeeland, MI
“Development of a Novel Diffusive Gradient Technique for Environmental Metal Ion Analysis” (Peaslee)

 

 

Erin N. Ingersoll Hudsonville, MI
“Resuspension of Phosphorus from Lake Macatawa Sediment” (Peaslee)

 

 

Charlene E. Kan Midland, MI
“VACM-1, a Cul 5 Gene, Regulates EGR-1 and Fas L Gene Expression in T47D Breast Cancer Cells” (Burnatowska-Hledin)

 

 

Lee M. Kiessel Suttons Bay, MI
“Analysis of Giant Resonances in 84 MeV/A 17O+Pb System using the S800” (Peaslee)

 

 

Isabelle P. Le Kentwood, MI
“Mutation of VACM-1, a Cul 5 Gene, Induces Cellular Growth and Converts Endothelial Cells to the Antiogenic Phenotype” (Burnatowska-Hledin)

 

 

Jack W. Lin Jackson Heights, NY
“Purification of GST-Gata Fusion Proteins” (Pikaart)

 

 

Bethany J. Martynowicz South Holland, IL
“ß-hydroxynitrile Hydrolysis: The Enzymatic Approach under Neutral Conditions” (Taylor)

 

 

Beauregard L. Mason Hastings, MI
“Fluorescence-Detected Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) Studies Using Time Correlated Single Photon Counting (TCSPC)” (Krueger)

 

 

Heather M. Mentzer

Wichita, KS
“Resuspension of Phosphorus from Lake Macatawa Sediment” (Peaslee)

 

 

Brian H. Mott Zeeland, MI
“Hydrophobic and Hydrogen Bonding Interactions Between GATA-1 Enhancer Protein and its DNA Binding Domain” (Pikaart)

 

 

Brian L. Murphy Naperville, IL
“Analysis of the Distribution of System xc Experssion in Rat Brain Tissue” (Chase)

 

 

Tasuku Nishino Plymouth, MI
“Solution Fluorescence Measurements of a Protein-DNA Interaction” (Pikaart)

 

 

Andrew T. Palmer Belleville, MI
“Synthesis of Benzocyclobutanes by Flash Vacuum Pyrolysis” (Mungall)

 

 

Joseph B. Phillips Kalamazoo, MI
“Microwave-Assisted Digestion and ICP Analysis of Lake Macatawa Sediment” (Peaslee)

 

 

Jill S. Pinter Hoffman Estates, IL
“Cyclic Voltammetric Characterization of Tetraaminophthalocyanine-Ferrocene Thin Films” (Brown)

 

 

Joy M. Pope Aurora, CO
"Using theories of intellectual development to analyze new chemistry teaching practices” (Stewart)

 

 

Joseph K. Postma Wayland, MI
“The Introduction of Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) Spectrometry at Hope College, and its Applications in Environmental Studies” (Peaslee)

 

 

Abby (Platt) Radtke
“Microwave-assisted Digestion and ICP Analysis of Lake Macatawa Sediment” (Peaslee)

 

 

Brian S. Raver

Grand Rapids, MI
“Seasonal Variation in the Metals Concentration of a Residential Stream as Determined by ICP” (Seymour)

 

 

Travis R. Ruch Kentwood, MI
“Flow Injection Analysis and EC Detection of Glucose Using Tetraaminophthalocyanine/Ferrocene Thin Films” (Brown)

 

 

Laurie A. Scharp Lincoln, NE
“Novel Silicone Surfactants” (Silver)

 

 

Elijah T. Scheele Muskegon, MI
“Potential Energy Surface Calculations for Polyatomic Molecules using a Cluster Supercomputer” (Polik)

 

 

Justin M. Shorb Scotts, MI
“Use of a Genetic Algorithm for Development of AMBER Force Field Parameters” (Krueger)

 

 

Jennica A. Skoug Portage, MI
“Dispersed Fluorescence Spectroscopy of Highly Excited Vibrational States” (Polik)

 

 

Kristen E. Stolle Kalamazoo, MI
“Purification of Bacterial Amidase” with Dr. Taylor (Burnatowska-Hledin)

 

 

Christopher J. Thibault Grand Blanc, MI
“Sequencing of Transcription Factor Gata-1 Mutant Library Clones” (Pikaart)

 

 

Christina M. Thompson Holland, MI
“Simulating Optically-detected Genetic Sequence Data for the University of Chicago Biomics Project” (Krueger)

 

 

Darren B. VanBeek

Orland Park, IL
“Development of an E. Coli Expressions System for Chicken Lysozyme” (Krueger)

 

 

David L. Weatherly Shelby Twp, MI
“The Preparation of Polyelectrolyte-Substituted Poly(arylenevinylenes) with Diverse Morphologies for Use in Light Emitting Electrochemical Cells” (Sanford)

 

 

Amy C. Zwart Grand Rapids, MI
“Purification of Bacterial Amidase” with Dr. Taylor
(Burnatowska-Hledin)

 

 

Matthew C. Zwier Portage, MI
“Refinement of a Mixed Molecular Dynamics and Quantum Mechanics Method for Simulating Linear and Nonlinear Optical Spectra in Condensed Phase Systems & Use of Molecular-Dynamics Simulations in Analysis of Flourescence-Detected Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) Experiments” (Krueger)